Category Archives: VP-4 History

1975 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1975

Commanding Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
1 Messegee, James Allen CDR 3, 63 C.O. Jul 1974 – Jul 1975
2 Powell, William Brant CDR 3, 60, 63 X.O. – C.O. Jul 1975 – Jul 1976
3 Broadwell, William Russell CDR 3, 38 X.O. – C.O. Jul 1976 – Jul 1977

Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
4 Baluta, Mike LTJG 11, 41 Flight Off Crew 5
5 Barnes, “Junior” ENS 48 Study Group
6 Bernhardt, Tom LTJG 6, 45, 84 Human Relations Off Crew 9
7 Bernier, Bob LTJG 12, 17, 47 Training Safety Crew 11
8 Boardman, Geoff LT 12, 39 Pilot Instr Crew 3
9 Brossett, Jim LT 30 Line Div
10 Bryan, Tim LTJG 12, 43 Localization Crew 7
11 Butler, Sean LT 17, 40 Asst Aviation Safety Crew 4
12 Corley, Rolan ENS 9, 23, 39 Asst A/C Div Crew 3
13 Degolian, Bill LTJG 6, 47 Legal Officer Crew 11
14 Dollahon, Winston LTJG 7, 46 Information Services Crew 10
15 Dougherty, Mike LTJG 11, 41 Navigation Off Crew 5
16 Dozier, Steve LTJG 12, 40, 44 Readiness Crew 4 Crew 8
17 Edwards, Bo LCDR 19 Maintenance Off
18 Fausner, Craig LTJG 11, 43 ASW Intel Crew 7
19 Fleming, Jim ENS 44, 48 Study Group Crew 8
20 Franze, Charlie LTJG 31, 43 Line Div Off Crew 7
21 Freeman, Dale LT 5, 37 Asst Admin Officer Crew 1
22 Gift, Paul LTJG 6, 38 Asst Legal Officer Crew 2
23 Gompper, Jim LCDR 12 Training
24 Goode, Randy LTJG 8, 38 1st Lieutenant Crew 2
25 Gray, Dave LTJG 13, 43 Localization Crew 7
26 Griswold, Dave LTJG 11, 46 Schedules Off Crew 10
27 Gruber, Bruce LTJG 31, 44 Asst Line Div Crew 8
28 Gryde, Stan LT 12, 42 Training Records Crew 6
29 Harkins, Steve ENS 48 Study Group
30 Higgins, Ed LCDR 12 Asst Training
31 Hoff, Norm LT 18 Asst Special Projects
32 Hopkins, Jim LTJG 11, 37 Logs & Records Crew 1
33 Howard, Hal LT 18 Asst Special Projects
34 Hubbard, Van CWO2 22 Maint Admin
35 Huggins, Tom ENS 22 Maint Admin
36 Hutchison, “Hutch” LT 10, 40 Asst Operations Crew 4
37 Ill, Fred LTJG 6, 42 Drug Exemption Off Crew 6
38 Kohout, Chris LT 17, 45 Aviation Safety Crew 9
39 Kaiser, Jack LCDR 10, 41 Operations Off Crew 5
40 Kennedy, John LTJG 43, 48 Study Group Crew 7
41 Kirkman, David LCDR 16 Safety Off
42 Knoblock, Bob CIV 18 NAESU Rep
43 Larkins, Jim LCDR 19, 44 Asst Maintenance Crew 8
44 Larson, John LTJG 12 Schools
45 Ledoux, Larry LCDR 12 Training Off
46 Malinowski, Vince LTJG 42, 48 Study Group Crew 6
47 Marlowe, Gil LCDR 5, 46 Admin Officer Crew 10
48 Matheson, Pete LT 46, 48 Study Group Crew 10
49 Matteson, Bob LTJG 48 Study Group
50 Michelsen, Joe LT 11, 45 Comm Off Crew 9
51 Olson, Mark LTJG 13, 40 PQS Crew 4
52 Ptacek, John LTJG 13, 39 Tacco Instructor Crew 3
53 Quattlebaum, James LT 7, 47 Personnel Off Crew 11
54 Recker, Paul LTJG 28, 44 Av/Arm Div Crew 8
55 Reid, Denny LTJG 13, 46 Search Crew 10
56 Reline, Bill LTJG 43 Crew 7
57 Rightmire, Bill LTJG 6, 40 Human Relations Off Crew 4
58 Rodeffer, Ron LT 20 Maint/Material
59 Rose, Jim LTJG 11, 45 CMS Custodian Crew 9
60 Ross, Jane ENS 11, 96 ASW Intel
61 Sakraida, Mike LTJG 12, 37 Asst Plans Crew 1
62 Sanderson, Tom LT 37 Crew 1
63 Schoulda, Craig LTJG 23, 38 A/C Div Crew 2
64 Smith, Doug LT 12, 41 Tactics Crew 5
65 Smith, Rob LCDR 17 Special Projects
66 Smith, Steve LT 10, 42 Asst Operations Crew 6
67 Stack, Gary ENS 7, 42 Drug Exemption Off Crew 6
68 Stow, Rick LT 23 Asst A/C Div
69 Timmerman, Claude LTJG 7, 37 Asst Personnel Off Crew 1
70 Underkofler, Quentin “Butch” LTJG 16, 47 Natops Off Crew 11
71 Vetter, Rod LTJG 5, 38 Security Manager Crew 2
72 Virus, Terry LT 28, 46 Av/Arm Div Crew 10
73 Voymas, Charles LTJG 7, 39 Asst Personnel Off Crew 3
74 Wadkins, Jim ENS 48 Study Group
75 Waterhouse, Fred ENS 48 Study Group
76 Weatherington, Mike LT 20, 38 Quality Assurance Crew 2
77 Winstead, Tony LTJG 6, 47 Educational Service Crew 11

Chiefs
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
78 Blackwell, Jimmy AOC 29, 69 Armament
79 Brunelle, Normand AMSC 27 Check Crew
80 Clark, Monte AXC 21 Maint Control
81 Clevenger, Charles AWCS 11 Operations
82 Flores, Francisco AECS 29, 69 Av/Arm Div
83 Garriott, Jerry AWC 13 AW Shop
84 Gray, William ATC 18 Special Projects
85 Hames, Lawrence ATC 35,45 Aircrew Crew 9
86 Harlan, Charles ATC 21 Maint Control
87 Hill, Charles AMSC 21 Maint Control
88 Hoosier, Don AWCS 12 Training
89 Kavaky, Al AXC 28 Av/Arm Div
90 Keefer, Jack YNC 5 Admin Supervisor
91 Matott, William ATC 17 Safety/Natops
92 McCarthy, John T. ADCS 32, 69 Aircrew
93 Phillips, Pat ATC 18 Special Projects
94 Quidachay, “Q” PNC 7, 69 Personnel Chief
95 Roberson, Charles AOCS 8, 96 Leading Chief
96 Smith, Tullie AFCM 21, 69 Maint Control
97 Stubbs, Don ATCS 9 Duty Office
98 Swartz, Charles AEC 20 Quality Assurance
99 Woody, Don AWC 13 AW Shop
100 Worley, David ATC 18 Special Projects

Enlisted
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
101 Adams, Charles “Dave” AT2 35 Aircrew Crew 11
102 Adams, Mike AW1 10 Operations
103 Albert, Jeff AW2 14 AW Shop
104 Amboy, Robert AA 31 Line Div
105 Anderson, “Andy Ord” AO2 36, 39 Aircrew Crew 3
106 Anderson, Warren AME1 26 Aviation Equipment
107 Angermeir, Barry AMH2 25 Airframes
108 Audaine, Kevin AE3 29 Av/Arm Div
109 August, Dan YN3 10 Operations
110 Barker, Kent AKAN 22 Material Control
111 Barnes, Dave AT3 34 Aircrew
112 Barnett, Tom AW3 14, 44 AW Shop Crew 8
113 Basse, Jim AW1 13 AW Shop
114 Battaglia, Tim AT3 34, 46 Aircrew Crew 10
115 Battin, Larry AW2 14, 46 AW Shop Crew 10
116 Bauer, David AT3 34, 38 Aircrew Crew 2
117 Beaube, James AT2 18 Special Projects
118 Beauchamp, Myron AT2 35, 38 Aircrew Crew 2
119 Beeman, Tom ADJ1 32, 40 Aircrew Crew 4
120 Belcher, Richard AME3 26 Aviation Equipment
121 Bell, Dale AW3 15, 38 AW Shop Crew 2
122 Bennett, Treacel AO2 36, 40 Aircrew Crew 4
123 Berry, Doug AW2 14, 41, 42 AW Shop Crew 5 Crew 6
124 Bishop, William AA 31 Line Div
125 Bonilla, Joe ATAA 50 TAD AIMD
126 Brady, Chuck ADJ1 43 Crew 7
127 Brawner, Steve AZ3 22 Maint Admin
128 Breshears, Charlie AE1 9, 32, 45 Aircrew Crew 9
129 Brooks, Steve AW2 14, 40 AW Shop Crew 4
130 Brown, Charlie AX1 17, 46 Safety/Natops Crew 10
131 Brown, Tom AW3 15 AW Shop
132 Brun, Mike AT1 28 Av/Arm Div
133 Bruns, Darcy ADJ3 27 Check Crew
134 Bunting, Alford AT3 34 Aircrew
135 Butler, Bill AT3 28 Av/Arm Div
136 Butler, Thomas PR2 26 Aviation Equipment
137 Cabigas, Manual ADJAN 24 Power Plants
138 Callison, Mike AW3 15, 47 AW Shop Crew 11
139 Cantu, Rick YN3 6 Legal
140 Carlson, Paul AT2 35, 41 Aircrew Crew 5
141 Carothers, George ADJ2 24 Power Plants
142 Carson, Kit AT1 18 Special Projects
143 Carter, Jeffrey ADJ3 24 Power Plants
144 Carver, David AT3 34, 45 Aircrew Crew 9
145 Cassity, Rod YN2 5 Admin
146 Castro, Albert AO1 17, 38 Safety/Natops Crew 2
147 Cerniga, Edward M. A. AT2 34, 44 Aircrew Crew 8
148 Chamberlain, Daryl AW2 14 AW Shop
149 Charf, Gary ADJ2 24 Power Plants
150 Clark, Barry AW3 15, 40 AW Shop Crew 4
151 Clingerman, David AT1 35 Aircrew
152 Clinton, Phil YN2 10 Operations
153 Cole, Terry PN2 7 Personnel
154 Combs, Dee AX1 7, 37 Career Counselor Crew 1
155 Comstock, Richard ADJ1 27 Check Crew
156 Concio, Catalino MS1 51 TAD Galley
157 Connelly, Frank ADJ2 27 Check Crew
158 Cook, Glen AWAN 16, 46 AW Shop Crew 10
159 Curtis, Jim AW2 14, 37 AW Shop Crew 1
160 Cutshaw, James AN 36 Aircrew
161 Dalida, Joeriz HM1 51 TAD Medical
162 Danao, Joe AT2 40 Crew 4
163 Daniel, Chuck AA 22 Material Control
164 Daniel, Mike AN 9
165 Davis, Calvin AO2 29 Armament
166 Denson, James AZ3 21 Maint Control
167 Dobson, Roland YN2 11 Operations
168 Domenico, Jim AW3 15, 40 AW Shop Crew 4
169 Druskis, Ronald AT3 34, 40 Aircrew Crew 4
170 Dutton, William AO1 36, 45 Aircrew Crew 9
171 Eaton, David ADJ3 24 Power Plants
172 Emmons, “Boats” ABH1 30 Line Supervisor
173 Emmons, Danny AO3 36, 46 Aircrew Crew 10
174 Espinueva, Eddi ADJAN TAD AIMD
175 Fairchild, Robert AO1 52 TAD Customs
176 Farol, Efren DK1 52 TAD Disbursing
177 Fetterman, Jack AE2 33, 40 Aircrew Crew 4
178 Finulair, Cesar ASM3 49 TAD AIMD
179 Fleming, Tim ABH3 31 Line Div
180 Fluchel, Frederick AMH1 25 Airframes
181 Fogliano, Ray PR3 50 TAD AIMD
182 Folsom, David AZ3 21 Maint Control
183 Ford, Ken AMS1 32, 38 Aircrew Crew 2
184 Forker, Mike AEAN 33, 39 Aircrew Crew 3
185 Foster, John AMH2 33, 46 Aircrew Crew 10
186 Fountain, Ken AE1 29 Av/Arm Div
187 Fox, David AT2 35, 39 Aircrew Crew 3
188 Francisco, Vicente MS2 TAD
189 Gallagher, Rodney AT2 34, 39, 47 Aircrew Crew 3 Crew 11
190 Gallinger, Warren AW2 14, 39 AW Shop Crew 3
191 Gallos, Scott AX2 29 Av/Arm Div
192 Gathright, Gordon AT3 34,41 Aircrew Crew 5
193 Geslani, Rodrigo MS3 51 TAD Galley
194 Gibbs, Kelly AMHAA 25 Airframes
195 Gilbreth, Larry AO3 36, 44 Aircrew Crew 8
196 Gipe, Gerald AMSAN 25 Airframes
197 Glymph, Ivan AXAN 29 Av/Arm Div
198 Gonzalez, Rodrigo YN2 5 Admin
199 Good, Loell AMHAA 25 Airframes
200 Gray, Mike AW3 16, 39 AW Shop Crew 3
201 Green, Leonard AMS2 25 Airframes
202 Green, William AN 31 Line Div
203 Guinan, James ATAN 9
204 Hager, Marshall PR3 26 Aviation Equipment
205 Hakey, David AE1 17 Safety/Natops
206 Hammers, Rod AW3 15 AW Shop
207 Hankins, Bob SN 10 Operations
208 Harbs, David ADJ3 27 Check Crew
209 Harris, Lamont AA 31 Line Div
210 Hasley, Ricky AE3 49 TAD AIMD
211 Hayden, Webster P. AE3 33, 42 Aircrew Crew 6
212 Hayter, John ASM3 49 TAD AIMD
213 Heard, Wally AT2 49 TAD AIMD
214 Hedrick, Wendell PNSN 7, 8 Personnel
215 Henigan, William AT2 34, 43 Aircrew Crew 7
216 Hill, James AMS1 20 Quality Assurance
217 Humphrey, Robert AN 22 Material Control
218 Hundtoft, Jerald AR 31 Line Div
219 Hutto, Earl AN 9
220 Jacobs, Bob ADJ3 24 Power Plants
221 Jaeger, Tom AT2 49 TAD AIMD
222 Johnson, Jesse AN 31 Line Div
223 Kama, Peter ADJAN 27 Check Crew
224 Kane, Richard AMS2 25 Airframes
225 Kellinghaus, Tom AT3 50 TAD AIMD
226 Kennedy, Chris AW3 15, 43 AW Shop Crew 7
227 Kerr, Greg AX1 20, 28 Quality Assurance Av/Arm Div
228 Kimmey, Dale ABH3 30 Line Div
229 Kitsch, Barry ADJ1 20 Quality Assurance
230 Kizer, Glenn AX2 28 Av/Arm Div
231 Klawe, Adam YNSA 5 Postal Orderly
232 Knight, David AA 50 TAD AIMD
233 Knutson, Terry PT3 11 Operations
234 Koenig, Tom AW2 14 AW Shop
235 Komula, David AMH2 27 Check Crew
236 Kopulos, Dennis AT2 49 TAD AIMD
237 Korsak, Daniel AT3 35, 43 Aircrew Crew 7
238 Ku, Ernest YN3 5 Admin
239 Lacy, Tim PNSN 8 Personnel
240 LaFlamme, Brian AW3 16, 41 AW Shop Crew 5
241 Lawley, Bob AW2 14, 37 AW Shop Crew 1
242 Lawley, Michael AA 21 Maint Control
243 LaPlante, Greg ABH3 31 Line Div
244 Legoncion, Sisto AT3 49 TAD AIMD
245 Linis, Delfin MS3 51 TAD Galley
246 Lombard, Thomas AME2 26 Aviation Equipment
247 Lopez, Geraldo AZ3 20 Quality Assurance
248 Lowe, Jim AE2 33, 42 Aircrew Crew 6
249 Lumpkin, Joseph AN 25 Airframes
250 Lundy, James AO3 36, 42 Aircrew Crew 6
251 Manfredi, Mark ABHAN 31 Line Div
252 McCaskill, James ABH3 TAD Shore Patrol
253 McClain, John AZ1 22 Maint Admin
254 McCloud, William AKAN 51 TAD Galley
255 McKinney, Bob AO2 36, 47 Aircrew Crew 11
256 Menet, Tom AE2 33, 43 Aircrew Crew 7
257 Meyers, Richard AT2 28 Av/Arm Div
258 Miller, Richard AT3 28 Av/Arm Div
259 Mitchell, Rans AW1 14, 45 AW Shop Crew 9
260 Moore, Terry ADJ3 50 TAD AIMD
261 Morgenroth, Jeff YN2 6 Legal
262 Muller, Mark AE3 29 Av/Arm Div
263 Murphy, James AT2 28 Av/Arm Div
264 Nelson, George AT1 18 Special Projects
265 Nelson, Jim AW1 14 AW Shop
266 Nichol, George AW3 15, 46 AW Shop Crew 10
267 Niedhammer, Michael AN 30 Line Div
268 Niestrath, Harry AW1 13, 42 AW Shop Crew 6
269 Oka, John ADJAN 50 TAD AIMD
270 Owens, Chris AA 30 Line Div
271 Pacheco, Chris AW3 15, 43 AW Shop Crew 7
272 Palmer, Marty PN3 8 Personnel
273 Panis, Eduardo MS3 TAD AIMD
274 Partridge, Lindley AWAN 16, 42 AW Shop Crew 6
275 Patton, Gary ABH3 31 Line Div
276 Pellham, Carl AX2 49 TAD AIMD
277 Pennington, Douglas PHAN 9
278 Phillipon, David AMSAN 27 Check Crew
279 Pulichene, Bob YN2 5 Admin
280 Pylant, Pat AW3 16, 44 AW Shop Crew 8
281 Raether, Galen AW2 14, 44 AW Shop Crew 8
282 Ramirez, Bob DK3 52 TAD Disbursing
283 Rector, Dale PNSN 8 Personnel
284 Reese, James AMS1 32, 46 Aircrew Crew 10
285 Reyes, Ruben PRAA 26 Aviation Equipment
286 Rhoads, “Dusty” ADJ1 32, 37 Aircrew Crew 1
287 Richardson, Steve AW3 15, 38 AW Shop Crew 2
288 Robinson, Gerald AN 21 Maint Control
289 Rodriquez, Michael ADJ3 24 Power Plants
290 Rosholt, Jacob AE3 29 Av/Arm Div
291 Rowley, Tim AXAA 28 Av/Arm Div
292 Ruark, Richard AE2 49 TAD AIMD
293 Rudd, Gene ADJ2 33 Aircrew
294 Runnalls, Scott AO3 50 TAD AIMD
295 Rush, Kenneth AA 51 TAD Galley
296 Saas, George ADJ2 27 Check Crew
297 Sample, John ADJ2 24 Power Plants
298 Saunders, Sandy AW2 14, 45 AW Shop Crew 9
299 Schisel, Ronald AZ2 23 Data Analysis
300 Schlehuser, Glen AO2 36, 41 Aircrew Crew 5
301 Schmidka, Raymond ADJ1 32, 45 Aircrew Crew 9
302 Schmidt, Richard AT2 27 Check Crew
303 Schnell, Scott ADJAN 24 Power Plants
304 Schultz, Mike AW3 15, 37 AW Shop Crew 1
305 Shafer, Duane AT1 28 Av/Arm Div
306 Shaner, Wendell ABH2 52 TAD Customs
307 Sheffer, Lawrence AO2 36, 37 Aircrew Crew 1
308 Shell, Joseph AO3 36, 43 Aircrew Crew 7
309 Shoemaker, Floyd AN 25 Airframes
310 Simmons, Glenn ABHAN 30 Line Div
311 Six, Charles AE1 44 Crew 8
312 Smith, Douglas AMS3 25 Airframes
313 Smith, Leon AWAN 16, 45 AW Shop Crew 9
314 Sorenson, Frank AOAA 36 Aircrew Crew 11
315 Sotelo, Robert ADJAN 24 Power Plants
316 Staples, Arthur AMH3 27 Check Crew
317 Stiegler, Wayne AN 25 Airframes
318 Stivers, Charles ADJ2 33, 47 Aircrew Crew 11
319 Stromsky, John ADJ1 24 Power Plants
320 Stucker, William AKAN 22 Material Control
321 Tarrant, Danny HM2 51 TAD Medical
322 Thielepape, Larry AEAN 50 TAD AIMD
323 Thomas, Carthal AE2 49 TAD AIMD
324 Thomson, Drew AO1 21 Maint Control
325 Tinker, Lavelle ADJ1 32, 39 Aircrew Crew 3
326 Townsend, George AE2 29 Av/Arm Div
327 Trujillo, Christopher AE2 29 Av/Arm Div
328 Tucker, Calvin AME2 26 Aviation Equipment
329 Tucker, James AK1 22 Material Control
330 Unterbrunner, Rex AK3 22 Material Control
331 Vanalstyne, Gordon AK2 52 TAD Customs
332 Vance, William AE2 29 Av/Arm Div
333 Vega, Hector CSSN 51 TAD Galley
334 Walgren, “Red” AMH2 33, 37 Aircrew Crew 1
335 Walker, Burr ADJ2 33, 47 Aircrew Crew 11
336 Waters, Charles AX2 49 TAD AIMD
337 Webster, Franklin ADJ3 24 Power Plants
338 Weintraub, Roy AT2 35, 44 Aircrew Crew 8
339 Weston, Richard AE1 52 TAD Shore Patrol
340 White, Alvin ABHAA 50 TAD AIMD
341 Wiley, William AE1 32, 44 Aircrew Crew 8
342 Williams, Gary PR3 50 TAD AIMD
343 Williams, Paul AE1 32, 38 Aircrew Crew 2
344 Winkler, Jim AE2 33, 41 Aircrew Crew 5
345 Wright, Roy AE3 27 Check Crew
346 Yamamoto, Miles AW3 15, 47 AW Shop Crew 11
347 Young, George AMS1 25 Airframes
348 Youngs, John AMS3 25 Airframes

1974 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1974

Commanding Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
1 Parker, Ronald H. CDR 4, 17 C. O. 21 Sep 73 – 26 Jul 74, Crew 1
2 Messegee, James Allen CDR 5, 18 X. O. , Crew 2

Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
3 Arneson LT 8 Educational Services
4 Baluta, Mike LTJG 11, 17 Asst Comm Off, Crew 1
5 Barnhill, Hugh K. LCDR 29 Maintenance Off
6 Bartleson, George LT 19, 30 Maint Matl Ctrl Off, Crew 3
7 Bernier, Robert A. LTG 26, 31 Maint Training Off, Crew 10
8 Beyatte LTJG 12, 26 STAB Off, Crew 10
9 Boardman, Geoff LTJG 13 Asst Plans Off, Crew 10
10 Brossett, Jim LT 12, 27 Readiness Off, Crew 11
11 Bryan, Timothy R. LTJG 7, 27 Asst Legal Off, Crew 11
12 Butler, Sean LTJG 13, 21 Local/Attack/Mining, Crew 5
13 Climer LTJG 11 Navigation Off, Crew 2
14 Coll, Rafael LT 19, 37 Elect/Inst Br Off, Crew 3
15 Dale, Louis LT 12 Plans Off
16 Danforth, Bill LCDR 21, 29 Maintenance Off, Crew 5
17 Degolian, William ENS 9, 19 Information Services, Crew 3
18 Dietz, Gary LCDR 6, 24 Admin Officer, Crew 8
19 Edmonds, Carl H. LT 17, 34 Avionics/Weps Div Off, Crew 1
20 Edwards, B. LCDR 10 Current Operations Off, Crew 1
21 Edwards, James LCDR 12 NATOPS Off
22 Franze, Charles R. ENS 9, 27 Asst Ed Services, Crew 11
23 Freeman, James D. LT 23, 39 Aircraft Div Off, Crew 7
24 Gemmill LTJG 13, 18 Asst Ground Training Off, Crew 2
25 Gray ENS 9, 22 PSO, Crew 6
26 Gryde, Stan LTJG 7, 24 Legal Off, Crew 8
27 Hall LTJG 14, 25 Search Off, Crew 9
28 Heard, Chester A. LTJG 14, 21 AW Training Off, Crew 5
29 Hoke LTJG 14, 22 NFO Training Off, Crew 6
30 Hume, Robert L. LT 22, 45 Weapons Br Off, Crew 6
31 Hutchison, Charles R. LT 11, 20 Flight Off, Crew 4
32 Ill, Fredrick E. ENS 7, 23 Class Matl Crtl Off, Crew 7
33 Johnson LT 9, 23 Drug Awareness, Crew 7
34 Joyner, Thomas W. LCDR 28 Special Projects Off
35 Kane, John LTJG 19, 34 Electronics Branch Off, Crew 3
36 Kennedy, Michael S. LT 13, 25 Pilot Training Off, Crew 9
37 Kirkman, David C. LCDR 12, 27 Training Off, Crew 11
38 Knoblock, Robert Civ 28 NAESU Rep
39 Kohout, Chris E. LTJG 19, 24, 50 Asst Aviation Safety Off, Crew 3, Crew 8
40 Krall, John LCDR 6 Executive Asst, Crew 6
41 Lammers, Roger A. LT 6 Asst Admin Off
42 Larkins, James M. LT 12 Plans Off, Crew 3
43 Ledoux, Lawrence J. LCDR 8, 27 Personal Services, Crew 11
44 Mackey LTJG 13 Search Off, Crew 4
45 Marlowe, Gilbert LCDR 28 Special Projects Admin Off
46 Masters LTJG 9, 18 Asst Personnel, Crew 2
47 Matheson LT 22, 50 Aviation Safety Off, Crew 6
48 McStay, James W. LT 23, 42 Power Plants Br Off, Crew 7
49 Moyle LCDR 10, 26 Operations Off, Crew 10
50 Nevels LT 24 Crew 8
51 Poliakon, Joseph LT 8 PSO
52 Priscilla, Ronald LT 13, 20 Ground Training Off, Crew 4
53 Ptacek, John ENS 10, 26 Asst AIO, Crew 10
54 Quattlebaum, James H. LT 14, 25 Weapons Training, Crew 9
55 Recker, Paul R. ENS 14, 24 Training Asst, Crew 8
56 Rightmire Jr., James LTJG 9, 22 PSO, Crew 6
57 Rodeffer, Ron LTJG 29 Asst Maintenance Off
58 Ross, Jane LT 6 Admin Asst
59 Russell LTJG 10 AIO
60 Sakraida, Mike LTJG 25, 31 Maint Admin Off, Crew 9
61 Sanderson, Tom LT 9, 25 Personnel Off, Crew 9
62 Schoulda, Craig LTJG 20, 33 Data Analysis Off, Crew 4
63 Shaylor LCDR 21, 33 Quality Assurance Off, Crew 5
64 Smith LT 6, 17 Asst Admin Off, Crew 1
65 Smith, C. LTJG 11, 24 Schedules Off, Crew 8
66 Smith, Doug LTJG 13, 20 Asst Training Off, Crew 4
67 Smith, Rob LCDR 28 Asst Special Projects Off
68 Sprague, Bill LT 8, 26 Human Relations, Crew 10
69 Stepp, William E. LCDR 12, 23 Training Off, Crew 7
70 Stow LT 21, 39 A/F Branch Off, Crew 5
71 Underkofler, Quentin LT 12, 18 Aircrew Training Off, Crew 2
72 Vetter, Rodney E. LTJG 17, 48 Av Equip Br Off, Crew 1
73 Voymas, Charles LTJG 11, 21 Logs & Records Off, Crew 5
74 Weatherington, Michael W. LTJG 49 1st LT, Crew 2
75 Widhalm, Kenneth C. LT 29 Maintenance
76 Wunder, Bernard A. LTJG 30 Maint Ctrl Off
77 Zafran, Robert LT 6, 18 Executive Asst, Crew 2

Chiefs
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
78 Bloedorn, Sheldon AMEC 30 Maintenance Control
79 Bowen AMEC 30 Maintenance Control
80 Bracken, William K. AWCS 14, 23 AW Training, Crew 7
81 Braunlich AEC 37 Electric Shop CPO
82 Cranston ATC 28 Special Projects
83 Davenport AMHC 39 Airframes
84 Ellis AEC 14, 22 Training CPO, Crew 6
85 Evans, Estele Roy AWCS 14, 21 AW Training CPO, Crew 5
86 Foster AWC 15, 22 Crew 6
87 Garriott, Jerry AWC 14, 25 AW Training CPO, Crew 9
88 Gray, William ATC 28 Special Projects
89 Harbs, Robert ADJC 50 Leading Chief
90 Harlan, Charles ATC 30 Maintenance Control
91 Holmes, Oliver W. AXC 34 Avionics
92 Hoosier, Don AWC 15, 26 Crew 10
93 Ishler ATC 28 Special Projects
94 Juneau ADRC 42 Power Plants
95 Matott, William ATC 22, 27, 33 Quality Assurance, Crew 6, Crew 11
96 McDaniel AVCM 30 Senior Enlisted Advisor
97 Moore ADCS 33 Quality Assurance
98 Moore, C. AMCS 30 Maintenance Control
99 Moore, Thomas E. ADCS 30 Maintenance Control
100 Phillips, Pat ATC 28 Special Projects
101 Roberson, Charles AOCS 11 Schedules
102 Stubbs, Don ATCS 28 Special Projects
103 Vanordsdal, Rip NCC 8 PSO

Enlisted
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
104 Abelon SDSN 49 Captain’s Steward
105 Adams, Charles “Dave” AT2 19, 34 Avionics, Crew 3
106 Adams, Michael B. AW1 14, 18 Crew 2
107 Albert, Jeff AW3 15 Crew 5
108 Allen AN 32 Material
109 Anderson, “Andy Ord” AOAN 26, 45 Ordnance, Crew 10
110 Anderson, Robert L. YN2 6 Admin
111 Anderson, Warren AME1 48 Aviation Equipment
112 Andrews ADR2 43 Power Plants
113 Angermeier, Barry AMS3 39 Airframes
114 Arbuckle, Robert P. ADJ3 26, 43 Power Plants, Crew 10
115 Audaine, Kevin AEAN 37 Electric
116 Auge, James R. AMH2 23, 33 Quality Assurance, Crew 7
117 August, Dan SA 10 Asst Comm YN
118 Barker, Kent AA 31 Maint Admin
119 Barnes, Dave ATAN 34 Avionics, Crew 6
120 Basse, Jim AW2 15, 19 Crew 3
121 Battin, Larry AW2 15, 17 Crew 1
122 Bauer, David ATAN 18, 34 Avionics, Crew 2
123 Bender AT3 34 Avionics
124 Bennett, Treacel AO2 20, 45 Ordnance, Crew 4
125 Bogdanich AE2 51 TAD AIMD
126 Bomberger AMS2 41 Airframes
127 Boucher PN2 9 Personnel
128 Brawner, Steve AZAA 31 Maint Admin
129 Breshears, Charley M. AE1 17, 38 Electric, Crew 1
130 Brooks, Steve AWAN 15, 26 Crew 10
131 Brown ADJ3 49 1st LT
132 Brown, Charlie AT1 23, 35 Avionics, Crew 7
133 Brown, Tom AWAN 15, 20 Crew 4
134 Bunting, Alford ATAN 25, 34 Avionics, Crew 9
135 Busby AT2 35 Avionics
136 Butler, Thomas PR3 48 Aviation Equipment
137 Byrne AMS2 24, 39 Airframes, Crew 8
138 Byrne AMSAN 51 TAD AIMD
139 Cabigas AN 44 Power Plants
140 Cameron ADJ3 51 TAD AIMD
141 Campfield AO1 45 Ordnance
142 Carlstedt AME3 48 Aviation Equipment
143 Carothers ADJ2 43 Power Plants
144 Carter, Jeffrey ADJAN 43 Power Plants
145 Castro, Albert A. AO2 18, 45 Ordnance, Crew 2
146 Cerniga, Edward M. A. AT3 24, 35 Avionics, Crew 8
147 Chamberlain, Daryl AW3 15, 25 Crew 9
148 Chambers AMS3 39 Airframes
149 Chapman AN 43 Power Plants
150 Charf, Gary ADJ3 43 Power Plants
151 Clay ADJ3 43 Power Plants
152 Clinton, Phil YN2 7 Classified Matterial
153 Cole ADJ2 43 Power Plants
154 Cole, Terry PN2 9 Personnel
155 Combs, Dee AT1 25, 35 Avionics, Crew 9
156 Concio, Catalino SD1 53 TAD BOQ
157 Connelly, Frank ADJ3 49 1st LT
158 Cottingham AA 47 Line
159 Coughlin ADJAN 44 Power Plants
160 Danao, Joseph AT3 Avionics
161 Daniel, Chuck AA 49 1st LT
162 Daniel, Mike AA 49 1st LT
163 Darbonne AE2 37 Electric
164 Delezynski AMH2 39 Airframes
165 Delrio AE1 33 Quality Assurance
166 Denson, James AZAN 31 Logs & Records
167 Dionisio SDSN 53 TAD Wardroom
168 Dobson, Roland YNSN 10 Comm YN
169 Dolce AMS3 39 Airframes
170 Donnellon ADJ2 43 Power Plants
171 Druskis, Ronald J. ATAN 20, 35 Avionics, Crew 4
172 Dudgeon ADJ2 43 Power Plants
173 Durborow AT3 21, 35 Avionics, Crew 5
174 Durham AT1 24, 35 Avionics, Crew 8
175 Dutton, William AO1 24, 45 Ordnance, Crew 8
176 Edwards AE2 38 Electric
177 Eichenberger AZ2 31 Maint Admin
178 Emmons, “Boats” ABH1 47 Line
179 Emmons, Danny AOAA 47 Line
180 Engstrom ADJAN Power Plants
181 Fairchild, Robert AO1 31 Maint Admin
182 Farol, Efren DK2 53 TAD Disbursing
183 Fell AME2 48 Aviation Equipment
184 Ferguson, Michael AW2 15, 27 Crew 11
185 Fleming, Tim AA 49 1st LT
186 Fluchel, Frederick AMH1 39 Airframes
187 Fogliano, Ray PR3 52 TAD AIMD
188 Ford, Ken AMS1 18, 39 Airframes, Crew 2
189 Fox, David AT2 17 Crew 1
190 Fredricks AX1 8 PSO
191 Friske AE2 37 Electric
192 Futter ADJ3 43 Power Plants
193 Gallos, Scott AX2 35 Avionics
194 Garcia AN 31 Maint Admin
195 Gathright, Gordon ATAN 19, 35 Avionics, Crew 3
196 Gaynor AMEAN 48 Aviation Equipment
197 Geslani, Rodrigo SD3 53 TAD BOQ
198 Gonzalez, Rodrigo YNSA 13 Training YN
199 Gordley PNSN 49 1st LT
200 Green, Leonard AMS3 39 Airframes
201 Green, William AA 47 Line
202 Guinan, James ATAN 26, 36 Avionics, Crew 10
203 Hammers, Rod AWAN 15, 17 Crew 1
204 Hampton PH2 53 TAD Photo Lab
205 Harbs, David AN 43 Power Plants
206 Harlow AOAN 27, 46 Ordnance, Crew 11
207 Harris, Lamont AA 47 Line
208 Hasson, Fred 40 Airframes
209 Hasson, Parker 40 Airframes
210 Heard, Wally AT3 36 Avionics
211 Henderson, Wayne “Pat” AW2 15, 20 Crew 4
212 Henne AMS3 40 Airframes
213 Hill, James AMS1 33 Quality Assurance
214 Hills AX2 51 TAD AIMD
215 Holman AX1 35 Avionics
216 Inman, Stanley K. AT1 28 Special Projects
217 Jacobs, Bob ADJAN 25, 43 Power Plants, Crew 9
218 Jacobsen ADJ1 43 Power Plants
219 Jaeger, Tom AT2 34 Avionics
220 Johnson PNSN 8 PSO
221 Jordan AW3 14, 23 Crew 7
222 Keeland AT3 36 Avionics
223 Kennedy, Chris AWAN 15, 22 Crew 6
224 Kerr, Greg AT2 35 Avionics
225 Kimmey, Dale AA 47 Line
226 Kizer, Glenn AXAN 36 Avionics
227 Klagues YN3 10 Comm YN
228 Klocko AX3 36 Avionics
229 Klucas PN2 8 PSO
230 Knight AN 40 Airframes
231 Knowles AE2 37 Electric
232 Koenig, Tom AW3 15, 26 Crew 10
233 Komula, David AMH3 41 Airframes
234 Ku, Ernest SN 7 Legal
235 Lambert AT2 51 TAD AIMD
236 Lamere ADJ3 44 Power Plants
237 Lancaster AX3 27, 36 Avionics, Crew 11
238 LaPlante AA 49 1st LT
239 Lawton ADJAA 47 Line
240 Lay AE2 20, 37 Electric, Crew 4
241 Levesque AW2 16 Crew 3
242 Lewno, Ronald F. AW1 15, 17 Crew 1
243 Lind ADJAN 52 TAD AIMD
244 Linder AME3 48 Aviation Equipment
245 Lindquist AMSAN 40 Airframes
246 Lombard, Thomas AME3 48 Aviation Equipment
247 Lopez, Geraldo AZAN 31 Maint Admin
248 Low AO3 19, 46 Ordnance, Crew 3
249 Lowe, James AE2 18, 37 Electric, Crew 2
250 Luck ADJ2 43 Power Plants
251 Lumpkin, Joseph AN 41 Airframes
252 Lundy, James AO3 22, 46 Ordnance, Crew 6
253 Mallory AA 47 Line
254 Manfredi, Mark AA 52 TAD AIMD
255 Manriquez AK3 32 Material
256 Martin AT2 36 Avionics
257 Mattern HM2 53 TAD Medical
258 Maye AO2 46 Ordnance, Crew 11
259 McCarthy AW2 15 Crew 5
260 McClain, John AZ1 31 Maint Admin
261 McClure AO2 51 TAD AIMD
262 McConnell AN 47 Line
263 McDermott ADJ1 19, 44 Power Plants, Crew 3
264 McFate AWAN 15, 18 Crew 2
265 McKinney, Bob AO3 25, 46 Ordnance, Crew 9
266 Menet, Tom AEAN 38 Electric
267 Meyers, Richard AT3 36 Avionics, Crew 4
268 Mick ADJ2 17, 44 Power Plants, Crew 1
269 Miller, Mack C. AW2 16, 18 Crew 2
270 Milstead AT3 52 TAD AIMD
271 Mitchell, Rans AW1 16, 19 Crew 3
272 Moore, Terry AA 27, 47 Line, Crew 11
273 Muller, Mark AEAN 38 Electric
274 Neidhamer AA 50 Aviation Safety
275 Nelson, Jim AW1 16, 27 Crew 11
276 Nicholson AE2 51 TAD AIMD
277 Niestrath, Harry AW1 16, 24 Crew 8
278 Norquist PH3 53 TAD Photo Lab
279 O’Donnell AE2 38 Electric
280 O’Rourke AA 47 Line
281 Oka, John AA 49 1st LT
282 Oliva AZ2 31 Maint Admin
283 Olofson ADR1 21, 33 Quality Assurance, Crew 5
284 Olson AN 32 Material
285 Pacheco, Chris AWAN 16, 27 Crew 11
286 Palmer, Marty PNSN 9 Personnel
287 Pardi AN 44 Power Plants
288 Partridge, Lindley AWAN 16
289 Patton, Gary AA 49 1st LT
290 Peach AE2 38 Electric
291 Pellerin, James R. AMS3 40 Airframes
292 Pellham, Carl AX3 52 TAD AIMD
293 Piper AA 32 Material
294 Pleasant AN 44 Power Plants
295 Pulichene, Bob YN2 6 Admin
296 Raether, Galen AW2 16, 24 Crew 8
297 Ramiriz, Bob DKSA 53 TAD Disbursing
298 Rhoads ADJ2 25, 43 Power Plants, Crew 9
299 Richardson, Steve AWAN 16, 23 Crew 7
300 Robinson, Gerald AA 50 Aviation Safety
301 Rodriquez, Michael AN 52 TAD AIMD
302 Rosholt, Jacob AEAN 38 Electric
303 Ruark, Richard AEAN 38 Electric
304 Rudd, Gene ADJ3 23, 44 Power Plants, Crew 7
305 Runnalls, Scott AN 46 Ordnance
306 Rustad, William H. AMH3 19, 40 Airframes, Crew 3
307 Salsman PRAN 48 Aviation Equipment
308 Saunders, Sandy AW3 16, 22 Crew 6
309 Schisel, Ronald AZ2 31 Maint Admin
310 Schlehuser, Glen AO3 21, 46 Ordnance, Crew 5
311 Schmidt AN 40 Airframes
312 Schmidt, Richard AT2 18, 34 Avionics, Crew 2
313 Shaner, Wendell ABH2 47 Line
314 Shank ABH1 47 Line
315 Shealy ADR1 44 Power Plants
316 Sheffer, Lawrence AO3 23, 46 Ordnance, Crew 7
317 Sheldon AWAN 16, 24 Crew 8
318 Shell, Joseph AOAN 17, 45 Ordnance, Crew 1
319 Shelley AT2 36 Avionics
320 Shoemaker, Floyd AA 52 TAD AIMD
321 Simmons, Glenn AA 50 Aviation Safety
322 Sims AT1 17, 36 Avionics, Crew 1
323 Sims AMH3 51 TAD AIMD
324 Slater CSSA 53 TAD Galley
325 Smith AX3 36 Avionics
326 Smith, Douglas AMS3 41 Airframes
327 Smith, P. AE2 51 TAD AIMD
328 Smith, R. AT2 51 TAD AIMD
329 Souza ADJ2 24, 44 Power Plants, Crew 8
330 Squires AMEAN 52 TAD AIMD
331 Stanley PN3 9 Personnel
332 Staples, Arthur AMHAN 40 Airframes
333 Stromsky, John ADJ2 44 Power Plants
334 Tarrant, Danny HM2 53 TAD Medical
335 Teem, Victor AO2 46 Ordnance
336 Terrell AT2 36 Avionics
337 Thomas, Carthal AE2 51 TAD AIMD
338 Tinker, Lavelle ADJ1 26, 44 Power Plants, Crew 10
339 Tomas CS2 53 TAD Galley
340 Trujillo, Christopher AN 38 Electric
341 Tucker, Calvin AME2 48 Aviation Equipment
342 Tucker, James AK1 32 Material
343 Unterbrunner, Rex AKAN 32 Material
344 Vanalstyne, Gordon AK2 32 Material
345 Vanosdal AN 32 Material
346 Veach ADJ1 32 Tool Room Supv
347 Vega, Hector CSSA 53 TAD Galley
348 Walgren, “Red” AMH3 20, 40 Airframes, Crew 4
349 Walker, Burr ADJ2 22, 44 Power Plants, Crew 6
350 Walls AOAN 46 Ordnance
351 Waters, Charles AX2 36 Avionics
352 Webster, Franklin ADJ3 44 Power Plants
353 Westacott ADJ2 27, 44 Power Plants, Crew 11
354 Weston, Richard AE1 38 Electric
355 Wiggins PR1 48 Aviation Equipment
356 Wiley, William AE1 38 Electric
357 Wilson PT2 10 AIO
358 Wilson AMS2 41 Airframes
359 Winkler, Jim AE3 21, 38 Electric, Crew 5
360 Wolf AW2 16, 20 Crew 4
361 Wood PN1 9, 17 Personnel
362 Wright, Roy AA 47 Line
363 Young, George AMS1 41 Airframes
364 Youngs, John AMS3 41 Airframes
365 Ziggas ADR1 23, 44 Power Plants, Crew 7

1972 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1972

Commanding Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
1 Barnes, James A. CDR 5, 8, 14, 18 C. O. Sep 1971 – Sep 1972
2 White , Richard F. CDR 6, 8, 18 X. O. – C. O Sep 1972 – Sep 1973
3 Parker, Ronald H. CDR 72 X. O. Sep 1972 – Sep 1973

Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
4 Adams LT 14, 23 Task Group, Crew 12 TACCO
5 Arneson LT 15, 19 Operations, Crew 4 3P
6 Atwood LT 17, 19 NATOPS, Crew 4 PPC/2P
7 Barnhill LCDR 20, 25 Maint. Off., Crew 5 PPC
8 Bartleson LT 9, 23 Admin, Crew 12 2P
9 Bass LT 13, 23 Class. Mat. Control, Crew 11 NAV
10 Bethune, Gordon LTJG 27 Production Control
11 Beyatte LTJG 13, 20 Legal & Public Affairs, Crew 6 NAV
12 Binder LT 15, 18 Operations, Crew 2 PPC/2P
13 Blomquist LT 12, 23 Education, Crew 11 TACCO
14 Charder LT 13, 18 Legal & PAO, Crew 2 PPC/3P
15 Coll, Rafael LTJG 11, 20, 80 First LT, Crew 5 2P
16 Dale LT 10, 22 Personnel, Crew 10 PPC
17 Danforth LCDR 14, 17 Task Group, Training Off
18 Desserich LT 19, 25 Aircraft Div., Crew 4 TACCO
19 Dietz, G. C. LCDR 8, 21 Crew 8 PPC
20 Duffy LT 20 Crew 6 PPC
21 Duke, Russell A. LT 17, 20 Search, Crew 5 TACCO
22 Duva, Alfred N. LT 24 Special Projects
23 Edmonds, Carl H. LT 17, 21 Mining, Crew 7 3P
24 Edwards, James LT 20, 25 Asst. Maint., Crew 6 2P
25 Eggleston LT 20, 30 Electric, Crew 5 2P
26 Erickson, Sidney L. LT 17, 19 Attack, Crew 3 TACCO
27 Fessenden, R. E. LT 8, 41 Medical
28 Gemmill ENS 23 Crew 12 NAV
29 Hall LT 22, 38 Line Div., Crew 10 NAV
30 Heard, Chester A. LTJG 23 Crew 12 3P
31 Henry LT 17, 21 Ground, Crew 7 PPC
32 Hermann, Herbert E. LCDR 21, 25 Asst. Maint., Crew 7 TACCO
33 Hillard LT 17, 19 Pilot, Crew 3 PPC
34 Hoffert LT 22 Crew 9 PPC
35 Hoke LTJG 15, 22 Operations, Crew 9 NAV
36 Hume, Robert L. LTJG 10, 20 Personnel, Crew 6 3P
37 Hutchison, Charles R. LT 12, 19 Education, Crew 3 3P
38 Johnson LT 22, 29 Aviation Survival Equip.,Crew 9 3P
39 Jorgensen, Thomas W. LTJG 21, 28 Ordnance, Crew 7 NAV
40 Joyner, Thomas W. LCDR 24 Special Projects
41 Kane, John LT 17, 19 ESM, Crew 4 NAV
42 Kennedy, Michael S. LT 12, 22 Special Services, Crew 10 2P
43 Kipp LTJG 17, 18 Localization, Crew 1NAV
44 Kovarik, Joseph P. LT 17, 18 NFO, Crew 1 TACCO
45 Krall, John LCDR 15 Operations
46 Kuehn, Leo S. LT 22 Crew 9 TACCO
47 Lammers, Roger A. LT 17, 21 Ground, Crew 8 3P
48 Mackey, Jeffrey A. LTJG 15, 20 Operations, Crew 5 NAV
49 Marzetta, Dante LT 23, 25 Quality Assurance, Crew 11 PPC
50 Mathison LT 18 Crew 1 PPC/2P
51 McStay, James W. LT 16, 18 Reg Pubs, Crew 1 3P
52 Messegee, James A LCDR 42 Utapao O in C
53 Mock, Jesse I. LT 19, 37 Airframes, Crew 3 NAV
54 Moore LCDR 25 Maint. Off.
55 Moyle LCDR 9, 19 Admin, Crew 3 2P
56 Namvedt, Roland LT 25 Maint. Admin.
57 Natale, Joe LT 22, 34 Power Plants, Crew 9 2P
58 Nevels LT 17, 23 Aircrew, Crew 11 3P
59 Old, Thomas R. LT 16, 22 Reg Pubs, Crew 10 TACCO
60 Poliakon, Joseph LT 18, 32 Electronics, Crew 2 NAV
61 Powell, William Brant LCDR 14, 19 Task Group, Crew 4 PPC
62 Priscilla, Ronald LT 13, 23, 80 Legal & Public Affairs, Crew 11 2P
63 Roberts, Charles G. LT 21, 31 Material, Crew 8 2P
64 Russell LTJG 14, 42 Task Group, Utapao Det
65 Sawin LT 17, 23 Aircrew, Crew 12 PPC
66 Schultz, Henry F. LCDR 24 Special Projects
67 Shaylor LT 15, 21 Operations, Crew 7 2P
68 Smith LTJG 17, 21 Weapons, Crew 8 NAV
69 Sprague LT 17, 22 Survival, Crew 10 3P
70 Stepp, William E. LCDR 42 Utapao O in C
71 Welch LTJG 20, 26 Quality Assurance, Crew 6 TACCO
72 Widhalm, Kenneth C. LTJG 17, 21 Readiness, Crew 8 TACCO
73 Zafran, Robert LT 14, 17, 18 Task Group, Tactics, Crew 2 TACCO

Chiefs
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
74 Black AFCM 12 Senior Enlisted Advisor
75 Bloedorn, Sheldon AMEC 20, 26 Quality Assurance, Crew 5 F/E
76 Bracken AWC 22 Crew 9 SS1
77 Braunlich AEC 30 Electric Shop
78 Crabtree AZC 31 Material
79 Cranston ATC 24 Special Projects
80 Doty AMHC 20, 38 Line Div., Crew 6 F/E
81 Ellis AEC 19, 26 Quality Assurance, Crew 4 F/E
82 Evans AWCS 11 Leading Chief
83 Flinn AXC 32 Electronics
84 Foster AWC 21 Crew 7 SS2
85 Garriot AWC 20 Crew 6 SS2
86 Gray ATC 24 Special Projects
87 Harbs ADJC 35 Check Crew
88 Ishler ATC 24 Special Projects
89 Mathews ADJC 26 Quality Assurance
90 Matott ATC 19, 26 Quality Assurance, Crew 4 COMM
91 McCarthy, John T. ADJC 18 Crew 1 F/E
92 McMillan ATCS 27 Production Control
93 Moore ADCS 27, 34 Production Control, Power Plants
94 Moore AMSC 27 Production Control
95 Nihart AMSC 27 Production Control
96 O’Connor YNC 9 Admin
97 Oberloh AWCS 15 Operations
98 Robbins AOCS 18, 28 Ordnance, Crew 1 ORD
99 Roberson AOCS 18 Crew 2 ORD
100 Schrock AVCM 27 Production Control
101 Sims AMSC Operations
102 Staggs AMSC 37 Airframes
103 Thomas ATC 12 Career Counselor
104 Vanway ADJC 34 Power Plants

Enlisted
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
105 Abelon TN 11 First LT
106 Abott ADJ2 20 Crew 6 2nd Mech
107 Adams AW1 18 Crew 2 SS2
108 Adams AT2 33 Electronics
109 Allen AN 31 Material
110 Ambrose AW2 21 Crew 7 SS1
111 Andrews ADR2 22 Crew 10 2nd Mech
112 Angermeir AN 26 Quality Assurance
113 Arbuckle ADJ3 39 Line
114 Auge 23, 26 Quality Assurance, Crew 11 COMM
115 Baron AT2 18 Crew 2 Comm
116 Battin, Larry AW3 23 Crew 11 SS2
117 Bauer AT3 23 Crew 12 COMM
118 Beatty AT2 20 Crew 6 COMM
119 Beaty AX2 33 Electronics
120 Behnke AO3 23, 28 Ordnance, Crew 12 ORD
121 Bender AT3 19 Crew 3 COMM
122 Blanquies AW2 23 Crew 11 SS1
123 Bogdanich AE2 30 Electric Shop
124 Bolland AMH1 21 Crew 8 F/E
125 Bomberger AMH3 37 Airframes
126 Boucher PN2 10 Personnel
127 Bowen AME1 23 Crew 12 F/E
128 Brashears AM2 35 Check Crew
129 Brashears AOAN 39 Line
130 Brashers AMH2 37 Airframes
131 Brown ADJAN 20 Crew 5 2nd Mech
132 Brown AW3 Crew 10 SS3
133 Brown AT1 24 Special Projects
134 Brown AMH1 37 Airframes
135 Bryant ADJ1 21 Crew 7 F/E
136 Busby AT2 33 Electronics
137 Byrne AMS2 18 Crew 2 2nd Mech
138 Cabigas ADJAN 39 Line
139 Carothers ADJ3 34 Power Plants
140 Castro, Albert A. AO2 22, 28 Ordnance, Crew 10 ORD
141 Cerchio ADJAN 35 Check Crew
142 Cerniga, Edwin AT3 21 Crew 8 COMM
143 Clark YN2 9 Admin
144 Clinton YN3 9 Admin
145 Cole PN3 10 Personnel
146 Cole ADJ3 34 Power Plants
147 Cooper AW2 19 Crew 4 SS3
148 Cronkhite AMS1 26 Quality Assurance
149 Darbonne AE3 30 Electric Shop
150 Del Rio AE1 30 Electric Shop
151 Delezinski AMH2 37 Airframes
152 Dolce AMSAN 37 Airframes
153 Dudgeon ADJ3 35 Check Crew
154 Durborrow AT3 21 Crew 7 COMM
155 Durham AT1 33 Electronics
156 Edwards AE2 30 Electric Shop
157 Elsasser AO2 28 Ordnance
158 Emmons ABH1 11 First LT
159 Fairfield AO3 19, 28 Ordnance, Crew 4 ORD
160 Fell AME3 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
161 Fergus AME2 21 Crew 7 2nd Mech
162 Ferguson AW2 20 Crew 6 SS3
163 Flores AOAN 20 Crew 6 ORD
164 Flournoy AT2 33 Electronics
165 Flynn AW3 19 Crew 4 SS2
166 Fogliano PR3 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
167 Foster AT3 20 Crew 5 COMM
168 Franke SN 9 Admin
169 Friske AE3 30 Electric Shop
170 Friske AZ3 35 Check Crew
171 Garcia AW1 22 Crew 9 SS3
172 Gates AME1 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
173 Gillis AW3 18 Crew 2 SS1
174 Glaser AT3 22 Crew 10 COMM
175 Gonzales ADJ3 34 Power Plants
176 Grady AW2 22 Crew 10 SS2
177 Gray YN2 13 Classified Material Control
178 Green AX3 33 Electronics
179 Green AMSAN 37 Airframes
180 Hallberg SN 16 Reg Pubs
181 Hampton, W. PH1 24, 80 Special Projects, Cruise Book Staff
182 Hand ADJ2 34 Power Plants
183 Hanks SN 17 Training Yeoman
184 Hardenbarger AW2 18 Crew 1 SS1
185 Hargrove HM1 41 Medical
186 Hasson AN 37 Airframes
187 Heard AT3 33 Electronics
188 Henderson AW3 20 Crew 5 SS3
189 Hernandez DK1 40 Disbursing
190 Hill AMS2 37 Airframes
191 Hills AX3 31 Material
192 Hodge AMS3 37 Airframes
193 Hodnet AT2 33 Electronics
194 Hoerig AW2 23 Crew 11 SS3
195 Holmes, Oliver W. AX1 32 Electronics
196 Hughes AE3 30 Electric Shop
197 Inman AT1 24 Special Projects
198 Jackson YNSN 9 Admin
199 Jackson AW1 20 Crew 6 SS1
200 Jackson YN2 42 Utapao Det
201 Jacobsen ADJ1 34 Power Plants
202 Jaeger AT3 33 Electronics
203 Jenkins AW2 19 Crew 3 SS3
204 Johnson PNSA 10 Personnel
205 Johnson AT2 18 Crew 1 Comm
206 Juneau ADJ1 22 Crew 10 F/E
207 Keeland AT3 33 Electronics
208 Kennedy AK1 31 Material
209 Kern AW3 18 Crew 1 SS2
210 Kerr AT2 33 Electronics
211 Kimmey AA 11 First LT
212 Klagues CTRSN 16 Reg Pubs
213 Klocko AX3 33 Electronics
214 Klucas PN3 10 Personnel
215 Kohn AT2 33 Electronics
216 Komula AMHAN 35 Check Crew
217 Komula AMHAN 37 Airframes
218 Krautbauer AW2 22 Crew 10 SS1
219 Lambert AT2 33 Electronics
220 Lamere ADJAN 34 Power Plants
221 Lancaster AXAN 33 Electronics
222 Landry AT3 33 Electronics
223 Levesque AW3 23 Crew 12 SS3
224 Lewno AW1 19 Crew 3 SS1
225 Lind ADJAN 35 Check Crew
226 Low AOAN 28 Ordnance
227 Luck ADJ3 35 Check Crew
228 Mangum CYN3 16 Reg Pubs
229 Manners YNSN 15 Operations
230 Manriquez AK3 31 Material
231 Marshall AME3 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
232 Martin AT3 33 Electronics
233 Mattern HM3 41 Medical
234 Maye AO2 21, 28 Ordnance, Crew 7 ORD
235 McBride AW3 21 Crew 7 SS3
236 McCarthy AW3 20 Crew 5 SS2
237 McClain AMH3 37 Airframes
238 McClure AO3 28 Ordnance
239 McCoy AO1 19 Crew 3 ORD
240 McDermott ADJ1 19 Crew 3 F/E
241 McKinney AO3 28 Ordnance
242 Michalic PR2 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
243 Mick ADJ3 23 Crew 12 2nd Mech
244 Miller AW2 18 Crew 2 SS3
245 Miller AMS3 39 Line
246 Milstead AT2 33 Electronics
247 Mitchell, Rans AW1 21 Crew 8 SS3
248 Monfort AK3 31 Material
249 Murphy YN2 15 Operations
250 Mussall AE2 30 Electric Shop
251 Niemieir AN 39 Line
252 Niestrath AW1 21 Crew 8 SS1
253 Norman AO3 21 Crew 8 ORD
254 O’Donnell AE2 30 Electric Shop
255 Olofson ADR2 18 Crew 1 2nd Mech
256 Olson AN 31 Material
257 Olson AMAN 35 Check Crew
258 Pantoja AMS3 37 Airframes
259 Paugh ATAN 11 First LT
260 Paul AW3 22 Crew 9 SS2
261 Peach AE2 30 Electric Shop
262 Pellerin AMS3 39 Line
263 Pellham, Carl AX3 33 Electronics
264 Pensy AT3 33 Electronics
265 Porter AA 11 First LT
266 Reynolds AA 39 Line
267 Ritchie AE3 30 Electric Shop
268 Riveira AMHAN 37 Airframes
269 Rivera AM3 35 Check Crew
270 Roberts PR3 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
271 Rodrigues AN 31 Material
272 Royal AR 39 Line
273 Rudd ADJAN 19 Crew 4 2nd Mech
274 Rustad AMH3 19 Crew 3 2nd Mech
275 Rutledge AW3 19 Crew 3 SS2
276 Salazar AW3 23 Crew 12 SS1
277 Salvador DKSN 40 Disbursing
278 Schuck ADJ1 18 Crew 2 F/E
279 Shank ABH1 38 Line
280 Shealy ADR1 34, 38 Power Plants, Line
281 Sheffer AOAN 23, 28 Ordnance, Crew 11 ORD
282 Simpson AW1 18 Crew 1 SS3
283 Sims AT1 32 Electronics
284 Smith AMH2 23 Crew 11 2nd Mech
285 Smith AE2 30 Electric Shop
286 Smith AT3 37 Airframes
287 Smith AMSAN 37 Airframes
288 Sousa ADJ2 21 Crew 8 2nd Mech
289 Stanley PN3 13 Legal & Public Affairs
290 Stevens AMS2 37 Airframes
291 Szydlowski AT3 33 Electronics
292 Teem AO2 22 Crew 9 ORD
293 Terrell AT2 33 Electronics
294 Thomas AEAN 30 Electric Shop
295 Tinker, Lavelle ADR1 23 Crew 11 F/E
296 Vaughn AWAN 19 Crew 4 SS1
297 Veach ADJ1 34 Power Plants
298 Vincent ADJ3 35 Check Crew
299 Westacott ADJ2 22 Crew 9 2nd Mech
300 Wiggins PR1 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
301 Williams AO3 20 Crew 5 ORD
302 Williams AT1 33 Electronics
303 Wilson AMS3 37 Airframes
304 Wolf AW3 20 Crew 5 SS1
305 Wollum AA 39 Line
306 Wood PN1 10 Personnel
307 Young AT3 33 Electronics
308 Ziebarth AX2 22 Crew 9 COMM
309 Ziggas ADR1 22 Crew 9 F/E

1971 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1971

Commanding Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
1 Vaughan, Evan J. Jr. CDR 1, 4, 13 C.O. Oct 1970 – Sep 1971
2 Barnes, James A. CDR 2, 4, 15 X.O. – C.O Sep 1971 – Sep 1972

Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
3 Adams, Michael E. LTJG 29, 54 Crew 7 Tacco, Data Analysis
4 Andridge, Phillip C. LCDR 4 Safety
5 Atwood, Roger E. LT 31 Crew 8 C/P
6 Babineau, David W. LT
7 Bass, James W. LTJG 39 Crew 11 Tacco (T)
8 Bethune, Gordon M. CWO-2 53 Asst Maint Material Control
9 Binder, David A. LTJG 17 Crew 3 Nav
10 Blomquist, James H. LT 13, 49 Education, Crew 1 Tacco
11 Burkholder, James B. Jr. LT 23 Crew 5 C/P
12 Campbell, Geoffrey H. LT 10, 40 Reg Pubs Custodian, Crew 11 C/P
13 Charder, Jeffrey J. LTJG 15, 45 P. A. O., Crew 2 Nav (T)
14 Chessman, Gary A. LT 6, 17 Flight, Crew 3 PPC
15 Christian, Solomon B. V LT 33, 45 Legal, Crew 9 Nav
16 Coll, Rafael LTJG First LT
17 Cramer, Charles R. LT 9, 40 ASW Tacco, Crew 11 Tacco
18 Crowder, William R. LTJG 9, 13 Survival Training, Crew 1 Nav
19 Cutler, Sidney S. LT 38 Crew 10 PPC
20 Desserich, Russell W. Jr. LTJG 31, 57 Crew 8 Tacco, Asst Mat’l Control
21 Dale, Louis B. LT 38, 45 Asst Admin, Crew 10 C/P
22 Ditzler, Kirk J. LT 41, 57 Crew 12 PPC, Material Control
23 Duffy, Timothy W. LTJG 21, 49 Asst Education, Crew 4 Nav
24 Duke, Russell A. LTJG 33 Crew 9 Nav (T)
25 Eggleston, Lyman A. LTJG 9, 38 Asst Navigation, Crew 10 Nav
26 Erickson, Sidney L. LTJG 24 Crew 5 Tacco
27 Gaedecke, Walter R. LCDR 22 Crew 4 Tacco
28 Ganun, James V. Jr. LCDR 54
29 Garvin, Robert G. LT
30 Golladay, E. Stevers LT (MC) 4 Flight Surgeon
31 Gurley, Ronald K. LT 25 Crew 6 PPC
32 Henry, Jack R. LT 14 Crew 1 Nav
33 Hermann, Herbert E. LCDR 25, 53 Crew 6 Tacco, Maint Mat Ctrl
34 Hillard, John R. LTJG 24 Crew 5 Nav
35 Hinckley, Frank B. LT 7, 15 Ground Training, Crew 2 C/P
36 Hoefer, John F. LTJG 41, 49 Ldrship /Retention, Crew 12 NAV
37 Hoffert, Michael G. LT 7, 41 Logs and Records, Crew 12 C/P
38 Johnson, Ronald L LCDR 9 Former OPS
39 Jorgensen, Alfred C. LTJG 8, 26 ASW Search, Crew 6 Nav (T)
40 Kaiser, John M. LT 6, 33 Training, Crew 9 PPC
41 Kennedy, Michael S. LTJG 24, 49 Special Services, Crew 5 Nav (T)
42 Kipp, Gary D. LTJG 16, 47 Asst Personnel, Crew 2 Nav
43 Kovarik, Joseph P. LTJG 8, 15 Navigation, Crew 2 Tacco
44 Kuehn, Leo S. LTJG 4, 33 Natops, Crew 9 Tacco
45 Lammers, Roger A. LTJG 31 Crew 8 Nav (T)
46 Lindsey, William E. LT 4, 40 Natops, Crew 11 PPC
47 Love, Michael E. LTJG 17 Crew 3 Nav (T)
48 Marzetta, Dante R.. LT 8, 22 Schedules, Crew 4 C/P
49 Massey, Calvin L. Jr. LT 8, 17 Flight Training, Crew 3 C/P
50 Mathison, David P. LTJG 26 Crew 6 Nav
51 Mckim, Gerry C. LT 14, 70 Crew 1 C/P, Line Division
52 Messegee, James A. LCDR 6, 24 Operations, Crew 5 PPC
53 Mock, Jesse I. LTJG 23 Crew 5 Nav (T)
54 Montgomery, Herbert E. LCDR 53 Maintenance Officer
55 Moore, David K. LCDR 6, 30 Asst Operations, Crew 7 PPC
56 Namtvedt, Roland F. LT 53 Maintenance Administration
57 Natale, Joseph LTJG 16, 54 Crew 2 Nav (T), Maint Training
58 Old, Thomas R. LTJG 8, 17 Mine Warfare, Crew 3 Tacco
59 Orr, Richard J LT 31 Crew 8 PPC
60 Perkins, David R. III LT 10, 26 Asst Comm, Crew 6 C/P
61 Poliakon, Joseph P. Jr. LT 8, 29 ASW Localization, Crew 7 Nav
62 Powell, William B. LCDR 22, 45 Admin, Crew 4 PPC
63 Quinn, John H. LT 40 Crew 11 Nav
64 Redlin, William A. LTJG 11 Air Intelligence
65 Roberts, Charles G. LTJG 7, 31 Weapons Training, Crew 8 Nav
66 Rosel, Deryl C. LTJG 11, 22 Asst Air Intel, Crew 4 Nav(T)
67 Sawin, James L. LT 29, 47 Personnel, Crew 7 C/P
68 Schwartz, Jay B. LT 10 Communications
69 Traut, Davis E. LTJG 8,39 ASW Attack, Nav (T)
70 Valentine, Paul M. LT 37 Crew 10 Tacco
71 Vehling, Edward L. LT
72 Walters, Thomas L. LTJG 7, 30 Asst Weps Train, Crew 7 Nav
73 Welch, Michael D. LTJG 42 Crew 12 Tacco
74 Widhalm, Kenneth C. LTJG 37 Crew 10 Nav (T)
75 Wyvill, Samuel A. LT
76 Zafran, Robert LT
77 Staats Ward A. Civilian Lockheed Representative

Chiefs
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
78 Beaton, Donald R. AEC 15 Crew 2 FE
79 Bloedorn, Sheldon B. AMEC 40 Crew 11 FE
80 Bracken, William K. AWC
81 Brown, George W. AEC 55 Maintenance Control
82 Butram, Franklin D. AWC ECM Evaluator
83 Chambers, Cecil R. ADJC 56 Maintenance Control
84 Collins, Wesley A. AFCM 50 Leading Chief / 1ST LT Div
85 Crabtree, Duane M. AZC 54 Maintenance Admin
86 Davis, Edward L. ADJC 61 Check Crew
87 Deloach, Lester A. ADRC 70, 71 Line Division
88 Dixon, Edward J. ATC
89 Evans, Estle R. AWC 49 Career Counselor
90 Ferro, Angel L. AMSC 59 Airframes
91 Griffin, Jerry E. AWC 7 Operations Admin
92 Hathaway, Lester W. AWC
93 Miranda, Antonio C. CSC
94 Nichols, Richard W. AMHC
95 Noyes , Robert J ADCS 55 Maintenance Control
96 Oberloh, Donald E. AWCS 7 Operations Admin
97 0 ‘Connor, Thomas J. YNC 45 Admin
98 Penningion, Billy G. ATC 65 Avionics
99 Roberson, Felix J. AOC 40, 69 Ordnance, Crew 11 Ordnance
100 Robbins, Howell W. AOC 15 Crew 2 Ordnance
101 Shrock, Kenneth R. AXCS 55 Maintenance Control
102 Sims, Dan W. AMSC 31 Crew 8 FE
103 Wiebe, Raymond E. AEC 68 Electric Shop

Enlisted
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
104 Abbott, Rodney J. ADJ3 33 Crew 9 2ND Mech
105 Abelon, Nestor O. TN 46 Captain’s Steward
106 Ambrose, Kent A. AW3 26 Crew 6 Jezebel
107 Andrews, William R. ADR2 39 Crew 11 FE
108 Armstrong, Kenneth S. AT2 33 Crew 9 Radio
109 Auge, James R. AA
110 Avery, Kenneth R. AW1 40 Crew 11 Jezebel
111 Barnhart, Roger D. AW1 40 Crew 11 Jezebel (T)
112 Barrus, George A. ATN3
113 Bauer, Walter L. ATAN 29 Crew 7 Radio
114 Beatty, John G. AT3 42 Crew 12 Radio
115 Behnke, Donald L. AN 37 Crew 10 Ordnance
116 Belt, John AA
117 Bennett, Stephen R. AZAA
118 Berghof, William J. ADJ2 63 Power Plants
119 Bissell, Thomas H. AME2 26 Crew 6 Observer
120 Bolivar, Loreto R. SD2 50 1ST LT Div
121 Bowen, Robert E. AME1 38 Crew 10 FE
122 Bozeman, Charles A. AMS1 22 Crew 4 FE
123 Brandoff, James A. ADJAN
124 Braxton, Levi E. III AN
125 Brown, David N. AMH3 72 TAD to NASU Airframes
126 Browning, James B. AT2
127 Bryant, Mark L. ADJ2 25 Crew 6 FE
128 Bullers, John R. AME2 64 Aviation Survival Equip
129 Bundy, Thomas AK1
130 Cannan, William J. YN2 46 Admin
131 Carranza, Venancio S. AT2 73 TAD to NASU Avionics
132 Carson, Robert M. AE3 29 Crew 7 2ND Mech
133 Castro, Albert A. AO3 17, 69 Ordnance, Crew 3 Ordnance
134 Chapo, William L. AMS3 59 Airframes
135 Cieremans, Kees C. Jr. ADJ3 61, 62 Check Crew
136 Clarke, Richard G. YN2 46 Admin
137 Cleveland, Roy L. ADJ1 63 Power Plants
138 Coalson, Jerry T. ADJ1
139 Cole, Michael B. ADJAN
140 Cooper, David N. AW3 31 Crew 8 Julie
141 Crabtree, Neil L. AME2 16 Crew 2 FE
142 Cronkhite, James L. AMS1 59 Airframes
143 Dalton, Danny W. AMEAN 64 Aviation Survival Equip
144 Dansie, Stephen C. AW3 14 Crew 1 Julie
145 Darbonne, Leonard D. AEAN 51 1ST LT Div
146 Davis, Philip M. AW2 26 Crew 6 Radar
147 Debolt, Peter A. AE2 68 Electric Shop
148 Dedoes, Adrian L. AW2 31 Crew 8 Radar
149 Donnellon, Robert D. ADJAN 63 Power Plants
150 Doty, Edward E. Jr. AMH1 24 Crew 5 FE
151 Drechsler, Richard A. ADJ3 70 Line Division
152 Edwards, Emery L. III AX3
153 Elgas, James A. PH2
154 Erard, David E. PN3 47 Personnel
155 Ericksen, Christian K. AT3 37 Crew 10 Radio
156 Fell, Michael D. AMEAN 50 1ST LT Div
157 Fergus, Lowell F. AME2 26 Crew 6 2ND Mech
158 Ferguson, Michael P. AW3 42 Crew 12 Radar
159 Few, Jerry L. AW2 7 Operations Admin
160 Fletcher, Thomas C. AW2 17 Crew 3 Jezebel
161 Flynn, Gary M. AT2 66 Avionics
162 Foley, Donald C. AMS3 15 Crew 2 Observer
163 Foster, William J. ATAN 21 Crew 4 Radio
164 Francis, Lee A. AT2 73 TAD to NASU Avionics
165 Franke, Leroy J. III AA 50 1ST LT Div
166 Freeman, William A. AZ1 54 Maintenance Admin
167 Garcia, Russell AW2 22 Crew 4 Radar
168 Giza, Daniel E. AT2
169 Glaser, Joel P. ATAN 17 Crew 3 Radio
170 Gonzales, Vincent M. ADJAN 63 Power Plants
171 Goosetree, James D. ASE3 71 Line Division
172 Gorringe, Curtis E. AT2 13 Crew 1 Radio
173 Grady, Jack W. AW3 29 Crew 7 Julie
174 Gray, Carl M. YN3
175 Green, Kenneth R. AXAN 66 Avionics
176 Griffin, Clarence G. CYN3 10 Communications
177 Hallberg, Jack D. SN 11 AIO
178 Hamel, Louis R. AMS2 14 Crew 1 FE
179 Handley, James G. AMH2
180 Hanks, Naymond J. SN 7 Operations Admin
181 Hanneman, Robert W. ADJ3 61, 62 Check Crew
182 Hardenburger, Duane J. AW3 16 Crew 2 Radar
183 Hargrove, William D. ADJ3 73 TAD to NASU Power Plants
184 Harkins, Michael F. AEAN 68 Electric Shop
185 Harle, Ward C. AT2 26 Crew 6 Radio
186 Harrington, Robert L. AT1 15 Crew 2 Radio
187 Harris, James S. ADJ3 71 Line Division
188 Henne, Ronald D. AMS3 51 1ST LT Div
189 Henry, Phillip M. AZ3 56 Maintenance Control
190 Herje, Kenneth R. AE2 68 Electric Shop
191 Hernandez, Herminio B. DK1 73 TAD to MCAS Disbursing
192 Herzog, Douglas J. AT2 73 TAD to NASU Avionics
193 Higdon, Wallace R. ADJ1 63 Power Plants
194 Hill, James A. AMS2 59 Airframes
195 Hindenach, Lee J. AW2 42 Crew 12 Jezebel
196 Hoard, James E. ASH2 70 Line Division
197 Hodge, Henry C. AMS3 60 Airframes
198 Hoerig, James E. AW2 40 Crew 11 Radar
199 Holandez, Pablito C. TN
200 Holmes, Oliver W. AX1 65 Avionics
201 Horn, Gary YN3 46 Admin
202 Housman, Robert L. AW2 34 Crew 9 Julie
203 Hughes, Jonny S. AEAN 68 Electric Shop
204 Hughes, Thomas E. PR2
205 Hurst, John L AMSAN 60 Airframes
206 Hurst, John L. AZ3 54 Maintenance Admin
207 Jackson, Clifford N. J. PTAN 11 AIO
208 Jackson, James W. AW1 38 Crew 10 Julie
209 Jaeger, Thomas K. ATAN 66 Avionics
210 Jarvis, John R. AW1 41 Crew 12 Observer
211 Jenc, Larry F. ADJ3
212 Jenkins, James L. AO1 42, 69 Ordnance, Crew 12 Ordnance
213 Jenkins, Raymond J. AW2 23 Crew 5 Radar
214 Jenkins, Robert P. AO1 13 Crew 1 Ordnance
215 Johannsen, Roger A. AT1 72 TAD to NASU Avionics
216 Johnson, Lawrence R. ADJ1 29 Crew 7 FE
217 Johnson, Terrence, L. AT3 67 Avionics
218 Jordan, Larry P. AW1 22 Crew 4 Observer
219 Jose, Rodrigo R. TN 50 1ST LT Div
220 Jost, James M. AE3 38 Crew 10 2ND Mech
221 Juneau, Sherald A. ADR1 17 Crew 3 FE
222 Kahn, Douglas B. AW2 39 Crew 11 Julie
223 Kawana, Frank M. AW2 38 Crew 10 Radar
224 Keeland, Randy J. AT3 61, 62 Check Crew
225 Keenan, Robert L. AO3 22, 69 Ordnance, Crew 4 Ordnance
226 Kendall, Robert E. AMHAN 70 Line Division
227 Kern, Glenn A. AW3 15 Crew 2 Julie
228 Kerr, Donald L. AX2 73 TAD to NASU Avionics
229 Klocko, Edward R. AX3 67 Avionics
230 Klucas, Ronald L. PNSA 47 Personnel
231 Krautbauer, Larry E. AW3 18 Crew 3 Observer
232 Kueker, Alvin N. AT3
233 Kunkel, J. E. AME3
234 Laba, Charles P. AMH1 61, 62 Check Crew
235 Lamere, Richard M. ADJ3 70 Line Division
236 Lamica, George E. AN
237 Land, Tony M. AW2 13 Crew 1 Radar
238 Landry, Edward T. ATAN
239 Lanpher, Donald E. Jr. HM2 49 Medical
240 Larson, Richard C. AE2
241 Laughlin, Raymond M. PN3 47 Personnel
242 Lewin, James R. ADJ3 32 Crew 8 Observer
243 Lewis, Mitchell A. AMH3 59, 61 Airframes, Check Crew
244 Lewno, Ronald F. AW1 23 Crew 5 Jezebel
245 Liddell, Larry R. AK2 57 Material Control
246 Lind, Steven J. ADJAN
247 Llamas, Dionisio H. CS3
248 Lopez, Manuel M. AME3 64 Aviation Survival Equip
249 Loughary, Michael J. AT2 65 Avionics
250 Malmquist, Robert L. ADJ2 22 Crew 4 2ND Mech
251 Mangum, Robert A. CYNSN 11 AIO
252 Manin, Virgil AS1
253 Manners, Robert A. YNSA
254 Manriquez, Samuel M. AKAN 57 Material Control
255 Maradie, Dennis P. AE2
256 Mata, Teodoro, M. PN1 47 Personnel
257 Mauga, Faulelei "F" HM1
258 Maye, William G. AO2 26 Crew 6 Ordnance
259 Mccarthy, Timothy C. AW2 14 Crew 1 Jezebel
260 Mcclain, Banon A. AMSAN
261 Mcclure, Lee A. AOAN
262 Mccoy, Robert M. AO1 24 Crew 5 Ordnance
263 Mcdermott, John T. AW2 22 Crew 4 Jezebel
264 Mcdermott, Terrence J. ADJ2 63 Power Plants
265 Meinecke, Russell S. ADJ3 24 Crew 5 Observer
266 Meinz, Rodger I. PN3
267 Meis, Kenneth G. AW3 32 Crew 8 Jezebel
268 Melone, Jerry C. ADJ1 18 Crew 3 2ND Mech
269 Meyer, Gregory R. PR2 29, 64 Av Surv Equip, Crew 7 Obs
270 Miller, Mack C. AW3 13 Crew 1 Observer
271 Miller, Rudy D. AN 70, 71 Line Division
272 Mitchell, Earl C. AMH3 61, 62 Check Crew
273 Montgomery, Philip B. AE2
274 Moore, John W. AMS3 61, 62 Check Crew
275 Moore, Larry R. AT1 40 Crew 11 Radio
276 Morgan, Michael T. AE3
277 Murphy, John H. CYN3 10 Communications
278 Muzzall, James H. Jr. AEAN 61, 62, 68 Check Crew, Electric Shop
279 Natoli, Michael J. AO3 69 Ordnance
280 Neufeld, John A. AT3 65, 67 Avionics
281 Niemeier, William C. AA
282 Nihart, John R. AMH1
283 Olofson, Edwin A. ADR2 24 Crew 5 2ND Mech
284 Olson, Michael S. AA
285 Orschell, Keith ADJ2 63 Power Plants
286 Orton, Gregory A. AW3 42 Crew 12 Julie
287 Owens, Jack D. AW1 29 Crew 7 Radar
288 Palmer, Leslie L. PH2 72 TAD to MCAS Photo Lab
289 Pantig, Danilo C. TN 51 1ST LT Div
290 Parris, Valentine C. AN 55 Maintenance Control
291 Pascual, Eusebio A. SD2
292 Paul, Russell G. AW3 18 Crew 3 Julie
293 Pearson, David A. PRAN 56 Maintenance Control
294 Pegg, William H. AT2 66, 67 Avionics
295 Pellerin, James R. AN 71 Line Division
296 Perry, Larry L. AT2 66 Avionics
297 Pilarski, Jel'frey A. AA 50 1ST LT Div
298 Pitts, Larry E. AN
299 Pop, Robert J. AN 56 Maintenance Control
300 Porter, John G. AA
301 Price, Robert M. AW2 38 Crew 10 Jezebel
302 Rapoza. Joseph R. AW3 29 Crew 7 Jezebel
303 Recht, Paul J. AME3 64 Aviation Survival Equip
304 Rhem, Thomas AA
305 Rhoades, “Dusty” PN3 47 Personnel
306 Ritchie, Bruce A. AE3 68 Electric Shop
307 Rivera, Lawrence R. AMHA
308 Rodgers, Peter W. ADJ2 73 TAD to NASU Power Plants
309 Rodriguez, Gabriel W. AA
310 Ross, Samuel T. AE2 72 TAD to NASU Electric Shop
311 Royal, Larry W. AA
312 Rustad, William H. AMHAA 38 Crew 10 Observer
313 Rutledge, David L. AWAN 24 Crew 5 Julie
314 Salvador, Jaime M. TN
315 Sanders, Gary D. AW2 23 Crew 5 Radio
316 Sather, Charles B. AW1 34 Crew 9 Jezebel
317 Scaggs, Malcolm G. AOAN 34, 69 Ordnance, Crew 9 Ordnance
318 Schuch, William L. ADJ1 13 Crew 1 FE
319 Schuck, Ronald G. AW2 26 Crew 6 Julie
320 Segal, Ronald M. AT2 67 Avionics
321 Simpson, Leonard W. AW2 16 Crew 2 Jezebel
322 Smith, Frederick T. PHAN 11 AIO
323 Smith, Lauriston K. AMEAN
324 Smith, Michael A. AO3 69 Ordnance
325 Smith, Richard C. AMSAN 40 Crew 11 Observer
326 Smitson, Robert D. AO2
327 Sobiesiak, Eugene S. Jr. ADJ3
328 Soriano, Daniel R. TN 51 1ST LT Div
329 Staggs, Bobby C. AMS1 60 Airframes
330 Stark, Herman W. AO2 29 Crew 7 Ordnance
331 Stevens, John K. AMS3
332 Stewart, Carl T. AX2 67 Avionics
333 Stone, Jack H. AO3 69 Ordnance
334 Strawzell, Steven O. ADJAN
335 Stuntz, Douglas E. AW3
336 Taylor, John D. AE3 31 Crew 8 FE
337 Teem, Victor AO3 32 Crew 8 Ordnance
338 Thoman, Christopher G. AK3
339 Tinker, Lavelle Jr. ADJ2 28, 42 Crew 12 FE
340 Tuper, Gerald T. PR2 64 Aviation Survival Equip
341 Ulatan, Juanito M. SD1
342 Vandendolder, William J. AE2
343 Vaughan, Kenneth G. ADJ2 41 Crew 12 2ND Mech
344 Vickery, Robert J. AW3 21 Crew 4 Julie
345 Villanueva, Angeles E. SD3
346 Walker, Robert L. AT2 72 TAD to NASU Avionics
347 Ward, David L. AMS2
348 Watson, Charles T. AW3 33 Crew 9 Observer
349 Wedding, Gary M. AW2 17 Crew 3 Radar
350 Weinke, Steven, C. ADJ3 61 Check Crew
351 White, James W. ADJ3
352 White, Robert A. PNSA
353 Wiggins, James H. PR1
354 Williams, Ed L. AT1
355 Wilson, Richard R. ADJ3
356 Wollum, Daniel L. AA
357 Wulff, Louis P. Iv PN2 47 Personnel
358 Youenes, Mark AEAN 71 Line Division
359 Young, Howard J. ATAN 67 Avionics
360 Ziebarth, John F. AX3 31, 67 Avionics, Crew 8 Radio
361 Ziggas, John J. ADR1 34 Crew 9 FE

1968 – 1969 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1968-69

Commanding Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
1 Vosseler, Warren P. CDR 8, 9 C. O. Nov 1967 – Dec 1968
2 Whorton, William R CDR 5, 9, 53 C. O. Dec 1968 – Oct 1969
3 Emerson, John R. CDR 7, 9, 55 X. O. – C.O. Oct 1969 – Oct 1970
Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
4 Allyn, Clair W. LT 18 Asst Admin
5 Armstrong, Kenneth W. LT 69 Crew 8 C/P
6 Babineau, David W. LTJG 30, 56 Communications, Crew 3 TACCO
7 Barnes, James A. LCDR 26, 56 Operations, Crew 3 PPC
8 Barr, R. L. LCDR 73 Crew 10 PPC
9 Bartolini, Bruce F. LT 28, 63 Tactics, Crew 6 C/P
10 Black, Evan J. LTJG 28, 77 Navigation, Crew 12 NAV
11 Bohrer, Theodore A. LTJG 30, 75 Communications, Crew 11 NAV
12 Brown, Richard A.
13 Chessman, Gary A. LTJG 23 1ST LT
14 Cox, Duane A. LCDR 18, 60 Admin, Crew 5 PPC
15 Cramer, Charles R. LTJG 69, 73 Crew 8 NAV, Crew 10 NAV
16 Delcour, Charles P. LTJG 70 Crew 9 NAV
17 Ditzler, Kirk J. LTJG 20, 60 Public Affairs Off, Crew 5 NAV
18 Dougherty, Lester S. LTJG 35, 74 Data Analysis, Crew 11 TACCO
19 Garvin, Robert G. LTJG 29, 54 Air Intel, Crew 2 NAV
20 Gerard, W. Joseph
21 Gibson, Michael L. LT 27, 38, 59 Training, Crew 4 C/P
22 Goddard, Roy D. LT 26, 61 Operations, Crew 5 C/P
23 Graham, Hal K. LTJG 29 Air Intel
24 Gurley, Ronald K. LTJG 57 Crew 3 NAV
25 Gustafson, Jack E. LTJG 28, 55 Tactics, Crew 2 TACCO
26 Hardy, Philip J LTJG 77 Crew 12 C/P
27 Harper, Frank D. CWO 32, 81 Asst Maintenance
28 Hayden, Daniel F. LTJG 21, 67 Class. Mat. Ctrl, Crew 7 NAV
29 Hilty, D. A. LT 35, 70 Quality Assurance, Crew 9 PPC
30 Hollis, Robert E. LT 32, 74 Aircraft Div, Crew 11 PPC
31 Inman, Rex W. LT 70 Crew 9 TACCO
32 Jersey, Ronald W. LTJG 19, 73 Asst Personnel Off, Crew 10 C/P
33 Kaiser, John M. LT 63 Crew 6 NAV
34 Knutz, James E. LCDR 32 Maintenance Control
35 Landon, John L LT 26, 59 Operations, Crew 4 PPC
36 Lauder, Robert J. LT 28, 59 Tactics, Crew 4 NAV
37 Lawrence, Paul L. LCDR 30, 66 Safety/NATOPS, Crew 7 PPC
38 Lightsey, James L. LCDR 32 Maintenance
39 Lindsey, William E. LT 52 Crew 1 Nav
40 Lyon, Hylan B. Jr. LCDR 26, 62 Operations, Crew 6 PPC
41 Mc Cauley, John E. LCDR 30, 68 Safety/NATOPS, CREW 8 PPC
42 Mc Creedy, William H. LT 20, 9 GMT Off, Crew 8 C/P
43 Mc Daniel, Howard R. LT 27, 77 Training, Crew 12 PPC
44 Njos, James D. LT 26, 52 Operations, Crew 1 Nav
45 Norris, Lewis H. LT 30, 77 Safety/NATOPS, Crew 12 TACCO
46 Oborne, Lawrence E. LT 27, 60 Training, Crew 5 TACCO
47 Pagnillo, Richard J. LCDR 28, 69 Tactics, Crew 7 TACCO
48 Pence, Donald E. LT 19, 71 Personnel Off, Crew 9 C/P
49 Perry, William E. LT 26, 56 Operations, Crew 3 C/P
50 Preato, T. J. LT 29 Air Intel
51 Ritchey, Glen W. Jr. LT 32, 73 Line Div, Crew 10 PPC
52 Sexton, Michael B. LT 29, 55, 66 ECM, Crew 2 C/P, Crew 7 C/P
53 Smith, Ralph J. LT 28 Navigation
54 Stowell, Ralph
55 Stucki, Lawrence V. LT 32, 66 Av/Arm Div, Crew 7 TACCO
56 Taylor, Randolph W. LT 30,52 Communications, Crew 1 C/P
57 Ulmer, David E. LCDR 24 Medical Officer
58 Urban, Raymond W. LT 74 Crew 11 C/P
59 Waring, John R. LT 27, 58, 77 Training, Crew 4, Crew 12 TACCO
60 Wells, Gary A. LCDR 29, 52 Air Intel, Crew 1 TACCO
61 Wood, John M. LT 28, 63 Tactics, Crew 6 TACCO
62 Wyvill, Samuel A. LT 21, 73 Legal Officer, Crew 10 TACCO
Chiefs
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
63 Barber, Carl L. III ATC 39 Avionics
64 Bortz, David G. AWC
65 Brigance, Donald R. AEC 33 Maintenance Control
66 Butram, Franklin D. AWC 39 Avionics
67 Carter, Paul E. PRC 42 Aviation Equipment
68 Cass, Donald C. YNC 18 Admin
69 Castle, Wayne H. AFCM 23 Leading Chief
70 Collins, Wesley A. AMSC 33 Maintenance Control
71 Dixon, Edward J. Jr. ATC 33 Maintenance Control
72 Driver, John M. ATC 33 Maintenance Control
73 Garren, Ronnie V. AXCS 36 Material
74 Grove, Loyad W. AMSC 26 Operations
75 Hugenroth, Norbert J. AZC 35 Data Analysis
76 Kirby, Richard D. AMSC 37 Airframes
77 May, Robert E. L. AMHC 35 Quality Assurance
78 Mc Clellan, Arthur A. ADJC 20 Career Counselor
79 Meagher, James W. ADJC 46 Line Division
80 Moore, Roger L. AEC 35 Quality Assurance
81 Oberloh, Donald E. AWC 40, 92 Electrical
82 Roddy, Robert W. ADCS 33 Maintenance Control
83 Wiebe, Raymond E. AEC 40 Electrical
Enlisted
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
84 Abelon, Nestor O. TA 24 BOQ Steward
85 Ackermann, George R. AX3 69 Crew 8 JEZ
86 Acklin, Randy C. ADJ3 38 Power Plants
87 Adame, Richard C. AN 49 TAD to Supply
88 Adams, Charles C. AZ2 35 Data Analysis
89 Aldrich, William M. AO1 43 Ordnance
90 Allard, Gene R. AME3 45 Check Crew
91 Allen, Gary D. AX1 35 Quality Assurance
92 Antrim, Charles B. AE2 40 Electrical
93 Armstrong, Kenneth S. ATN3 77 Crew 12 RADIO
94 Atchley, Ronald E.
95 Aukland, Stanley R. ADJ3 72 Crew 10 2ND MECH
96 Bailey, Mark Jr. AZ2 33 Maintenance Control
97 Bain, Donald PH2 49 TAD to Photo Lab
98 Baluta, Albert A.
99 Barger, John W. AXAN 39 Avionics
100 Bassell, William E. AMH3 37 Airframes
101 Baumbartner, John D. HM3 24 Medical
102 Bayles, Scott W. ATN2 53 Crew 1 Radio
103 Bedard, William A.
104 Berry, William S. Jr. ADJ3 45 Check Crew
105 Binder, Harry E AX3 55 Crew 2 JEZ
106 Blackford, Robert W. ATNAN 70 Crew 9 JU/ECM
107 Blain, Kenneth A. AN 34 Maintenance Control
108 Boardway, Jay C. PR3 42 Aviation Equipment
109 Bodine, Ira K. AE2 77 Crew 12 2ND MECH
110 Bolivar, Loreto R. SD2 24 BOQ Steward
111 Bonner, David A.
112 Boss, Jimmy R. ATR2 70 Crew 9 JEZ
113 Bounds, Thomas R. AMS3 43 Troubleshooter
114 Bowers, Larry D. ADJ2 63 Crew 6 FE/PC
115 Boyer, Russel L. AMS2 53 Crew 1 FE/PC
116 Bozeman, Charles A. AMS1 43 Troubleshooter
117 Bradley, Robert H. AE3 44 Check Crew
118 Browning, James B. ATRAN 73 Crew 10 RAD/MAD
119 Bruner, Clarence T. AME2 60 Crew 5 FE/PC
120 Bryan, Willie 0. ADJ3 34 Maintenance Control
121 Bryant, William R. YN2 21 Classified Material Control
122 Buldak, Lawrence M. PN3 19 Personnel
123 Campbell, Allen L. AE3 41 Electrical
124 Campbell, Jerry N. ADJ2 52 Crew 1 2nd Mech
125 Canham, Rodney W. ATR3 74 Crew 11 RAD/MAD
126 Cantano, Artemio G. SD1 24 BOQ Steward
127 Capps, George W. AX2 60 Crew 5 RAD/MAD
128 Case, Charles E. ATR3 40 Avionics
129 Casillas, Eugene C. AN 73 Crew 10 RADIO
130 Cavazos, Rene D. AN 22 Duty Driver
131 Cawthon, Roy L. AMS1 37 Airframes
132 Chartier, Louis N. ADJ2 61 Crew 5 2ND MECH
133 Chess, Timothy N.
134 Childers, Paul M. ADJ3 56 Crew 3 2ND MECH
135 Cliff, Lloyd ADJ3 38 Power Plants
136 Cochran, David B. AK3 36 Material
137 Cole, Johnny A.
138 Corder, Barry A. AMS2 37 Airframes
139 Daniels, R. L. PN1 19 Personnel
140 Day, Ronald E.
141 De Brocke, Robert W. AW3 62 Crew 6 RAD/MAD
142 Delaney, John W. Jr. AO2 74 Crew 11 ORD
143 Demott, Harry A. ADR3 22 ASDO
144 Dickey, James M. SN 19 Personnel
145 Dingman, Ruby B. ADJ2 73 Crew 10 FE/PC
146 Dinterman, Stephen L. AE2 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
147 Disque, Robert M. Jr. AX3 63 Crew 6 JEZ
148 Donovan, John L.
149 Dooley, Danny R. AE2 40 Electrical
150 Doty, Edward E. Jr. AMH1
151 Downing, Glen A.
152 Doyle, Daniel N. Jr. AX2 39 Avionics
153 Drury, Robert W. AA 22 Duty Driver
154 Edwards, Raymond L.
155 Elgas, James A. PH2 29 Air Intel
156 Evans, Frederick W. ATN2 46 Line Division
157 Few, Jerry L. AW3 55 Crew 2 JU/ECM
158 Fleming, Thomas H. ADJ3 70 Crew 9 2ND MECH
159 Fleury, Lawrence W. AE2 69 Crew 8 FE/PC
160 Folmsbee, George A. II AMS3 44 Check Crew
161 Forrester, Christopher W.
162 Foss, Richard P.
163 Fournier, Louis G. AMS3 44 Check Crew
164 Foye, Dennis M. AO3 56 Crew 3 ORD
165 Francis, Lee A. ATR3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
166 Fratzke, Merle D.
167 Frazer, Raymond E. AT1 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
168 Frick, David B. ATR3 39 Avionics
169 Fuchs, Brian A. ADJ3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
170 Galloway, Bobby L. ADJ3 22 Duty Driver
171 Garrison, Gary L.
172 Gillenwater, Larry PNSN 19 Personnel
173 Giza, D. E. ATRAN 50 TAD to Galley
174 Glenn, Foster D. CYN3 30 Communications
175 Gollmyer, Robert E. AO2 52 Crew 1 ORD
176 Gork, William J. AO2 54 Crew 2 ORD
177 Green, Lyle L. ADJ1 38 Power Plants
178 Gregory, Henry A.
179 Griffin, Jerry E. AW1 56 Crew 3 RAD/MAD
180 Griffith, Richard C. ABH2 46 Line Division
181 Guild, Frederic M. AE3 41 Electrical
182 Gustner, Charles F. AX# 67 Crew 7 JEZ
183 Hall, Harmon C. AA 50 TAD to Galley
184 Harle, Ward C. ATN3
185 Harris, Calvin B. AW1 67 Crew 7 JU/ECM
186 Hathaway, Lester W. AT1 58 Crew 4 JEZ
187 Hawkins, Charles E. AXAN 56 Crew 3 JEZ
188 Hayden, Alan J. AX3 73 Crew 10 JU/ECM
189 Heath, Barry L. AX1 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
190 Helsel, J. A. AX2 63 Crew 6 JU/ECM
191 Herzog, Douglas J. ATN3
192 Hess, Raymond K. AX2 77 Crew 12 RAD/MAD
193 Hickman, Lewis C. AX2 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
194 Higgins, Robert G. AW1 69 Crew 8 RAD/MAD
195 Hobbs, Edwin L. ATN3
196 Hodges, Willle J. AX2 71 Crew 9 RAD/MAD
197 Hoebelheinrich, Gary B. AE2 67 Crew 7 FE/PC
198 Hoffman, Thomas J. PH3 29 Air Intel
199 Holmes, Oliver W. AX1 39 Avionics
200 Housman, Robert L. ATR2
201 Huizinga, George E.
202 Hunsucker, Robert J. AE1 40 Electrical
203 Hunter, Ronald A. YN3 27 Training
204 Hussey, Paul T. YN3 26 Operations
205 Jackson, Hubert N. Jr. AN 47 Line Division
206 Jacobs, George P. Jr.
207 James, George R. ADJ1 38 Power Plants
208 Jenkins, James R. AN 30 Communications
209 Johnson, Craig E. AMS3
210 Johnson, Terrence, L. AW3
211 Jones, A. R. YNSN 18 Admin
212 Jose, Rodrigo R. TA 24 BOQ Steward
213 Jost, James M. AE2 59 Crew 4 2ND MECH
214 Kawana, Frank AXAN 49 TAD to Barracks
215 Keenan, Robert L. AA 23 Leading Chiefs Office
216 Kelly, Eugene J. ADJ3 59 Crew 4 FE/PC
217 Kidd, Eugene L. ADR1 44 Check Crew
218 Kimmel, John J. Jr. AT2 73 Crew 10 JEZ
219 Kitchens, James D. ATAN 69 Crew 8 RADIO
220 Kitts, Robert K.
221 Knott, William M. Jr. AMS3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
222 Krieger, Ronald A. ADJ3 38 Power Plants
223 Kueker, Alvin N. AN 56 Crew 3 JU/ECM
224 Kunke, Timothy K. ADJ3 44 Check Crew
225 Kunkel, J. E. AMEAN 42 Aviation Equipment
226 Laba, Charles P. AMH2 44 Check Crew
227 Latterner, Steven L. AMS2 77 Crew 12 FE/PC
228 Leach, Terry L.
229 Leonhardt, William J. AMH3 44 Check Crew
230 Lincoln, Howard R. ADJ1 55 Crew 2 FE/PC
231 Livingstone, Jeffery B. AN 56 Crew 3 RADIO
232 Loughary, Michael J. ATR3 69 Crew 8 RADIO
233 Lovelace, Kenneth W. ATR3 40 Avionics
234 Maas, Stephen C. AXAN 77 Crew 12 RAD/MAD
235 Madrid, Carlos R. AXAN 74 Crew 11 JU/ECM
236 Malo, Avapouli F. AE3 41 Electrical
237 Marks, James F. AMS1 57 Crew 3 FE/PC
238 Marshall, Richard L. TN 24 BOQ Steward
239 Martin, Curtis AN 50 TAD to Post Office
240 Maslowski, Alex S. B. AX2 40 Avionics
241 Mc Abee, Douglas L. AE3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
242 Mc Learen, Roger L. AE3 46 Line Division
243 Mc Carty AA 49 TAD to Barracks
244 Mc Cready, James L. ADJ2 75 Crew 11 FE/PC
245 Mc Gilvray, Richard D. AO2 43 Ordnance
246 Mc Nally, James W. YN2 18 Admin
247 Meads, James R. ADJ3 60 Crew 5 RADIO
248 Medeiros, N. J. AZAN 34 Maintenance Control
249 Meilinger, Richard J. YN3 21 Legal
250 Mello, James C. AMS3 37 Airframes
251 Melnick, Stephen AO2 60 Crew 5 ORD
252 Melton, James T. AA 34 Maintenance Control
253 Miller, Leroy D. AN 47 Line Division
254 Mills, Bernard M. DMSN 23 Leading Chiefs Office
255 Mochel, Harold C. Jr. PN2
256 Moore, Larry R. AT1 74 Crew 11 RADIO
257 Moses, Wilfred L. Iii AE3 62 Crew 6 2ND MECH
258 Mougey, Raymond C. 52 Crew 1 RAD/MAD
259 Muchow, Henry J. ADJ2 43 Troubleshooter
260 Muenz, Thomas M. AN 47 Line Division
261 Nawrocki, Stanley W. Jr. AN 69 Crew 8 ORD
262 Nelson, Gary A.
263 Nelson, William D. AN 47 Line Division
264 Nicholson, James L. ABH2 46 Line Division
265 Niederle, Francis W. CS3
266 Normand, Alvin L. AN 41 Electrical
267 Olegario, L. G. Jr. TN 24 BOQ Steward
268 Oliver, David E. YN3 20 GMT
269 Olson, Gale A. YN2 19 Personnel
270 Omahne, Robert E. AME3 42 Aviation Equipment
271 O'quinn, Arthur E. YN2 30 Communications
272 O'rourke, Donald M. AX2 59 Crew 4 RADIO
273 Owens, Jack D. ATN2 54 Crew 2 RAD/MAD
274 Oyler, Daniel D. AE2 55 Crew 2 2ND MECH
275 Paul, Fred J. AX3 74 Crew 11 JEZ
276 Pawlowski, Alfred J. Jr. YN3 26 Operations
277 Pegg, William H. ATR2
278 Perrigo, Lawrence L. AO1 43 Ordnance
279 Perry, Larry L. ATN3 67 Crew 7 RADIO
280 Pierce, Steven J. ATN2 55 Crew 2 RADIO
281 Pinney, Albert D. Jr. 34 Maintenance Control
282 Pitts, Roy A. AX3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
283 Plummer, Leland F. PT1 29 Air Intel
284 Poczontek, John ATR3 67 Crew 7 RAD/MAD
285 Price, Donald G. ADJ3 44 Check Crew
286 Price, Robert M. AXAN 50 TAD to Disbursing
287 Ramsey, Donald R. AMS3 37 Airframes
288 Regulacion, Romulo, L. SD2 24 BOQ Steward
289 Resh, Jack R.
290 Rhoades, Terry L. SA 19 Personnel
291 Rice, Benjamin C. AMS3 37 Airframes
292 Rice, William E. AX3 39, 67 Avionics, Crew 7 JEZ
293 Riedel, Donald L. ADJ1 38 Power Plants
294 Rimer, Daniel S. AMEAN 42 Aviation Equipment
295 Ritter, Stephen S. ATR2 Avionics
296 Robertson, Jerry F. ADJ2 35 Quality Assurance
297 Rodrigue, Leo T. Jr. AXAN 36 Material
298 Rogers, William W. ADJ3 69 Crew 8 2ND MECH
299 Rosenstrom, Holger N. AO3 76 Crew 12 ORD
300 Rutt, Donald G. AN 47 Line Division
301 Ryan, Denis C. AN 49 TAD to Fuel Farm
302 Saathoff, Michael J. AN 52 Crew 1 JU/ECM
303 Salkow, Steven P. AE2 41 Electrical
304 Sanchez, Jesse M. Jr. ADJ3 45, 75 Check Crew, Crew 11 2ND MECH
305 Sandahl, Michael M. PH3 49 TAD to Photo Lab
306 Savage, James B. SN 20 Public Affairs Office
307 Scanlon, John E. AK2 36 Material
308 Schupp, Bruce B. AW2 29, 69 ECM, Crew 8 JU/ECM
309 Shrimplin, Timothy M. ADJ2 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
310 Simpson, Roger D. AE3 58 Crew 4 JU/ECM
311 Sinsel, L. L. AO2 45 Check Crew
312 Smith, David E. AX2 77 Crew 12 JEZ
313 Smith, John W. YN3 29 Air Intel
314 Smith, Robert L. J. AMH2 37 Airframes
315 Smith, Robert R.
316 Smither, Michael L. AMEAN 42 Aviation Equipment
317 Smitson, Robert D. AO3 73 Crew 10 ORD
318 Snyder, Stephen M. AO3 59 Crew 4 ORD
319 Soliz, Juan M. AA 47 Line Division
320 Soriano, Daniel R. TN 24 BOQ Steward
321 Stocker, Larry L. AE3 41 Electrical
322 Strang, Gordon L. AKAN 49 TAD to Supply
323 Stroud, Carlton D. AMS3 44 Check Crew
324 Stuerat, Henry W. III AN 49 TAD to Barracks
325 Tait, Ronald N. AMS3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
326 Taylor, Robert M. AX3 61 Crew 5 JU/ECM
327 Teel, Ronald C. AX3 45 Check Crew
328 Teetz, Doral H.
329 Templeton, Tommy J. Jr. AE1 71 Crew 9 FE/PC
330 Tenney, Mayford AO1 22 ASDO
331 Thaut, Ronald A. ADJ1 35 Quality Assurance
332 Thoman, Chris G. AN 49 TAD to Barracks
333 Thomanson AN 49 TAD to Barracks
334 Tinker, Lavelle Jr. ADJ2 67 Crew 7 2ND MECH
335 Toves, Edward A. ADJ1 38 Power Plants
336 Tranilla, Thomas YN2 18 Admin
337 Trazig, J. ATN3 39 Avionics
338 Trimble, Raymond D. AE1 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
339 Tucker, Lewis E. AMS2 37 Airframes
340 Ulrich, John C. AO2 70 Crew 9 ORD
341 Vaden, Norman C. Jr. AMH3 46 Line Division
342 Van Slyke, Kenneth E. Jr. AME1 23 1ST Lieutenant
343 Vonfeldt, Thomas R. AMS3 37 Airframes
344 Voogd, Ben AX2 58, 61 Crew 4, Crew 5 JEZ
345 Waddell, John D. AME3 70 Crew 9 RADIO
346 Waddell, William A. ADJ2 45 Check Crew
347 Walker, Michael A. AE1 40 Electrical
348 Walker, Robert L. AXAN 50 TAD to Post Office
349 Walters, A. H. DK3 50 TAD to Disbursing
350 Warner, Dean E. AO3 63 Crew 6 ORD
351 Watson, Lynn R. ADJ3 22 ASDO
352 Weaver, Thomas R. AK2 36 Material
353 Webster, Daniel L. ADJ2 45 Check Crew
354 Webster, David A. AA 50 TAD to Galley
355 Webster, Michael W. AME1 42 Aviation Equipment
356 White, Walter W. AE3 46 Line Division
357 Wholaver, Charles R. ABH1 23 1ST Lieutenant
358 Wicks, William E.
359 Wilhelm, Charles A. AZ2 34 Maintenance Control
360 Winkler, Lee A.
361 Witcazk, Thomas A. AMH1 37 Airframes
362 Wojick, Thomas A. AZAN Maintenance Control
363 Wolford, D. R. PN3 19 Personnel
364 Wolter, Dennis S. AMH1 37 Airframes
365 Wood, David M. AK3 36 Material
366 Woodruff, Leon C. AO2 66 Crew 7 ORD
367 Woods, Robert E.
368 Yates, Robert D. HM2 24 Medical
369 Zehner, Robert E. ATN3 63 Crew 6 RADIO
370 Zwanziger, Robert D. AE3 41 Electrical

1967 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1967

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Walker, Charles M. CDR 4, 20 C.O. Dec 1966 – Nov 1967
Vosseler, W. P. CDR 5, 22 X.O. – C. O. Nov 1967 – Dec 1968
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Allyn, C. W. LTJG 40, 43 Crew 12 Nav CMCO
Axmaker, K. B. LTJG 30, 63 Crew 6 CP Airframes Off
Barr, R. L. LCDR 34, 40, 43 Crew 8 Crew 12 PPC Admin Off
Beal LTJG
Bell, C. M. LTJG 28, 64 Crew 5 CP Av Equip Off
Blum, J. H. LT 28, 50 Crew 5 PPC Training Off
Bone, S. D. LT 36, 50 Crew 9 CP Asst Comm Off
Brown, R. A. WO1 55 Maintenance Control
Burton, Charles D. LT 2 Crew 10
Cassidy, B. B. LTJG 22, Crew 2 Nav
Chilton, H. H. LCDR 30, 49 Crew 6 PPC Asst Ops Off
Christenot, H. G. LTJG 30, 44 Crew 6 Tacco Legal Off
Cox, D. A. LCDR 30, 50 Crew 6 CP Safety
Crumly, J. M. LTJG 20, 56 Crew 1 CP AV/WEPS Div Off
Dankel, K. M. LCDR 34, 57 Crew 8 PPC Q. C. Off
Dougherty, L. S. LTJG 32, 50 Crew 7 Tacco RPO
Ernest, C. L. LT 54 Asst Maintenance Off
Flint, L. W. LT 20, 44 Crew 1 Tacco Personnel Off
Gapp, D. R. LT 30, 58, 91 Crew 6 PPC Material Off
Gerard, W. J. LTJG 26, 59 Crew 4 Tacco Avionics Off
Gibson LTJG 51 Ground Training
Hanley, W. L. LCDR 32, 50 Crew 7 PPC Tactics Off
Hardy, P. J. ENS 34, 50 Crew 8 Nav ASW Tact Attack
Harper, F. D. WO 55 Maintenance Control
Hart LTJG
Hilger, J. G. LT 40, 43 Crew 12 CP Asst Admin Off
Hilty, D. A. LT 26, 45 Crew 4 CP G. M. T. Off
Hohlstein, R. A. LT 40, 50 Crew 12 Tacco ASW Tacco
Hollis, R. E. LTJG 38, 65 Crew 11 Asst Power Plants Off
Houtz, P. D. LTJG 26, 62 Crew 4 CP Weapons Off
Inman, R. W. LTJG 22, 50 Crew 2 Tacco ASW Localization
Johnson LTJG
Johnson, J. L. LT 22, 56 Crew 2 PPC A/C Div Off
Johnson, K. G. LT 38, 61 Crew 11 CP Electric Off
Krustans, J. R. LTJG 36, 51 Crew 9 Nav Survival Training
Kulas, D. D. LTJG 26, 50 Crew 4 Nav Navigation
Landon, J. L. LTJG 20, 68 Crew 1 CP Ground Support Off
LaPierre, V. M. LT 24, 51 Crew 3 PPC Communications Off
Larzelere, C. W. LCDR 38, 55 Crew 11 PPC Maint Control
Lasater, Allan T. LTJG 2 Crew 10
Lloyd, Jeffery N. LTJG 2 Crew 10
Ludington, J. S. LTJG 24, 49 Crew 3 CP Logs & Records
McCauley, J. E. LT 38, 51 Crew 11 CP Flight Off
Mcdaniel, H. R. LTJG 22, 51 Crew 2 CP Flight Training Off
Meighen, T. J. LCDR 36, 49 Crew 9 PPC Standardization
Moran, T. LCDR 28, 54 Crew 5 Maintenance Off
Naylor, F. L. LTJG 34, 50 Crew 8 Tacco ASW Tact Search
Norris, L. H. LTJG 28, 52 Crew 5 Tacco ECM Off
Poutre, P. LT 52 AIO
Preato, T. J. LTJG 38, 54 Crew 11 Tacco Maint Logs & Recs
Redmon, H. G. LT 40, 56 Crew 12 PPC Line Div Off
Ritchey, G. W. Jr. LTJG 20, 49 Crew 1 Nav Schedules
Schmidt, T. A. LTJG 32, 44 Crew 7 Nav Asst Personnel Off
Sexton, M. B. LTJG 24, 58 Crew 3 Nav Asst Material Off
Stowell, R. H. LT 32, 65 Crew 7 CP Power Plants Off
Stucki, L. V. LTJG 24, 51 Crew 3 Tacco Photo Off
Summers, Daryl D. LTJG 2 Crew 10
Taylor, R. W. LTJG 22, 28, 57 Crews 2 & 5 Nav Data Analysis Off
Urban, R. W. LTJG 30, 45, 91 Crew 6 Nav Asst GMT & PAO
Ulmer, D. E. LT 48 Medical
Wetzel, J. F. LCDR 26, 54 Crew 4 PPC Maintenance Off
White, C. E. LCDR 24, 49 Crew 3 PPC Ops Off
Willey, B. R. LTJG 34, 45 Crew 8 CP 1st LT
Williams LT
Wood, J. M. LTJG 36, 45, 91 Crew 9 Tacco Asst GMT & PAO
Wyvill, S. A. LTJG 40, 44 Crew 12 Tacco Prosp. Legal Off
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Alexander, David E. AOC 62 Weapons
Barber, Carl L III ATC 59 Avionics
Brown, Everett E. ASC 68 Ground Support
Brownell, James R. CSC 72 TAD to Galley
Bufford, William A. ATCS 55 Maintenance Control
Butterfield, Eldred M. ATC 57 Data Analysis
Clay, Marvin T. AXC 55 Maintenance Control
Coffey, Walter S. ASC 46 Leading Chief
Cutler, William F. PRC 64 Av Equip
Dematteis, George N. ADCS 65 Power Plants
Elliott, Harry (N) AXC 49 Operations
Faustin, Richard W. ATC 59 Avionics
Garren, Ronnie V. AXC 55 Maintenance Control
Grove, Loyad W. AMSC 63 Airframes
Helenihi, Clinton A. AXC 59 Avionics
Hugenroth, Norbert J. AZC 54 Maintenance Logs & Records
King, Walter W. ATC 52 ECM
Kunz, Karl W. AFCM 55 Maintenance Control
Leonida, Jose (N) YNC 43 Admin
Mathis, Glynn M. AEC 45 Career Counselor
May, Robert E.L. AMHC 57 Q. C.
Meagher, James W. ADJC 68 Ground Support
Montague, Wesley L. AMHC 63 Airframes
Oberloh, Donald E. AEC 61 Electric
Pettit, Robert S. AKC 58 Material Control
Pinney, Albert D. Jr. AXC 54 Maintenance
Watts, Erby C. ADJC 66 Check Crew
Enlisted
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Abueg, Elmer V. TN 48 BOQ
Ackermann, George R. AXAN 32, 33, Crew 7 Radio
Adams, Charles C. AZAN 57 Q. C.
Adams, George E.
Aldrich, William M. AO2 22, 23, Crew 2 Ord
Allard, Gene R. AMEAN 46, 64 X Division Av Equip
Allen, Gary D. AX1 38, 39, Crew 11 Radar/Mad
Alston, Ralph G. ATR2 24, 25, Crew 3 Mad/Radar
Anger, Gerald A. ADJ2 41, Crew 12 2nd Mech
Antrim, Charles B. AE3 70 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Archer, Billy J. ADR2 30, 31, Crew 6 F/E
Ashbey, William D.
Atchley, Ronald E. ATR2 22, 23, Crew 2 Julie/ECM
Autrand, Jimmy D. AO2 30, 31, Crew 6 Ord
Bain, Donald (N) PHAN 71 T.A.D. to Photo Lab
Barber, Coy W.
Barger, John W. AXAN 38, 39, Crew 11 Julie
Barnes, Charles R. Jr. AX1 20, 21, Crew 1 Radar/Mad
Barnett, Marvin H.
Battershell, Daniel C.
Baugus, Jerry D. AXAA 72 TAD to Post Office
Bennett, Thomas H.
Beyer, Robert D. Jr.
Bickel, Michael J. ADR3 66 Check Crew
Birdsall, Robert A. AA 46 X Division
Bisagni, Stephen D. ATN3 22, 23, Crew 2 Radio
Bochenek, Theodore (N) ADR2 46 X Division
Bodine, Ira K. AE3 66 Check Crew
Boehringer, John W. AE3 34, 35, Crew 8 Aft Obs
Bolivar, Lorento R. SD2 48 BOQ
Border, George T. ABF2 68 Ground Support
Bortz, David G. AX1 32, 33, Crew 7 Radar/Mad
Boryszewski, Gerald J. YN3 43 Admin
Bowers, Larry D. ADJ3 26, 27, Crew 4 2nd Mech
Boyagian, John J. AXAN 60 Avionics
Boyer, Russell L. AMS3 34, Crew 8
Boyle, Edward W, Jr. AE3 2 Crew 10
Bozeman, Charles A. AMS1 36, 37, Crew 9 F/E
Brian, Chris E. ATR2 38, 39, 55 Crew 11 Jez Maintenance Control
Bristol, Claude D. ADRAN 46 X Division
Bruner, Clarence T. AMS3 30, Crew 6
Bryan, Willie O.
Buchnat, Ronald (N) AMS3 69 Ground Support
Buckner, Alan W. AKAN 71 T.A.D. to MCAS Supply
Buckner, Gerald W.
Butterworth, Robert A. ATN3 72 TAD to Shore Patrol
Cain, James A. AO3 26, 27, Crew 4 Ord
Campbell, Allen L.
Campbell, Jerry N. ADJ3 20, 21, Crew 1 2nd Mech
Campbell, John M. AX3 51 Ops Training Yeoman
Carlisle, Maurice D. HM2 48 Medical
Carrigan, John (N) AX3 32, 33, Crew 7 Jez
Carter, Robert L. AOAN 40, 41, Crew 12 Ord
Cavazos, Rene D.
Cawthon, Roy L. Jr. AMS2 63 Airframes
Chartier, Louis (N) ADJ3 58 Material Control
Chavez, Dennis P. AK3 58 Material Control
Chess, Timothy N. AN 49 Operations
Ciano, Vincent J.
Clark, Perry W.
Cochran, David B. AA 58 Material Control
Coffel, Marshall G. ABH2 68 Ground Support
Cole, Calvin D. Jr. AE3 61 Electric
Cole, Johnny A. AA 72 TAD to Galley
Coleman, John W. ADJ1 68 Ground Support
Conduff, James H. AMH3 67 Check Crew
Cook, Jerry W. PH2 71 T.A.D. to Photo Lab
Cooper, Gerald O. AX1 36, 37, Crew 9 Jez
Cowhick, Alan R. AX3 30, 31, Crew 6 Julie
Coyne, Richard A. AX3 71 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Crane, Edmond J. Jr.
Crist, Robert L. AX3 2 Crew 10
Crossen, Sammie E. AX3 30, 31, Crew 6 Jez
Crothers, Michael A. AX3 40, 41, Crew 12 Julie
Crumb, Hubert J. AN 52 AIO
Cunningham, Charles D. ATNAN 30, 60 Crew 6 Avionics
Davis, Donald E. SA 49 Operations
Day, Ronald E. AE2 29, Crew 5 F/E
Debruynkops, Terry (N) AE3 26, 27, Crew 4 Aft Obs
Delaney, John W. Jr. AO3 32, 33, Crew 7 Ord
Deluca, Michael (N) Jr. AME3 58 Material Control
Diehl, Alan B. AA 67 Check Crew
Dingman, Rudy B. ADJ3 23, Crew 2 Aft Obs
Donan, Robert M. ATN2 24, 25, Crew 3 Radio
Donovan, John L. AME3 24, 25, Crew 3 Ord
Dooley, Danny R. AE3 61 Electric
Dosen, James R. YN3 43 Admin
Ealy, Charles A.
Eastes, Daniel B. AA 72 TAD to Galley
Eichelberg, Wallace C. HM2 48 Medical
Elgas, James A. PHAN 52 AIO
Ellis, Joseph R.
Ellis, Martin R. PN2 44 Personnel
Evans, Bruce S. AA 46 X Division
Fagoaga, Richard (N) ATR2 60 Avionics
Faughn, Charles R. PR3 64 Av Equip
Fay, Bobby B. ATR2 70 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Fay,Ronnie L. AMSAA 69 Ground Support
Fenner, Leroy H. AX1 57 Data Analysis
Finley, Jerry W. AMH1 63 Airframes
Fleming, Thomas H. ADJAN 47 Duty Driver
Fleury, Lawrence W. AE2 22, 23, Crew 2 2nd Mech
Floyd, Keith A.
Flynn, Thomas A. AO3 36, 37, Crew 9 Ord
Folmsbee, George A. II AA 46 X Division
Fortaleza, Felicisimo (N) SD2 48 BOQ
Fournier, Louis G. AA 47 Duty Driver
Frazer, Raymond E. AT1 59 Avionics
Freeman, Edward J. AX2 70 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Garrison, Gary L.
Gerzmehle, Douglas D. AMS3 68 Ground Support
Gillenwater, Larry J. PNSN 44 Personnel
Glenn, Foster D. CYNSN 51 Communications
Gonzales, Mike (N) ADR1 32, 33, Crew 7 F/E
Gregory, Henry A. AE3 30, 31, Crew 6 Aft Obs
Grubb, Robert A. ADJ2 2 Crew 10
Gulliksen, Gary J. ADR3 69 Ground Support
Haase, Robert William Jr.
Hallsted, Charles W. Jr. YN3 45, 91 G. M. T.
Hansen, Michael E. AO3 2 Crew 10
Harris, John S. AT1 2 Crew 10
Harrison, Ralph C. ATN3 51 Communications
Hartwig, John E. ADR3 66 Check Crew
Hasch, Marvin E.
Haught, Dennis R. AMS3 32, 33, Crew 7 2nd Mech
Hays, Dale F. AX3 70 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Heath, Barry L. AX1 59 Avionics
Hedman, John R.
Helsel, Jan D. AX2 26, 27, Crew 4 Julie/ECM
Herman, Paul G. YN3 43 CMCO
Hess, Raymond K. AX3 29, Crew 5 Julie/ECM
Hickam, Paul A. Jr.
Hill, Michael H. AMEAN 64 Av Equip
Hinton, North G. Jr. ADJ2 68 Ground Support
Hodges, Edgar B. Jr. AE3 61, 70 Electric TAD to MCAS IMA
Hoebelheinrich, Gary B. AE3 22, 25 Crew 2 , Crew 3 Aft Obs
Hoffman, Thomas J. AA 52 AIO
Hojenski, Stanley W. ATR3 67 Check Crew
Holmes, Oliver W. AX2 59 Avionics
Hook, Thomas S. Jr. ATR2 26, 27, Crew 4 Jez
Howell, Larry D. ATR2 24, 25, Crew 3 Jez
Hudson, Frank E. III AX3 32, 33, Crew 7 Julie/ECM
Hughes, Joseph P.
Humphreys, Thomas M. ADJ3 31, Crew 6 2nd Mech
Hussey, Paul T. SN 49, 91 Operations
Hutchinson, Anthony (N) 36, 37, Crew 9 F/E
Jackson, Hubert J.
Jeans, Bobby D. AT1 52 AIO
Jesse, Alvin L. AT1 29, Crew 5 Radar/Mad
Jewett, Jon C. AX3 36, 37, Crew 9 Radio
Johnson, Craig E.
Johnson,, David P. AE1 61 Electric
Jones, Roger L. AX2 60 Avionics
Jose, Rodrigo P. TN 48 BOQ
Keith, Stanley R.
Kelleher, David G. AE2 61 Electric
Kelly, Eugene J. ADJAN 36, 37, 65 Crew 9 2nd Mech Power Plants
Kerner, David P. AN 69 Ground Support
Kidd, Eugene L. ADR1 66 Check Crew
Killion, Floyd S. ADJ2 28, Crew 5
Kilmer, Robert G.
Kimmel, John J. ATR3 40, 41, Crew 12 Jez
Kirby, Richard D. AMS1 63 Airframes
Kirkpatrick, George D. II ATR2 70 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Kissel, Dennis (N) ATR2 60 Avionics
Kitchens, James D. AXAN 46 X Division
Klemin, John W. AOAN 20, 21, Crew 1 Ord
Kmiecinski, Michael W. AN 69 Ground Support
Koehler, Willis J.
Kraft, Ronnie L. AMH3 66 Check Crew
Kuhnen, Louis O. DK3 72 TAD to Disbursing
Kunke, Timothy K.
Ladd, Paul J. ADJ3 69 Ground Support
Ladwig, Gerald G. ADRAN 69 Ground Support
Lamarre, Antonio H. AX3 70 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Lambert, Vincent J.
Latterner, Steven L. AMS3 28, 29, Crew 5 2nd Mech
Leitner, James A. Jr. PN3 45 G. M. T.
Leonard, Jackie C. AE3 28, 61 Crew 5 Electric
Lincoln, Howard R. ADJ1 38, 39, Crew 11 F/E
Lister, Ronald C. ATN2 26, 27, Crew 4 Radar/Mad
Livingstone, Jeffery B. AN 34, 35, Crew 8 Radio
Loudermilk, George A. ADRAN TAD to Fuel Farm
Maala, Pio M. PN2 44 Personnel
Malo, Avapouli F.
Manoto, Avelino G.
Marks, James F. AMS2 72 TAD to Shore Patrol
Marshall, Richard L. TN 46 Coffee Mess
Mathis, Sterling A. AO3 67 Check Crew
Matott, William C. AT1 28, 29, 57 Crew 5 Radar/Mad Q. C.
Mc Call, Frank G. AT3 2 Crew 10
McCallister, Harless H. Jr.
McClellan, Arthur A. ADJ1 47 A. S. D. O.
McCready, James L. ADJ3 38, 39, Crew 11 2nd Mech
McGilvary, Richard D. AO3 38, 39, Crew 11 Ord
McKinnon, Donn W. ATN2 30, 31, Crew 6 Radar/Mad
Meads, James R.
Medeiros, Norman J. AN 54 Maintenance
Melnick, Stephen (N) AA 71 T.A.D. to MCAS Supply
Meuleman, John M. Jr. ATR3 72 TAD to Special Services
Meyers, John E. AX3 20, 21, Crew 1 Jez
Milam, Thomas H. AX3 71 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Moore, Roger L. AE1 57 Q. C.
Moormann, Eric R. AX3 60 Avionics
Morris, Prestley D. ATN3 38, 39, Crew 11 Radio
Moses, Wilfred L. III
Moss, Alan G. SN 46 Mail Room
Mougey, Raymond C. III AX2 34, 35, Crew 8 Radar/Mad
Muchow, Henry J. ADJ3 65 Power Plants
Muenz, Thomas M. AA 54 Maintenance
Munson, John I. AE3 38, 39, Crew 11 Aft Obs
Myers, John E.
Nakai, Nenji (N) ATN3 28, 29, Crew 5 Radio
Nawrocki, Stanley W. Jr.
Naylor, Robert G. Jr. ATN3 20, 21, Crew 1 Radio
Nelson, Gary A. ATN2 40, 41, Crew 12 Radio
Nelson, William D.
Neward, Lance M. AX2 34, 35, Crew 8 Jez
Newborn, Arthur E. AX3 60 Avionics
Nicholson, Roy E. AA 67 Check Crew
Normand, Alvin L. AA 46 X Division
Numbers, William J.
Obie, Michael W. ADJAN 65 Power Plants
Oliva, Matthew A. Jr. AE3 36, 37, Crew 9 Aft Obs
Oliver, David E. AA 72 TAD to Galley
Olofson, Edwin A. ADR2 20, 21, Crew 1 F/E
Olson, Richard G. AZAN 55 Maintenance Control
Omahne, Robert E. AMEAN 64 Av Equip
OQuinn, Arthur E.
Ortiz, Richard B. ADJ2 40, 68 Crew 12 Ground Support
Oyler, Daniel D. AE3 32, 33, Crew 7 Aft Obs
Pawlowski, Alfred J. Jr. AA 72 TAD to Galley
Perry, Wesley J. ASM2 68 Ground Support
Petersen, Wayne B.
Pillar, Richard L. AE2 24, 25, Crew 3 F/E
Price, John E. AMS2 63 Airframes
Price, Kenneth D. AMS3 63 Airframes
Pringle, Russell B. SA 45 1ST LT
Raben, Ronald J. ATR3 22, 23, Crew 2 Radar/Mad
Ramey, Harold R. ADJ1 26, 27, Crew 4 F/E
Rayner, David N. AN 69 Ground Support
Reando, Bernard J.
Rediker, Paul E. ADR3 67 Check Crew
Redwine, Jack M. AX1 22, Crew 2 Jez
Regulacion, Romulo L. SD3 48 BOQ
Reifsteck, David R.
Resh, Jack R. ADR1 22, 23, Crew 2 F/E
Riedel, Donald L. ADJ1 65 Power Plants
Rikli, James W. ATN3 26, 27, Crew 4 Radio
Rimer, Daniel S. AME3 64 Av Equip
Roach, William B. ADR1 65 Power Plants
Robertson, Jerry F. AT1 70 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Robertson, John W.
Robinson, Ralph Walter
Rodrigue, Leo T. Jr. AK3 58 Material Control
Rogers, William W. ADJAN 28, 29, Crew 5 Aft Obs
Rosenstrom, Holger N.
Rosling, William C. SN 44 Legal
Saathoff, Michael J.
Salazar, Romeo G. TN 48 BOQ
San Felipe, Gerry (N)
Sanborn, Harold K. AX3 70 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Sanchez, Eliseo (N) ADR2 71 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Sanchez, Jesse M. Jr.
Sandahl, Michael M.
Scanlon, John F.
Sheldon, Norman B. Jr. AMS3 63 Airframes
Shue, Lawrence R. AN 69 Ground Support
Simmons, Bradley E. AX3 2 Crew 10
Simpson, Roger D.
Sloan, Frank Duane AX3 40, 41, Crew 12 Radar/Mad
Smith, John W.
Smith, Norwood L. ADJ1 40, 41, Crew 12 F/E
Smith, Robert R. PR2 64 Av Equip
Soto, Manuel A. AMH3 40, 41, Crew 12 Aft Obs
St. Amour, Wilfred F. Jr. AX2 47 A. S. D. O.
Stallings, Charles Glenn
Staples, John M. AO1 62 Weapons
Steigman, Donald A. AMS3 63 Airframes
Strang,Gordon L.
Stringham, Mclloyd (N) AO1 62 Weapons
Strode, Ray E. AZ1 47 A. S. D. O.
Tait, Ronald N.
Tatum, Dan A. AN 69 Ground Support
Taylor, James F. AX2 36, 37, Crew 9 Radio
Templeton, Tommy J. Jr. AE2 34, 35, Crew 8 F/E
Tenney, Mayford (N) AO1 62 Weapons
Thaut, Ronald A. ADJ1 57 Q. C.
Thomas, Charles E. AMH2 63 Airframes
Thomasen, William K. AXAN 20, 21, Crew 1 Julie
Thompson, Herbert L.W. AE3 20, 21, Crew 1, Aft Obs
Thompson, Marvin D. ATN2 34, 35, Crew 8 Julie
Thomson, James M. Jr. ADRAN 24, 25, Crew 3 2nd Mech
Tinker, Lavelle (N) Jr. ADJ3 65 Power Plants
Torrence, Larry W. AN 47 Duty Driver
Torres, Luis-Felipe Jr. SN 44 Personnel
Toves, Edward A. ADJ2 47 A. S. D. O.
Tranilla, Thomas (N) SN 43 Admin
Ulmer, Lynn B. AO2 62 Weapons
Ulrich, John C. AO3 28, 29, Crew 5 Orc
Van Slyke, Kenneth E. Jr. AME2 72 TAD to Shore Patrol
Van Slyke, Thomas S. ADR3 35, 40, Crew 8 2nd Mech Crew 12
Villa, Guadalupe F. ATN3 36, 37, Crew 9 Radar/Mad
Villafane, Edwin J. AE3 67 Check Crew
Voogd, Ben (N) AX3 28, 29, Crew 5 Jez
Waddell, John D. AMEAN 64 Av Equip
Walker, Gerald L. AN 67 Check Crew
Webster, Michael W. AME1 64 Av Equip
West, Donald L. AO1 62 Weapons
White, Charles W. Jr. ADJ3 2 Crew 10
White, Walter W.
Wilhelm, Charles A. AN 54 Maintenance
Williams, Claude (N) ADR3 66 Check Crew
Williams, Ernest S. AA 69 Ground Support
Winkler, Charles J.
Winschel, Robert L.
Witczak, Raymond J. Jr. AMH2 63 Airframes
Woermann, David C. PN3 44 Personnel
Wojcik, Thomas A. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Woods, Robert E. AO2 34, 35, Crew 8 Ord
Woody, John D. ATN2 24, 25, 31, Crew 3 Julie/ECM Crew 6 Radio
Worthington, Ronald L. AX3 36, 37, Crew 9 Julie/ECM
Wright, Eugene D. ADJ3 71 T.A.D. to MCAS IMA
Wright, William G.
Wyatt, Thomas C. III
Wyeth, Frederick W. AN 58 Material Control
Young, Alan Monroe

1969 – 1970 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1969-70

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Emerson, John R. CDR 2, 28, 29 C. O. Oct 1969 – Oct 1970
Vaughan, Evan J. CDR 4, 32, 33 X. O. – C. O. Oct 1970 – Sep 1971
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Andridge, Phillip C. LCDR 46, 47 NATOPS, Crew 7
Atwood, Roger E. LTJG AST AV/ARM
Babineau, David W. LT 34, 35 AST NATOPS, Crew 3
Barnes, James A. CDR 34, 35 AST XO, Crew 3
Bartolini, Bruce F. LT 42, 43 ASW TACT Attack, Crew 6
Black, Evan J. LT 48, 49, 66 AST Material Control, Crew 8
Blomquist, James H. LTJG 32, 33 AST TACT Local, Crew 2
Bohrer, Theodore A. LT 28, 29 Avionics/Weapons, Crew 1
Brown, Richard A. CWO2 AST Aircraft Division
Burkholder, James B. Jr. LTJG 56, 57 Leadership/Retention, Crew 11
Campbell, Geoffrey H. LTJG 40, 41 RPS Custodian, Crew 5
Chessman, Gary A. LT 56, 57 Flight Training, Crew 11
Cox, D. A. LCDR 40, 41 Crew 5
Cramer, Charles R. LT 58, 59 ASW Intelligence, Crew 12
Cutler, Sidney S. LTJG 28, 29 First Lieutenant, Crew 1
Delcour, Charles P. LT 38, 39 Electric/Instrument, Crew 4
Desserich, Russell W. Jr. LTJG Maintenance Control/Logs
Ditzler, Kirk J. LT 40, 41 Schedules, Crew 5
Doub, Thomas A., LT 46, 47 Class. Material Control, Crew 7
Gaedecke, Walter R. LCDR 50, 51 Material Control, Crew 9
Ganun, James V. Jr. LT 56, 57 Tactical, Crew 11
Garvin, Robert G. LT 58, 59 AST Schedules, Crew 12
Gibson, Michael L. LT 54, 55 Aircraft Division, Crew 10
Goddard, Roy D. LT 56, 57 Education, Crew 11
Golladay, E. Stevers LT (MC) Flight Surgeon
Gurley, Ronald K. LT 54, 55 Line Division, Crew 10
Gustafson, Jack E. LT 28, 29 Personnel, Crew 1
Hayden, Daniel F. LT 32, 33 Aviators Equipment, Crew 2
Hinckly, Frank B. LTJG 34, 35 Weapons Branch, Crew 3
Hoffert, Michael G. LTJG 28, 29 Logs and Records, Crew 1
Johnson, Ronald L LCDR AST Operations
Kaiser, John M. LT 34, 35 Flight, Crew 3
Kovarik, Joseph P. LTJG AST Personnel
Knutz, James E. LCDR Aircraft Maintenance
Kuehn Leo S. LTJG 42, 43 Survival Training, Crew 6
Lauder, Robert J. LT 46, 47 AST Administration, Crew 7
Lawrence, Paul L. LCDR 46, 47, 64 Aircraft Maintenance, Crew 7
Lightsey, James L. CDR 38, 39 Operations, Crew 4
Lindsey, William E. LT 42, 43 Communication, Crew 6
Marzetta, Dante R.. LTJG 48, 49 AST Flight Training, Crew 8
Massey, Calvin L. Jr. LTJG 54, 55 Power Plants Branch, Crew 10
Mc Creedy, William H. LCDR 58, 59 Safety, Crew 12
Mckim, Gerry C. LTJG 42, 43 Ground Training, Crew 6
Namtvedt, Roland F. LT AST Aircraft Maintenance
Ney, Kenneth L. LCDR 54, 55 Administration, Crew 10
Njos, James D. LT 48, 49 Airframes, Crew 8
Old, Thomas R. LTJG Aerial Mine Warfare
Orr, Richard J LT 50, 51 Navigation, Crew 9
Pagnillo, Richard J. LCDR 26, 38, 39 Training, Crew 4
Perkins, David R. Ill LTJG 32, 33 AST Communication, Crew 2
Perry, William E. LT 50, 51 Quality Assurance, Crew 9
Quinn, John H. LTJG
Redlin, William A. LTJG AST ASW Intelligence
Sawin, James L. LTJG 38, 39 AST Education and PAO, Crew 4
Schwartz, Jay B. LTJG 50, 51 Electronic Warfare, Crew 9
Townsend, Barry B LTJG 58, 59 Electronic Branch, Crew 12
Valentine, Paul M. LT 48, 49 Data Analysis, Crew 8
Vehling, Edward L. LTJG Legal
Welch, Michael D. LTJG 40, 41 AST Tact Search, Crew 5
Wyvill, Samuel A. LT 40, 41 Crew 5
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Beaton, Donald R. AEC Quality Assurance
Bloedorn, Sheldon B. AMEC 58, 59 Av Equip, Crew 12
Bortz, David G. AWC 56, 57 Crew 11
Bracken, William K. AWC 48, 49 Crew 8
Brown, George W. AEC 75 Electric/Instrument
Butram, Franklin D. AWC 40, 41 Crew 5
Carter, Paul E. PRC 13 Career Counseling
Cass, Donald C. YNCS 10 Admin
Castle, Wayne H. AFCM Production Control
Collins, Wesley A. AMCS 14 1ST Lieutenant
Davis, Edward L. ADJC Power Plants
Driver, John M. ATCS Production Control
Evans, Estle R. AWC
Ferro, Angel L. AMSC 66 Material Control
Griffin, Jerry E. AWC 34, 35 Crew 3
Grove, Loyad W. AMSC Production Control
Jones, James F. AXCS Production Control
Kirby, Richard D. AMSC Air Frames
Oberloh, Donald E. AWC 27 Schedules
Roberson, Felix J. AOC 72 Weapons
Roddy, Robert W. ADCS 84, 85 Line Division
Schnardthorst, James E. AXC 70 Avionics
Schacht, Donald R. ADJC Production Control
Thaut, Ronald A. ADJC 42, 43 Crew 6
Walker, Michael A. AEC Check Crew
Wiebe, Raymond E. AEC Electric/Instrument
Wilson, Donald E. AOC 56, 57 Weapons , Crew 11
Wolter, Dennis S. AMHC Quality Assurance
Enlisted
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Abelon, Nestor O. TN BOQ Steward
Acklin, Randy C. ADJ3
Allard, Gene R. AMEAN
Armstrong, Kenneth S. ATN2 42, 43 Avionics, Crew 6
Aukland, Stanley R. ADJ3 58, 59 Power Plants , Crew 12
Avery, Kenneth R. AW1 58, 59 Crew 12
Azevedo, David F. AMH2
Bain, Donald PH2 TAD to PHOTO LAB
Barnum, Robert E. AZ3 65 Production Control
Baroni, Michael AMS2 50, 51 Air Frames , Crew 9
Baumbartner, John D. HM3 TAD to Medical
Barrus, George A. ATN3 Avionics
Beatty, John G. ATNAN TAD to Galley
Benner, Larry L. ADJAN Power Plants
Berghof, William J. ADJ3 Power Plants
Berry, William S. Jr. ADJ2 46, 47 Power Plants , Crew 7
Binder, Harry E AW2 28, 29 Crew 1
Bissell, Thomas H. AME2 87 Av Equip
Blackford, Robert W. ATN3 Avionics
Blain, Kenneth A. AZAA Production Control
Boardway, Jay C. PR3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Bolivar, Loreto R. SD2 BOQ Steward
Boss, Jimmy R. ATR2 54, 55 Avionics, Crew 10
Bost, Kenneth B. PNSN 1ST Lieutenant
Bounds, Thomas R. AMS3
Bozeman, Charles A. AMS1 50, 51 Crew 9
Bracken, David K. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Bradley, Robert H. AE3 Electric/Instrument
Brekke, Bruce N. ATN3 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Bressler, Richard H. AO3 34, 35 Weapons , Crew 3
Bridges, Arthur C. AO2 Weapons
Brown, David N. AMH3 Air Frames
Brown, John K. AMS3 Air Frames
Browning, James B. ATR3 Check Crew
Bundy, Thomas AK1 Material Control
Buse, Gary L. AOAN TAD to Galley
Campbell, Allen L. AE2 Electric/Instrument
Canham, Rodney W. AW2 40, 41 Crew 5
Cantano, Artemio G. SD1 BOQ Steward
Carson, Robert M. AE3
Case, Charles E. ATR2
Casillas, Eugene C. ATNAN 54, 55 Avionics, Crew 10
Cavazos, Rene D. AN Check Crew
Cawthon, Roy L. AMS1 Air Frames
Chartier, Louis N. ADJ2 Power Plants
Cieremans, Kees C. Jr. ADJAN Material Control
Cochran, David B. AK3 Material Control
Cole, Johnny A. AMS3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Conduff, Donald C. CYN3 Comm
Corder, Barry A. AMS2 38, 39 Air Frames , Crew 4
Crabtree, Duane M. AZ1 68 Data Analysis
Crabtree, Neil L. AME2 54, 55, 87 Av Equip, Crew 10
Dansie, Stephen C. AW3 32, 33 Crew 2
Davis, Larry W. AZ2 Maintenance Admin
Davis, Philip M. AW3 38, 39 Crew 4
De Brocke, Robert W. AW2 42, 43 Crew 6
Dedoes, Adrian L. AW3 46, 47 Crew 7
Dickey, James M. YN3 10 Admin
Dinterman, Stephen L. AE2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Disque, Robert M. Jr. AX3 42, 43 Crew 6
Doty, Edward E. Jr. AMH1 56, 57 Air Frames , Crew 11
Doyle, Daniel N. Jr. ATR2 Avionics
Drury, Robert W. AN 1ST Lieutenant
Eckert, Kenneth H. AA TAD to Supply
Edwards, Emery L. AX3 Avionics
Elgas, James A. PH2
Erard, David E. PNSN 12 P. A. O.
Ericksen, Christian K. ATN3 48, 49 Avionics, Crew 8
Eugenio, Rodolfo A. DK1 TAD to Disbursing
Evans, Bruce S. ADJ3 Check Crew
Evans, Frederick W. ATN1 50, 51 Avionics, Crew 9
Fergus, Lowell F. AME2 87 Av Equip
Few, Jerry L. AW3 28, 29 Crew 1
Flynn, Gary M. ATR2 Avionics
Fletcher, Thomas C. AW2 54, 55 Crew 10
Foley, Donald C. AMS3 Air Frames
Folmsbee, George A. II AMS3 Check Crew
Fournier, Louis G. AMS3 Check Crew
Foye, Dennis M. AO3
Francis, Lee A. ATR2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Frazier, Larry W. CS2 TAD to Galley
Freeman, William A. AZ2 68 Data Analysis
Frick, David B. ATN2 14 A. S. D. O.
Furuta, Arthur K. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Garcia, Russell AW2 38, 39 Crew 4
Garrison, Gary L. AN Check Crew
Giza, Daniel E. ATR2
Gorringe, Curtis E. ATN3 32, 33 Check Crew , Crew 2
Graham, Joseph F. ATNAN Avionics
Guild, Frederic M. AE3 Electric/Instrument
Gustner, Charles F. AW2
Hall, Eddie C. AO1 Weapons
Hallberg, Jack D. SN A. I. O.
Handley, James G. AMHAN TAD to Galley
Hanks, Naymond J. SN Ops Admin
Hanneman, Robert W. ADJAN 1ST Lieutenant
Hamill, Theodore H. ADJ3
Hargrove, William D. ADJAN 1ST Lieutenant
Harle, Ward C. ATN3 38, 39 Avionics, Crew 4
Handley, James G. AMHAN
Harrigan, Michael P. SA 1ST Lieutenant
Harrington, Robert AT1 40, 41 Avionics, Crew 5
Harris, Calvin B. AW1 46, 47 Crew 7
Hathaway, Lester W. AW1 38, 39 Crew 4
Hawkins, Charles E. AWAN 1ST Lieutenant
Hayes, Charles D. AO3 Weapons
Hebert, Leo C. AA 1ST Lieutenant
Helper, Scott L. AE2 Electric/Instrument
Hensley, Robert L. AN TAD to Galley
Herje, Kenneth R. AE3 Electric/Instrument
Herzog, Douglas J. ATN3 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Hess, Raymond K. AX2 Quality Assurance
Hickman, Lewis C. AX2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Higdon, Wallace R. ADJ1 Power Plants
Hightower, Alan F. ADJ2 54, 55 Power Plants , Crew 10
Hindenach, Lee J. AW2 40, 41 Crew 5
Hirschauer, Gerry J. AE2 1ST Lieutenant
Hoard, James E. ASH2 84, 85 Line Division
Hobbs, Edwin L. ATN3 Avionics
Hodges, Willle J. AW2 50, 51 Crew 9
Hoebelheinrich, Gary B. AE2 46, 47 Electric/Instrument , Crew 7
Hoerig, James E. AW3 58, 59 Crew 12
Holandez, Pablito C. TN BOQ Steward
Hoffman, Thomas J. PH3 A. I. O.
Holt, John A. AE2 Electric/Instrument
Horn, Gary J. YNSN 10 Admin
Housman, Robert L. ATR2 42, 43 Avionics, Crew 6
Hughes, Thomas E. PR3 Quality Assurance
Hunsberger, Jerome A. AW3 48, 49 Crew 8
Hunter, Ronald A. YN2 Ops Admin
Jackson, Clifford N. J. PTAA A. I. O.
Jackson, Hubert N. Jr. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Jarvis, John R. AW1 50, 51 Crew 9
Jenc, Larry F. ADJ3 1ST Lieutenant
Jenkins, James R. AN Material Control
Jenkins, Raymond J. AW2
Jenkins, Robert P. AO1 32, 33 Weapons, Crew 2
Johannsen, Roger A. ATN2 20 to 23 Avionics, TAD to A. M. D.
Johnson, Craig E. AMS3 Air Frames
Johnson, Lawrence R. ADJ1 28, 29 Power Plants , Crew 1
Johnson, Terrence, L. AW3 56, 57 Crew 11
Jose, Rodrigo R. TN BOQ Steward
Jost, James M. AE2 Electric/Instrument
Kahn, Douglas B. AW3 42, 43 Crew 6
Kawana, Frank AW2 48, 49 Crew 8
Keenan, Robert L. AO3 50, 51 Weapons , Crew 9
Kelly, Eugene J. ADJ2 38, 39 Power Plants , Crew 4
Kendall, Robert E. AMHAN TAD to Galley
Kern, Glenn A. AW3 34, 35 Crew 3
Kerr, Donald L. AX2
Knott, William M. Jr. AMS3
Krieger, Ronald A. ADJ2
Kueker, Alvin N. ATN3 Avionics
Kunke, Timothy K. ADJ2 28, 29 Power Plants , Crew 1
Kunkel, Jack L. AME3 Check Crew
Kurkowitz, Frank D. ATN2
Laba, Charles P. AMH2 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Land, Tony M. AW1 32, 33 Crew 2
Lanpher, Donald E. Jr. HM3 TAD to Medical
Larson, Richard C. AE3 Check Crew
Laughlin, Raymond M. PNSN 10 Personnel
Lewis, Mitchell A. AMHAN TAD to Galley
Llamas, Dionisio H. SD3 TAD to Galley
Loughary, Michael J. ATR3 38, 39 Avionics, Crew 4
Lovelace, Kenneth W. ATR3 28, 29 Avionics, Crew 1
Lowe, Larry D. AMS2 Air Frames
Maas, Stephen C. AW2 58, 59 Crew 12
Malo, Avapouli F. AE3 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Marks, James F. AMS1 34, 35 Air Frames , Crew 3
Marshall, Richard L. TN BOQ Steward
Martin, Curtis AN
Mathisen, Richard A. AMS3 1ST Lieutenant
Mata, Teddoro, M. PN1 10 Personnel
Mc Abee, Douglas L. AE2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Mccaleb, Clyde H. AO1 28, 29 Weapons , Crew 1
Mccarty, Richard D. AN Production Control
Mccarthy, Timothy C. AW3 32, 33 Crew 2
Mcdermott, John T. AW3 50, 51 Crew 9
Mcewen, Donald E. Jr. AMS2 TAD to Galley
Mclearen, Roger L. AEAN TAD to Galley
Meads, James R. ADJ2 34, 35 Power Plants , Crew 3
Meinz, Rodger I. PNSN Comm
Meis, Kenneth G. AW3 46, 47 Crew 7
Mello, James C. AMS3 40, 41 Crew 5
Melnick, Stephen AO2 40, 41 Weapons , Crew 5
Melone, Jerry C. ADJ2 Power Plants
Melton, James T. AN TAD to Galley
Meyer, Douglas R. SN 1ST Lieutenant
Meyer, Gregory R. PR3 87 Av Equip
Miller, Rudy D. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Miranda, Antonio C. CS1 TAD to Galley
Mitchell, Earl C. AMHAN TAD to Galley
Mochel, Harold C. Jr. PN2 12 G.M.T.
Montgomery, Philip B. AE2 Electric/Instrument
Moore, Larry R. AT1 Avionics
Moses, Wilfred L. III AE2 42, 43 Electric/Instrument , Crew 6
Moss, William W. ABH1 84, 85 Line Division
Muenz, Thomas M. AN TAD to Supply
Murray, Craig M. AX3 58, 59 Avionics, Crew 12
Nawrocki, Stanley W. Jr. AO2 48, 49 Weapons , Crew 8
Nelson, William D. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Neufeld, John A. ATN3 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Nicholson, James L. ABH2 84, 85 Line Division
Niederle, Francis W. CS3 TAD to Galley
Normand, Alvin L. AN Check Crew
Olegario, Gerino L. PNSN 10 Personnel
Olson, James W. AO2 Weapons
Omahne, Robert E. AME2 87 Av Equip
Orschell, Keith ADJ3 Check Crew
Owens, Jack D. AW2 28, 29 Crew 1
Palmer, Leslie L. PH2 A. I. O.
Parris, Valentine C. AN Production Control
Pascual, Eusebio A. SD2 BOQ Steward
Pedersen, Errol G. AT1 Avionics
Pegg, William H. ATR2 46, 47 Avionics, Crew 7
Pennington, Billy G. AT1 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Perry, Larry L. ATR3 46, 47 Crew 7
Pettis, Pleas Jr. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Pierce, Steven J. ATN2 32, 33 Avionics, Crew 2
Pirtle. Rosendo T. ABH3 84, 85 Line Division
Pittman, Timothy C. ADJ1 Power Plants
Poczontek, John ATR2 Avionics
Pop, Robert J. AN Maintenance Admin
Porter, John G. AA 84, 85 Line Division
Price, Donald G. ADJ2 32, 33 Power Plants, Crew 2
Price, Robert M. AW3 48, 49 Crew 8
Quadros, Gerald A. ATN2 Avionics
Ramsey, Donald R. AMS3 Air Frames
Rapoza. Joseph R. AW3 34, 35 Crew 3
Recht, Paul J. AMEAN TAD to Galley
Regester, John D. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Rhoades, Terry L. PN3 10 Personnel
Rice, Benjamin C. AMS2 Air Frames
Ridall, Van L. ADJ3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Riedel, Donald L. ADJ1 Power Plants
Ritchie, Bruce A. AEAN 1ST Lieutenant
Ritter, Stephen S. ATR2 Avionics
Robertson, Jerry F. ADJ1 48, 49 Quality Assurance , Crew 8
Rodgers, Peter W. ADJ3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Rosenstrom, Holger N. AO3 58, 59 Weapons , Crew 12
Rutt, Donald G. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Saathoff, Michael J. AN 54, 55 Crew 10
Sablan, Charlie P. ABH1 84, 85 Line Division
Salkow, Steven P. AE2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Salvador, Jaime M. TN 1ST Lieutenant
Sanchez, Jesse M. Jr. ADJAN 56, 57 Power Plants , Crew 11
Sandahl, Michael M. PH2 TAD to Photo Lab
Sanders, David N. AMH2 Air Frames
Sanders, Gary D. AW2 56, 57 Crew 11
Sather, Charles B. AW1 40, 41 Crew 5
Savage, James B. YN3 C. M. C. O.
Schuck, Ronald G. AW3 56, 57 Crew 11
Segal, Ronald M. ATR3 56, 57 Avionics, Crew 11
Shrimplin, Timothy M. ADJ2 TAD to A. M. D.
Serl, Glenn O. AME1
Shadley, Robert J. YNSN 13 Legal
Sheppard, Glen W. AW2 34, 35 Crew 3
Shodahl, Steven M. AW3 28, 29 Crew 1
Simpson, Roger D. AE3 48, 49 Electric/Instrument , Crew 8
Skiby, Gerald J. AN 32, 33 Power Plants, Crew 2
Slade, James M. AO3 Check Crew
Smith, David E. AW2 58, 59 Crew 12
Smith, John W. YN3 26 Training
Smith, Robert L. J. AMH2 Check Crew
Smither, Michael L. AME3 87 Av Equip
Smitson, Robert D. AO2 54, 55 Weapons , Crew 10
Snyder, Stephen M. AO3 Weapons
Sobiesiak, Eugene S. Jr. ADJ3 Check Crew
Stark, Herman W. AO2 Weapons
Soliz, Juan M. AN
Soriano, Daniel R. TN BOQ Steward
Steinmann, Gary L. ADJ3
Stewart, Carl T. AX3 Avionics
Stocker, Larry L. AE2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Stroud, Carlton D. AMS3 Air Frames
Swank, Lowell D. AX3 34, 35 Avionics, Crew 3
Tait, Ronald N. AMS3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Taylor, Robert M. ATR3 Avionics
Teague, David W. AX2 Avionics
Thoman, Christopher G. AN Material Control
Thompson, Robert H. AO1 46, 47 Weapons , Crew 7
Thorndike, Max V. SN
Tinker, Lavelle Jr. ADJ2 40, 41 Power Plants , Crew 5
Toves, Edward A. ADJ1 Power Plants
Tranilla, Thomas YN2
Tuper, Gerald T. PR3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Ulatan, Juanito M. SD1 17 BOQ Steward
Vandendolder, William J. AE3 Electric/Instrument
Vaneps, Larry W. ADJ1 Power Plants
Vansteenburg, Howard A. AN TAD to Galley
Vaughan, Kenneth G. ADJ2 Check Crew
Vickery, Robert J. AW3 50, 51 Crew 9
Villanueva, Angeles E. SD3 17 BOQ Steward
Vincent, Charles B. AO3 38, 39 Weapons , Crew 4
Waddell, William A. ADJ2
Walker, Robert L. ATR3 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Waltner, Richard C. AMH2 Air Frames
Warner, Dean E. AO2 42, 43 Weapons , Crew 6
Weaver, Thomas R. AK2
Webster, Daniel L. ADJ2 Check Crew
Webster, David A. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Webster, Michael W. AME1
Wedding, Gary M. AW3 54, 55 Crew 10
Weinke, Steven, C. ADJ3 Check Crew
White, James H. ADJAN TAD to Galley
White, Walter W. AE3 84, 85 Line Division
Wholaver, Charles R. ABH1 TAD to Support
Williams, Ed L. AT1 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Wilson, Richard R. ADJAN TAD to Galley
Wojick, Thomas A. AZ3 Production Control
Wulff, Louis P. PN2 10 Personnel
Youenes, Mark AEAN 1ST Lieutenant
Zehner, Robert E. ATN3 Avionics
Zwanziger, Robert D. AE2

1964 – 1965 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1964-65

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Bowen, Edwin E. CDR 7, 12, 90 C.O. Nov 1964 – Oct 1965
Duncan, Richard T. CDR 8, 14 X.O. – C. O. Oct 1965 – Dec 1966
Walker, Charles M. CDR 18 OPS – C. O. Dec 1966 – Nov 1967
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Adams, J. R. LTJG 20, 61 Crew 5 TACCO ASW Localization
Bachofen, A. W. LT 24, 62 Crew 7 PPC Asst Flight Training
Barry, R. E. LCDR 34, 63 Crew 12 PPC Safety Officer
Beal, N. L. LTJG 22, 60 Crew 6 TACCO Asst Schedules
Bergstrom, K. L. LCDR 26, 60 Crew 8 PPC Standardization
Blum, J. H. LTJG 14, 52 Crew 2 NAV Legal Officer
Bone, S. LTJG 60 Prosp. Asst Schedules
Broadwell, W. R. LT 12, 62 Crew 1 PPC Flight Training
Bruner, R. L. LTJG 24, 56 Crew 7 TACCO 1st Lieutenant
Burke, R. C. LT 28 Crew 9 PPC Avionics/Weapons Div
Cate Jr., T. R. LCDR 32, 66 Crew 11 PPC Maintenance Officer
Connolly, J. J. LTJG 16 Crew 3 TACCO
Cowen, W. E. LT 30, 61 Crew 10 TACCO ASW TACCO
Crumbly, J. M. LTJG 34, 60 Crew 12 PP3P Schedules
Danaher, R. R. LT 12, 72 Crew 1 PPC Aviation Equipment Off
Davis, R. B. LT 34 Crew 12
Dupree, R. E. LCDR 26, 52 Crew 8 TACCO ADMIN Officer
Ernest, C. L. LT 66 Maintenance Analysis
Farrell, T. LT 57 Flight Surgeon
Fauber, W. E. LTJG 32, 63 Crew 11 PP2P Nav Officer
Fox Jr., E. C. LCDR 30 Crew 10 PPC Asst Maintenance Off
Gapp, D. R. LTJG 22, 61 Crew 6 NAV Aerial Mine Warfare
Genden, l. M. LTJG 20 Crew 5 NAV Electric Branch Officer
Gordon, R. LTJG 34, 52 Crew 12 NAV Asst ADMIN Officer
Hanley, W. L. LCDR 52 Pros. ADMIN Officer
Hart, E. B. LTJG 18, 62 Crew 4 TACCO Ground Training
Hebert, L. LT 26, 62 Crew 8 PPC Training
Hogg, R. L. LCDR 24 Crew 7 PPC Quality Control
Hohlstein, R. A. LTJG 14, 64 Crew 2 TACCO ECM Officer
Johnson, J. L. LTJG 26, 55 Crew 8 NAV Asst Education Officer
Klein LT 32, 60 Crew 11 PPC Asst Standardization
Krienke, H. P. LCDR 16, 61 Crew 3 PPC ASW Tactical Officer
Krustens, J. R. ENS 16, 62 Crew 3 NAV Survival Training
Lapierre, V. M. LTJG 18 Crew 4 NAV
Longstreth, W. A. ENS 77 P.C.T.S. Branch Officer
Mazza, A. D. LTJG 66 Asst A/C Maintenance
McConnell, J. M. LT 34, 65 Crew 12 PPC Comm Officer
Miller, K. C. LTJG 30 Crew 10 NAV Power Plants Officer
Mueller, J. A. LT 16, 54 Crew 3 PPC Personnel Officer
Naylor III, F. L. ENS 12, 65 Crew 1 NAV Asst Comm Officer
Neal, J. B. LTJG 66 Maintenance Control
Newberry Jr., J. I. LTJG 16, 61 Crew 3 NAV ASWTACT Attack
Norris, L. H. ENS 34, 52 Crew 12 TACCO Class Mat Officer
Olstad, V. K. LTJG 14 Crew 2 PP2P Avionics Branch Off
Petersen, D. M. LTJG 24, 60 Crew 7 NAV Logs and Records
Poulsen, W. J. ENS 64 Asst AIO, Photo
Printup, L. E. LT 20, 88 Crew 5 PPC Material Officer
Redmon, H. G. LTJG 32, 65 Crew 11 NAV RPO
Regan Jr., P. G. LTJG 28, 66 Crew 9 PP2P Asst A/C Maintenance
Rush, D. L. LT 18 Crew 4 PPC
Schiffer Jr., J. R. LTJG 12, 54 Crew 1 TACCO Asst Personnel Off
Schneider, W. L. LT 22, 64 Crew 6 PP2P AIO
Scott, J. R. LT 14,55 Crew 2 PPC Education Officer
Smith, R. H. LCDR 20, 62 Crew 5 PPC Training Officer
Theriot LTJG 28 Crew 9 NAV Weapons Officer
Thomas, W. E. LT 22, 67 Crew 6 PPC A/C Division
Turkington III, W. W. LT 28, 67 Crew 9 TACCO Line Division
Ward, T. B. LT 30, 73 Crew 10 PPC Airframes Officer
Williams, J. R. LT 18, 61 Crew 4 PP2P ASW Tact Search
Wilson, L. R. LTJG 32, 75 Crew 11 TACCO Check Crew Off
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Alexander, D. E. AOC 85 Weapons
Barfield, C. B. AXCS 61 Dept CPO
Brown, E. E. AEC 83 Electric Shop
Cargal, J. E. AXCA 12, 13 Crew 1 1st Tech
Churchwell, C. E. ADJC 77 P.C.T.S.
Clay, M. T. AXCA 67 Quality Control
Elliott, H. AXC 75 Check Crew
Fligor, D. E. 53 Admin Chief
Garren, R. V. AXCA 75 Check Crew
Gould, C. L. AOCA 77 P.C.T.S.
Mathis, G. M. AECA 55 Ed Services & PIO
May, R. E. L. AMHCA 67 Quality Control
Muller, P. R. ATCM 68 Maintenance Control
Rope, E. ATC 56 LCPO
Royland, A. C. ATC 64 ECM Instructor
Seel, J. M. AEC 59 ASDO
Shertell, H. H. ATC 80 Avionics
Spaniol, R. J. AMHC 73 Airframes
Stark, B. E. AMCS 68 Maintenance Control
Vickery, A. J. ADRC 69 Power Plants
Enlisted
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Abueg, E. J. TN 57 BOQ
Adams, H. J. AO3 85 Weapons
Aguilar, M. AE3 78 P.C.T.S.
Aifili, V. PN2 54 Personnel
Airey, R. M. AEAN 78 P.C.T.S.
Alcama, D. F. AX3 88 Material
Allen, J. E. ABHAN 79 Ground Support
Allen, W. E. AN 24, 25 Crew 7 ECM
Allred, J.E. AO2 14, 15 Crew 2 Ord
Ambrose, R. P. AX2 16, 17 Crew 3 Jul
Amos, C. E. AN 79 Ground Support
Amos, J. K. AE1 83 Electric Shop
Applegren, J. C. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Archer, B. J. ADR2 71, 75 Power Plants Check Crew
Arnold Jr., A. T. AX2 80 Avionics
Arviso, R. R. AN 72 Aviation Equipment
Atterberry, L. L. PR2 72 Aviation Equipment
Aumont, D. R. ADRAN 78 P.C.T.S.
Aumont, D. W. AK2 88 Material
Autrand, J. D. AOAN 20, 21 Crew 5 Ord
Bacon, L. M. AE3 22, 23 Crew 6 ECM
Barber, C. W. ADRAN 71 Power Plants
Barlow, A. R. ATN3 22, 23 Crew 6 Radio
Bartell, R. B. ATR3 12, 13 Crew 1 Jul
Baylon, J. SD1 57 BOQ
Beckler, C. M. AZ3 68 Maintenance Control
Belodeau, L. K. AE2 84 Electric Shop
Bennett, T. L. DK3 86 Disbursing
Bento Jr., T. A. AMHAN 16, 17 Crew 3 Bow
Bickel, M. J. PO3 86 Fuel Farm
Birdsall, R. A. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Bloomfield, W. AMS3 74 Airframes
Blosser, J. E. AX3 63 Safety
Blum, J. O. AT1 18, 19 Crew 4 JEZ
Bochenek, T. ADR2 69 Power Plants
Boston, J. E. AN 56 Mail Clerk
Bowen, W. M. ADR3 12, 13 Crew 1 P/C
Boyer, R. L. AMS3 74 Airframes
Boyer, R. L. AMSAN 26, 27 Crew 8 2nd Mech
Braner, B. D. SN 54 Personnel
Brinkley, J. R. AX2 22, 23 Crew 6 Jul
Bristol, C. D. 58 X Division
Brockman, H. A. AN 71 Power Plants
Brosky, W. J. AE1 83 Electric Shop
Broughton, J. B. AMS1 73 Airframes
Brownell, J. B. CS1 87 Galley
Buchnat, R. AM3 76 Check Crew
Bucklew, M. ADJ3 86 Special Services
Buckner, G. W. ADR2 32, 33 Crew 11 P/C
Burbage, T. A. SN 54 Personnel
Burdick, D. L. AN 86 Post Office
Bush, T. E. ADR2 70 Power Plants
Calas, A. N. AK2 88 Material
Camden, N. R. AZ3 78 P.C.T.S.
Campbell, J. M. AX3 65 Communications
Chandler, J. R. ATWAN 32, 33 Crew 11 Radio
Chavez, D. P. AN 63 Safety
Cheek, S. D. ATR3 81 Avionics
Church, K. C. AE1 55 Education & PIO
Cleveland, W. D. ADR1 79 Ground Support
Clouthier, R. E. ADRAN 71 Power Plants
Cogan, M. E. ADJ3 68 Maintenance Control
Coleman, J. W. ADR2 70 Power Plants
Comier, J. A. ADR3 76 Check Crew
Cooke, D. H. ADRAN 12, 13 Crew 1 2nd Mech
Cordeiro, J. D. HM3 57 Medical
Costigan, J. D. AN 76 Check Crew
Cowhick, A. R. AX3 32, 33 Crew 11 Jul
Coyne, R. A. AX3 81 Avionics
Crane Jr., E. J. AN 87 Galley
Davidson, C. A. AMH2 73 Airframes
Day, R. E. AE3 20, 21 Crew 5 ECM
Demel, L. L. AE2 83 Electric Shop
Dick, L. P. AMS3 22, 23 Crew 6 Bow
Diehl, A. B. AN 56 Coffee Mess
Douglas, G. L. ADR3 24, 25 Crew 7 P/C
Dupont Jr., L. B. AMH3 74 Airframes
Dupre, R. L. AX3 20, 21 Crew 5 JEZ
Duvall, J. E. AN 58 X Division
Ealy, C. A. CS2 87 Galley
Eastes, D. B. AOAN 24, 25 Crew 7 Ord
Eastman, D. B. HM2 57 Medical
Edwards ATW3 35 Crew 12 Jul
Edwards, J. F. ADR3 71 Power Plants
Edwards, L. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Eiseman, C. D. ATN3 65 Communications
Elliot, J. M. ATW2 26, 27 Crew 8 Radio
Ellis, J. R. ADR2 14, 15 Crew 2 P/C
Evans, P. C. SD3 56 Coffee Mess
Ewing, D. E. AE3 76 Check Crew
Fabrizious, R. L. AN 58 X Division
Faverty, R. W. AX2 32, 33 Crew 11 JEZ
Fay, R. L. AMSAN 74 Airframes
Fenner, L. H. AX1 80 Avionics
Field, R. A. AA 58 X Division
Finch, E. J. AE3 76 Check Crew
Finley, J. W. AMH1 75 Check Crew
Ford, W. P. ADR1 77 P.C.T.S.
Fotheringham, R. J. AE3 30, 31 Crew 10 ECM
Foye, P. E. AE3 14, 15 Crew 2 ECM
Frazier Jr., T. E. AA 53 Mail Yeoman
Galarde, T. J. AN 59 Duty Driver
Gibson, F. G. ADR3 70 Power Plants
Glenn, P. H. PN1 54 Personnel
Grandpre, S. J. ADR3 20, 21 Crew 5 Bow
Green, L. L. ATN3 30, 31 Crew 10 JEZ
Grubb, R. A. ADJ3 30, 31 Crew 10 2nd Mech
Gulliksen, G. J. ADRAN 59 Duty Driver
Haase, R. W. AX3 16, 17 Crew 3 JEZ
Halliburton, G. W. ATN3 24, 25 Crew 7 Jul
Hardesty, J. R. ADR2 59 ASDO
Harrin, B. H. AOAN 85 Weapons
Hasch, M. E. ATN2 80 Avionics
Haydon, N. J. SN 54 Personnel
Hinton Jr., N. G. ADJ2 77 P.C.T.S.
Holt, W. M. YN3 53 Officer Records
Hook Jr., T. S. ATN2 26, 27 Crew 8 JEZ
Howell, L. D. ATR2 80 Avionics
Hughes, A. R. AK3 88 Material
Hull, W. ATN3 24, 25 Crew 7
Hunier AT2 12, 13 Crew 1 Radio
Iselin AE2 84 Electric Shop
Jackson, R. L. ADR1 75 Check Crew
Jacobs Jr. J. J. AT1 80 Avionics
Jewett, J. C. AX3 78 P.C.T.S.
Jones, R. L. AX3 81 Avionics
Jose, R. P. TA 57 BOQ
Juan, P. C. AK1 88 Material
Kau, D. F. AE3 28, 29 Crew 9 ECM
Keith, S. R. AT1 62 ASW Instructor
Kelly, P. B. ATW3 34, 35 Crew 12 Radio
Kern, T. J. AT2 81 Avionics
Key, R. E. AE2 26, 27 Crew 8 ECM
Kier, R. R. AN 63 Safety
Killion, F. S. ADJ3 32, 33 Crew 11 Bow
King Jr., R. P. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Kissel, D. ATR3 81 Avionics
Klemin, J. W. AOAN 12, 13 Crew 1 Ord
Kline, R. W. AN 65 Communications
Koehler, W. J. AA 87 Galley
Kraft, R. L. AN 74 Airframes
Kress, L. R. AZ3 65 Communications
Ladwig, G. G. ADRAN 59 Duty Driver
Lamarre, Jr., A. H. AXAN 82 Avionics
Lambert, V. J. ATN3 64 AIO
Lavsa, R. C. ADRAN 79 Ground Support
Lee, J. C. ADR3 68 Maintenance Control
Leitner Jr., J. A. AN 87 Galley
Leonard AE3 35 Crew 12 ECM
Leonard, C. H. AO3 28, 29 Crew 9 Ord
Lester, P. A. AX2 22, 23 Crew 6 JEZ
Levesque, R. D. ATNAN 14, 15 Crew 2 Radio
Levitsky, J. A. ADR3 26, 27 Crew 8 Bow
Long, C. ATN2 30, 31 Crew 10 Radio
Loudermilk, C. A. AN 71 Power Plants
Lowe, B. E. AE3 12, 13 Crew 1 ECM
Lundy, T. H. AMEAN 78 P.C.T.S.
Luther, J. D. ATN3 82 Avionics
Mallard, T. A. ATN3 16, 17 Crew 3 Radio
McKenny, C. T. PR3 72 Aviation Equipment
McKnight, C. W. ATR3 82 Avionics
Mead, S. W. ADR3 22, 23 Crew 6 P/C
Meisner, D. W. AN 79 Ground Support
Metcalf, L. D. ATW3 26, 27 Crew 8 Jul
Meyer, K. E. PN3 55 Education & PIO
Milam, T. H. AX3 81 Avionics
Miller, T. H. ATNAN 87 Galley
Miyazawa, A. K. AMS3 74 Airframes
Montsinger, P. T. AT3 82 Avionics
Moore, C. D. AX3 28, 29 Crew 9 Radio
Moore, R. C. SN 53 POD Yeoman
Moore, R. L. AE2 83 Electric Shop
Morrison, S. W AE3 84 Electric Shop
Mosher, F. J. AE1 83 Electric Shop
Mosley, L. W. ADR3 24, 25 Crew 7 Bow
Mougay Jr., R. A. ATN2 81 Avionics
Moulder, R. A. PH1 86 Photo Lab
Mullen, F. J. PHAN 64 AIO
Nagrampa, V. B. SD1 57 BOQ
Neveu, R. A. AE3 34, 35 Crew 12
Newborn, A. E. AXAN 28, 29 Crew 9 Jul
Niezwaag, D. L. AMH3 76 Check Crew
Niro, T. N. SD3 88 Material
Numbers, W. J. ATN2 12, 13 Crew 1 JEZ
Nystrom, T. C. AA 71 Power Plants
O’Brien, D. J. ATN3 14, 15 Crew 2 Jul
O’Lenick, N. T. AX2 81 Avionics
Oliva, M. A. AE3 18, 19 Crew 4 ECM
Olofson, E. A. ADR2 18, 19 Crew 4 P/C
Ortiz, R. B. ADR2 30, 31 Crew 10 P/C
Owings, W. C. SN 65 Communications
Oxner, R. H. ADR3 16 Crew 3 2nd Mech
Paul, D. C. AX3 82 Avionics
Payne, T. G. AY3 82 Avionics
Petersen, K. C. AO3 34, 35 Crew 12 Ord
Petersen, W. B. ADJ3 28, 29 Crew 9 Bow
Pillar, R. L. AE2 83 Electric Shop
Pizzo, A. A. ADRAN 79 Ground Support
Powers, C. L. AT1 34, 35 Crew 12 JEZ
Price, J. F. AMS3 14, 15 Crew 2 Bow
Price, L. O. PT2 64 AIO
Priest, T. R. ADJ2 69 Power Plants
Prokop, J. A. ADR2 20, 21 Crew 5 P/C
Rainville, F. J. SK3 88 Material
Ramey, H. R. ADJ1 26, 27 Crew 8 P/C
Redicker, D. E. ADRAN 79 Ground Support
Redwine, J. M. ATR2 14, 15 Crew 2 JEZ
Reeves, T. N ADR3 70 Power Plants
Reicker, C. C. ADR3 16, 17 Crew 3 P/C
Richards, J. R. ATN3 24, 25 Crew 7 JEZ
Rickard, W. H. AX3 82 Avionics
Roach, W. B. ADR1 69 Power Plants
Robinson, E. K. AX2 34, 35, 59 Crew 12
Robinson, J. E. AE1 83 Electric Shop
Robinson, O. D. ATW2 20, 21 Crew 5 Radio
Robinson, R. W. AE1 75 Check Crew
Rose, L. E. AX1 80 Avionics
Ross, M. A. ADR3 71 Power Plants
Rushing, T. C. AO1 85 Weapons
Ryan, P. L. AK3 88 Material
Salazar, R. E. TA 57 BOQ
Salecki, A. E. ADR1 75 Check Crew
San Born, H. K. AX3 82 Avionics
San Felipe, G. AN 86 Special Services
Sanders, T. B. ATN2 18, 19 Crew 4 Radio
Scotton, T. M. ADRAN 76 Check Crew
Self, L. B. AMH3 30, 31 Crew 10 Bow
Selmyher, A. V. AO3 30, 31 Crew 10 Ord
Sims Jr., L. G. ADR2 75 Check Crew
Smith, E. A. ADJ3 77 P.C.T.S.
Smith, N. L. ADR1 69 Power Plants
Soto, M. A. AN 58 X Division
Spillenkothen, R. W. ATR3 82 Avionics
Spohn, P. L. ATR3 30, 31 Crew 10 Jul
Springer, C. E. AMS3 75 Check Crew
St Amour, W. F. AX3 76 Check Crew
Stallings, C. C. AMS1 73 Airframes
Staples, J. M. AO2 32, 33 Crew 11 Ord
Stratton, R. C. ADR2 70 Power Plants
Strode, R. E. AE2 59 ASDO
Tantlinger, W. A. ATR3 28, 29 Crew 9 JEZ
Taylor, D. E. AMH3 74 Airframes
Thayer, R. T. ABH1 58 X Division
Thomasen, W. K. AX3 18, 19 Crew 4 Jul
Thompson, C. A. ADR1 69 Power Plants
Thompson, H. L. W. AE3 16, 17 Crew 3 ECM
Thompson, J. M. ADRAN 79 Ground Support
Thompson, M. D. ATN3 20, 21 Crew 5 Jul
Tietze, K. D. AN 22, 23 Crew 6 Ord
Tucker, J. L. AO1 85 Weapons
Tullar, B. G. AE3 32, 33 Crew 11 ECM
Ulrich, J. C. AO3 18, 19 Crew 4 Ord
Undset, J. AO2 26, 27 Crew 8 Ord
Unich, M. A. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Van Dusen, E. C. ADR3 34, 35 Crew 12 P/C
Van Slyke, T. S. ADRAN 63 Nav
Veale, M. L. ADR3 70 Power Plants
Walker, G. L. AN 79 Ground Support
Ward, J. C. AMS2 73 Airframes
Ware, G. L. ADR2 28, 29 Crew 9 P/C
Watkins, K. W. AO3 16, 17 Crew 3 Ord
Weninger, A. J. AN 79 Ground Support
West, D. L. AO2 85 Weapons
Williams, C. ADR3 70 Power Plants
Williams, D. P. PR1 72 Aviation Equipment
Williams, R. M. AMS2 75 Check Crew
Williams, W. A. SA 53 CM Yeoman
Wilson, P. M. ADR3 70 Power Plants
Winkler, C. J. AMS3 18, 19 Crew 4 Bow
Wisniewski, W. A. PR2 72 Aviation Equipment
Wojciechowski, D. S. AME3 64 AIO
Woodhead, L. W. AMH3 76 Check Crew
Worsham, R. E. AT1 80 Avionics
Wyatt III, T. C. AT3 63 Safety
Wyatt, AX3 25 Crew 7 Radio
Wyeth, F. W. AN 58 X Division
Youmans, L. H. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Young, J. W. AMS3 34, 35 Crew 12 Bow
Zeiner, J. L. AX2 81 Avionics
Zimmerman, C. R. ABF2 79 Ground Support

1962 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1962

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Edmonds, Leroy S CDR 4 C. O. May 1961 – Apr 1962
Barnett, Gordon R. CDR 5, 6, 15, 70 C. O. Apr 1962 – Apr 1963
Moses, Carl W. CDR 8, 16 C. O. Apr 1963 – Apr 1964
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Arner, W. S. LTJG 22, 60 Crew 5 PPC Aviation Equipment
Baker, J. P. LT 55 A/C Maintenance Control
Boatright, J. R. LT 32, 41 Crew 10 PPC Schedules
Booher, T. LTJG 30, 42 Crew 9 PPC ASW Tactical Attack
Burke, R. C. LTJG 25, 68 Crew 6 PP2P Weapons
Cloud, B. L. LT 25, 61 Crew 6 PPC Avionics / Weapons
Coleman, J. O. LCDR 22, 53 Crew 5 PPC Aircraft Maintenance
Danaher, R. J. ENS 26, 42 Crew 7 PP3P ECM
Davis, R. B. LT 22, 43 Crew 5 TACCO Training
Doughdrill, C. W. LT 30, 41 Crew 9 PPC Flight
Dupree, R. E. LT 28, 39 Crew 8 TACCO Prospective AIO
Elliott, P. A. LTJG 36, 50 Crew 12 PP3P Legal Officer
Farrell, T. A. LT 52 Medical
Fischer, G. J. LTJG 26, 64 Crew 7 PP2P Asst Material Ctrl
Fogle, W. J. LTJG 18, 41 Crew 3 TACCO Navigation
Fontaine, F. Civ 52 Lockheed Rep
Grafel, L. H. LTJG 16, 56 Crew 2 TACCO Line
Gulla, T. M. LTJG 15, 56, 85 Crew 1 PPC Asst Aircraft / Line
Guyle, J. D. LT 32, 42 Crew 10 TACCO Asst Tac Coord
Harless, C. W. LTJG 25, 55 Crew 6 TACCO Maint Pubs
Hedges, L. H. LTJG 26, 38 Crew 7 TACCO Weight & Bal
Held, P. S. LTJG 36, 39 Crew 12 TACCO Asst Air Intell
Henry, G. R. LT 26, 54 Crew 7 PPC Quality Control
Heyl, W. E. LT 28, 53 Crew 8 PP2P Asst Maintenance
Johnson, D. R. LTJG 35, 50 Crew 11 PP3P Education Off
Johnson, R. L. LT 36, 38, 45 Crew 12 PPC ASCAC
Klein, D. C. LTJG 36, 51 Crew 12 PP3P 1st LT
Knudtson, V. L LTJG 30, 40 Crew 9 PP3P Asst Comm
Lambden, J. D. LT 35, 68 Crew 11 PPC Weapons
Loveless, R. L. LTJG 18, 63 Crew 3 PPC Elect / Instruments
Marsh, L. W. LTJG 35, 40, 85 Crew 11 PPC Asst Comm
Martz, J. G. LTJG 39 Air Intelligence
Mazza, A. D. ENS 55 Maintenance Control Logs & Recs
McDaniels, J. E. LTJG 35, 62 Crew 11 Nav-TACCO Electronics
McGillis, T. J. LT 52 Medical
McIntyre, F. P. LTJG 30, 43 Crew 9 PP2P Asst Flight Training
McVey, C. J. LTJG 16, 48 Crew 2 PP2P Admin Assistant
Nagle, E. W. LTJG 15, 43 Crew 1 TACCO Survival Training
Neff, H. R. LTJG 18, 41 Crew 3 PPC Asst Schedules
Oswald, W. H. LTJG 30, 41 Crew 9 TACCO Logs & Records
Pember, N. L. LT 49 Personnel Officer
Pezzei, E. G. LCDR 22 Crew 5 PPC
Porter, D. W. LT 16, 65 Crew 2 PPC Power Plants
Rigney, R. L LT 28, 52 Crew 8 PPC Safety
Robbins, P. H. LT 35, 56 Crew 11 PP3P Aircraft / Line
Rogers, G. A. LTJG 36, 58 Crew 12 PP2P Airframes
Rossoe, J. W. F. LCDR 32 Crew 10 PPC
Schlofman, A. S. LCDR 18, 38 Crew 3 PPC Operations
Snyder, R. C. LTJG 25, 41 Crew 6 PP2P Asst Navigation
Summers, C. R. LT 21, 43 Crew 4 PP2P Ground Training
Taylor, J. R. C. LT 15, 43 Crew 1 PPC Flight Training
Thomas, W. E. LTJG 28, 42 Crew 8 PP3P Aerial Mine Warfare
Thornsley, J. T. LT 21, 48, 85 Crew 4 TACCO Admin Off
Wachter, G. L. LT 21, 64 Crew 4 PP3P Material Control
Walker, S. B. LCDR 21, 42 Crew 4 PPC Tactical
Weber, D. D. LTJG 32, 49 Crew 10 PP3P Asst Personnel Off
Wilber, J. D. LTJG 28, 40 Crew 8 PPC Communications
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Beason, E. P. ATCA 61 Avionics / Weapons
Boyeson, M. G. ADCM 53 Maintenance Dept
Brice, V. L. TDCS 79 Training Room
Brush, M. A. ADRCA 65 Power Plants
Chance, A. B. AMHC 58 Airframes
Eidson, B. G. ADJC 51 ASDO
Fetter, D. C. ATC 38 Operations
Griffin, W. C. AECS 51 Leading Chief
Moon, C. M. ATC 51 Barracks MAA
Nuutinen, C. E. ADRCA 53 Maintenance Dept
Olsen, E. V. AMSCA 50 Education & Legal
Pardy, J. E. YNCA 48 Administrative Office
Pilapil, V. B. SDCA 80 Galley
Rope, W. E. ATC 61 Avionics / Weapons
Spaniol, R. J. AMHC 56 Aircraft / Line
Stratman, R. D. ATCA 62 Electronics
Ulsh, B. D. AECA 42 Tactical
Wendorff, M. L. ADRCA 54 Quality Control
Williams, J. B. ADRCA 65 Power Plants
Wright, W. ATC 61 Avionics / Weapons
Young, J. W. AOC 68 Weapons
Enlisted
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Abadam, E. G. CS3 80 Galley
Adair, T. D. ADJ1 55 Maintenance Control
Adams, D. B. ATR1 27 Crew 7
Andruszkewicz, S.A. ATS3 Crew 4, 1st Tech, Avionics
Ahuero, E. AMS2 58 Airframes
Aifili, V. PN2 49 Personnel Office
Allen, P. C. ATN3 29 Crew 8
Amulong, D. G. SD3 80 Galley
Anderson, L. D. AN 65 Power Plants
Arenas, G. G. SD2 80 Galley
Arends, D. J. AO3 23 Crew 5
Arviso, R. F. AA 57 Line
Asbridge, N. S. ADR3 14 Crew 1
Atkins, D. W. ADR1 35 Crew 11
Auman, D. R. AK3 64 Material Control
Bailey, E. C. ATN3 19 Crew 3
Baker, L. A. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Banner, C. C. AMEAN 60 Aviation Equipment
Barnes, A. K. AMH2 59 Airframes
Barnes, C. D. AN 23 Crew 5
Bartholomew, K. ADRAN 57 Line
Bauman, E. P. AN 63 Elect / Instruments
Baylon, J. SD1 80 Galley
Bean, R. R. AX3 33 Crew 10
Beard, H. L. ADJ3 57 Line
Beard, H. L. ADJ3 66 Power Plants
Becker, L. L. AE3 33 Crew 10
Bell, B. G. AT1 62 Electronics
Bennett, O. F. AT2 29 Crew 8
Bentley, D. R. ATR3 61 Avionics / Weapons
Beshirs, S. A. AN 31 Crew 9
Betters, T. J. AN 57 Line
Bishop, N. W. AMS3 58 Airframes
Bloomfield, W. AMSAN 59 Airframes
Blum, J. O. AT2 34 Crew 11
Bonnett, D. E. AX2 14, 38 Crew 1 ASCAC
Bonnett, J. W. AX3 17, 45 Crew 2 ASCAC
Borland, P. O. PR3 60 Aviation Equipment
Bostwick, J. F. AT2 33 Crew 10
Bowen, W. M. ADRAN 65 Power Plants
Brown, C. R. PN1 49 Personnel Office
Brown, J. W. AA 57 Line
Brown, L. O. AA 33 Crew 10
Brown, W. G. ATNAN 34 Crew 11
Bryan, K. E. AN 65 Power Plants
Bunch, W. A. AMS3 58 Airframes
Burke, B. C. AN 57 Line
Burns, S. L. AA 65 Power Plants
Bush, T. E. ADR2 65 Power Plants
Camm, J. F. TD2 79 Training Room
Campbell, M. A. AN 48 Administrative Office
Cardwell, D. E. AN 33 Crew 10
Cargal, J. E. AX1 45, 54 ASCAC Quality Control
Carpenter, K. M. AMS! 59 Airframes
Cates, G. W. ADRAN 65 Power Plants
Church, V. E. AK2 64 Material Control
Churchwell, C. E. ADJ1 53 Maintenance Dept
Conroy, W. E. PN1 48 Administrative Office
Cornwell, W. O. AT3 37 Crew 12
Costigan, J. D. SA 57 Line
Cravens, J. T. AT2 19 Crew 3
Crothers, L. C. PR1 60 Aviation Equipment
Cunningham, J. E. SOGSN 45, 62 ASCAC Electronics
Davidson, G. A. AMH2 19, 85 Crew 3
Davis, G. D. ADR3 57 Line
Deboard, J. AMS1 59 Airframes
Devine, R. M. ADR2 20 Crew 4
Dillon, J. F. AOAN 68 Weapons
Dixon, C. L. AN 65 Power Plants
Doherty, N. E. CS1 80 Galley
Doiron, E. E. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Dolin, D. L. AO3 52 TAD RASP
Douglas, G. L. ADRAN 57 Line
Douty, R. L. ATR3 27 Crew 7
Dover, W. M. AX3 29, 66 Crew 8 Power Plants
Dowty, V. C. AN 60 Aviation Equipment
Doyle, D. L. AX2 31 Crew 9
Dunbar, C. W. ADR1 66 Power Plants
Duncan, J. B. AN 57, 59 Line Airframes
Dzierzanoski, H. J. AA 57 Line
Ecott, L. H. ATR3 14 Crew 1
Eggert, W. A. AN 57 Line
Eickmeir, J. M. AN 64 Material Control
Eisenman, C. D. ATNAN 23 Crew 5
Eldridge, W. C. ADR2 32 Crew 10
England, J. C. AN 64 Material Control
Ferguson, R. A. ADAN 51 1st Lieutenant
Flannery, H. R. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Fleming, W. N. AO3 27 Crew 7
Ford, W. P. ADR1 66 Power Plants
Foster, J. D. AMS3 34 Crew 11
Foster, W. H. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Fotheringham, F. J. AA 41 Flight
Gorham, J. D. ADR2 29 Crew 8
Gould, C. L. AO1 34, 68 Crew 11 Weapons
Grandstaff, P. P. AE2 23 Crew 5
Greene, D. H. AX3 19 Crew 3
Guempelien, W. A. AN 57 Line
Guzman, J. P. AEAN 63 Elect / Instruments
Haggerty, C. R. AMH3 17 Crew 2
Hale, J. H. SN 40 Communications
Hall, J. L. AA 52 TAD
Hammer, J. R. AMH1 59 Airframes
Haroin, T. S. AN 57 Line
Harris, W. T. AT2 17 Crew 2
Hector, J. L. AA 63 Elect / Instruments
Hildabrand, M. E. ADR2 26 Crew 7
Hingst, R. R. TD1 79 Training Room
Honaker, J. J. ADRAN 57, 66 Line Power Plants
Hurt, W. K. SN 52 TAD
Jackson, L. E. AA 57 Line
Jenkins, G. R. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Jerue, F. D. AE3 63 Elect / Instruments
Johnson, C. W. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Johnson, G. C. SN 50 Education & Legal
Johnston, A. J. AME2 60 Aviation Equipment
Jones, L. D. AE2 27, 63 Crew 7 Elect / Instruments
Jones, O. R. PT3 39 AIO
Joosten, J. C. AT3 62 Electronics
Julian, F. R. AMS3 59 Airframes
Julian, J. L. AN 64 Material Control
Keith, S. A. AT1 38 ASCAC
Keith, S. R. AT1 45 ASCAC
Kelly, P. E. AT2 34 Crew 11
King, R. P. AEAN 63 Elect / Instruments
Kingdon, G. E. AMS3 58 Airframes
Klein, T. H. TDAN 79 Training Room
Klino, N. W. ATN3 24 Crew 6
Ladd, J. S. AT3 40 Communications
Layman, W. B. AE3 20 Crew 4
Lease, J. K. PR3 60 Aviation Equipment
Leaser, D. D. AT2 23 Crew 5
Leo, H. T. YN3 49 Personnel Office
Lepley, E. L. ADR2 19 Crew 3
Linder, G. L. AE3 19 Crew 3
Lindsey, H. B. AO2 29 Crew 8
Lockhart, R. R. AN 60 Aviation Equipment
Lovell, L. J. AMS3 31 Crew 9
Lovings, E. A. ATR3 31 Crew 9
Lucchelli, J. E. AN 57 Line
Luker, L. G. AN 27, 58 Crew 7 Airframes
Lundberg, L. S. ADRAA 55 Maintenance Control
Lundy, J. D. ADRAN 57 Line
Lyons, W. G. ADJ3 66 Power Plants
MacDonald, A. D. AE3 63 Elect / Instruments
Magpuri, R. R. YN2 48 Administrative Office
Mahaffey, S. M. AN 66 Power Plants
Martin, L. N. AN 64 Material Control
Mayer, A. E. AMH1 54 Quality Control
McClain, J. C. L. AMH3 29 Crew 8
McClain, S. R. AN 39 AIO
McCombs, R. N. AMS3 59 Airframes
McKay, C. ATR3 14 Crew 1
McLain, R. F. AX1 37 Crew 12
McMullin, G. A. PH3 52 TAD Photo
Migues, H. L. AN 38 Operations
Montgomery, R. C. AO1 48 Administrative Office
Morris, J. K. AMHAN 20 Crew 4
Mosher, F. J. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Mottola, R. E. TDAN 79 Training Room
Moulder, R. A. PH1 52 TAD Photo
Mroczynski, H. G. AMH3 57 Line
Nichols, R. D. AEAN 24 Crew 6
Niro, T. N. TN 49 Personnel Office
Nobida, S. M. TN 80 Galley
Nunnaley, R. D. SA 49 Personnel Office
Ogden, W. D. ATRAN 34 Crew 11
Olson, T. H. AT1 61 Avionics / Weapons
Oney, L. A. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Osborne, F. R. AO2 54 Quality Control
Parris, B. AO2 24 Crew 6
Patterson, J. ADR2 17 Crew 2
Patterson, M. W. AT1 61 Avionics / Weapons
Payne, T. G. AN 57 Line
Pedneau, A. L. AE1 63 Elect / Instruments
Penfold, C. E. AT2 20 Crew 4
Penlano, J. M. ADR2 66 Power Plants
Peterson, K. C. AOAA 68 Weapons
Plance, A. E. ATRAN 17 Crew 2
Plant, L. T. ADJ2 67 Power Plants
Popieski, D. R. AOAN 14 Crew 1
Prickett, G. T. AE1 54 Quality Control
Prince, R. I. AA 57 Line
Read, W. F. SN 64 Material Control
Rebson, N. A. ADR1 52 TAD
Reichert, P. E. ATR3 20 Crew 4
Reinhardt, R. R. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Rentfrow, M. R. AX1 27 Crew 7
Reynolds, T. A. ADR3 24 Crew 6
Rickles, R. E. AMH2 58 Airframes
Ringe, M. H. AXAN 62 Electronics
Robbins, D. D. AT1 61 Crew 8 Avionics / Weapons
Robinson, J. E. AE1 63 Elect / Instruments
Rogers, R. M. AXAN 33 Crew 10
Rosage, L. R. AMH3 14 Crew 1
Rose, D. C. AT2 62 Electronics
Roseberry, P. 85 Cruise Book Staff
Ross, H. G. AXAN 37 Crew 12
Ruble, J. T. AA 68 Weapons
Ruble, L. J. AO3 17 Crew 2
Rushing, T. C. AO1 19 Crew 3
Ryan, T. L. 85 Cruise Book Staff
Salisbury, J. W. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Schell, R. L. AMS3 23 Crew 5
Schweinel, A. W. AN 52 TAD
Self, L. B. AA 49 Personnel Office
Selmyhr, A. V. AOAN 20 Crew 4
Sharp, G. R. TD1 79 Training Room
Shaw, P. C. AX3 31 Crew 9
Sherrard, C. S. AA 50 Education & Legal
Sipp, W. G. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Slayton, J. B. AMS1 59 Airframes
Sleeth, R. D. AA 51 1st Lieutenant
Smith, H. G. ADJAN 66 Power Plants
Spillenkothen, R. W. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Stanbridge, B. AN 57 Line
Stark, J. C. AMS3 37 Crew 12
Stevens, P. W. AX3 43 Training
Stewart, J. M. AE3 29 Crew 8
Stith, R. E. TD3 79 Training Room
Stocam, J. F. AO3 68 Weapons
Stotler, R. H. ADR3 23 Crew 5
Stratton, R. C. ADR2 37 Crew 12
Sullivan, P. N. AO2 31 Crew 9
Tanner, C. B. AN 42 Tactical
Taylor, D. E. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Thompson, W. M. CS1 80 Galley
Townsend, W. B. ADR2 66 Power Plants
Traband, J. P. AMS3 58 Airframes
Triplet, J. O. AN 66 Power Plants
Tripp, W. L. AA 57 Line
Trujillo, J. S. AE3 14 Crew 1
Tully, M. L. SN 50 Education & Legal
Underhill, R. H. SA 51 1st Lieutenant
Valdez, D. R. AN 61 Avionics / Weapons
VanDyke, A. H. AE3 37 Crew 12
Villanueva, M. E. DK2 52 TAD Disbursing
Vine, T. A. ATR3 20 Crew 4
Waite, R. S. ADR3 66 Power Plants
Walker, J. W. AMS2 24 Crew 6
Warner, K. L. ADR3 66 Power Plants
Weller, R. J. ADRAN 66 Power Plants
Whitaker, G. P. ADR3 67 Power Plants
Whitlock, P. F. ATN3 24 Crew 6
Whitt, G. H. AE3 34 Crew 11
Wilkinson, P. AX2 24 Crew 6
Willey, W. G. ADJ3 66 Power Plants
Williams, F. M. AT1 62 Electronics
Williams, W. A. AA 62 Electronics
Wolfe, G. S. AT2 40 Communications
Womack, B. L. AK2 64 Material Control
Woodman, J. R. ADJ2 66 Power Plants
Worrick, D. L. ADR2 64, 67 Material Control Power Plants
Wright, D. L. ADR3 67 Power Plants
Wright, W. M. SA 85 Cruise Book Staff
Young, J. W. AMSAN 57 Line
Zebick, H. E. AT1 62 Electronics
Zimmer, N. R. AN 67 Power Plants
Zonkel, J. P. AO2 37 Crew 12

1962 VP-4 Squadron Roster

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Edmonds, Leroy S CDR 4 C. O. May 1961 – Apr 1962
Barnett, Gordon R. CDR 5, 6, 15, 70 C. O. Apr 1962 – Apr 1963
Moses, Carl W. CDR 8, 16 C. O. Apr 1963 – Apr 1964
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Arner, W. S. LTJG 22, 60 Crew 5 PPC Aviation Equipment
Baker, J. P. LT 55 A/C Maintenance Control
Boatright, J. R. LT 32, 41 Crew 10 PPC Schedules
Booher, T. LTJG 30, 42 Crew 9 PPC ASW Tactical Attack
Burke, R. C. LTJG 25, 68 Crew 6 PP2P Weapons
Cloud, B. L. LT 25, 61 Crew 6 PPC Avionics / Weapons
Coleman, J. O. LCDR 22, 53 Crew 5 PPC Aircraft Maintenance
Danaher, R. J. ENS 26, 42 Crew 7 PP3P ECM
Davis, R. B. LT 22, 43 Crew 5 TACCO Training
Doughdrill, C. W. LT 30, 41 Crew 9 PPC Flight
Dupree, R. E. LT 28, 39 Crew 8 TACCO Prospective AIO
Elliott, P. A. LTJG 36, 50 Crew 12 PP3P Legal Officer
Farrell, T. A. LT 52 Medical
Fischer, G. J. LTJG 26, 64 Crew 7 PP2P Asst Material Ctrl
Fogle, W. J. LTJG 18, 41 Crew 3 TACCO Navigation
Fontaine, F. Civ 52 Lockheed Rep
Grafel, L. H. LTJG 16, 56 Crew 2 TACCO Line
Gulla, T. M. LTJG 15, 56, 85 Crew 1 PPC Asst Aircraft / Line
Guyle, J. D. LT 32, 42 Crew 10 TACCO Asst Tac Coord
Harless, C. W. LTJG 25, 55 Crew 6 TACCO Maint Pubs
Hedges, L. H. LTJG 26, 38 Crew 7 TACCO Weight & Bal
Held, P. S. LTJG 36, 39 Crew 12 TACCO Asst Air Intell
Henry, G. R. LT 26, 54 Crew 7 PPC Quality Control
Heyl, W. E. LT 28, 53 Crew 8 PP2P Asst Maintenance
Johnson, D. R. LTJG 35, 50 Crew 11 PP3P Education Off
Johnson, R. L. LT 36, 38, 45 Crew 12 PPC ASCAC
Klein, D. C. LTJG 36, 51 Crew 12 PP3P 1st LT
Knudtson, V. L LTJG 30, 40 Crew 9 PP3P Asst Comm
Lambden, J. D. LT 35, 68 Crew 11 PPC Weapons
Loveless, R. L. LTJG 18, 63 Crew 3 PPC Elect / Instruments
Marsh, L. W. LTJG 35, 40, 85 Crew 11 PPC Asst Comm
Martz, J. G. LTJG 39 Air Intelligence
Mazza, A. D. ENS 55 Maintenance Control Logs & Recs
McDaniels, J. E. LTJG 35, 62 Crew 11 Nav-TACCO Electronics
McGillis, T. J. LT 52 Medical
McIntyre, F. P. LTJG 30, 43 Crew 9 PP2P Asst Flight Training
McVey, C. J. LTJG 16, 48 Crew 2 PP2P Admin Assistant
Nagle, E. W. LTJG 15, 43 Crew 1 TACCO Survival Training
Neff, H. R. LTJG 18, 41 Crew 3 PPC Asst Schedules
Oswald, W. H. LTJG 30, 41 Crew 9 TACCO Logs & Records
Pember, N. L. LT 49 Personnel Officer
Pezzei, E. G. LCDR 22 Crew 5 PPC
Porter, D. W. LT 16, 65 Crew 2 PPC Power Plants
Rigney, R. L LT 28, 52 Crew 8 PPC Safety
Robbins, P. H. LT 35, 56 Crew 11 PP3P Aircraft / Line
Rogers, G. A. LTJG 36, 58 Crew 12 PP2P Airframes
Rossoe, J. W. F. LCDR 32 Crew 10 PPC
Schlofman, A. S. LCDR 18, 38 Crew 3 PPC Operations
Snyder, R. C. LTJG 25, 41 Crew 6 PP2P Asst Navigation
Summers, C. R. LT 21, 43 Crew 4 PP2P Ground Training
Taylor, J. R. C. LT 15, 43 Crew 1 PPC Flight Training
Thomas, W. E. LTJG 28, 42 Crew 8 PP3P Aerial Mine Warfare
Thornsley, J. T. LT 21, 48, 85 Crew 4 TACCO Admin Off
Wachter, G. L. LT 21, 64 Crew 4 PP3P Material Control
Walker, S. B. LCDR 21, 42 Crew 4 PPC Tactical
Weber, D. D. LTJG 32, 49 Crew 10 PP3P Asst Personnel Off
Wilber, J. D. LTJG 28, 40 Crew 8 PPC Communications
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Beason, E. P. ATCA 61 Avionics / Weapons
Boyeson, M. G. ADCM 53 Maintenance Dept
Brice, V. L. TDCS 79 Training Room
Brush, M. A. ADRCA 65 Power Plants
Chance, A. B. AMHC 58 Airframes
Eidson, B. G. ADJC 51 ASDO
Fetter, D. C. ATC 38 Operations
Griffin, W. C. AECS 51 Leading Chief
Moon, C. M. ATC 51 Barracks MAA
Nuutinen, C. E. ADRCA 53 Maintenance Dept
Olsen, E. V. AMSCA 50 Education & Legal
Pardy, J. E. YNCA 48 Administrative Office
Pilapil, V. B. SDCA 80 Galley
Rope, W. E. ATC 61 Avionics / Weapons
Spaniol, R. J. AMHC 56 Aircraft / Line
Stratman, R. D. ATCA 62 Electronics
Ulsh, B. D. AECA 42 Tactical
Wendorff, M. L. ADRCA 54 Quality Control
Williams, J. B. ADRCA 65 Power Plants
Wright, W. ATC 61 Avionics / Weapons
Young, J. W. AOC 68 Weapons
Enlisted
Abadam, E. G. CS3 80 Galley
Adair, T. D. ADJ1 55 Maintenance Control
Adams, D. B. ATR1 27 Crew 7
Ahuero, E. AMS2 58 Airframes
Aifili, V. PN2 49 Personnel Office
Allen, P. C. ATN3 29 Crew 8
Amulong, D. G. SD3 80 Galley
Anderson, L. D. AN 65 Power Plants
Arenas, G. G. SD2 80 Galley
Arends, D. J. AO3 23 Crew 5
Arviso, R. F. AA 57 Line
Asbridge, N. S. ADR3 14 Crew 1
Atkins, D. W. ADR1 35 Crew 11
Auman, D. R. AK3 64 Material Control
Bailey, E. C. ATN3 19 Crew 3
Baker, L. A. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Banner, C. C. AMEAN 60 Aviation Equipment
Barnes, A. K. AMH2 59 Airframes
Barnes, C. D. AN 23 Crew 5
Bartholomew, K. ADRAN 57 Line
Bauman, E. P. AN 63 Elect / Instruments
Baylon, J. SD1 80 Galley
Bean, R. R. AX3 33 Crew 10
Beard, H. L. ADJ3 57 Line
Beard, H. L. ADJ3 66 Power Plants
Becker, L. L. AE3 33 Crew 10
Bell, B. G. AT1 62 Electronics
Bennett, O. F. AT2 29 Crew 8
Bentley, D. R. ATR3 61 Avionics / Weapons
Beshirs, S. A. AN 31 Crew 9
Betters, T. J. AN 57 Line
Bishop, N. W. AMS3 58 Airframes
Bloomfield, W. AMSAN 59 Airframes
Blum, J. O. AT2 34 Crew 11
Bonnett, D. E. AX2 14, 38 Crew 1 ASCAC
Bonnett, J. W. AX3 17, 45 Crew 2 ASCAC
Borland, P. O. PR3 60 Aviation Equipment
Bostwick, J. F. AT2 33 Crew 10
Bowen, W. M. ADRAN 65 Power Plants
Brown, C. R. PN1 49 Personnel Office
Brown, J. W. AA 57 Line
Brown, L. O. AA 33 Crew 10
Brown, W. G. ATNAN 34 Crew 11
Bryan, K. E. AN 65 Power Plants
Bunch, W. A. AMS3 58 Airframes
Burke, B. C. AN 57 Line
Burns, S. L. AA 65 Power Plants
Bush, T. E. ADR2 65 Power Plants
Camm, J. F. TD2 79 Training Room
Campbell, M. A. AN 48 Administrative Office
Cardwell, D. E. AN 33 Crew 10
Cargal, J. E. AX1 45, 54 ASCAC Quality Control
Carpenter, K. M. AMS! 59 Airframes
Cates, G. W. ADRAN 65 Power Plants
Church, V. E. AK2 64 Material Control
Churchwell, C. E. ADJ1 53 Maintenance Dept
Conroy, W. E. PN1 48 Administrative Office
Cornwell, W. O. AT3 37 Crew 12
Costigan, J. D. SA 57 Line
Cravens, J. T. AT2 19 Crew 3
Crothers, L. C. PR1 60 Aviation Equipment
Cunningham, J. E. SOGSN 45, 62 ASCAC Electronics
Davidson, G. A. AMH2 19, 85 Crew 3
Davis, G. D. ADR3 57 Line
Deboard, J. AMS1 59 Airframes
Devine, R. M. ADR2 20 Crew 4
Dillon, J. F. AOAN 68 Weapons
Dixon, C. L. AN 65 Power Plants
Doherty, N. E. CS1 80 Galley
Doiron, E. E. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Dolin, D. L. AO3 52 TAD RASP
Douglas, G. L. ADRAN 57 Line
Douty, R. L. ATR3 27 Crew 7
Dover, W. M. AX3 29, 66 Crew 8 Power Plants
Dowty, V. C. AN 60 Aviation Equipment
Doyle, D. L. AX2 31 Crew 9
Dunbar, C. W. ADR1 66 Power Plants
Duncan, J. B. AN 57, 59 Line Airframes
Dzierzanoski, H. J. AA 57 Line
Ecott, L. H. ATR3 14 Crew 1
Eggert, W. A. AN 57 Line
Eickmeir, J. M. AN 64 Material Control
Eisenman, C. D. ATNAN 23 Crew 5
Eldridge, W. C. ADR2 32 Crew 10
England, J. C. AN 64 Material Control
Ferguson, R. A. ADAN 51 1st Lieutenant
Flannery, H. R. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Fleming, W. N. AO3 27 Crew 7
Ford, W. P. ADR1 66 Power Plants
Foster, J. D. AMS3 34 Crew 11
Foster, W. H. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Fotheringham, F. J. AA 41 Flight
Gorham, J. D. ADR2 29 Crew 8
Gould, C. L. AO1 34, 68 Crew 11 Weapons
Grandstaff, P. P. AE2 23 Crew 5
Greene, D. H. AX3 19 Crew 3
Guempelien, W. A. AN 57 Line
Guzman, J. P. AEAN 63 Elect / Instruments
Haggerty, C. R. AMH3 17 Crew 2
Hale, J. H. SN 40 Communications
Hall, J. L. AA 52 TAD
Hammer, J. R. AMH1 59 Airframes
Haroin, T. S. AN 57 Line
Harris, W. T. AT2 17 Crew 2
Hector, J. L. AA 63 Elect / Instruments
Hildabrand, M. E. ADR2 26 Crew 7
Hingst, R. R. TD1 79 Training Room
Honaker, J. J. ADRAN 57, 66 Line Power Plants
Hurt, W. K. SN 52 TAD
Jackson, L. E. AA 57 Line
Jenkins, G. R. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Jerue, F. D. AE3 63 Elect / Instruments
Johnson, C. W. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Johnson, G. C. SN 50 Education & Legal
Johnston, A. J. AME2 60 Aviation Equipment
Jones, L. D. AE2 27, 63 Crew 7 Elect / Instruments
Jones, O. R. PT3 39 AIO
Joosten, J. C. AT3 62 Electronics
Julian, F. R. AMS3 59 Airframes
Julian, J. L. AN 64 Material Control
Keith, S. A. AT1 38 ASCAC
Keith, S. R. AT1 45 ASCAC
Kelly, P. E. AT2 34 Crew 11
King, R. P. AEAN 63 Elect / Instruments
Kingdon, G. E. AMS3 58 Airframes
Klein, T. H. TDAN 79 Training Room
Klino, N. W. ATN3 24 Crew 6
Ladd, J. S. AT3 40 Communications
Layman, W. B. AE3 20 Crew 4
Lease, J. K. PR3 60 Aviation Equipment
Leaser, D. D. AT2 23 Crew 5
Leo, H. T. YN3 49 Personnel Office
Lepley, E. L. ADR2 19 Crew 3
Linder, G. L. AE3 19 Crew 3
Lindsey, H. B. AO2 29 Crew 8
Lockhart, R. R. AN 60 Aviation Equipment
Lovell, L. J. AMS3 31 Crew 9
Lovings, E. A. ATR3 31 Crew 9
Lucchelli, J. E. AN 57 Line
Luker, L. G. AN 27, 58 Crew 7 Airframes
Lundberg, L. S. ADRAA 55 Maintenance Control
Lundy, J. D. ADRAN 57 Line
Lyons, W. G. ADJ3 66 Power Plants
MacDonald, A. D. AE3 63 Elect / Instruments
Magpuri, R. R. YN2 48 Administrative Office
Mahaffey, S. M. AN 66 Power Plants
Martin, L. N. AN 64 Material Control
Mayer, A. E. AMH1 54 Quality Control
McClain, J. C. L. AMH3 29 Crew 8
McClain, S. R. AN 39 AIO
McCombs, R. N. AMS3 59 Airframes
McKay, C. ATR3 14 Crew 1
McLain, R. F. AX1 37 Crew 12
McMullin, G. A. PH3 52 TAD Photo
Migues, H. L. AN 38 Operations
Montgomery, R. C. AO1 48 Administrative Office
Morris, J. K. AMHAN 20 Crew 4
Mosher, F. J. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Mottola, R. E. TDAN 79 Training Room
Moulder, R. A. PH1 52 TAD Photo
Mroczynski, H. G. AMH3 57 Line
Nichols, R. D. AEAN 24 Crew 6
Niro, T. N. TN 49 Personnel Office
Nobida, S. M. TN 80 Galley
Nunnaley, R. D. SA 49 Personnel Office
Ogden, W. D. ATRAN 34 Crew 11
Olson, T. H. AT1 61 Avionics / Weapons
Oney, L. A. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Osborne, F. R. AO2 54 Quality Control
Parris, B. AO2 24 Crew 6
Patterson, J. ADR2 17 Crew 2
Patterson, M. W. AT1 61 Avionics / Weapons
Payne, T. G. AN 57 Line
Pedneau, A. L. AE1 63 Elect / Instruments
Penfold, C. E. AT2 20 Crew 4
Penlano, J. M. ADR2 66 Power Plants
Peterson, K. C. AOAA 68 Weapons
Plance, A. E. ATRAN 17 Crew 2
Plant, L. T. ADJ2 67 Power Plants
Popieski, D. R. AOAN 14 Crew 1
Prickett, G. T. AE1 54 Quality Control
Prince, R. I. AA 57 Line
Read, W. F. SN 64 Material Control
Rebson, N. A. ADR1 52 TAD
Reichert, P. E. ATR3 20 Crew 4
Reinhardt, R. R. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Rentfrow, M. R. AX1 27 Crew 7
Reynolds, T. A. ADR3 24 Crew 6
Rickles, R. E. AMH2 58 Airframes
Ringe, M. H. AXAN 62 Electronics
Robbins, D. D. AT1 61 Crew 8 Avionics / Weapons
Robinson, J. E. AE1 63 Elect / Instruments
Rogers, R. M. AXAN 33 Crew 10
Rosage, L. R. AMH3 14 Crew 1
Rose, D. C. AT2 62 Electronics
Roseberry, P. 85 Cruise Book Staff
Ross, H. G. AXAN 37 Crew 12
Ruble, J. T. AA 68 Weapons
Ruble, L. J. AO3 17 Crew 2
Rushing, T. C. AO1 19 Crew 3
Ryan, T. L. 85 Cruise Book Staff
Salisbury, J. W. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Schell, R. L. AMS3 23 Crew 5
Schweinel, A. W. AN 52 TAD
Self, L. B. AA 49 Personnel Office
Selmyhr, A. V. AOAN 20 Crew 4
Sharp, G. R. TD1 79 Training Room
Shaw, P. C. AX3 31 Crew 9
Sherrard, C. S. AA 50 Education & Legal
Sipp, W. G. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Slayton, J. B. AMS1 59 Airframes
Sleeth, R. D. AA 51 1st Lieutenant
Smith, H. G. ADJAN 66 Power Plants
Spillenkothen, R. W. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Stanbridge, B. AN 57 Line
Stark, J. C. AMS3 37 Crew 12
Stevens, P. W. AX3 43 Training
Stewart, J. M. AE3 29 Crew 8
Stith, R. E. TD3 79 Training Room
Stocam, J. F. AO3 68 Weapons
Stotler, R. H. ADR3 23 Crew 5
Stratton, R. C. ADR2 37 Crew 12
Sullivan, P. N. AO2 31 Crew 9
Tanner, C. B. AN 42 Tactical
Taylor, D. E. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Thompson, W. M. CS1 80 Galley
Townsend, W. B. ADR2 66 Power Plants
Traband, J. P. AMS3 58 Airframes
Triplet, J. O. AN 66 Power Plants
Tripp, W. L. AA 57 Line
Trujillo, J. S. AE3 14 Crew 1
Tully, M. L. SN 50 Education & Legal
Underhill, R. H. SA 51 1st Lieutenant
Valdez, D. R. AN 61 Avionics / Weapons
VanDyke, A. H. AE3 37 Crew 12
Villanueva, M. E. DK2 52 TAD Disbursing
Vine, T. A. ATR3 20 Crew 4
Waite, R. S. ADR3 66 Power Plants
Walker, J. W. AMS2 24 Crew 6
Warner, K. L. ADR3 66 Power Plants
Weller, R. J. ADRAN 66 Power Plants
Whitaker, G. P. ADR3 67 Power Plants
Whitlock, P. F. ATN3 24 Crew 6
Whitt, G. H. AE3 34 Crew 11
Wilkinson, P. AX2 24 Crew 6
Willey, W. G. ADJ3 66 Power Plants
Williams, F. M. AT1 62 Electronics
Williams, W. A. AA 62 Electronics
Wolfe, G. S. AT2 40 Communications
Womack, B. L. AK2 64 Material Control
Woodman, J. R. ADJ2 66 Power Plants
Worrick, D. L. ADR2 64, 67 Material Control Power Plants
Wright, D. L. ADR3 67 Power Plants
Wright, W. M. SA 85 Cruise Book Staff
Young, J. W. AMSAN 57 Line
Zebick, H. E. AT1 62 Electronics
Zimmer, N. R. AN 67 Power Plants
Zonkel, J. P. AO2 37 Crew 12

1961 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1961

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Constance, W.E. CDR 6,40 C. O. Apr 1960 – May 1961
Edmonds, Leroy S. CDR 8,30 X. O. – C. O. May 1961 – Apr 1962
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Adams, B.R. LTJG 13, 34 Crew 5 PP2P
Allen, R.J. LT 20, 34 Crew 5 PPC, Planning
Arner, W.S. LTJG 18, 37 Crew 8 PP3P, Legal
Beesley, H.L. LCDR 11, 37 Crew 8 PPC, ASW
Boatright, J.R. LTJG 20, 41 Crew 12 PP3P, QC
Booher LTJG 12 Asst Spec Weapons
Bowles, H.A. LTJG 26, 40 Crew 11 PP2P, Line
Brady, C.G. LCDR 12, 31 Crew 2 PPC, Safety
Breckon, R.L. LT 13, 32 Crew 3 PPC, Comm Off.
Busch, K.L. LTJG 12, 38 Crew 9 AV, ECM
Carpenter, E.C. LCDR 20, 36 Crew 7 PPC, Asst Maint
Cloud, B.L. LT 16, 33 Crew 4 PP2P, Asst Admin
Colburn, F.F. LT 13, 31 Crew 2 PPC, Asst Comm
Culbertson, W.J. LTJG 13, 25, 33, 41 Crew 4 PPC, Power Plants
Davidson, J.M. LTJG 24, 35 Crew 6 PPC, Avionics
Dudley, S.F. LCDR 16, 39 Crew 10 PPC, Admin
Fleenor, J.G. LTJG 21, 29 Material
Gallaher, E.J. LTJG 14, 15, 30 Crew 1 NAV, AIO
Gibbs, T.E. LCDR 10, 35 Crew 6 PPC, Ops Off.
Gilpin, C.D. LCDR 20, 38 Crew 9 PPC, Maint Off.
Grafel, L.H. ENS 12, 33, 39 Crew 4 & 10 NAV, Asst NAV
Gulla LTJG 11 Reg Pubs
Hagenlocker, R.H. LTJG 31 Crew 2 NAV
Harvey, D.D. LTJG 18, 35 Crew 6 NAV
Herman, R.W. LTJG 12, 55, 95 Ground Training
Hoover, R.A. LCDR 10, 33 Crew 4 PPC, Asst Ops Off
Hunt, R.H. LTJG 11, 38 Crew 9 PPC, Schedules
Johnson, R.L. LTJG 18, 19 Crew 8 PP2P, Education
Kessler, R.R. LTJG 25, 39 Crew 10 PP2P, Power Plants
Kirkland, T.J. LT 17 Personnel
Konetchy LTJG 21
Kuhn, J.P. LTJG 12, 28, 30 Crew 1 PPC,Spec. Weapons
Lambden, J.D. LTJG 14, 30, 40, 95 Crew 1 & 11 PPC, Asst AIO
Lockhart LT 17 Personnel
Loveless, R.L. ENS 18, 34 Crew 5 PP3P, Legal
Marsh, L.W. ENS 11, 95 Logs and Records
Martz, J.G. ENS 14, 15 Asst AIO
McGillis LT 15 Medical
McVey, C.J. LTJG 33 Crew 4 PP3P
Myers, D.F. LTJG 12, 35 Crew 6 PPC, Ordnance
Nagle, E.W. ENS 21, 26 Asst Line
Nedry, R.D. LTJG 36, 84, 85 Crew 7 PP2P
Neff, H.R. LTJG 20, 32 Crew 3 PP3P, Logs & Records
Nordhill, C.H. LTJG 11, 41 Crew 12 PPC, Flight
Peeler, Jess CIV 12 Lockheed Rep
Perron, D.R. LTJG 23, 40 Crew 11 , AV Equipment
Porter, L.W. LTJG 27, 95 Electric
Stanley, J.E. LTJG 12, 37 Crew 8 NAV, Navigation
Surrett, J.B. LTJG 39 Crew 10 PPC
Taylor, J.R.C. LTJG 19, 32 Crew 3 PP2P, 1st Lieutenant
Thornsley, J.T. LT 16, 36 Crew 7 NAV, Asst Admin
Wilber, J.D. LTJG 29 Material
Woodley, R.P. LTJG 11, 38 Crew 9 PP2P, Asst ASW
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Allen, R.W. ADRCA 33 Crew 4
Blanchard, E.J ATC 24 Avionics
Chance, A.B. AMCA 22, 40 Crew 11, Airframes
Coates, D. G. CPO 21 Maintenance
DeBaecke, C.I. ATCA 24, 41 Crew 12, Avionics
Derosett, J. AOC 28 Ordnance
Jackson, L.D. AMCA 22, 83 Airframes
Jankowski, S.P. ADC 11, 15 Operations
Kinkade, W.J. CPO 25 Power Plants
Nelson, O.S. ATC 39 Crew 10
Newhouse, R.F. ADC 25 Power Plants
Salter, E.F. ATCS 18, 19 Education Office
Smith, H.G. ADCS 19 1st Lieutenant
Sullivan, T.F. AECS 27 Electric Shop
Turgeon, Z.F. ADC 25 Power Plants
Wendorf, M.L. ADC 25 Power Plants
Enlisted
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Allen, R.L. AE3 27 Electric Shop
Anderson, T.J. AA 16 Admin
Andruszkewicz, S.A ATSAN Crew 9, 3rd Tech, Avionics
Arredondo, A.G AT2 24 Avionics
Austin, R.M. ADR2 25, 32 Crew 3, Power Plants
Ayag, D.J. AN 25, 35 Crew 6, Power Plants
Ball, J.R. AE1 27 Electric Shop
Bartlett, I.D. AN 26 Line
Beck, A.A. AT1 24 Avionics
Berry, R.A. ATN2 24, 32 Crew 3, Avionics
Betts, J.R. ATR3 24, 39, 95 Crew 10, Avionics
Blehm, R.F. ATR3 24, 33 Crew 4, Avionics
Bonnett, D.E. ATS3 24, 41 Crew 12, Avionics
Bordelon, J.P. AN 28 Ordnance
Borland, P.O. PR2 23 Aviation Equipment
Bowden, N. AO3 28, 35 Crew 6, Ordnance
Bracken, W.K. ATSAN 24 Avionics
Brandtner, W.I. ATS3 24 Avionics
Broussard, H.M. AN 11, 15 Operations
Brush, M.A. ADR1 25, 41 Crew 12, Power Plants
Burch, C.M. AE2 27, 32 Crew 3, Electric Shop
Buzas, G.R. AE3 27, 30 Crew 1, Electric Shop
Carpenter, K.M. AME1 22, 30 Crew 1, Airframes
Carrier, G.K. YN3 16, 19 Admin
Carroll, W.M. AE2 27 Electric Shop
Christian, T.C. AN 25, 33 Crew 4, Power Plants
Church, V.F. AK3 28, 29 Material
Coe, R.H. AEAN 27, 40 Crew 11, Electric Shop
Coffman, J.L. AE2 27, 41 Crew 12, Electric Shop
Colby, M.F. AO2 28, 39 Crew 10, Ordnance
Convery, G.J. AT2 24 Avionics
Cooke, D.E. AN 22, 33 Crew 4, Airframes
Cortright, M.B. AN 25, 40, 84 Crew 11, Power Plants
Cortright, R.L. ADR3 25, 36 Crew 7, Power Plants
Creech, T.W. ADR1 25, 38 Crew 9, Power Plants
Crowl, J.B. PRAN 22, 23 Airframes
Cummings, R.A. AOAN 28, 34 Crew 5, Ordnance
Davies, R.D. AE3 27, 36 Crew 7, Electric Shop
Davis, A.J. AT1 24, 33 Crew 4, Avionics
Davis, D.E. AN 17, 27 Personnel
Davis, G.D. AN 26 Line
Dickerson, R.C. PR2 23 Aviation Equipment
Dollison, W.R. ADR2 25 Power Plants
Doyle, B.I. ADR2 25, 34 Crew 5, Power Plants
Doyle, D.L. ATS3 37 Crew 8
Dudek, R.A. AN 15
Eby, K.C. AO2 28, 41 Crew 12, Ordnance
Eckel, J.P. ADR3 25, 31 Crew 2, Power Plants
Egbert, J.C. YN1 16 Admin
Eldridge, W.D. ADR2 25 Power Plants
Engh, A.G. ADJ2 25 Power Plants
Fields, D.W. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Flanigan, T.P. ATS3 24, 40 Crew 11, Avionics
Ford, T. AN 11, 15 Operations
Foster, W.H. AE2 27, 39 Crew 10, Electric Shop
Foust, F. AN 22, 37 Crew 8, Airframes
Franklin, D.L. ADR2 25 Power Plants
Freeman, A.D. ADR3 25, 41 Crew 12, Power Plants
Fritts, B.D. ADR2 25 Power Plants
Garrett, A.W. AMH2 22, 23 Airframes
Garrison, G.W. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Gildone, P.R. ATR3 24, 41 Crew 12, Avionics
Gilmet, T.R. AE2 16, 19 Admin
Gleason 13 Communications
Goff, J.W. ADR3 25, 40 Crew 11, Power Plants
Gordley, L.C. ATR3 24, 34 Crew 5, Avionics
Gray, K.I. ADR2 25, 39 Crew 10, Power Plants
Green, G.R. YNSN 19
Gustafson, M.L. AA 26 Line
Hale, R.R. ADR3 25, 39 Crew 10, Power Plants
Hall, B.C. AO3 28 Ordnance
Ham, V.L. AA 26 Line
Hanna, H.E. AO2 28, 38 Crew 9, Ordnance
Harring, L.J. AN 26 Line
Harrington, L.E. AN 15
Harris, J.B. AN 26 Line
Harvey, H.R. AN 26 Line
Hattis, R.I. AA 25, 30 Crew 1, Power Plants
Hawkins, J.W. ADR2 25, 36 Crew 7, Power Plants
Hedger, W.A. SN 28 Ordnance
Hessong, M.R. PRAN 22, 23 Airframes
Heying, J.R. AOAN 28, 37 Crew 8, Ordnance
Hickey, M.J. AN 26 Line
Hicks, T.L. AMSAN 22, 35 Crew 6, Airframes
Hollander, M.E. AE2 33 Crew 4
Howard, D.E. AN 27, 34 Crew 5, Electric Shop
Hoy, W.A. AO3 14, 15 AIO
Johnson, T.E. AN 28, 36 Crew 7, Ordnance
Jones, R.D. PN1 17, 19 Personnel
Joslin, W.S. AMH2 31 Crew 2
Keffer 21
Knox, W.R. ADR3 26 Line
Kofmehl, R.J. ATR3 24, 30 Crew 1, Avionics
Kreutzer, R.L. ATN3 24, 36 Crew 7, Avionics
Lakey, A.G. AN 25 Power Plants
Long, W.L. AT1 24, 41 Crew 12, Avionics
Lovett, J.C. AE2 37 Crew 8
Low, J.R. AT2 34 Crew 5
Luce, C.H. AT1 24, 36 Crew 7, Avionics
Madison, I. AMS3 22, 41 Crew 12, Airframes
Maxwell, G.D. AN 22, 38 Crew 9, Airframes
Maxwell, R.B. AN 25, 38 Crew 9, Power Plants
McGill, J.W. AO2 28, 30 Crew 1, Ordnance
McKee, S.L. SN 29 Material
Michael, N.L. PO1 15
Mitchell, M.W. AT2 24, 40 Crew 11, Avionics
Morgan, J.E. AE1 27 Electric Shop
Mullins, M.T. AN 37 Crew 8
Mullins, R. ADR2 25, 30 Crew 1, Power Plants
Murray, A.D. AT2 24, 32 Crew 3, Avionics
Myers, G.D. ATR3 24, 30 Crew 1, Avionics
Neagles, R.V. ABH1 26 Line
Norbida, S.M. TN 17, 19 Personnel
Norman, J.E. AMS3 22, 34 Crew 5. Airframes
Nye, D.E AN 15 AIO
Obrecht, C.D. AN 28 Ordnance
O'Quinn, L.R. PN3 19
Osborne, F.R. AO3 28, 32 Crew 3, Ordnance
Overton, L.C. ATR3 24, 35 Crew 6, Avionics
Parton, D.J. AT2 31 Crew 2
Paschal, H. AT2 24, 32 Crew 3, Avionics
Peterson, H.L. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Pettibone, W.J. AMS3 22 Airframes
Philpot, W. ATR3 24, 40 Crew 11, Avionics
Ponamsky, C.D. AN 22 Airframes
Prickett, G.T. AE1 27 Electric Shop
Ray 17 Personnel
Reece, M.L. AO3 31 Crew 2
Reeder, A.G. AT1 24, 38 Crew 9, Avionics
Reynolds, B.B. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Reynolds, P.R. AN 22, 32 Crew 3, Airframes
Rice, R.G. AA 15
Richard, P.J. AA 26 Line
Richardson, N. AO2 28, 33 Crew 4, Ordnance
Riddell W.E. ATR3 13, 15 Communications
Rose, E.J. AT1 24, 30 Crew 1, Avionics
Russell, C.W. AN 25 Power Plants
Sargent, N.N. ADR2 25 Power Plants
Schaeffer, T.E. AMS1 22 Airframes
Schnitker, H.C. AMH1 22 Airframes
Schreffler, F.J. ATR3 24, 38 Crew 9, Avionics
Scott, L.G. AA 28 Ordnance
Sheffer, J.V. AA 28 Ordnance
Sheffield, D.R. AA 28 Ordnance
Shofstall, C.E. ADR1 25 Power Plants
Smith, J.B. AA 26 Line
Spector, S.H. AEAN 18, 19 Education
Stegall, J.H. ADR3 34 Crew 5
Stephens, T.M. ATAN 34 Crew 5
Stewart, J.E. ATRAN 24 Avionics
Talley, J.F. AN 14, 15 AIO
Thomas, R.C. AT1 37 Crew 8
Thorsett, L.L. AE3 27 Electric Shop
Tuchtenhagen, B.L. AT2 31 Crew 2
Vollmer, J.A. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Ward, R.A. AD1 21
Wasmer, R.E. PH2 15
Weimer, R.W. AE1 38 Crew 9
Welch, L.W. ADR1 31 Crew 2
Whitwell, E.E. AMH3 39 Crew 10
Wiezycki, T.H. ATR3 24, 38 Crew 9, Avionics
Wilber, R.H. AO1 28 Ordnance
Williamson, K. AE2 27 Electric Shop
Winslow, K.W. ATR3 24, 35 Crew 6, Avionics
Womack, B.L. AK2 28, 29 Material
Woodman, J.R. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Wynn, W. AN 28 Ordnance
Young, G.L. AD1 40 Crew 11
Zafran, R. ATR3 36 Crew 7
Zartman, J.V. ATR3 24 Avionics
Zonkel, J.P. AOAN 28 Ordnance

1959 – 1960 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1959-60

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Donnelly, Grant L. CDR 6, 12 C.O. Apr 1959 – Apr 1960
Constance, Walter E. CDR 7, 32 X.O. – C.O. Apr 1960 – May 1961
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Allen, R.J. LT 18 Crew 4
Anderson, E.K. LTJG 32, 61 Asst Admin – Crew 11
Beesley, H.L. LT 26 Crew 8
Bentley, J.D. LTJG 14, 64 Education Off – Crew 2
Bowling, K.R. LTJG 14, 74 Comm Off – Crew 2
Brady, C.G. LCDR 14, 76 Safety Off – Crew 2
Breckon, R.L. LTJG 16, 78 Records & Reports – Crew 3
Buck, E.R. WO 88, 89 Avionics Off
Busch, K.L. ENS 70, 73 Asst ECM
Carpenter, E.C. LCDR 16, 69 Flight Off – Crew 3
Cashman, J.M. LTJG 26, 73 ECM Off – Crew 8
Chaires, C.A. LTJG 32, 70 Logs & Records – Crew 11
Colburn, F.F. LTJG 30 Crew 10
Culbertson, W.J. LTJG 32, 74 Asst Comm – Crew 11
Dudley, S.F. LCDR 30, 61 Admin Off – Crew 10
Dunmire, LTJG 20 Crew 5
Fassula, R.F. LT 24, 79 Planning Off – Crew 7
Ferkin, D.J. LTJG 24, 70, 116 Schedules Off – Crew 7
Fleenor, J.G. ENS 79 Asst Planning Off
Ford, G.R. LTJG 18, 71 Special Weapons – Crew 4
Gallaher, E.J. ENS 24, 72 Crew 7
Garretson, A.S. LTJG 79
Gibbs, T.E. LCDR 22, 69 Asst Ops – Crew 6
Giles, J.K. Capt USAF 34, 70 Training Off – Crew 12
Gilpin, C.D. LCDR 20, 78 Quality Control – Crew 5
Hagenlocker, R.H. ENS 80 Power Plants Off
Harvey, D.D. LTJG 18, 75 Asst Nav – Crew 4
Herman, R.W. LTJG 71 Asst Training
Hoover, R.A. LCDR 24, 78 Maintenance Off – Crew 7
Hunt, R.H. LTJG 20, 74 Asst Comm – Crew 5
Ingerton, R.R. LTJG 28, 75 Navigation Off – Crew 9
Ketchem. W.H LTJG 22 Crew 6
Kirkland, T.J. LTJG 16, 86 Material Off – Crew 3
Kraper, W.H. LTJG 12, 95 Armament Off – Crew 1
Kuhn, J.P. LTJG 12, 71 Survival – Crew 1
Myers, D.F. LTJG 22, 83 Aviation Equipment Off – Crew 6
Nedry, R.D. LTJG 26, 86 Asst Material – Crew 8
Newman, C.W. LTJG 63 Asst Personnel
Nordhill, C.H. LT 34, 63 Personnel Off – Crew 12
Oates, B. WO 88, 89 Asst Avionics
Olds, C.A. LCDR 16, 69 ASW Off – Crew 3
Ragen, J.C. LTJG 14, 65 First Lieutenant – Crew 2
Riley, C.E. LTJG 34, 61 Asst Admin – Crew 12
Roberts, G.W. LTJG 20, 78 Logs & Publications – Crew 5
Roll, W.D. LCDR 34, 69 Operations Off – Crew 12
Seipp, R.M LT 28, 79, 84 Maintenance – Crew 9
Southall, C.M LT 30, 84 Line Off – Crew 10
Stormo, A.C. LT 76 Flight Surgeon
Strole, D.S. LTJG 30, 72 AIO Off – Crew 10
Surrett, J.B. LTJG 28, 84 Asst Hangar Off – Crew 9
Taylor, J.R. LTJG 87 Material
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Barfield, C.B. ATC 64, 89 Avionics
Blanchard, E.J. ATC 64
Debaecke, C.I. ATCA 21, 89 Avionics – Crew 5
Derosett, J. AOC 95 Armament
Donovan, V.J. ADC 69
Foster, A.W. AMCA 93 Airframes
Hamel, A.A. ADCS 79, 82
Hitchcock, H.R. ATC 89 Avionics
Jackson, L.L. AMCA 94 Airframes
Meyers, A.S. ADCS 92
Myers, A.S. ADCS 81 Power Plants
Rowley, W.J. ADC 85 Line & Hangar
Salter, E.F. ATCS 88, 89 Avionics
Scavlan, L.J. ATCA 88 Avionics
Sexton, P.C. AMCA 93 Airframes
Smith, H.G. ADCS 65 Leading Chief
Starren, Q.T. ADCS 79 Maintenance
Sullivan, T.F. AECS 92 Electric
Enlisted
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Adams, D. AO1 12, 13, 96 Armament – Crew 1
Alcazar, V.B. TN 66 Coffee Mess
Allen, R.L. AEAN 28, 29 Crew 9
Andreas, T.R. AB1 65
Arredondo, A.G. AT2 30, 31 Crew 10
Ball, J.R. AE1 27, 92 Electric – Crew 8
Barker, M.W. AN 72
Barrett, C.W. ATAN 16, 25 Crew 7
Beck, A.A. AT1 27, 89 Avionics – Crew 8
Bedard, R.R. AT3 12, 13 Crew 1
Beers, R.D. ATNAN 18, 19, 24, 90 Avionics – Crew 4
Beno, A.S. AD2 30, 31 Crew 10
Berry, K.E. SN 62
Bierdman, L. AD3 18, 19 Crew 4
Bishop, A.J. ATRAN 90 Avionics
Boggs, R.H. AT2 14, 15 Crew 2
Bolick, V.T. ATN3 91 Avionics
Bonnett, D.B. ATSAN 26, 27, 85 Line & Hangar – Crew 8
Boren, R.S. PR3 83 Aviation Equipment
Bowden, N. Jr. AO3 21, 95 Armament – Crew 5
Bowen, L.S. AN 92 Electric
Bradford, R.H. ATR3 22, 23, 90 Avionics – Crew 6
Brush, M.A. AD1 80, 81 Power Plants
Byrne, R.C. AD1 31, 33, 91 Avionics – Crew 11
Cartand, G.R. ATSAN 91 Avionics
Clark, W.H. AA 64
Claydon, H.E. AD1 22, 23 Crew 6
Coffman, J.L. AE2 34, 35, 92 Electric – Crew 12
Colby, M.F. Jr. AO2 28, 29, 95 Armament – Crew 9
Conness, R.D. AR 65
Convery, G.J. AT2 17, 20 Crew 3 – Crew 5
Cook 90 Avionics
Cortright, R.L. AD3 20, 21 Crew 5
Creech, T.W. AD1 20, 21 Crew 5
Curran, J.P. SA 85 Line & Hangar
Cush, D.M. ATN3 16, 17 Crew 3
Dabson, AE1 25 Crew 7
Davidson, M.O. AT3 18, 19 Crew 4
Davies, R.D. AEIAN 92 Electric
Davis, J.B. ATS3 28, 29, 91 Avionics – Crew 9
Day, W.H. AM3 26, 27 Crew 8
Dean, E.B. AT3 20, 21 Crew 5
Dickerson, R.C. PR2 83 Aviation Equipment
Dickie, T.H. AN 85 Line & Hangar
Dollison, W.R. ADR3 80, 82 Power Plants
Doyle, B.L. AD2 24, 25 Crew 7
Dudek, S.A. AA 74
Dunn, S.L. ATN3 30, 31 Crew 10
Dunnivant, J.W. AT3 91 Avionics
Eby, K.C. AO2 30, 31 Crew 10
Eckel, J.P. AN 62
Egbert, J.C. YN1 61
Elmore, H.W. AM1 16, 94 Airframes – Crew 3
Englehart, J.S. AN 68 Duty Driver
Fehlman, G.L. AT2 34, 35 Crew 12
Fields, G.L. AA 85 Line & Hangar
Fritts, B.D. ADR3 79, 81 Power Plants
Garrisan AN 80 Power Plants
Garrison, J.R. AN 86, 87 Material
Gillam, C.S. AN 16, 94 Airframes – Crew 3
Gossell, H.P. AN 68 Duty Driver
Gray, K.L. ADR3 81 Power Plants
Hall, N.C. Jr. AO2 14, 15, 95 Armament – Crew 2
Hanna, H.E. AO2 16, 17, 96 Armament – Crew 3
Hanson, R.L. AM1 14, 15, 94 Airframes – Crew 2
Hartline, F.L. ADR3 14, 15 Crew 2
Haskins, B.J. AN 94 Airframes
Hawkins, J.W. AD2 18, 19 Crew 4
Heimbuecher, B.F. AE1 16, 17 Crew 3
Heminger, J.C. YN3 62
Herndon AD1 80 Power Plants
Hicks, R.L. ADR3 30, 31 Crew 10
Higgens, M.A. AN 96 Armament
Hill, D.G. ATS3 30, 31, 62 Crew 10
Hill, D.L. ATS3 91 Avionics
Hochberger, D.L. ATS3 22, 23, 90 Avionics – Crew 6
Hopper, L.E. AT2 20, 21 Crew 5
Huber, G.P. AT2 34, 35, 67 Duty Office – Crew 12
Hunt, K.L. AN 86, 87 Material
Irwin ADR3 80 Power Plants
Jones, R.D. PN1 63
Kaplan, F. AT3 12, 13 Crew 1
Karlowski, R.G. AA 30, 31, 94 Airframes – Crew 10
Karnes, J.R. AN 80, 82 Power Plants
Keith, S.R. AT2 12, 13 Crew 1
Kendrck, L.E. AA 71
Kenyon, L.W. AM2 12, 13 Crew 1
Key, G.L. AD2 34, 35 Crew 12
Killshek, S.J. AD2 82 Power Plants
Knickerbocker, J.P. AN 86 Material
Kofmeal, R.J. ATRAN 85 Line & Hangar
Kosen, G.L. AD3 26, 27 Crew 8
Land, D.K. ADJAN 62
Larson, L.J. AT2 32, 33 Crew 11
Lee AN 17 Crew 3
Lee, N.F. AD2 28, 29 Crew 9
Levan, J.L. AT2 26, 27, 90 Avionics – Crew 8
Lientz, F.J. AM3 34, 94 Airframes – Crew 12
Lindsey, W.M. ATNAN 79
Long, W.L. AT1 24, 25 Crew 7
Lovett, J.C. AEMAN 33, 92 Electric – Crew 11
Low, J.R. ATS3 24, 25, 89, 90, 91 Avionics – Crew 7
Luce, C.H. AT1 22, 23 Crew 6
Manglicmot, S. TN 66 Coffee Mess
Mann, T.P. AM1 22, 23 Crew 6
Matheny, L.R. SN 71
Maxwell, G.D. AA 64
McCoy, F.H. ADR3 22, 23 Crew 6
McGill, J.W. AO2 34, 35 Crew 12
Michael, N.L. HM1 76
Milligan AD2 80 Power Plants
Minton, S.T. AT3 18, 19 Crew 4
Mitchell, B.B. AA 68 Duty Driver
Mitchell, M.W. AT2 32, 33 Crew 11
Moore, F.M. AN 74
Moore, R.C. AT1 16, 17 Crew 3
Morgan, J.E. AE1 92 Electric
Muehsam, F. J. ATAN 14, 15, 90 Avionics – Crew 2
Mullens, R. AD2 24, 25 Crew 7
Murray, A.D. Jr. AT2 18, 19 Crew 4
Nanny, G.L. PNA3 63
Needham, M.K. AN 87 Material
Newhouse, R.F. AD1 16, 17 Crew 3
Norman, J.G. AMAN 20, 21 Crew 5
Obrect, C.D. AA 66 Coffee Mess
Osborne, F.R. AO3 96 Armament
Parton, D.J. ATN3 12, 13, 91 Avionics – Crew 1
Peoples, R.M. ADR3 16, 17 Crew 3
Petters, J.J. AN 85 Line & Hangar
Phillips, H.D. AMS3 85 Line & Hangar
Plog, L.F. AA 75
Poafpybitty, K.G. AA 85 Line & Hangar
Przyblo, A.F. AO1 18, 19 Crew 4
Quin, G.M. ATR3 90 Avionics
Quinn, F.M. ATR3 88 Avionics
Quintero, A. Jr. ATRAN 90 Avionics
Reed, C.W. AN 66 Coffee Mess
Reeder, A.G. AT1 14, 15 Crew 2
Rench, J.R. AN 92 Electric
Rentfrow, H.R. AT3 22, 23, 91 Avionics – Crew 6
Reynolds ADR3 80 Power Plants
Riddell, W.E. ATAN 91 Avionics
Rios, D.A. AD1 67 Duty Office
Robinson, J.F. AD2 12, 13, 81 Power Plants – Crew 1
Robles, F. AE2 30, 31 Crew 10
Rose, B.J. AN 80, 81, 82 Power Plants
Rose, E.J. AT2 34, 35 Crew 12
Rose, J.R. ADJ3 80 Power Plants
Sanders, F.G. AO2 32, 33, 96 Armament – Crew 11
Sargent, N.N. AD2 80, 82 Power Plants
Schnitker, H.C. AM1 67 Duty Office
Schwen, C.A. ATAN 28, 29, 89 Avionics – Crew 9
Scott, J.A. AN 74 Comm
Scott, W.T. AMS2 28, 29, 93 Airframes – Crew 9
Seagle, G.P. AMS3 85 Line & Hangar
Sharp, G.W. AN 68 Duty Driver
Shoemake, J.G. AMS2 94 Airframes
Shofstall, C.E. AD2 80 Power Plants
Slankard, J.K. AA 85 Line & Hangar
Smith, T.J. AT1 28, 29, 90 Avionics – Crew 9
Srodin, M.L. AN 83 Aviation Equipment
Stagner, R.M. AD2 26, 27 Crew 8
Stewart, R.A. AK1 87 Material
Stirrup, J.C. AD1 80, 82 Power Plants
Sutton, W.E. Jr. SN 83 Power Plants
Swart, J.F. AO3 26, 27, 95, 96 Armament – Crew 8
Tappan, G.R. AD2 32, 33, 81 Power Plants – Crew 11
Tensmeyer, R.D. AA 72 AIO
Thomas, G.G. YNT3 63
Thomas, R.C. AT1 32, 33 Crew 11
Toby, R.S. AD3 34, 35 Crew 12
Tuchtenhagen, B.L. AT2 14, 15, 89 Avionics – Crew 2
Tucker, J.L. AO2 24, 25, 96 Armament – Crew 7
Turgeon, Z.F. AD1 82 Power Plants
Vaughn, J.D. ATSAN 73
Waechter, M.W. AN 85 Line & Hangar
Walters, L.E. AD3 12, 13 Crew 1
Ward, R.A. AD1 82 Power Plants
Wasmer, R.E. PH2 129
Weimer, R.W. AE2 20 Crew 5
Welch, L.W. AD2 14, 15 Crew 2
Wells, L.F. AD1 28, 29 Crew 9
West, C.D. AMS3 94 Airframes
Wilber, R.H. AO1 22, 23, 96 Armament – Crew 6
Williams, J.H. PR1 83 Aviation Equipment
Wilson, W.W. AM3 32, 33 Crew 11
Worthington, B.H. AT2 67 Duty Office
Young, M.E. AM3 24, 25 Crew 7
Young, S.R. AT3 34, 35 Crew 12
Zafran, R. ATRAN 90 Avionics
Zampko, H. AEMAN 21, 92 Electric – Crew 5
Zandofsky, M.L. SA 18, 19 Crew 4
Zartman, J.V. ATRAN 90 Avionics

1958 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 Squadron Roster for 1958

Roster
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Commanding Officers
1 Clute, George S. CDR 4 CO Apr 1957 – Apr 1958
2 Griber, Peter A. M. CDR 3, 4 CO Apr 1958 – Apr 1959
3 Troendle, William B. CDR 5, 64 XO Apr 1958 – Apr 1959
Officers
4 Anderson, E. K. LTJG 48, 49, 73 Crew 3 Schedules
5 Armitage, M. J. LTJG 94 Asst Air Frames
6 Bechtel, C. E. LTJG 74 Air Intelligence
7 Bennett, D. C. LTJG 52, 56, 100 Crew 5, 7 1st LT
8 Bowling, K. R. ENS 98 Personnel
9 Breckon, R. L. ENS 66, 77 Crew 12 Navigation
10 Buck, E. R. WO 49, 89 Crew 3 Electronics
11 Calhoun, R. P. LTJG 50, 51, 104 Crew 4 Asst Gunnery
12 Cashman, J. M. ENS 66, 78 Crew 12 Aviation Equipment
13 Chairs, C. A. ENS 96 Asst Admin
14 Conover, F. K. LTJG 50, 51, 99 Crew 4 Education
15 Donnelly, G. L. LCDR 46, 71 Crew 2 Operations Off
16 Dunmire, R. D. LTJG 44, 72, 104 Crew 1 Ops Special Weapons
17 Ferkin, D. J. LTJG 102 Material
18 Franklin, J. D. LTJG 56, 96 Crew 7 Asst Admin
19 Garretson, A. S. LTJG 52, 85 Crew 5 Asst Power Plants
20 Gremp, R. K. LTJG 56, 99 Crew 7 Education
21 Hawkins, H. L. LTJG 66, 74 Crew 12 Aerial Mine Warfare
22 Hays, J. F. LT 52, 72, 78 Crew 5 Ops Ground Training
23 Healy, M. T. LTJG 77 Navigation
24 Hetlinger, J. D. LTJG 46, 76 Crew 2 Communications
25 Ingerton, R. R. ENS 62, 80 Crew 10 Line Operations
26 Jones, S. W. LTJG 64, 77 Crew 11 Navigation
27 Ketchum, W. H. LTJG 54, 72, 103 Crew 6 Ops Asst Material
28 Koepernik, J. W. LTJG 54, 75 Crew 6 ECM
29 Kraper, W. H. ENS 46, 100 Crew 2 Asst 1st LT
30 Lones, J. J. LTJG 44, 103 Crew 1 Allotment Control
31 Marovich, M. LTJG 48, 85 Crew 3 Asst Power Plants
32 Mayo, E. M. LTJG 54, 74 Crew 6 Air Intelligence
33 McCormack, W. E. LT 44, 82 Crew 1 Asst Maintenance Off
34 Miles, L. G. LTJG 54, 76 Crew 6 Registered Pubs
35 Miller, E. E. LTJG 60 Crew 9
36 Mosely, M. A. LCDR 52, 82 Crew 5 Maintenance Off
37 O’Shaughnessy LT 51 Crew 4
38 Olds, C. A. LCDR 104 Gunnery
39 Pendell, C. R. LT 58, 72 Crew 8 Flight
40 Peterson, D. V. LT 62, 71 Crew 10 ASW
41 Price, H. E. LTJG 48, 74 Crew 3 Weight & Balance
42 Prochazka, H. R. LTJG 48, 75 Crew 3 Weight & Balance
43 Richardson, J. P. LT 56, 71 Crew 7 Safety
44 Roberts, G. W. LTJG 58, 79 Crew 8 Survival
45 Roll, W. D. LCDR 66, 96 Crew 12 Administration
46 Romine, W. E. LTJG 50, 85 Crew 4 Power Plants
47 Schroeder, A. J. LTJG 64, 76 Crew 11 Asst Communications
48 Seipp, R. M. LT 56, 98 Crew 7 Personnel
49 Sills, M. D. LTJG 60, 96 Crew 9 Asst Admin
50 Smith, Travis J. LTJG 49 Crew 3
51 Southall, C. M. LTJG 58, 96 Crew 8 Asst Admin
52 Spencer, L. L. LTJG 48, 49, 83 Crew 3 Logs & Records
53 Sternquist, M. B. LTJG 66, 99 Crew 12 Per Diem
54 Stormo, A.C. LT 78 Flight Surgeon
55 Strole, D. S. ENS 74 Asst Air Intelligence
56 Tedeschi, R. A. LTJG 50, 51, 72 Crew 4 Logs & Records
57 Toney, J. S. LTJG 60, 76 Crew 9 Communications
58 Wilson, E. K. LTJG 64 Crew 11
59 Wilson, J. W. LTJG 60, 89 Crew 9 Electronics
60 Winn, J. C. LTJG 58, 94 Crew 8 Air Frames
61 Wylie, R. P. LTJG 62, 83 Crew 10 Asst Power Plants
Chiefs
62 Barber, R. E. ADC 107 Staging Area
63 Black, J. C. AOC 73, 105 Schedules Gunnery
64 Blanchard, E. J. ARC 89 Electronics
65 Bowerman, C. E. ADC 85 Power Plants
66 Burnett, W. C. AEC 88 Electric Shop
67 Derosett, J. AOC 105, 106 Gunnery
68 Donovan, V. J. ADC 86 Power Plants
69 Foster, C. E. AMC 94 Air Frames
70 Grein, D. E. ATCA 60,91 Crew 9 Electronics
71 Handley CPO 73 Schedules
72 Kneiss, H. E. PNC 98 Personnel
73 Lyons CPO 51 Crew 4
74 McKee, D. F. AMC 46, 94 Crew 2 PC Air Frames
75 Nay, F. E. ADC 84 Maintenance
76 Oates, B. N. ATC 89, 91 Electronics
77 Oxendine, W. T. ADC 44 Crew 1
78 Parmley, L. N. ATC 89, 90 Electronics
79 Phillips, J. ADC 84 Maintenance
80 Poindexter, C. AOC 98, 125 Leading Chief
81 Reed, D. F. ATCA 58 Crew 8
82 Robinson, H. D. ADC 83 Maintenance
83 Schimke, W. C. PRC 78 Aviation Equipment
84 Scribner, R. L. BMC 101 1st LT
85 Shaw, A. T. ADC 85 Power Plants
86 Simpson, G. G. AEC 88 Electric Shop
87 Skavlan, L. J ATCA 62 Crew 10
88 Thompson, R. J. ATC 89 Electronics
Enlisted
89 Abernathy, T. A. ADR3 107 Staging Area
90 Adams, D. AD1 44 Crew 1
91 Allen, D. S. AM3 62, 94 Crew 10 Air Frames
92 Allen, H. V. ADR3 86 Power Plants
93 Arrington, M. E. AEM2 64 Crew 11
94 Arthur, C. D. AEM3 48 Crew 3
95 Ashe, W. R. AOAN 62, 105 Crew 10 Gunnery
96 Babcock, G. R. AD2 52 Crew 5
97 Bailey SN 73 Schedules
98 Ballew, M. E. AEM3 62 Crew 10
99 Barmes, M. L. AT3 62, 90, 93 Crew 10 Electronics
100 Beckley, D. L. ATSAN 89 Electronics
101 Bellhorn, C. A. AN 99 Education
102 Bentley, M. D. AE3 46, 88 Crew 2 Electric Shop
103 Bernard, W. M. Jr. SN 98 Personnel
104 Bevel, J. E. AOAN 105 Gunnery
105 Bier, D. C. YN3 97 Admin
106 Bondurant, K. D. AT1 46, 92 Crew 2 Electronics
107 Bonnett, C. O. AN 81 Line Crew
108 Bortle, P. W. AA 105 Gunnery
109 Bouley, A. J. AK2 103 Material
110 Broyles, I. L. AN 77 Navigations
111 Bruno, R. J. AD3 85 Power Plants
112 Buck, D. B. AN 76 Communications
113 Buck, R. S. PR2 78, 79 Aviation Equipment
114 Bute, N. R. ATAN 93 Electronics
115 Butler, L. D. AE3 54 Crew 6
116 Butorac, M. T. AB1 80 Line Crew
117 Cagle, P. N. AN 101 1st LT
118 Campbell, E. R. AEI3 88 Electric Shop
119 Cantrall, R. W. PRSAN 79, 87 Aviation Equipment
120 Carpenter, B. E. AE1 88 Electric Shop
121 Carpenter, B. R. AN 80, 81 Line Crew
122 Carr, H. A. AM1 94 Air Frames
123 Carter, E. AN 80 Line Crew
124 Carter, H. W. AN 99 Per Diem
125 Cavanaugh, James M. P. AN 75
126 Chappell, H. W. AN 99 Per Diem
127 Chaterdon, R. J. AN 80 Line Crew
128 Chisholm, R. H. PRSAN 78 Aviation Equipment
129 Claydon, H. E. AD1 54, 87 Crew 6 Power Plants
130 Cleminson, R. A. SN 98 Personnel
131 Cole, C. P. PRMAN 78 Aviation Equipment
132 Collins, R. H. AN 104, 105 Gunnery
133 Combs, J. C. AEM3 88 Electric Shop
134 Consbruck, G. H. ADRAN 86, 87 Power Plants
135 Cook, J. Y. AN 86 Power Plants
136 Cook, M. E. ATN3 93 Electronics
137 Corcoran, G. M. AN 103 Material
138 Cross, H. W. YN1 97 Admin
139 Cully, J. P. AO2 48, 49 Crew 3
140 Dabson, H. L. AEAN 88 Electric Shop
141 Dahlem, D. L. AMS2 95 Air Frames
142 Day, J. A. AMHAN 95 Air Frames
143 DeJesus, J. S. SN 78 Aviation Equipment
144 Driesel, F. G. AN 102, 1003 Material
145 Duncan, L. D. AN 75 Weight & Balance
146 Duncan, T. E. AT2 64, 92 Crew 11 Electronics
147 Emmons, A. H. AT1 52, 90 Crew 5 Electronics
148 Ernest, D. K. AM2 54 Crew 6
149 Fajarit, R. F. SK3 102, 103 Material
150 Fee, C. A. AN 81 Line Crew
151 Foley, J. J. AT2 64 Crew 11
152 Forliti, J. R. ADR3 54, 87 Crew 6 Power Plants
153 Forrester, J. A. AN 100 1st LT
154 Frazier, J. C. AM1 44, 94 Crew 1 Air Frames
155 Froyd, W. M. AN 81 Line Crew
156 Galik, J. A. AD1 56 Crew 7
157 Gaspervich, W. AT3 54, 92 Crew 6 Electronics
158 Glass, C. H. AB3 101 1st LT
159 Glass, J. J. AN 52 Crew 5
160 Glines, W. L. ADR3 48 Crew 3
161 Glover, J. W. AN 99 Education
162 Golden, C. G. AN 78 Aviation Equipment
163 Hall, P. W. AT2 51, 56 Crew 4, Crew 7
164 Handley, T. M. AN 100 1st LT
165 Hansen 70 ASDO
166 Hansen, K. H. AEM3 88 Electric Shop
167 Hanson, F. L. AN 95 Air Frames
168 Harden, D. R. AT3 46 Crew 2
169 Harder, J. E. AN 101 1st LT
170 Harder, K. A. AN 81, 86 Line Crew Power Plants
171 Hargrove, R. M. AN 80, 81
172 Harris, J. T. AT3 64, 91 Crew 11 Electronics
173 Hebbard, J. G. AN 95 Air Frames
174 Herrera, P. M. AN 94 Air Frames
175 Heyder, C. R. AT2 48, 49, 93 Crew 3 Electronics
176 Hill, C. D. AM3 94 Air Frames
177 Hill, H. L. AM3 97 Admin
178 Holland, E. A. AT1 66, 93 Crew 12 Electronics
179 Holmsten, L. W. AT2 66 Crew 12
180 Holsey, J. N. AN 86 Power Plants
181 Hudson, H. W. AT3 58 Crew 8
182 Ingraham, P. J. AN 106 Gunnery
183 Isaacson 49 Crew 3
184 Jacobs, C. S. AT3 90, 91 Electronics
185 Jensen, Eugene B. PHA3 125 Photo Lab
186 Johnson, B. J. AMSAN 95 Air Frames
187 Johnston, R. R. AE2 52, 88 Crew 5 Electric Shop
188 Jurss, D. W. AT3 50, 51, 90 Crew 4 Electronics
189 Karsten, L. R. ATR3 91 Electronics
190 Kearn, M. G. AN 73 Schedules
191 Kerins, W. AM1 64 Crew 11
192 Key, G. I. AD2 58 Crew 8
193 King, J. A. AT3 58, 91 Crew 8 Electronics
194 Kittle, E. E. AD3 86, 87 Power Plants
195 Kosiba, R. AT2 44 Crew 1
196 Kott, Earl N. PH2 125 Photo Lab
197 Kruger, D. R. AT2 52 Crew 5
198 Largo, E. N. AD3 66, 86 Crew 12 Power Plants
199 Leintz, F. J. AN 95 Air Frames
200 Lester, L. N. AT1 50, 51, 91 Crew 4 Electronics
201 Lewis, E. L. AD3 86 Power Plants
202 Lutes, R. M. AT2 49, 91 Crew 3 Electronics
203 Lyke, J. R. AD3 83 Maintenance
204 Maham, M. L. AT3 66, 91 Crew 12 Electronics
205 Maki, W. E. AO1 46, 47, 105, 106 Crew 2 Ord Gunnery
206 Martin, H. C. AN 103 Material
207 Martindale, R. M. AEM3 66 Crew 12
208 Maynes, A. B. AN 80, 81 Line Crew
209 McClendon, J. A. AN 76 Communications
210 McMannamy, J. K. AD2 52 Crew 5
211 McPherson, C. K. AN 87 Power Plants
212 McVinnie, J. L. AOAN 106 Gunnery
213 Melton, N. W. AN 76 Communications
214 Mikell, B. M. AN 78 Aviation Equipment
215 Milauckas, J. W. AE3 44, 86 Crew 1
216 Miles, E. R. ADAN 85 Power Plants
217 Miller, D. C. AT2 50 Crew 4
218 Miller, R. J. AD3 44 Crew 1
219 Montano, L. F. AO3 66, 106 Crew 12 Gunnery
220 Moore, R. E. AD2 64, 87 Crew 11 Power Plants
221 Morris, J. A. AMSAN 95 Air Frames
222 Morrisett, V. B. SN 97 Admin
223 Mullins, R. N. AD2 85 Power Plants
224 Munroe, D. A. ADR3 58, 86 Crew 8 Power Plants
225 Murray, E. F. AMSAN 94, 95 Air Frames
226 Neavear, E. D. AM2 95 Air Frames
227 Nelson, D. A. AD3 64, 86 Crew 11 Power Plants
228 Nerbonne, L. T. Jr. ATAN 92 Electronics
229 Nichols, R. L. ATAN 44, 92 Crew 1 Electronics
230 Osborne, T. E. AN 97 Admin
231 Page, N. R. AN 106 Gunnery
232 Patten, F. J. AM1 50 Crew 4
233 Pendarvis, P. R. AO3 106 Gunnery
234 Perdue, D. C. AN 75 ECM
235 Peterson, D. A. ATAN 56, 92 Crew 7 Electronics
236 Piction, B. K. AKAN 103 Material
237 Pipes, E. J. AO3 107 Staging Area
238 Poole, J. L. AN 94 Air Frames
239 Potter, W. E. AMS3 95 Air Frames
240 Prather, T. G. AMS3 95 Air Frames
241 Prendel, R. AN 81 Line Crew
242 Price, D. C. AMSAN 94 Air Frames
243 Price, H. W. AEM3 58, 88 Crew 8 Electric Shop
244 Pruitt, L. A. AD1 85 Power Plants
245 Puckett, J. B. AN 86 Power Plants
246 Redd, W. N. AD2 85, 86 Power Plants
247 Reynolds AE1 70 ASDO
248 Richardson, H. L. AN 106 Gunnery
249 Richardson, J. A. AMSAN 94 Air Frames
250 Roach, W. B. AD1 62, 87 Crew 10 Power Plants
251 Robbins, G. D. AT2 54, 90 Crew 6 Electronics
252 Roberts, J. R. AA 81 Line Crew
253 Roberts, P. W. AD3 50, 87 Crew 4 Power Plants
254 Robinson, J. E. AD2 56, 87 Crew 7 Power Plants
255 Roseboom, R. E. AEM3 88 Electric Shop
256 Salik, W. F. AOAN 105, 107 Gunnery Staging Area
257 Samora, I. F. AOAN 54, 105 Crew 6 Gunnery
258 Sanders 51 Crew 4
259 Sanders, F. C. AO2 64 Crew 11
260 Sanders, P. G. AO2 104, 105 Gunnery
261 Sarvis, J. O. AM3 48 Crew 3
262 Sawyer, R. E. AT2 48, 92 Crew 3 Electronics
263 Scott, H. J. Jr. AT3 90, 92 Electronics
264 Scott, W. T. AM2 95 Air Frames
265 Seiler, J. E. AM3 52 Crew 5
266 Sell, J. R. AM3 103 Material
267 Shamblen, R. P. AT2 93 Electronics
268 Shanabarger, G. E. AM1 66 Crew 12
269 Sheker, R. C. AT3 54 Crew 6
270 Shofstall, C. E. AD2 87 Power Plants
271 Slatter, R. W. AD3 85 Power Plants
272 Spears, E. S. AT3 46, 91 Crew 2 Electronics
273 Stagner, R. M. AD2 46 Crew 2
274 Stewart, J. A. AN 95, 101 Air Frames 1st LT
275 Stewart, P. A. AD2 46 Crew 2
276 Stewart, R. A. AK1 102 Material
277 Stout, B. R. AOAN 51, 52 Crew 4, Crew 5
278 Strassman, R. J. AD3 83 Maintenance
279 Sullivan, J. P. AMHAN 95 Air Frames
280 Swalley, L. A. AN 105, 106 Gunnery
281 Swart, J. F. AOAN 105, 106 Gunnery
282 Telfair, I. N. SA 100 1st LT
283 Thomas, W. J. Jr. PN3 98 Personnel
284 Trotter, J. E. AN 81 Line Crew
285 Vancil, R. AA 101 1st LT
286 Varnum, L. J. AN 81 Line Crew
287 Walker, T. D. AO3 50 Crew 4
288 Ward, G. D. AEM3 107 Staging Area
289 Wells, L. E. AD1 66, 87 Crew 12 Power Plants
290 Welson, D. A. AD3 86 Power Plants
291 Whalen, B. V. AO1 58 Crew 8
292 Wiberg, L. E. ATR3 56, 93 Crew 7 Electronics
293 Wiggine, W. AM3 95 Air Frames
294 Wilber, R. H. AO1 105 Gunnery
295 Wilcox, G. D. AT3 93 Electronics
296 Wildberger, J. D. ATR3 90 Electronics
297 Williams 49 Crew 3
298 Wyneken, R. A. ADR3 62, 87 Crew 10 Power Plants
299 Yeager, A. F. AM2 56, 95 Crew 7 Air Frames
300 Yellen, G. AM1 58, 94 Crew 8 Air Frames
301 Young, B. R. AA 73 Schedules
302 Young, G. J. AD2 48, 49 Crew 3
303 Young, Gerald U. AM3 125 Photo Lab
304 Young, H. H. AD1 85 Power Plants
305 Young, R. E. AN 81 Line Crew
306 Zazzaro, G. AB2 101 1st LT

New Cruise Books added

Hi folks,

We have added a couple of new cruise books to the photo gallery @ http://gallery.vp4association.com

 

To go with the new Cruise books, here is the list of all VP-4 cruise books currently posted:

  • 1958 Cruise Book
  • 1959-60 Cruise Book
  • 1961 Cruise Book
  • 1962 Cruise Book
  • 1964-65 Cruise Book
  • 1967 Cruise Book
  • 1968-69 Cruise Book
  • 1969-70 Cruise Book
  • 1971 Cruise Book
  • 1972 Cruise Book
  • 1974 Cruise Book
  • 1975 Cruise Book
  • 1977 Cruise Book
  • 1979-80 Cruise Book
  • 1982 Cruise Book
  • 1983-84 Cruise Book
  • 1989 Cruise Book
  • 1990-91 Cruise Book

You Are the Greatest!

This article was originally printed in the Wings of Gold magazine Winter 2013 edition.

There were 160 people present at VP-4’s reunion held in Seattle, Washington 4-9 September 2013. Asked to be the Reunion’s banquet speaker was CDR Gordon Barnett, USN (Ret.). Fifteen of CDR Barnett’s shipmates from yesteryear were also in attendance. Following is a summary of his remarks.

I am “Dragon 13,” 89 years old, and exceptionally proud of having been the CO of VP-4 51 years ago when we were home-ported in Naha, Okinawa. Among our achievements back then were:

1. Two Battle Efficiency E Awards
2. Two CNO SafetyAwards
3. Two Arnold J. Isbell ASW Awards.
4. The highest first term re-enlistment rate of all 25 VP Squadrons at the time.
5. We out-flew all25 VP Squadrons in the world.
6. We transitioned from P2V-5 [Neptunes] to P2V-7s on Okinawa without missing an operational commitment.
7. The only way you knew it was a Sunday was that there were no doughnuts in the ready room.
[8]. Our troops maintained 12 aircraft out in the open, through typhoons and many storms, because we had no hangar.
[9]. We had the most beautiful wives among all the VP squadrons.

I received unsolicited letters from the skippers of two nuclear powered submarines while in command ofVP-4. Wrote the CO of USS Grudgeon (SS-567) on 7 April 1963:
“For the second time this WestPac tour it has been Grudgeon’s extreme pleasure to have rendered her services to your outstanding squadron. Your aircraft were on station the entire operating period. The attacks made were from excellent to outstanding. I wish to state that, in my submarine experience over a 14-year period, I have never had the pleasure of working with a finer airborne ASW outfit. The spirit and eagerness which your pilots displayed and the manner in which they conducted the exercises are exceptional. We congratulate you on winning your second Battle E, and, from our viewpoint, consider that you are well on your way to a third one. We hope that if we ever go to war that you guys will be on our side.”
W W. McKenzie Jr.

A quote from commanding officer USS Razorback (SS-394) dated 17Aprill963:
“It is always a pleasure to work with a group who know what they are doing, and having worked with most of the VP squadrons in the Pacific, I know how rare it is. Good hunting!
M. E. Davis”

I know of no other VP squadron that received a letter of commendation from the CO of a nuclear attack submarine. To be the skipper of VP-4 during 1962-63 was like driving 410 Mustangs, all at the same time. The ride was rough, but it was fun. I had served in four VP Squadrons and all were awarded the coveted Battle E. But none of them could hold a candle to VP-4.

My greatest fear in those days was that I might have to send a death notice to a next of kin. I had a sample that I personalized in my center desk drawer. I thank God I never had to send it.

After retiring from the Navy I went into business and was successful although, for a time I had health issues that took their toll. I became an alcoholic, had terrible family troubles but eventually recovered, and even spent time as a lay missionary. My wife, Elida, and I have been married for 35 years. I turn 90 in two months.

In all my time I have never seen a group of officers and men work with such high morale as those in VP-4 in the early 1960’s. I trust that today’s VP-4 personnel, under the command of Dragon 64, CDR Brent Strong, are surely like those it was my good fortune to command five decades ago.

All of you, then and now, men and women, are the greatest!

CDR Barnett and COs

VP-4 Shipmate takes over US Pacific Fleet

PEARL HARBOR, HAWAII — A new commander assumed leadership of the U.S. Navy in the Pacific on Wednesday at a time when the military is trying to shift its focus to the region even as it copes with the effects of the partial government shutdown and across-the-board federal budget cuts.

Adm. Harry Harris took command of the U.S. Pacific Fleet during a ceremony at a Pearl Harbor pier. He takes over for Adm. Cecil Haney, who is leaving to lead U.S. Strategic Command in Nebraska.

The partial federal government shutdown, which began Oct. 1 when Congress failed to pass a budget, made the ceremony slightly different from those in years past.

To save money, the Navy didn’t pass out programs. Guests were encouraged to find a digital program online.

The chief of naval operations didn’t fly out from Washington for the event as usual. Instead, Adm. Samuel Locklear, head of U.S. Pacific Command, presided over the ceremony.

Haney, in his departing remarks, said the Navy must continue to maintain a credible and capable force in the region to provide humanitarian assistance, deter potential adversaries and be ready to respond if deterrence fails.

“Given the consistent message of our political and military leadership, I can stand on firm ground and predict that the U.S. will remain a Pacific power far into the future,” Haney said.

Harris said the Pacific Fleet would continue to carry out President Barack Obama’s strategy of shifting attention to the region to reflect its importance in global trade and economic growth. The region — from the U.S. West Coast to India — is also home to some of the world’s largest and fastest growing militaries.

“Our president and secretary of defense are clear. As a nation, we will rebalance to the Pacific and we will work closely with our allies and partners in the Indo-Asia-Pacific region,” Harris said.

Though Congress sent the president legislation Wednesday night to end the government shutdown, the stalemate has already complicated the military’s effort.

The U.S. Pacific Command, which oversees the Pacific Fleet, had to postpone a meeting of defense chiefs from 25 nations scheduled in Honolulu next week. The annual meeting is an important part of the Pacific Command’s efforts to maintain strong relationships with top military leaders in the region.

The across-the-board federal budget cuts that took effect in March, also known as sequestration, are also squeezing the Navy.

Adm. Jonathan Greenert, the chief of naval operations, told the House Armed Services Committee last month that the Navy wouldn’t be able to increase the number of ships it keeps in the Asia-Pacific region to about 60, from around 50 today, if sequestration continues.

Ralph Cossa, president of the nonprofit Pacific Forum at the Center for Strategic and International Studies, said Harris is taking over the Pacific Fleet as many are waiting to see whether the Navy is able to boost its presence in the region as planned.

“People are now very concerned about whether (Obama) can put his money or his fleet where his mouth is,” Cossa said.

Code One Magazine: Golden Orion

Code One Magazine: Golden Orion.

Exactly three months after delivery of the first P-3 Orion maritime patrol aircraft, US Navy aircrews from Patrol Squadron 8 found themselves deployed to Bermuda—and stepping into the brightest of world spotlights.

On 23 October 1962, four aircrews from VP-8 and four aircrews from Patrol Squadron 44 (VP-44) began enforcing President John F. Kennedy’s blockade of Cuba to prevent Soviet missiles from reaching Cuba. The P-3 crews patrolled the Atlantic sea lanes to locate and track Soviet cargo ships carrying intermediate range ballistic missiles or missile launch support equipment.

By the time the Cuban Missile Crisis ended a few days later, a VP-44 crew achieved international recognition of sorts when their aircraft was photographed flying close surveillance over the Russian freighter Anasov on its return to the Soviet Union. Anasov was the only Russian vessel that refused to uncover the large oblong objects lashed to its deck. The Orion crew was able to verify that the objects were indeed crated missiles, and the ship was allowed to proceed.

The P-3 came about as a response to Navy Type Specification #146 issued in 1957 for a new land-based antisubmarine warfare, or ASW, aircraft to replace the Lockheed P2V Neptune land-based maritime patrol aircraft and the Martin P5M Marlin flying boat. Very specific requirements pertaining to delivery schedule and cost constraints dictated the need for adapting an off-the-shelf aircraft design for the maritime patrol mission.

The competitors were Martin, Consolidated, and Lockheed, three companies that had been building patrol aircraft for the Navy for more than three decades at that point. The French Atlantique, developed with the help of US Navy funds, did not meet the stated range requirement and was eliminated from the competition.

The Lockheed proposal highlighted the Electra airliner’s turboprop engines and its capability for high-speed transit at high altitudes, low speed, low-altitude handling qualities, and fuel economy. Because the Electra was designed to operate from commercial airports, the Navy did not have to alter any runways. The Lockheed Model 185 retained the wings, tail, and Allison T56-A-1 turboprop engines of the Electra. The new design called for the Electra’s fuselage to be shortened by seven feet, and a weapon bay for mines, conventional or nuclear depth charges, or torpedoes was added.

Lockheed was named as the winner of the competition on 24 April 1958, and the contract was awarded that May. A design problem with the Electra’s propeller and engine mount that resulted in several crashes—a phenomenon called whirl mode—had not surfaced at this point. Once the issue was identified, Lockheed briefed the Navy on proposed fixes, and the service was satisfied. Development continued.

The first aircraft was actually the third production Electra with a mockup of a magnetic anomaly detection, or MAD, boom installed at the rear of the aircraft. The MAD equipment, originally developed in World War II, gives aircraft crews the ability to detect large metal objects under water. The greatly improved MAD gear in the P-3 is a primary method the crew uses to locate submarines. The demonstrator was an aerodynamic prototype only and still had the airliner’s passenger windows. It was first flown on 19 August 1958, and Lockheed crews made eight flights. This aircraft was again modified into a full-up prototype of what was then designated P3V-1.

The first flight of YP3V-1 prototype came on 25 November 1959 at the Lockheed plant in Burbank, California, where most of the aircraft would be built. The nickname Orion was officially adopted in late 1960, keeping with the Lockheed tradition of naming aircraft after mythological figures or celestial bodies. The first preproduction P3V-1 was flown on 15 April 1961 from the Lockheed plant in Burbank, California.

The Orion represented a new approach to the ASW mission. It was a more spacious aircraft than previous patrol aircraft, with room for a crew of up to a dozen, along with a galley and rest bunks. It was pressurized and air conditioned. The P-3 had enough electrical power to incorporate advanced sensors and avionics. It was the world’s first dedicated maritime patrol aircraft to be powered by turboprop engines. The Orion also had a significantly better weapons system than its predecessors.

The Orion test fleet consisted of six aircraft. Navy Bureau of Inspection and Survey trials—what today is called operational test and evaluation—took place from April to June 1962 at what was then known as the Naval Air Test Center at NAS Patuxent River, Maryland, and the Naval Weapons Evaluation Facility in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

The first P3V-1s were delivered to VP-8 on 23 July 1962 and to VP-44 on 13 August. Delivery consisted essentially of moving the aircraft on the Pax River ramp, as both squadrons were based there at the time. With the adoption of the new Department of Defense designation system on 18 September 1962, the P3V-1 was redesignated P-3A. The first Naval Reserve squadrons would receive P-3As in 1970.

A total of 158 P-3As were built for the US Navy. The Alphas, as they were called, were equipped with state-of-the-art analog avionic systems, including the first inertial navigation system in a Navy patrol aircraft. The aircraft featured fore and aft AN/APS-80 search radars, an AN/AQA-3 Jezebel passive acoustic signal processor, an AN/ASA-20 Julie echo location system, and the ASR-3, which was designed to sniff for diesel exhaust from snorkeling submarines.

The move-countermove strategy between the superpowers that defined the Cold War was particularly striking in ASW. The emergence of increasingly lethal and quiet Soviet submarines resulted in the need for increasingly more sophisticated navigation, detection, and tracking equipment on the P-3. Throughout its career, the most significant changes made to the Orion were in its sensors and avionics, not to its airframe.

The next major advance in the Orion was P-3B, or Bravo, introduced in 1966. This version featured a first-generation integrated ASW sensor suite and more powerful 4,500 shp T56-A-14 engines. The Heavyweight modification that came at the end of the P-3B production run featured strengthened structural elements, mainly in the wings, to accommodate heavier sensors and weapons.

A total of 125 Bravos were built for the US Navy. Additional aircraft were delivered new to the first international P-3 operators, the air forces—not the navies—of New Zealand in 1966, to Australia in 1968, and to Norway in 1969.

Development of a fully integrated avionics for the P-3C, or Charlie, began in 1966. Dubbed A-NEW, the heart of this system was the Univac 1830A thirty-bit parallel binary airborne digital computer that combined all the collected sensor data in real time. Computerization improved the speed and accuracy of sensor data generation and freed the crew from routine recordkeeping tasks. Development of this system was accelerated, and VP-49 made the first deployment with the P-3C in July 1970.

Much like the Super Bowl, the avionics, navigation, and sensor suite updates to the P-3C variant over the next three decades were seen as being important enough to warrant Roman numerals to differentiate them—Update I, II, II.5, and III. These updates brought a variety of advanced equipment, capabilities, and weapons to the Orion, which kept it ahead of the threat and took advantage of the computer revolution.

As illustrative examples, the P-3C has a chin-mounted electro-optical infrared sensor allowing crews to see and target at night. By contrast, the P-3A had a seventy-million candlepower searchlight under its right wing to locate surface targets. In addition to the ability to fire short range AGM-65 Maverick air-to-surface missiles, the P-3C crew can now launch over-the-horizon AGM-84 Harpoon anti-ship and AGM-84E Standoff Land Attack Missiles. The P-3 Alphas could launch unguided rockets. The Bravos were the first to be modified to launch guided AGM-12 Bullpup missiles, which gave crews a significantly enhanced ability to attack surface targets.

A total of 266 P-3Cs were built for the US Navy, and 107 Charlies and special mission aircraft were built by Kawasaki Heavy Industries under license in Japan. US production of the P-3C shifted from Burbank to Palmdale, California, in the 1980s and then to Marietta, Georgia, in the early 1990s. The last US-built P-3Cs, eight aircraft for the Republic of Korea Navy, were delivered in 1995. The last Kawasaki-built aircraft was delivered in 2000, closing out thirty-nine years of Orion production.

Total P-3 production, including license-built aircraft, came to 757 aircraft. Today, the worldwide P-3 fleet numbers 435 aircraft flown by twenty-one operators in sixteen countries on five continents, with Taiwan scheduled to join the Orion community with refurbished and rewinged former US Navy aircraft in 2013.

At the height of the Cold War in the 1970s, twenty-four squadrons of US Navy P-3s blanketed the seven seas tracking submarines, primarily Soviet fast attack and ballistic missile boats. Literally millions of sonobuoys—active or passive sensors dropped by parachute into the water to extend the Orion crew’s search area—were launched during the Cold War. An oft-repeated story is of a Soviet admiral who once lamented that if he wanted to know where his submarines were, all he had to do was look for the P-3s flying over them.

For most of its career, the primary mission for US Navy P-3 crews was hunting submarines on missions lasting more than twelve hours. But the Orion carried out other missions as well. Crews from VP-9 at NAS Moffett Field, California, deployed to Vietnam for Operation Market Time in February 1969 for the P-3’s first Pacific deployment. Market Time was the Navy’s coordinated operation to stop the flow of weapons, ammunition, and supplies to Viet Cong forces infiltrating South Vietnam. The EP-3 signals intelligence variant also debuted during Vietnam.

The end of the Cold War brought a dramatic change in mission, as the P-3 was increasingly used in supporting overland missions in surveillance, targeting, and peacekeeping roles.

During Desert Storm, P-3 crews monitored shipping lanes while EP-3 crews monitored electrons. But by Operation Allied Force in Kosovo in 1999, Orion crews had further expanded their role to include targeting cruise missiles. During Operation Iraqi Freedom, P-3 crews using surveillance equipment and sensors could determine who or what was on the other side of a hill. Then a Marine riding on board would transmit that information directly to troops in contact on the ground.

But the versatility of the Orion has always been one of its strongest attributes. Today, Norwegian crews do much as they did during the Cold War, monitoring Russian ships and submarines coming out of the ice-free port of Murmansk and protecting Norwegian fishing grounds from poachers. Former Dutch P-3s now owned and operated by Germany are flown on antipiracy missions in Djibouti, while Australian P-3 crews have been conducting overland missions in Afghanistan since 2003.

In addition to military operators, two versions of the P-3 are flown by US Customs and Border Protection primarily for antidrug and homeland security missions. NASA acquired the YP3V prototype in 1966 and flew it until 1993. Today the agency has an NP-3B for scientific research missions. The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or NOAA, has two WP-3Ds, nicknamed Kermit and Miss Piggy, for weather research.

Although the P-8 is the US Navy’s designated replacement for the P-3, Orion crews will still be on station for several years to come. Upgraded EP-3E ARIES II electronic reconnaissance aircraft will be flown well into the 2020s.

But other operators intend to continue flying their P-3s for many more years. To get the Orion through at least its sixth decade of service, the P-3 Mid-Life Upgrade, or MLU, is a life extension kit that replaces the aircraft’s outer wings, center wing lower section, and horizontal stabilizer with new production components. The MLU removes all current P-3 airframe flight restrictions and provides 15,000 additional flight hours.

The US Navy has thirty-one MLU kits on order. Lockheed Martin builds the outer wings at its Marietta facility, and the kits are installed at the Fleet Readiness Center Southeast, the aviation depot at NAS Jacksonville, Florida. New wings are also being built for P-3s flown by Norway, Canada, Taiwan, and US Customs and Border Protection.

In one respect, the Orion has actually come full circle. The MLU replacement wings today are built on the exact same tooling that was used to build the wings for Bureau Number 148883, the first P3V-1 delivered to VP-8 fifty years ago.

Jeff Rhodes is the associate editor of Code One.