1958 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 Squadron Roster for 1958

Roster
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Commanding Officers
1 Clute, George S. CDR 4 CO Apr 1957 – Apr 1958
2 Griber, Peter A. M. CDR 3, 4 CO Apr 1958 – Apr 1959
3 Troendle, William B. CDR 5, 64 XO Apr 1958 – Apr 1959
Officers
4 Anderson, E. K. LTJG 48, 49, 73 Crew 3 Schedules
5 Armitage, M. J. LTJG 94 Asst Air Frames
6 Bechtel, C. E. LTJG 74 Air Intelligence
7 Bennett, D. C. LTJG 52, 56, 100 Crew 5, 7 1st LT
8 Bowling, K. R. ENS 98 Personnel
9 Breckon, R. L. ENS 66, 77 Crew 12 Navigation
10 Buck, E. R. WO 49, 89 Crew 3 Electronics
11 Calhoun, R. P. LTJG 50, 51, 104 Crew 4 Asst Gunnery
12 Cashman, J. M. ENS 66, 78 Crew 12 Aviation Equipment
13 Chairs, C. A. ENS 96 Asst Admin
14 Conover, F. K. LTJG 50, 51, 99 Crew 4 Education
15 Donnelly, G. L. LCDR 46, 71 Crew 2 Operations Off
16 Dunmire, R. D. LTJG 44, 72, 104 Crew 1 Ops Special Weapons
17 Ferkin, D. J. LTJG 102 Material
18 Franklin, J. D. LTJG 56, 96 Crew 7 Asst Admin
19 Garretson, A. S. LTJG 52, 85 Crew 5 Asst Power Plants
20 Gremp, R. K. LTJG 56, 99 Crew 7 Education
21 Hawkins, H. L. LTJG 66, 74 Crew 12 Aerial Mine Warfare
22 Hays, J. F. LT 52, 72, 78 Crew 5 Ops Ground Training
23 Healy, M. T. LTJG 77 Navigation
24 Hetlinger, J. D. LTJG 46, 76 Crew 2 Communications
25 Ingerton, R. R. ENS 62, 80 Crew 10 Line Operations
26 Jones, S. W. LTJG 64, 77 Crew 11 Navigation
27 Ketchum, W. H. LTJG 54, 72, 103 Crew 6 Ops Asst Material
28 Koepernik, J. W. LTJG 54, 75 Crew 6 ECM
29 Kraper, W. H. ENS 46, 100 Crew 2 Asst 1st LT
30 Lones, J. J. LTJG 44, 103 Crew 1 Allotment Control
31 Marovich, M. LTJG 48, 85 Crew 3 Asst Power Plants
32 Mayo, E. M. LTJG 54, 74 Crew 6 Air Intelligence
33 McCormack, W. E. LT 44, 82 Crew 1 Asst Maintenance Off
34 Miles, L. G. LTJG 54, 76 Crew 6 Registered Pubs
35 Miller, E. E. LTJG 60 Crew 9
36 Mosely, M. A. LCDR 52, 82 Crew 5 Maintenance Off
37 O’Shaughnessy LT 51 Crew 4
38 Olds, C. A. LCDR 104 Gunnery
39 Pendell, C. R. LT 58, 72 Crew 8 Flight
40 Peterson, D. V. LT 62, 71 Crew 10 ASW
41 Price, H. E. LTJG 48, 74 Crew 3 Weight & Balance
42 Prochazka, H. R. LTJG 48, 75 Crew 3 Weight & Balance
43 Richardson, J. P. LT 56, 71 Crew 7 Safety
44 Roberts, G. W. LTJG 58, 79 Crew 8 Survival
45 Roll, W. D. LCDR 66, 96 Crew 12 Administration
46 Romine, W. E. LTJG 50, 85 Crew 4 Power Plants
47 Schroeder, A. J. LTJG 64, 76 Crew 11 Asst Communications
48 Seipp, R. M. LT 56, 98 Crew 7 Personnel
49 Sills, M. D. LTJG 60, 96 Crew 9 Asst Admin
50 Smith, Travis J. LTJG 49 Crew 3
51 Southall, C. M. LTJG 58, 96 Crew 8 Asst Admin
52 Spencer, L. L. LTJG 48, 49, 83 Crew 3 Logs & Records
53 Sternquist, M. B. LTJG 66, 99 Crew 12 Per Diem
54 Stormo, A.C. LT 78 Flight Surgeon
55 Strole, D. S. ENS 74 Asst Air Intelligence
56 Tedeschi, R. A. LTJG 50, 51, 72 Crew 4 Logs & Records
57 Toney, J. S. LTJG 60, 76 Crew 9 Communications
58 Wilson, E. K. LTJG 64 Crew 11
59 Wilson, J. W. LTJG 60, 89 Crew 9 Electronics
60 Winn, J. C. LTJG 58, 94 Crew 8 Air Frames
61 Wylie, R. P. LTJG 62, 83 Crew 10 Asst Power Plants
Chiefs
62 Barber, R. E. ADC 107 Staging Area
63 Black, J. C. AOC 73, 105 Schedules Gunnery
64 Blanchard, E. J. ARC 89 Electronics
65 Bowerman, C. E. ADC 85 Power Plants
66 Burnett, W. C. AEC 88 Electric Shop
67 Derosett, J. AOC 105, 106 Gunnery
68 Donovan, V. J. ADC 86 Power Plants
69 Foster, C. E. AMC 94 Air Frames
70 Grein, D. E. ATCA 60,91 Crew 9 Electronics
71 Handley CPO 73 Schedules
72 Kneiss, H. E. PNC 98 Personnel
73 Lyons CPO 51 Crew 4
74 McKee, D. F. AMC 46, 94 Crew 2 PC Air Frames
75 Nay, F. E. ADC 84 Maintenance
76 Oates, B. N. ATC 89, 91 Electronics
77 Oxendine, W. T. ADC 44 Crew 1
78 Parmley, L. N. ATC 89, 90 Electronics
79 Phillips, J. ADC 84 Maintenance
80 Poindexter, C. AOC 98, 125 Leading Chief
81 Reed, D. F. ATCA 58 Crew 8
82 Robinson, H. D. ADC 83 Maintenance
83 Schimke, W. C. PRC 78 Aviation Equipment
84 Scribner, R. L. BMC 101 1st LT
85 Shaw, A. T. ADC 85 Power Plants
86 Simpson, G. G. AEC 88 Electric Shop
87 Skavlan, L. J ATCA 62 Crew 10
88 Thompson, R. J. ATC 89 Electronics
Enlisted
89 Abernathy, T. A. ADR3 107 Staging Area
90 Adams, D. AD1 44 Crew 1
91 Allen, D. S. AM3 62, 94 Crew 10 Air Frames
92 Allen, H. V. ADR3 86 Power Plants
93 Arrington, M. E. AEM2 64 Crew 11
94 Arthur, C. D. AEM3 48 Crew 3
95 Ashe, W. R. AOAN 62, 105 Crew 10 Gunnery
96 Babcock, G. R. AD2 52 Crew 5
97 Bailey SN 73 Schedules
98 Ballew, M. E. AEM3 62 Crew 10
99 Barmes, M. L. AT3 62, 90, 93 Crew 10 Electronics
100 Beckley, D. L. ATSAN 89 Electronics
101 Bellhorn, C. A. AN 99 Education
102 Bentley, M. D. AE3 46, 88 Crew 2 Electric Shop
103 Bernard, W. M. Jr. SN 98 Personnel
104 Bevel, J. E. AOAN 105 Gunnery
105 Bier, D. C. YN3 97 Admin
106 Bondurant, K. D. AT1 46, 92 Crew 2 Electronics
107 Bonnett, C. O. AN 81 Line Crew
108 Bortle, P. W. AA 105 Gunnery
109 Bouley, A. J. AK2 103 Material
110 Broyles, I. L. AN 77 Navigations
111 Bruno, R. J. AD3 85 Power Plants
112 Buck, D. B. AN 76 Communications
113 Buck, R. S. PR2 78, 79 Aviation Equipment
114 Bute, N. R. ATAN 93 Electronics
115 Butler, L. D. AE3 54 Crew 6
116 Butorac, M. T. AB1 80 Line Crew
117 Cagle, P. N. AN 101 1st LT
118 Campbell, E. R. AEI3 88 Electric Shop
119 Cantrall, R. W. PRSAN 79, 87 Aviation Equipment
120 Carpenter, B. E. AE1 88 Electric Shop
121 Carpenter, B. R. AN 80, 81 Line Crew
122 Carr, H. A. AM1 94 Air Frames
123 Carter, E. AN 80 Line Crew
124 Carter, H. W. AN 99 Per Diem
125 Cavanaugh, James M. P. AN 75
126 Chappell, H. W. AN 99 Per Diem
127 Chaterdon, R. J. AN 80 Line Crew
128 Chisholm, R. H. PRSAN 78 Aviation Equipment
129 Claydon, H. E. AD1 54, 87 Crew 6 Power Plants
130 Cleminson, R. A. SN 98 Personnel
131 Cole, C. P. PRMAN 78 Aviation Equipment
132 Collins, R. H. AN 104, 105 Gunnery
133 Combs, J. C. AEM3 88 Electric Shop
134 Consbruck, G. H. ADRAN 86, 87 Power Plants
135 Cook, J. Y. AN 86 Power Plants
136 Cook, M. E. ATN3 93 Electronics
137 Corcoran, G. M. AN 103 Material
138 Cross, H. W. YN1 97 Admin
139 Cully, J. P. AO2 48, 49 Crew 3
140 Dabson, H. L. AEAN 88 Electric Shop
141 Dahlem, D. L. AMS2 95 Air Frames
142 Day, J. A. AMHAN 95 Air Frames
143 DeJesus, J. S. SN 78 Aviation Equipment
144 Driesel, F. G. AN 102, 1003 Material
145 Duncan, L. D. AN 75 Weight & Balance
146 Duncan, T. E. AT2 64, 92 Crew 11 Electronics
147 Emmons, A. H. AT1 52, 90 Crew 5 Electronics
148 Ernest, D. K. AM2 54 Crew 6
149 Fajarit, R. F. SK3 102, 103 Material
150 Fee, C. A. AN 81 Line Crew
151 Foley, J. J. AT2 64 Crew 11
152 Forliti, J. R. ADR3 54, 87 Crew 6 Power Plants
153 Forrester, J. A. AN 100 1st LT
154 Frazier, J. C. AM1 44, 94 Crew 1 Air Frames
155 Froyd, W. M. AN 81 Line Crew
156 Galik, J. A. AD1 56 Crew 7
157 Gaspervich, W. AT3 54, 92 Crew 6 Electronics
158 Glass, C. H. AB3 101 1st LT
159 Glass, J. J. AN 52 Crew 5
160 Glines, W. L. ADR3 48 Crew 3
161 Glover, J. W. AN 99 Education
162 Golden, C. G. AN 78 Aviation Equipment
163 Hall, P. W. AT2 51, 56 Crew 4, Crew 7
164 Handley, T. M. AN 100 1st LT
165 Hansen 70 ASDO
166 Hansen, K. H. AEM3 88 Electric Shop
167 Hanson, F. L. AN 95 Air Frames
168 Harden, D. R. AT3 46 Crew 2
169 Harder, J. E. AN 101 1st LT
170 Harder, K. A. AN 81, 86 Line Crew Power Plants
171 Hargrove, R. M. AN 80, 81
172 Harris, J. T. AT3 64, 91 Crew 11 Electronics
173 Hebbard, J. G. AN 95 Air Frames
174 Herrera, P. M. AN 94 Air Frames
175 Heyder, C. R. AT2 48, 49, 93 Crew 3 Electronics
176 Hill, C. D. AM3 94 Air Frames
177 Hill, H. L. AM3 97 Admin
178 Holland, E. A. AT1 66, 93 Crew 12 Electronics
179 Holmsten, L. W. AT2 66 Crew 12
180 Holsey, J. N. AN 86 Power Plants
181 Hudson, H. W. AT3 58 Crew 8
182 Ingraham, P. J. AN 106 Gunnery
183 Isaacson 49 Crew 3
184 Jacobs, C. S. AT3 90, 91 Electronics
185 Jensen, Eugene B. PHA3 125 Photo Lab
186 Johnson, B. J. AMSAN 95 Air Frames
187 Johnston, R. R. AE2 52, 88 Crew 5 Electric Shop
188 Jurss, D. W. AT3 50, 51, 90 Crew 4 Electronics
189 Karsten, L. R. ATR3 91 Electronics
190 Kearn, M. G. AN 73 Schedules
191 Kerins, W. AM1 64 Crew 11
192 Key, G. I. AD2 58 Crew 8
193 King, J. A. AT3 58, 91 Crew 8 Electronics
194 Kittle, E. E. AD3 86, 87 Power Plants
195 Kosiba, R. AT2 44 Crew 1
196 Kott, Earl N. PH2 125 Photo Lab
197 Kruger, D. R. AT2 52 Crew 5
198 Largo, E. N. AD3 66, 86 Crew 12 Power Plants
199 Leintz, F. J. AN 95 Air Frames
200 Lester, L. N. AT1 50, 51, 91 Crew 4 Electronics
201 Lewis, E. L. AD3 86 Power Plants
202 Lutes, R. M. AT2 49, 91 Crew 3 Electronics
203 Lyke, J. R. AD3 83 Maintenance
204 Maham, M. L. AT3 66, 91 Crew 12 Electronics
205 Maki, W. E. AO1 46, 47, 105, 106 Crew 2 Ord Gunnery
206 Martin, H. C. AN 103 Material
207 Martindale, R. M. AEM3 66 Crew 12
208 Maynes, A. B. AN 80, 81 Line Crew
209 McClendon, J. A. AN 76 Communications
210 McMannamy, J. K. AD2 52 Crew 5
211 McPherson, C. K. AN 87 Power Plants
212 McVinnie, J. L. AOAN 106 Gunnery
213 Melton, N. W. AN 76 Communications
214 Mikell, B. M. AN 78 Aviation Equipment
215 Milauckas, J. W. AE3 44, 86 Crew 1
216 Miles, E. R. ADAN 85 Power Plants
217 Miller, D. C. AT2 50 Crew 4
218 Miller, R. J. AD3 44 Crew 1
219 Montano, L. F. AO3 66, 106 Crew 12 Gunnery
220 Moore, R. E. AD2 64, 87 Crew 11 Power Plants
221 Morris, J. A. AMSAN 95 Air Frames
222 Morrisett, V. B. SN 97 Admin
223 Mullins, R. N. AD2 85 Power Plants
224 Munroe, D. A. ADR3 58, 86 Crew 8 Power Plants
225 Murray, E. F. AMSAN 94, 95 Air Frames
226 Neavear, E. D. AM2 95 Air Frames
227 Nelson, D. A. AD3 64, 86 Crew 11 Power Plants
228 Nerbonne, L. T. Jr. ATAN 92 Electronics
229 Nichols, R. L. ATAN 44, 92 Crew 1 Electronics
230 Osborne, T. E. AN 97 Admin
231 Page, N. R. AN 106 Gunnery
232 Patten, F. J. AM1 50 Crew 4
233 Pendarvis, P. R. AO3 106 Gunnery
234 Perdue, D. C. AN 75 ECM
235 Peterson, D. A. ATAN 56, 92 Crew 7 Electronics
236 Piction, B. K. AKAN 103 Material
237 Pipes, E. J. AO3 107 Staging Area
238 Poole, J. L. AN 94 Air Frames
239 Potter, W. E. AMS3 95 Air Frames
240 Prather, T. G. AMS3 95 Air Frames
241 Prendel, R. AN 81 Line Crew
242 Price, D. C. AMSAN 94 Air Frames
243 Price, H. W. AEM3 58, 88 Crew 8 Electric Shop
244 Pruitt, L. A. AD1 85 Power Plants
245 Puckett, J. B. AN 86 Power Plants
246 Redd, W. N. AD2 85, 86 Power Plants
247 Reynolds AE1 70 ASDO
248 Richardson, H. L. AN 106 Gunnery
249 Richardson, J. A. AMSAN 94 Air Frames
250 Roach, W. B. AD1 62, 87 Crew 10 Power Plants
251 Robbins, G. D. AT2 54, 90 Crew 6 Electronics
252 Roberts, J. R. AA 81 Line Crew
253 Roberts, P. W. AD3 50, 87 Crew 4 Power Plants
254 Robinson, J. E. AD2 56, 87 Crew 7 Power Plants
255 Roseboom, R. E. AEM3 88 Electric Shop
256 Salik, W. F. AOAN 105, 107 Gunnery Staging Area
257 Samora, I. F. AOAN 54, 105 Crew 6 Gunnery
258 Sanders 51 Crew 4
259 Sanders, F. C. AO2 64 Crew 11
260 Sanders, P. G. AO2 104, 105 Gunnery
261 Sarvis, J. O. AM3 48 Crew 3
262 Sawyer, R. E. AT2 48, 92 Crew 3 Electronics
263 Scott, H. J. Jr. AT3 90, 92 Electronics
264 Scott, W. T. AM2 95 Air Frames
265 Seiler, J. E. AM3 52 Crew 5
266 Sell, J. R. AM3 103 Material
267 Shamblen, R. P. AT2 93 Electronics
268 Shanabarger, G. E. AM1 66 Crew 12
269 Sheker, R. C. AT3 54 Crew 6
270 Shofstall, C. E. AD2 87 Power Plants
271 Slatter, R. W. AD3 85 Power Plants
272 Spears, E. S. AT3 46, 91 Crew 2 Electronics
273 Stagner, R. M. AD2 46 Crew 2
274 Stewart, J. A. AN 95, 101 Air Frames 1st LT
275 Stewart, P. A. AD2 46 Crew 2
276 Stewart, R. A. AK1 102 Material
277 Stout, B. R. AOAN 51, 52 Crew 4, Crew 5
278 Strassman, R. J. AD3 83 Maintenance
279 Sullivan, J. P. AMHAN 95 Air Frames
280 Swalley, L. A. AN 105, 106 Gunnery
281 Swart, J. F. AOAN 105, 106 Gunnery
282 Telfair, I. N. SA 100 1st LT
283 Thomas, W. J. Jr. PN3 98 Personnel
284 Trotter, J. E. AN 81 Line Crew
285 Vancil, R. AA 101 1st LT
286 Varnum, L. J. AN 81 Line Crew
287 Walker, T. D. AO3 50 Crew 4
288 Ward, G. D. AEM3 107 Staging Area
289 Wells, L. E. AD1 66, 87 Crew 12 Power Plants
290 Welson, D. A. AD3 86 Power Plants
291 Whalen, B. V. AO1 58 Crew 8
292 Wiberg, L. E. ATR3 56, 93 Crew 7 Electronics
293 Wiggine, W. AM3 95 Air Frames
294 Wilber, R. H. AO1 105 Gunnery
295 Wilcox, G. D. AT3 93 Electronics
296 Wildberger, J. D. ATR3 90 Electronics
297 Williams 49 Crew 3
298 Wyneken, R. A. ADR3 62, 87 Crew 10 Power Plants
299 Yeager, A. F. AM2 56, 95 Crew 7 Air Frames
300 Yellen, G. AM1 58, 94 Crew 8 Air Frames
301 Young, B. R. AA 73 Schedules
302 Young, G. J. AD2 48, 49 Crew 3
303 Young, Gerald U. AM3 125 Photo Lab
304 Young, H. H. AD1 85 Power Plants
305 Young, R. E. AN 81 Line Crew
306 Zazzaro, G. AB2 101 1st LT

Comments are closed.