1959 – 1960 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1959-60

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Donnelly, Grant L. CDR 6, 12 C.O. Apr 1959 – Apr 1960
Constance, Walter E. CDR 7, 32 X.O. – C.O. Apr 1960 – May 1961
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Allen, R.J. LT 18 Crew 4
Anderson, E.K. LTJG 32, 61 Asst Admin – Crew 11
Beesley, H.L. LT 26 Crew 8
Bentley, J.D. LTJG 14, 64 Education Off – Crew 2
Bowling, K.R. LTJG 14, 74 Comm Off – Crew 2
Brady, C.G. LCDR 14, 76 Safety Off – Crew 2
Breckon, R.L. LTJG 16, 78 Records & Reports – Crew 3
Buck, E.R. WO 88, 89 Avionics Off
Busch, K.L. ENS 70, 73 Asst ECM
Carpenter, E.C. LCDR 16, 69 Flight Off – Crew 3
Cashman, J.M. LTJG 26, 73 ECM Off – Crew 8
Chaires, C.A. LTJG 32, 70 Logs & Records – Crew 11
Colburn, F.F. LTJG 30 Crew 10
Culbertson, W.J. LTJG 32, 74 Asst Comm – Crew 11
Dudley, S.F. LCDR 30, 61 Admin Off – Crew 10
Dunmire, LTJG 20 Crew 5
Fassula, R.F. LT 24, 79 Planning Off – Crew 7
Ferkin, D.J. LTJG 24, 70, 116 Schedules Off – Crew 7
Fleenor, J.G. ENS 79 Asst Planning Off
Ford, G.R. LTJG 18, 71 Special Weapons – Crew 4
Gallaher, E.J. ENS 24, 72 Crew 7
Garretson, A.S. LTJG 79
Gibbs, T.E. LCDR 22, 69 Asst Ops – Crew 6
Giles, J.K. Capt USAF 34, 70 Training Off – Crew 12
Gilpin, C.D. LCDR 20, 78 Quality Control – Crew 5
Hagenlocker, R.H. ENS 80 Power Plants Off
Harvey, D.D. LTJG 18, 75 Asst Nav – Crew 4
Herman, R.W. LTJG 71 Asst Training
Hoover, R.A. LCDR 24, 78 Maintenance Off – Crew 7
Hunt, R.H. LTJG 20, 74 Asst Comm – Crew 5
Ingerton, R.R. LTJG 28, 75 Navigation Off – Crew 9
Ketchem. W.H LTJG 22 Crew 6
Kirkland, T.J. LTJG 16, 86 Material Off – Crew 3
Kraper, W.H. LTJG 12, 95 Armament Off – Crew 1
Kuhn, J.P. LTJG 12, 71 Survival – Crew 1
Myers, D.F. LTJG 22, 83 Aviation Equipment Off – Crew 6
Nedry, R.D. LTJG 26, 86 Asst Material – Crew 8
Newman, C.W. LTJG 63 Asst Personnel
Nordhill, C.H. LT 34, 63 Personnel Off – Crew 12
Oates, B. WO 88, 89 Asst Avionics
Olds, C.A. LCDR 16, 69 ASW Off – Crew 3
Ragen, J.C. LTJG 14, 65 First Lieutenant – Crew 2
Riley, C.E. LTJG 34, 61 Asst Admin – Crew 12
Roberts, G.W. LTJG 20, 78 Logs & Publications – Crew 5
Roll, W.D. LCDR 34, 69 Operations Off – Crew 12
Seipp, R.M LT 28, 79, 84 Maintenance – Crew 9
Southall, C.M LT 30, 84 Line Off – Crew 10
Stormo, A.C. LT 76 Flight Surgeon
Strole, D.S. LTJG 30, 72 AIO Off – Crew 10
Surrett, J.B. LTJG 28, 84 Asst Hangar Off – Crew 9
Taylor, J.R. LTJG 87 Material
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Barfield, C.B. ATC 64, 89 Avionics
Blanchard, E.J. ATC 64
Debaecke, C.I. ATCA 21, 89 Avionics – Crew 5
Derosett, J. AOC 95 Armament
Donovan, V.J. ADC 69
Foster, A.W. AMCA 93 Airframes
Hamel, A.A. ADCS 79, 82
Hitchcock, H.R. ATC 89 Avionics
Jackson, L.L. AMCA 94 Airframes
Meyers, A.S. ADCS 92
Myers, A.S. ADCS 81 Power Plants
Rowley, W.J. ADC 85 Line & Hangar
Salter, E.F. ATCS 88, 89 Avionics
Scavlan, L.J. ATCA 88 Avionics
Sexton, P.C. AMCA 93 Airframes
Smith, H.G. ADCS 65 Leading Chief
Starren, Q.T. ADCS 79 Maintenance
Sullivan, T.F. AECS 92 Electric
Enlisted
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Adams, D. AO1 12, 13, 96 Armament – Crew 1
Alcazar, V.B. TN 66 Coffee Mess
Allen, R.L. AEAN 28, 29 Crew 9
Andreas, T.R. AB1 65
Arredondo, A.G. AT2 30, 31 Crew 10
Ball, J.R. AE1 27, 92 Electric – Crew 8
Barker, M.W. AN 72
Barrett, C.W. ATAN 16, 25 Crew 7
Beck, A.A. AT1 27, 89 Avionics – Crew 8
Bedard, R.R. AT3 12, 13 Crew 1
Beers, R.D. ATNAN 18, 19, 24, 90 Avionics – Crew 4
Beno, A.S. AD2 30, 31 Crew 10
Berry, K.E. SN 62
Bierdman, L. AD3 18, 19 Crew 4
Bishop, A.J. ATRAN 90 Avionics
Boggs, R.H. AT2 14, 15 Crew 2
Bolick, V.T. ATN3 91 Avionics
Bonnett, D.B. ATSAN 26, 27, 85 Line & Hangar – Crew 8
Boren, R.S. PR3 83 Aviation Equipment
Bowden, N. Jr. AO3 21, 95 Armament – Crew 5
Bowen, L.S. AN 92 Electric
Bradford, R.H. ATR3 22, 23, 90 Avionics – Crew 6
Brush, M.A. AD1 80, 81 Power Plants
Byrne, R.C. AD1 31, 33, 91 Avionics – Crew 11
Cartand, G.R. ATSAN 91 Avionics
Clark, W.H. AA 64
Claydon, H.E. AD1 22, 23 Crew 6
Coffman, J.L. AE2 34, 35, 92 Electric – Crew 12
Colby, M.F. Jr. AO2 28, 29, 95 Armament – Crew 9
Conness, R.D. AR 65
Convery, G.J. AT2 17, 20 Crew 3 – Crew 5
Cook 90 Avionics
Cortright, R.L. AD3 20, 21 Crew 5
Creech, T.W. AD1 20, 21 Crew 5
Curran, J.P. SA 85 Line & Hangar
Cush, D.M. ATN3 16, 17 Crew 3
Dabson, AE1 25 Crew 7
Davidson, M.O. AT3 18, 19 Crew 4
Davies, R.D. AEIAN 92 Electric
Davis, J.B. ATS3 28, 29, 91 Avionics – Crew 9
Day, W.H. AM3 26, 27 Crew 8
Dean, E.B. AT3 20, 21 Crew 5
Dickerson, R.C. PR2 83 Aviation Equipment
Dickie, T.H. AN 85 Line & Hangar
Dollison, W.R. ADR3 80, 82 Power Plants
Doyle, B.L. AD2 24, 25 Crew 7
Dudek, S.A. AA 74
Dunn, S.L. ATN3 30, 31 Crew 10
Dunnivant, J.W. AT3 91 Avionics
Eby, K.C. AO2 30, 31 Crew 10
Eckel, J.P. AN 62
Egbert, J.C. YN1 61
Elmore, H.W. AM1 16, 94 Airframes – Crew 3
Englehart, J.S. AN 68 Duty Driver
Fehlman, G.L. AT2 34, 35 Crew 12
Fields, G.L. AA 85 Line & Hangar
Fritts, B.D. ADR3 79, 81 Power Plants
Garrisan AN 80 Power Plants
Garrison, J.R. AN 86, 87 Material
Gillam, C.S. AN 16, 94 Airframes – Crew 3
Gossell, H.P. AN 68 Duty Driver
Gray, K.L. ADR3 81 Power Plants
Hall, N.C. Jr. AO2 14, 15, 95 Armament – Crew 2
Hanna, H.E. AO2 16, 17, 96 Armament – Crew 3
Hanson, R.L. AM1 14, 15, 94 Airframes – Crew 2
Hartline, F.L. ADR3 14, 15 Crew 2
Haskins, B.J. AN 94 Airframes
Hawkins, J.W. AD2 18, 19 Crew 4
Heimbuecher, B.F. AE1 16, 17 Crew 3
Heminger, J.C. YN3 62
Herndon AD1 80 Power Plants
Hicks, R.L. ADR3 30, 31 Crew 10
Higgens, M.A. AN 96 Armament
Hill, D.G. ATS3 30, 31, 62 Crew 10
Hill, D.L. ATS3 91 Avionics
Hochberger, D.L. ATS3 22, 23, 90 Avionics – Crew 6
Hopper, L.E. AT2 20, 21 Crew 5
Huber, G.P. AT2 34, 35, 67 Duty Office – Crew 12
Hunt, K.L. AN 86, 87 Material
Irwin ADR3 80 Power Plants
Jones, R.D. PN1 63
Kaplan, F. AT3 12, 13 Crew 1
Karlowski, R.G. AA 30, 31, 94 Airframes – Crew 10
Karnes, J.R. AN 80, 82 Power Plants
Keith, S.R. AT2 12, 13 Crew 1
Kendrck, L.E. AA 71
Kenyon, L.W. AM2 12, 13 Crew 1
Key, G.L. AD2 34, 35 Crew 12
Killshek, S.J. AD2 82 Power Plants
Knickerbocker, J.P. AN 86 Material
Kofmeal, R.J. ATRAN 85 Line & Hangar
Kosen, G.L. AD3 26, 27 Crew 8
Land, D.K. ADJAN 62
Larson, L.J. AT2 32, 33 Crew 11
Lee AN 17 Crew 3
Lee, N.F. AD2 28, 29 Crew 9
Levan, J.L. AT2 26, 27, 90 Avionics – Crew 8
Lientz, F.J. AM3 34, 94 Airframes – Crew 12
Lindsey, W.M. ATNAN 79
Long, W.L. AT1 24, 25 Crew 7
Lovett, J.C. AEMAN 33, 92 Electric – Crew 11
Low, J.R. ATS3 24, 25, 89, 90, 91 Avionics – Crew 7
Luce, C.H. AT1 22, 23 Crew 6
Manglicmot, S. TN 66 Coffee Mess
Mann, T.P. AM1 22, 23 Crew 6
Matheny, L.R. SN 71
Maxwell, G.D. AA 64
McCoy, F.H. ADR3 22, 23 Crew 6
McGill, J.W. AO2 34, 35 Crew 12
Michael, N.L. HM1 76
Milligan AD2 80 Power Plants
Minton, S.T. AT3 18, 19 Crew 4
Mitchell, B.B. AA 68 Duty Driver
Mitchell, M.W. AT2 32, 33 Crew 11
Moore, F.M. AN 74
Moore, R.C. AT1 16, 17 Crew 3
Morgan, J.E. AE1 92 Electric
Muehsam, F. J. ATAN 14, 15, 90 Avionics – Crew 2
Mullens, R. AD2 24, 25 Crew 7
Murray, A.D. Jr. AT2 18, 19 Crew 4
Nanny, G.L. PNA3 63
Needham, M.K. AN 87 Material
Newhouse, R.F. AD1 16, 17 Crew 3
Norman, J.G. AMAN 20, 21 Crew 5
Obrect, C.D. AA 66 Coffee Mess
Osborne, F.R. AO3 96 Armament
Parton, D.J. ATN3 12, 13, 91 Avionics – Crew 1
Peoples, R.M. ADR3 16, 17 Crew 3
Petters, J.J. AN 85 Line & Hangar
Phillips, H.D. AMS3 85 Line & Hangar
Plog, L.F. AA 75
Poafpybitty, K.G. AA 85 Line & Hangar
Przyblo, A.F. AO1 18, 19 Crew 4
Quin, G.M. ATR3 90 Avionics
Quinn, F.M. ATR3 88 Avionics
Quintero, A. Jr. ATRAN 90 Avionics
Reed, C.W. AN 66 Coffee Mess
Reeder, A.G. AT1 14, 15 Crew 2
Rench, J.R. AN 92 Electric
Rentfrow, H.R. AT3 22, 23, 91 Avionics – Crew 6
Reynolds ADR3 80 Power Plants
Riddell, W.E. ATAN 91 Avionics
Rios, D.A. AD1 67 Duty Office
Robinson, J.F. AD2 12, 13, 81 Power Plants – Crew 1
Robles, F. AE2 30, 31 Crew 10
Rose, B.J. AN 80, 81, 82 Power Plants
Rose, E.J. AT2 34, 35 Crew 12
Rose, J.R. ADJ3 80 Power Plants
Sanders, F.G. AO2 32, 33, 96 Armament – Crew 11
Sargent, N.N. AD2 80, 82 Power Plants
Schnitker, H.C. AM1 67 Duty Office
Schwen, C.A. ATAN 28, 29, 89 Avionics – Crew 9
Scott, J.A. AN 74 Comm
Scott, W.T. AMS2 28, 29, 93 Airframes – Crew 9
Seagle, G.P. AMS3 85 Line & Hangar
Sharp, G.W. AN 68 Duty Driver
Shoemake, J.G. AMS2 94 Airframes
Shofstall, C.E. AD2 80 Power Plants
Slankard, J.K. AA 85 Line & Hangar
Smith, T.J. AT1 28, 29, 90 Avionics – Crew 9
Srodin, M.L. AN 83 Aviation Equipment
Stagner, R.M. AD2 26, 27 Crew 8
Stewart, R.A. AK1 87 Material
Stirrup, J.C. AD1 80, 82 Power Plants
Sutton, W.E. Jr. SN 83 Power Plants
Swart, J.F. AO3 26, 27, 95, 96 Armament – Crew 8
Tappan, G.R. AD2 32, 33, 81 Power Plants – Crew 11
Tensmeyer, R.D. AA 72 AIO
Thomas, G.G. YNT3 63
Thomas, R.C. AT1 32, 33 Crew 11
Toby, R.S. AD3 34, 35 Crew 12
Tuchtenhagen, B.L. AT2 14, 15, 89 Avionics – Crew 2
Tucker, J.L. AO2 24, 25, 96 Armament – Crew 7
Turgeon, Z.F. AD1 82 Power Plants
Vaughn, J.D. ATSAN 73
Waechter, M.W. AN 85 Line & Hangar
Walters, L.E. AD3 12, 13 Crew 1
Ward, R.A. AD1 82 Power Plants
Wasmer, R.E. PH2 129
Weimer, R.W. AE2 20 Crew 5
Welch, L.W. AD2 14, 15 Crew 2
Wells, L.F. AD1 28, 29 Crew 9
West, C.D. AMS3 94 Airframes
Wilber, R.H. AO1 22, 23, 96 Armament – Crew 6
Williams, J.H. PR1 83 Aviation Equipment
Wilson, W.W. AM3 32, 33 Crew 11
Worthington, B.H. AT2 67 Duty Office
Young, M.E. AM3 24, 25 Crew 7
Young, S.R. AT3 34, 35 Crew 12
Zafran, R. ATRAN 90 Avionics
Zampko, H. AEMAN 21, 92 Electric – Crew 5
Zandofsky, M.L. SA 18, 19 Crew 4
Zartman, J.V. ATRAN 90 Avionics

Comments are closed.