1961 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1961

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Constance, W.E. CDR 6,40 C. O. Apr 1960 – May 1961
Edmonds, Leroy S. CDR 8,30 X. O. – C. O. May 1961 – Apr 1962
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Adams, B.R. LTJG 13, 34 Crew 5 PP2P
Allen, R.J. LT 20, 34 Crew 5 PPC, Planning
Arner, W.S. LTJG 18, 37 Crew 8 PP3P, Legal
Beesley, H.L. LCDR 11, 37 Crew 8 PPC, ASW
Boatright, J.R. LTJG 20, 41 Crew 12 PP3P, QC
Booher LTJG 12 Asst Spec Weapons
Bowles, H.A. LTJG 26, 40 Crew 11 PP2P, Line
Brady, C.G. LCDR 12, 31 Crew 2 PPC, Safety
Breckon, R.L. LT 13, 32 Crew 3 PPC, Comm Off.
Busch, K.L. LTJG 12, 38 Crew 9 AV, ECM
Carpenter, E.C. LCDR 20, 36 Crew 7 PPC, Asst Maint
Cloud, B.L. LT 16, 33 Crew 4 PP2P, Asst Admin
Colburn, F.F. LT 13, 31 Crew 2 PPC, Asst Comm
Culbertson, W.J. LTJG 13, 25, 33, 41 Crew 4 PPC, Power Plants
Davidson, J.M. LTJG 24, 35 Crew 6 PPC, Avionics
Dudley, S.F. LCDR 16, 39 Crew 10 PPC, Admin
Fleenor, J.G. LTJG 21, 29 Material
Gallaher, E.J. LTJG 14, 15, 30 Crew 1 NAV, AIO
Gibbs, T.E. LCDR 10, 35 Crew 6 PPC, Ops Off.
Gilpin, C.D. LCDR 20, 38 Crew 9 PPC, Maint Off.
Grafel, L.H. ENS 12, 33, 39 Crew 4 & 10 NAV, Asst NAV
Gulla LTJG 11 Reg Pubs
Hagenlocker, R.H. LTJG 31 Crew 2 NAV
Harvey, D.D. LTJG 18, 35 Crew 6 NAV
Herman, R.W. LTJG 12, 55, 95 Ground Training
Hoover, R.A. LCDR 10, 33 Crew 4 PPC, Asst Ops Off
Hunt, R.H. LTJG 11, 38 Crew 9 PPC, Schedules
Johnson, R.L. LTJG 18, 19 Crew 8 PP2P, Education
Kessler, R.R. LTJG 25, 39 Crew 10 PP2P, Power Plants
Kirkland, T.J. LT 17 Personnel
Konetchy LTJG 21
Kuhn, J.P. LTJG 12, 28, 30 Crew 1 PPC,Spec. Weapons
Lambden, J.D. LTJG 14, 30, 40, 95 Crew 1 & 11 PPC, Asst AIO
Lockhart LT 17 Personnel
Loveless, R.L. ENS 18, 34 Crew 5 PP3P, Legal
Marsh, L.W. ENS 11, 95 Logs and Records
Martz, J.G. ENS 14, 15 Asst AIO
McGillis LT 15 Medical
McVey, C.J. LTJG 33 Crew 4 PP3P
Myers, D.F. LTJG 12, 35 Crew 6 PPC, Ordnance
Nagle, E.W. ENS 21, 26 Asst Line
Nedry, R.D. LTJG 36, 84, 85 Crew 7 PP2P
Neff, H.R. LTJG 20, 32 Crew 3 PP3P, Logs & Records
Nordhill, C.H. LTJG 11, 41 Crew 12 PPC, Flight
Peeler, Jess CIV 12 Lockheed Rep
Perron, D.R. LTJG 23, 40 Crew 11 , AV Equipment
Porter, L.W. LTJG 27, 95 Electric
Stanley, J.E. LTJG 12, 37 Crew 8 NAV, Navigation
Surrett, J.B. LTJG 39 Crew 10 PPC
Taylor, J.R.C. LTJG 19, 32 Crew 3 PP2P, 1st Lieutenant
Thornsley, J.T. LT 16, 36 Crew 7 NAV, Asst Admin
Wilber, J.D. LTJG 29 Material
Woodley, R.P. LTJG 11, 38 Crew 9 PP2P, Asst ASW
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Allen, R.W. ADRCA 33 Crew 4
Blanchard, E.J ATC 24 Avionics
Chance, A.B. AMCA 22, 40 Crew 11, Airframes
Coates, D. G. CPO 21 Maintenance
DeBaecke, C.I. ATCA 24, 41 Crew 12, Avionics
Derosett, J. AOC 28 Ordnance
Jackson, L.D. AMCA 22, 83 Airframes
Jankowski, S.P. ADC 11, 15 Operations
Kinkade, W.J. CPO 25 Power Plants
Nelson, O.S. ATC 39 Crew 10
Newhouse, R.F. ADC 25 Power Plants
Salter, E.F. ATCS 18, 19 Education Office
Smith, H.G. ADCS 19 1st Lieutenant
Sullivan, T.F. AECS 27 Electric Shop
Turgeon, Z.F. ADC 25 Power Plants
Wendorf, M.L. ADC 25 Power Plants
Enlisted
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Allen, R.L. AE3 27 Electric Shop
Anderson, T.J. AA 16 Admin
Andruszkewicz, S.A ATSAN Crew 9, 3rd Tech, Avionics
Arredondo, A.G AT2 24 Avionics
Austin, R.M. ADR2 25, 32 Crew 3, Power Plants
Ayag, D.J. AN 25, 35 Crew 6, Power Plants
Ball, J.R. AE1 27 Electric Shop
Bartlett, I.D. AN 26 Line
Beck, A.A. AT1 24 Avionics
Berry, R.A. ATN2 24, 32 Crew 3, Avionics
Betts, J.R. ATR3 24, 39, 95 Crew 10, Avionics
Blehm, R.F. ATR3 24, 33 Crew 4, Avionics
Bonnett, D.E. ATS3 24, 41 Crew 12, Avionics
Bordelon, J.P. AN 28 Ordnance
Borland, P.O. PR2 23 Aviation Equipment
Bowden, N. AO3 28, 35 Crew 6, Ordnance
Bracken, W.K. ATSAN 24 Avionics
Brandtner, W.I. ATS3 24 Avionics
Broussard, H.M. AN 11, 15 Operations
Brush, M.A. ADR1 25, 41 Crew 12, Power Plants
Burch, C.M. AE2 27, 32 Crew 3, Electric Shop
Buzas, G.R. AE3 27, 30 Crew 1, Electric Shop
Carpenter, K.M. AME1 22, 30 Crew 1, Airframes
Carrier, G.K. YN3 16, 19 Admin
Carroll, W.M. AE2 27 Electric Shop
Christian, T.C. AN 25, 33 Crew 4, Power Plants
Church, V.F. AK3 28, 29 Material
Coe, R.H. AEAN 27, 40 Crew 11, Electric Shop
Coffman, J.L. AE2 27, 41 Crew 12, Electric Shop
Colby, M.F. AO2 28, 39 Crew 10, Ordnance
Convery, G.J. AT2 24 Avionics
Cooke, D.E. AN 22, 33 Crew 4, Airframes
Cortright, M.B. AN 25, 40, 84 Crew 11, Power Plants
Cortright, R.L. ADR3 25, 36 Crew 7, Power Plants
Creech, T.W. ADR1 25, 38 Crew 9, Power Plants
Crowl, J.B. PRAN 22, 23 Airframes
Cummings, R.A. AOAN 28, 34 Crew 5, Ordnance
Davies, R.D. AE3 27, 36 Crew 7, Electric Shop
Davis, A.J. AT1 24, 33 Crew 4, Avionics
Davis, D.E. AN 17, 27 Personnel
Davis, G.D. AN 26 Line
Dickerson, R.C. PR2 23 Aviation Equipment
Dollison, W.R. ADR2 25 Power Plants
Doyle, B.I. ADR2 25, 34 Crew 5, Power Plants
Doyle, D.L. ATS3 37 Crew 8
Dudek, R.A. AN 15
Eby, K.C. AO2 28, 41 Crew 12, Ordnance
Eckel, J.P. ADR3 25, 31 Crew 2, Power Plants
Egbert, J.C. YN1 16 Admin
Eldridge, W.D. ADR2 25 Power Plants
Engh, A.G. ADJ2 25 Power Plants
Fields, D.W. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Flanigan, T.P. ATS3 24, 40 Crew 11, Avionics
Ford, T. AN 11, 15 Operations
Foster, W.H. AE2 27, 39 Crew 10, Electric Shop
Foust, F. AN 22, 37 Crew 8, Airframes
Franklin, D.L. ADR2 25 Power Plants
Freeman, A.D. ADR3 25, 41 Crew 12, Power Plants
Fritts, B.D. ADR2 25 Power Plants
Garrett, A.W. AMH2 22, 23 Airframes
Garrison, G.W. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Gildone, P.R. ATR3 24, 41 Crew 12, Avionics
Gilmet, T.R. AE2 16, 19 Admin
Gleason 13 Communications
Goff, J.W. ADR3 25, 40 Crew 11, Power Plants
Gordley, L.C. ATR3 24, 34 Crew 5, Avionics
Gray, K.I. ADR2 25, 39 Crew 10, Power Plants
Green, G.R. YNSN 19
Gustafson, M.L. AA 26 Line
Hale, R.R. ADR3 25, 39 Crew 10, Power Plants
Hall, B.C. AO3 28 Ordnance
Ham, V.L. AA 26 Line
Hanna, H.E. AO2 28, 38 Crew 9, Ordnance
Harring, L.J. AN 26 Line
Harrington, L.E. AN 15
Harris, J.B. AN 26 Line
Harvey, H.R. AN 26 Line
Hattis, R.I. AA 25, 30 Crew 1, Power Plants
Hawkins, J.W. ADR2 25, 36 Crew 7, Power Plants
Hedger, W.A. SN 28 Ordnance
Hessong, M.R. PRAN 22, 23 Airframes
Heying, J.R. AOAN 28, 37 Crew 8, Ordnance
Hickey, M.J. AN 26 Line
Hicks, T.L. AMSAN 22, 35 Crew 6, Airframes
Hollander, M.E. AE2 33 Crew 4
Howard, D.E. AN 27, 34 Crew 5, Electric Shop
Hoy, W.A. AO3 14, 15 AIO
Johnson, T.E. AN 28, 36 Crew 7, Ordnance
Jones, R.D. PN1 17, 19 Personnel
Joslin, W.S. AMH2 31 Crew 2
Keffer 21
Knox, W.R. ADR3 26 Line
Kofmehl, R.J. ATR3 24, 30 Crew 1, Avionics
Kreutzer, R.L. ATN3 24, 36 Crew 7, Avionics
Lakey, A.G. AN 25 Power Plants
Long, W.L. AT1 24, 41 Crew 12, Avionics
Lovett, J.C. AE2 37 Crew 8
Low, J.R. AT2 34 Crew 5
Luce, C.H. AT1 24, 36 Crew 7, Avionics
Madison, I. AMS3 22, 41 Crew 12, Airframes
Maxwell, G.D. AN 22, 38 Crew 9, Airframes
Maxwell, R.B. AN 25, 38 Crew 9, Power Plants
McGill, J.W. AO2 28, 30 Crew 1, Ordnance
McKee, S.L. SN 29 Material
Michael, N.L. PO1 15
Mitchell, M.W. AT2 24, 40 Crew 11, Avionics
Morgan, J.E. AE1 27 Electric Shop
Mullins, M.T. AN 37 Crew 8
Mullins, R. ADR2 25, 30 Crew 1, Power Plants
Murray, A.D. AT2 24, 32 Crew 3, Avionics
Myers, G.D. ATR3 24, 30 Crew 1, Avionics
Neagles, R.V. ABH1 26 Line
Norbida, S.M. TN 17, 19 Personnel
Norman, J.E. AMS3 22, 34 Crew 5. Airframes
Nye, D.E AN 15 AIO
Obrecht, C.D. AN 28 Ordnance
O'Quinn, L.R. PN3 19
Osborne, F.R. AO3 28, 32 Crew 3, Ordnance
Overton, L.C. ATR3 24, 35 Crew 6, Avionics
Parton, D.J. AT2 31 Crew 2
Paschal, H. AT2 24, 32 Crew 3, Avionics
Peterson, H.L. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Pettibone, W.J. AMS3 22 Airframes
Philpot, W. ATR3 24, 40 Crew 11, Avionics
Ponamsky, C.D. AN 22 Airframes
Prickett, G.T. AE1 27 Electric Shop
Ray 17 Personnel
Reece, M.L. AO3 31 Crew 2
Reeder, A.G. AT1 24, 38 Crew 9, Avionics
Reynolds, B.B. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Reynolds, P.R. AN 22, 32 Crew 3, Airframes
Rice, R.G. AA 15
Richard, P.J. AA 26 Line
Richardson, N. AO2 28, 33 Crew 4, Ordnance
Riddell W.E. ATR3 13, 15 Communications
Rose, E.J. AT1 24, 30 Crew 1, Avionics
Russell, C.W. AN 25 Power Plants
Sargent, N.N. ADR2 25 Power Plants
Schaeffer, T.E. AMS1 22 Airframes
Schnitker, H.C. AMH1 22 Airframes
Schreffler, F.J. ATR3 24, 38 Crew 9, Avionics
Scott, L.G. AA 28 Ordnance
Sheffer, J.V. AA 28 Ordnance
Sheffield, D.R. AA 28 Ordnance
Shofstall, C.E. ADR1 25 Power Plants
Smith, J.B. AA 26 Line
Spector, S.H. AEAN 18, 19 Education
Stegall, J.H. ADR3 34 Crew 5
Stephens, T.M. ATAN 34 Crew 5
Stewart, J.E. ATRAN 24 Avionics
Talley, J.F. AN 14, 15 AIO
Thomas, R.C. AT1 37 Crew 8
Thorsett, L.L. AE3 27 Electric Shop
Tuchtenhagen, B.L. AT2 31 Crew 2
Vollmer, J.A. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Ward, R.A. AD1 21
Wasmer, R.E. PH2 15
Weimer, R.W. AE1 38 Crew 9
Welch, L.W. ADR1 31 Crew 2
Whitwell, E.E. AMH3 39 Crew 10
Wiezycki, T.H. ATR3 24, 38 Crew 9, Avionics
Wilber, R.H. AO1 28 Ordnance
Williamson, K. AE2 27 Electric Shop
Winslow, K.W. ATR3 24, 35 Crew 6, Avionics
Womack, B.L. AK2 28, 29 Material
Woodman, J.R. ADR3 25 Power Plants
Wynn, W. AN 28 Ordnance
Young, G.L. AD1 40 Crew 11
Zafran, R. ATR3 36 Crew 7
Zartman, J.V. ATR3 24 Avionics
Zonkel, J.P. AOAN 28 Ordnance

Comments are closed.