1962 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1962

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Edmonds, Leroy S CDR 4 C. O. May 1961 – Apr 1962
Barnett, Gordon R. CDR 5, 6, 15, 70 C. O. Apr 1962 – Apr 1963
Moses, Carl W. CDR 8, 16 C. O. Apr 1963 – Apr 1964
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Arner, W. S. LTJG 22, 60 Crew 5 PPC Aviation Equipment
Baker, J. P. LT 55 A/C Maintenance Control
Boatright, J. R. LT 32, 41 Crew 10 PPC Schedules
Booher, T. LTJG 30, 42 Crew 9 PPC ASW Tactical Attack
Burke, R. C. LTJG 25, 68 Crew 6 PP2P Weapons
Cloud, B. L. LT 25, 61 Crew 6 PPC Avionics / Weapons
Coleman, J. O. LCDR 22, 53 Crew 5 PPC Aircraft Maintenance
Danaher, R. J. ENS 26, 42 Crew 7 PP3P ECM
Davis, R. B. LT 22, 43 Crew 5 TACCO Training
Doughdrill, C. W. LT 30, 41 Crew 9 PPC Flight
Dupree, R. E. LT 28, 39 Crew 8 TACCO Prospective AIO
Elliott, P. A. LTJG 36, 50 Crew 12 PP3P Legal Officer
Farrell, T. A. LT 52 Medical
Fischer, G. J. LTJG 26, 64 Crew 7 PP2P Asst Material Ctrl
Fogle, W. J. LTJG 18, 41 Crew 3 TACCO Navigation
Fontaine, F. Civ 52 Lockheed Rep
Grafel, L. H. LTJG 16, 56 Crew 2 TACCO Line
Gulla, T. M. LTJG 15, 56, 85 Crew 1 PPC Asst Aircraft / Line
Guyle, J. D. LT 32, 42 Crew 10 TACCO Asst Tac Coord
Harless, C. W. LTJG 25, 55 Crew 6 TACCO Maint Pubs
Hedges, L. H. LTJG 26, 38 Crew 7 TACCO Weight & Bal
Held, P. S. LTJG 36, 39 Crew 12 TACCO Asst Air Intell
Henry, G. R. LT 26, 54 Crew 7 PPC Quality Control
Heyl, W. E. LT 28, 53 Crew 8 PP2P Asst Maintenance
Johnson, D. R. LTJG 35, 50 Crew 11 PP3P Education Off
Johnson, R. L. LT 36, 38, 45 Crew 12 PPC ASCAC
Klein, D. C. LTJG 36, 51 Crew 12 PP3P 1st LT
Knudtson, V. L LTJG 30, 40 Crew 9 PP3P Asst Comm
Lambden, J. D. LT 35, 68 Crew 11 PPC Weapons
Loveless, R. L. LTJG 18, 63 Crew 3 PPC Elect / Instruments
Marsh, L. W. LTJG 35, 40, 85 Crew 11 PPC Asst Comm
Martz, J. G. LTJG 39 Air Intelligence
Mazza, A. D. ENS 55 Maintenance Control Logs & Recs
McDaniels, J. E. LTJG 35, 62 Crew 11 Nav-TACCO Electronics
McGillis, T. J. LT 52 Medical
McIntyre, F. P. LTJG 30, 43 Crew 9 PP2P Asst Flight Training
McVey, C. J. LTJG 16, 48 Crew 2 PP2P Admin Assistant
Nagle, E. W. LTJG 15, 43 Crew 1 TACCO Survival Training
Neff, H. R. LTJG 18, 41 Crew 3 PPC Asst Schedules
Oswald, W. H. LTJG 30, 41 Crew 9 TACCO Logs & Records
Pember, N. L. LT 49 Personnel Officer
Pezzei, E. G. LCDR 22 Crew 5 PPC
Porter, D. W. LT 16, 65 Crew 2 PPC Power Plants
Rigney, R. L LT 28, 52 Crew 8 PPC Safety
Robbins, P. H. LT 35, 56 Crew 11 PP3P Aircraft / Line
Rogers, G. A. LTJG 36, 58 Crew 12 PP2P Airframes
Rossoe, J. W. F. LCDR 32 Crew 10 PPC
Schlofman, A. S. LCDR 18, 38 Crew 3 PPC Operations
Snyder, R. C. LTJG 25, 41 Crew 6 PP2P Asst Navigation
Summers, C. R. LT 21, 43 Crew 4 PP2P Ground Training
Taylor, J. R. C. LT 15, 43 Crew 1 PPC Flight Training
Thomas, W. E. LTJG 28, 42 Crew 8 PP3P Aerial Mine Warfare
Thornsley, J. T. LT 21, 48, 85 Crew 4 TACCO Admin Off
Wachter, G. L. LT 21, 64 Crew 4 PP3P Material Control
Walker, S. B. LCDR 21, 42 Crew 4 PPC Tactical
Weber, D. D. LTJG 32, 49 Crew 10 PP3P Asst Personnel Off
Wilber, J. D. LTJG 28, 40 Crew 8 PPC Communications
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Beason, E. P. ATCA 61 Avionics / Weapons
Boyeson, M. G. ADCM 53 Maintenance Dept
Brice, V. L. TDCS 79 Training Room
Brush, M. A. ADRCA 65 Power Plants
Chance, A. B. AMHC 58 Airframes
Eidson, B. G. ADJC 51 ASDO
Fetter, D. C. ATC 38 Operations
Griffin, W. C. AECS 51 Leading Chief
Moon, C. M. ATC 51 Barracks MAA
Nuutinen, C. E. ADRCA 53 Maintenance Dept
Olsen, E. V. AMSCA 50 Education & Legal
Pardy, J. E. YNCA 48 Administrative Office
Pilapil, V. B. SDCA 80 Galley
Rope, W. E. ATC 61 Avionics / Weapons
Spaniol, R. J. AMHC 56 Aircraft / Line
Stratman, R. D. ATCA 62 Electronics
Ulsh, B. D. AECA 42 Tactical
Wendorff, M. L. ADRCA 54 Quality Control
Williams, J. B. ADRCA 65 Power Plants
Wright, W. ATC 61 Avionics / Weapons
Young, J. W. AOC 68 Weapons
Enlisted
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Abadam, E. G. CS3 80 Galley
Adair, T. D. ADJ1 55 Maintenance Control
Adams, D. B. ATR1 27 Crew 7
Andruszkewicz, S.A. ATS3 Crew 4, 1st Tech, Avionics
Ahuero, E. AMS2 58 Airframes
Aifili, V. PN2 49 Personnel Office
Allen, P. C. ATN3 29 Crew 8
Amulong, D. G. SD3 80 Galley
Anderson, L. D. AN 65 Power Plants
Arenas, G. G. SD2 80 Galley
Arends, D. J. AO3 23 Crew 5
Arviso, R. F. AA 57 Line
Asbridge, N. S. ADR3 14 Crew 1
Atkins, D. W. ADR1 35 Crew 11
Auman, D. R. AK3 64 Material Control
Bailey, E. C. ATN3 19 Crew 3
Baker, L. A. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Banner, C. C. AMEAN 60 Aviation Equipment
Barnes, A. K. AMH2 59 Airframes
Barnes, C. D. AN 23 Crew 5
Bartholomew, K. ADRAN 57 Line
Bauman, E. P. AN 63 Elect / Instruments
Baylon, J. SD1 80 Galley
Bean, R. R. AX3 33 Crew 10
Beard, H. L. ADJ3 57 Line
Beard, H. L. ADJ3 66 Power Plants
Becker, L. L. AE3 33 Crew 10
Bell, B. G. AT1 62 Electronics
Bennett, O. F. AT2 29 Crew 8
Bentley, D. R. ATR3 61 Avionics / Weapons
Beshirs, S. A. AN 31 Crew 9
Betters, T. J. AN 57 Line
Bishop, N. W. AMS3 58 Airframes
Bloomfield, W. AMSAN 59 Airframes
Blum, J. O. AT2 34 Crew 11
Bonnett, D. E. AX2 14, 38 Crew 1 ASCAC
Bonnett, J. W. AX3 17, 45 Crew 2 ASCAC
Borland, P. O. PR3 60 Aviation Equipment
Bostwick, J. F. AT2 33 Crew 10
Bowen, W. M. ADRAN 65 Power Plants
Brown, C. R. PN1 49 Personnel Office
Brown, J. W. AA 57 Line
Brown, L. O. AA 33 Crew 10
Brown, W. G. ATNAN 34 Crew 11
Bryan, K. E. AN 65 Power Plants
Bunch, W. A. AMS3 58 Airframes
Burke, B. C. AN 57 Line
Burns, S. L. AA 65 Power Plants
Bush, T. E. ADR2 65 Power Plants
Camm, J. F. TD2 79 Training Room
Campbell, M. A. AN 48 Administrative Office
Cardwell, D. E. AN 33 Crew 10
Cargal, J. E. AX1 45, 54 ASCAC Quality Control
Carpenter, K. M. AMS! 59 Airframes
Cates, G. W. ADRAN 65 Power Plants
Church, V. E. AK2 64 Material Control
Churchwell, C. E. ADJ1 53 Maintenance Dept
Conroy, W. E. PN1 48 Administrative Office
Cornwell, W. O. AT3 37 Crew 12
Costigan, J. D. SA 57 Line
Cravens, J. T. AT2 19 Crew 3
Crothers, L. C. PR1 60 Aviation Equipment
Cunningham, J. E. SOGSN 45, 62 ASCAC Electronics
Davidson, G. A. AMH2 19, 85 Crew 3
Davis, G. D. ADR3 57 Line
Deboard, J. AMS1 59 Airframes
Devine, R. M. ADR2 20 Crew 4
Dillon, J. F. AOAN 68 Weapons
Dixon, C. L. AN 65 Power Plants
Doherty, N. E. CS1 80 Galley
Doiron, E. E. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Dolin, D. L. AO3 52 TAD RASP
Douglas, G. L. ADRAN 57 Line
Douty, R. L. ATR3 27 Crew 7
Dover, W. M. AX3 29, 66 Crew 8 Power Plants
Dowty, V. C. AN 60 Aviation Equipment
Doyle, D. L. AX2 31 Crew 9
Dunbar, C. W. ADR1 66 Power Plants
Duncan, J. B. AN 57, 59 Line Airframes
Dzierzanoski, H. J. AA 57 Line
Ecott, L. H. ATR3 14 Crew 1
Eggert, W. A. AN 57 Line
Eickmeir, J. M. AN 64 Material Control
Eisenman, C. D. ATNAN 23 Crew 5
Eldridge, W. C. ADR2 32 Crew 10
England, J. C. AN 64 Material Control
Ferguson, R. A. ADAN 51 1st Lieutenant
Flannery, H. R. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Fleming, W. N. AO3 27 Crew 7
Ford, W. P. ADR1 66 Power Plants
Foster, J. D. AMS3 34 Crew 11
Foster, W. H. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Fotheringham, F. J. AA 41 Flight
Gorham, J. D. ADR2 29 Crew 8
Gould, C. L. AO1 34, 68 Crew 11 Weapons
Grandstaff, P. P. AE2 23 Crew 5
Greene, D. H. AX3 19 Crew 3
Guempelien, W. A. AN 57 Line
Guzman, J. P. AEAN 63 Elect / Instruments
Haggerty, C. R. AMH3 17 Crew 2
Hale, J. H. SN 40 Communications
Hall, J. L. AA 52 TAD
Hammer, J. R. AMH1 59 Airframes
Haroin, T. S. AN 57 Line
Harris, W. T. AT2 17 Crew 2
Hector, J. L. AA 63 Elect / Instruments
Hildabrand, M. E. ADR2 26 Crew 7
Hingst, R. R. TD1 79 Training Room
Honaker, J. J. ADRAN 57, 66 Line Power Plants
Hurt, W. K. SN 52 TAD
Jackson, L. E. AA 57 Line
Jenkins, G. R. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Jerue, F. D. AE3 63 Elect / Instruments
Johnson, C. W. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Johnson, G. C. SN 50 Education & Legal
Johnston, A. J. AME2 60 Aviation Equipment
Jones, L. D. AE2 27, 63 Crew 7 Elect / Instruments
Jones, O. R. PT3 39 AIO
Joosten, J. C. AT3 62 Electronics
Julian, F. R. AMS3 59 Airframes
Julian, J. L. AN 64 Material Control
Keith, S. A. AT1 38 ASCAC
Keith, S. R. AT1 45 ASCAC
Kelly, P. E. AT2 34 Crew 11
King, R. P. AEAN 63 Elect / Instruments
Kingdon, G. E. AMS3 58 Airframes
Klein, T. H. TDAN 79 Training Room
Klino, N. W. ATN3 24 Crew 6
Ladd, J. S. AT3 40 Communications
Layman, W. B. AE3 20 Crew 4
Lease, J. K. PR3 60 Aviation Equipment
Leaser, D. D. AT2 23 Crew 5
Leo, H. T. YN3 49 Personnel Office
Lepley, E. L. ADR2 19 Crew 3
Linder, G. L. AE3 19 Crew 3
Lindsey, H. B. AO2 29 Crew 8
Lockhart, R. R. AN 60 Aviation Equipment
Lovell, L. J. AMS3 31 Crew 9
Lovings, E. A. ATR3 31 Crew 9
Lucchelli, J. E. AN 57 Line
Luker, L. G. AN 27, 58 Crew 7 Airframes
Lundberg, L. S. ADRAA 55 Maintenance Control
Lundy, J. D. ADRAN 57 Line
Lyons, W. G. ADJ3 66 Power Plants
MacDonald, A. D. AE3 63 Elect / Instruments
Magpuri, R. R. YN2 48 Administrative Office
Mahaffey, S. M. AN 66 Power Plants
Martin, L. N. AN 64 Material Control
Mayer, A. E. AMH1 54 Quality Control
McClain, J. C. L. AMH3 29 Crew 8
McClain, S. R. AN 39 AIO
McCombs, R. N. AMS3 59 Airframes
McKay, C. ATR3 14 Crew 1
McLain, R. F. AX1 37 Crew 12
McMullin, G. A. PH3 52 TAD Photo
Migues, H. L. AN 38 Operations
Montgomery, R. C. AO1 48 Administrative Office
Morris, J. K. AMHAN 20 Crew 4
Mosher, F. J. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Mottola, R. E. TDAN 79 Training Room
Moulder, R. A. PH1 52 TAD Photo
Mroczynski, H. G. AMH3 57 Line
Nichols, R. D. AEAN 24 Crew 6
Niro, T. N. TN 49 Personnel Office
Nobida, S. M. TN 80 Galley
Nunnaley, R. D. SA 49 Personnel Office
Ogden, W. D. ATRAN 34 Crew 11
Olson, T. H. AT1 61 Avionics / Weapons
Oney, L. A. AE2 63 Elect / Instruments
Osborne, F. R. AO2 54 Quality Control
Parris, B. AO2 24 Crew 6
Patterson, J. ADR2 17 Crew 2
Patterson, M. W. AT1 61 Avionics / Weapons
Payne, T. G. AN 57 Line
Pedneau, A. L. AE1 63 Elect / Instruments
Penfold, C. E. AT2 20 Crew 4
Penlano, J. M. ADR2 66 Power Plants
Peterson, K. C. AOAA 68 Weapons
Plance, A. E. ATRAN 17 Crew 2
Plant, L. T. ADJ2 67 Power Plants
Popieski, D. R. AOAN 14 Crew 1
Prickett, G. T. AE1 54 Quality Control
Prince, R. I. AA 57 Line
Read, W. F. SN 64 Material Control
Rebson, N. A. ADR1 52 TAD
Reichert, P. E. ATR3 20 Crew 4
Reinhardt, R. R. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Rentfrow, M. R. AX1 27 Crew 7
Reynolds, T. A. ADR3 24 Crew 6
Rickles, R. E. AMH2 58 Airframes
Ringe, M. H. AXAN 62 Electronics
Robbins, D. D. AT1 61 Crew 8 Avionics / Weapons
Robinson, J. E. AE1 63 Elect / Instruments
Rogers, R. M. AXAN 33 Crew 10
Rosage, L. R. AMH3 14 Crew 1
Rose, D. C. AT2 62 Electronics
Roseberry, P. 85 Cruise Book Staff
Ross, H. G. AXAN 37 Crew 12
Ruble, J. T. AA 68 Weapons
Ruble, L. J. AO3 17 Crew 2
Rushing, T. C. AO1 19 Crew 3
Ryan, T. L. 85 Cruise Book Staff
Salisbury, J. W. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Schell, R. L. AMS3 23 Crew 5
Schweinel, A. W. AN 52 TAD
Self, L. B. AA 49 Personnel Office
Selmyhr, A. V. AOAN 20 Crew 4
Sharp, G. R. TD1 79 Training Room
Shaw, P. C. AX3 31 Crew 9
Sherrard, C. S. AA 50 Education & Legal
Sipp, W. G. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Slayton, J. B. AMS1 59 Airframes
Sleeth, R. D. AA 51 1st Lieutenant
Smith, H. G. ADJAN 66 Power Plants
Spillenkothen, R. W. AN 51 1st Lieutenant
Stanbridge, B. AN 57 Line
Stark, J. C. AMS3 37 Crew 12
Stevens, P. W. AX3 43 Training
Stewart, J. M. AE3 29 Crew 8
Stith, R. E. TD3 79 Training Room
Stocam, J. F. AO3 68 Weapons
Stotler, R. H. ADR3 23 Crew 5
Stratton, R. C. ADR2 37 Crew 12
Sullivan, P. N. AO2 31 Crew 9
Tanner, C. B. AN 42 Tactical
Taylor, D. E. AA 55 Maintenance Control
Thompson, W. M. CS1 80 Galley
Townsend, W. B. ADR2 66 Power Plants
Traband, J. P. AMS3 58 Airframes
Triplet, J. O. AN 66 Power Plants
Tripp, W. L. AA 57 Line
Trujillo, J. S. AE3 14 Crew 1
Tully, M. L. SN 50 Education & Legal
Underhill, R. H. SA 51 1st Lieutenant
Valdez, D. R. AN 61 Avionics / Weapons
VanDyke, A. H. AE3 37 Crew 12
Villanueva, M. E. DK2 52 TAD Disbursing
Vine, T. A. ATR3 20 Crew 4
Waite, R. S. ADR3 66 Power Plants
Walker, J. W. AMS2 24 Crew 6
Warner, K. L. ADR3 66 Power Plants
Weller, R. J. ADRAN 66 Power Plants
Whitaker, G. P. ADR3 67 Power Plants
Whitlock, P. F. ATN3 24 Crew 6
Whitt, G. H. AE3 34 Crew 11
Wilkinson, P. AX2 24 Crew 6
Willey, W. G. ADJ3 66 Power Plants
Williams, F. M. AT1 62 Electronics
Williams, W. A. AA 62 Electronics
Wolfe, G. S. AT2 40 Communications
Womack, B. L. AK2 64 Material Control
Woodman, J. R. ADJ2 66 Power Plants
Worrick, D. L. ADR2 64, 67 Material Control Power Plants
Wright, D. L. ADR3 67 Power Plants
Wright, W. M. SA 85 Cruise Book Staff
Young, J. W. AMSAN 57 Line
Zebick, H. E. AT1 62 Electronics
Zimmer, N. R. AN 67 Power Plants
Zonkel, J. P. AO2 37 Crew 12

Comments are closed.