1964 – 1965 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1964-65

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Bowen, Edwin E. CDR 7, 12, 90 C.O. Nov 1964 – Oct 1965
Duncan, Richard T. CDR 8, 14 X.O. – C. O. Oct 1965 – Dec 1966
Walker, Charles M. CDR 18 OPS – C. O. Dec 1966 – Nov 1967
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Adams, J. R. LTJG 20, 61 Crew 5 TACCO ASW Localization
Bachofen, A. W. LT 24, 62 Crew 7 PPC Asst Flight Training
Barry, R. E. LCDR 34, 63 Crew 12 PPC Safety Officer
Beal, N. L. LTJG 22, 60 Crew 6 TACCO Asst Schedules
Bergstrom, K. L. LCDR 26, 60 Crew 8 PPC Standardization
Blum, J. H. LTJG 14, 52 Crew 2 NAV Legal Officer
Bone, S. LTJG 60 Prosp. Asst Schedules
Broadwell, W. R. LT 12, 62 Crew 1 PPC Flight Training
Bruner, R. L. LTJG 24, 56 Crew 7 TACCO 1st Lieutenant
Burke, R. C. LT 28 Crew 9 PPC Avionics/Weapons Div
Cate Jr., T. R. LCDR 32, 66 Crew 11 PPC Maintenance Officer
Connolly, J. J. LTJG 16 Crew 3 TACCO
Cowen, W. E. LT 30, 61 Crew 10 TACCO ASW TACCO
Crumbly, J. M. LTJG 34, 60 Crew 12 PP3P Schedules
Danaher, R. R. LT 12, 72 Crew 1 PPC Aviation Equipment Off
Davis, R. B. LT 34 Crew 12
Dupree, R. E. LCDR 26, 52 Crew 8 TACCO ADMIN Officer
Ernest, C. L. LT 66 Maintenance Analysis
Farrell, T. LT 57 Flight Surgeon
Fauber, W. E. LTJG 32, 63 Crew 11 PP2P Nav Officer
Fox Jr., E. C. LCDR 30 Crew 10 PPC Asst Maintenance Off
Gapp, D. R. LTJG 22, 61 Crew 6 NAV Aerial Mine Warfare
Genden, l. M. LTJG 20 Crew 5 NAV Electric Branch Officer
Gordon, R. LTJG 34, 52 Crew 12 NAV Asst ADMIN Officer
Hanley, W. L. LCDR 52 Pros. ADMIN Officer
Hart, E. B. LTJG 18, 62 Crew 4 TACCO Ground Training
Hebert, L. LT 26, 62 Crew 8 PPC Training
Hogg, R. L. LCDR 24 Crew 7 PPC Quality Control
Hohlstein, R. A. LTJG 14, 64 Crew 2 TACCO ECM Officer
Johnson, J. L. LTJG 26, 55 Crew 8 NAV Asst Education Officer
Klein LT 32, 60 Crew 11 PPC Asst Standardization
Krienke, H. P. LCDR 16, 61 Crew 3 PPC ASW Tactical Officer
Krustens, J. R. ENS 16, 62 Crew 3 NAV Survival Training
Lapierre, V. M. LTJG 18 Crew 4 NAV
Longstreth, W. A. ENS 77 P.C.T.S. Branch Officer
Mazza, A. D. LTJG 66 Asst A/C Maintenance
McConnell, J. M. LT 34, 65 Crew 12 PPC Comm Officer
Miller, K. C. LTJG 30 Crew 10 NAV Power Plants Officer
Mueller, J. A. LT 16, 54 Crew 3 PPC Personnel Officer
Naylor III, F. L. ENS 12, 65 Crew 1 NAV Asst Comm Officer
Neal, J. B. LTJG 66 Maintenance Control
Newberry Jr., J. I. LTJG 16, 61 Crew 3 NAV ASWTACT Attack
Norris, L. H. ENS 34, 52 Crew 12 TACCO Class Mat Officer
Olstad, V. K. LTJG 14 Crew 2 PP2P Avionics Branch Off
Petersen, D. M. LTJG 24, 60 Crew 7 NAV Logs and Records
Poulsen, W. J. ENS 64 Asst AIO, Photo
Printup, L. E. LT 20, 88 Crew 5 PPC Material Officer
Redmon, H. G. LTJG 32, 65 Crew 11 NAV RPO
Regan Jr., P. G. LTJG 28, 66 Crew 9 PP2P Asst A/C Maintenance
Rush, D. L. LT 18 Crew 4 PPC
Schiffer Jr., J. R. LTJG 12, 54 Crew 1 TACCO Asst Personnel Off
Schneider, W. L. LT 22, 64 Crew 6 PP2P AIO
Scott, J. R. LT 14,55 Crew 2 PPC Education Officer
Smith, R. H. LCDR 20, 62 Crew 5 PPC Training Officer
Theriot LTJG 28 Crew 9 NAV Weapons Officer
Thomas, W. E. LT 22, 67 Crew 6 PPC A/C Division
Turkington III, W. W. LT 28, 67 Crew 9 TACCO Line Division
Ward, T. B. LT 30, 73 Crew 10 PPC Airframes Officer
Williams, J. R. LT 18, 61 Crew 4 PP2P ASW Tact Search
Wilson, L. R. LTJG 32, 75 Crew 11 TACCO Check Crew Off
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Alexander, D. E. AOC 85 Weapons
Barfield, C. B. AXCS 61 Dept CPO
Brown, E. E. AEC 83 Electric Shop
Cargal, J. E. AXCA 12, 13 Crew 1 1st Tech
Churchwell, C. E. ADJC 77 P.C.T.S.
Clay, M. T. AXCA 67 Quality Control
Elliott, H. AXC 75 Check Crew
Fligor, D. E. 53 Admin Chief
Garren, R. V. AXCA 75 Check Crew
Gould, C. L. AOCA 77 P.C.T.S.
Mathis, G. M. AECA 55 Ed Services & PIO
May, R. E. L. AMHCA 67 Quality Control
Muller, P. R. ATCM 68 Maintenance Control
Rope, E. ATC 56 LCPO
Royland, A. C. ATC 64 ECM Instructor
Seel, J. M. AEC 59 ASDO
Shertell, H. H. ATC 80 Avionics
Spaniol, R. J. AMHC 73 Airframes
Stark, B. E. AMCS 68 Maintenance Control
Vickery, A. J. ADRC 69 Power Plants
Enlisted
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Abueg, E. J. TN 57 BOQ
Adams, H. J. AO3 85 Weapons
Aguilar, M. AE3 78 P.C.T.S.
Aifili, V. PN2 54 Personnel
Airey, R. M. AEAN 78 P.C.T.S.
Alcama, D. F. AX3 88 Material
Allen, J. E. ABHAN 79 Ground Support
Allen, W. E. AN 24, 25 Crew 7 ECM
Allred, J.E. AO2 14, 15 Crew 2 Ord
Ambrose, R. P. AX2 16, 17 Crew 3 Jul
Amos, C. E. AN 79 Ground Support
Amos, J. K. AE1 83 Electric Shop
Applegren, J. C. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Archer, B. J. ADR2 71, 75 Power Plants Check Crew
Arnold Jr., A. T. AX2 80 Avionics
Arviso, R. R. AN 72 Aviation Equipment
Atterberry, L. L. PR2 72 Aviation Equipment
Aumont, D. R. ADRAN 78 P.C.T.S.
Aumont, D. W. AK2 88 Material
Autrand, J. D. AOAN 20, 21 Crew 5 Ord
Bacon, L. M. AE3 22, 23 Crew 6 ECM
Barber, C. W. ADRAN 71 Power Plants
Barlow, A. R. ATN3 22, 23 Crew 6 Radio
Bartell, R. B. ATR3 12, 13 Crew 1 Jul
Baylon, J. SD1 57 BOQ
Beckler, C. M. AZ3 68 Maintenance Control
Belodeau, L. K. AE2 84 Electric Shop
Bennett, T. L. DK3 86 Disbursing
Bento Jr., T. A. AMHAN 16, 17 Crew 3 Bow
Bickel, M. J. PO3 86 Fuel Farm
Birdsall, R. A. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Bloomfield, W. AMS3 74 Airframes
Blosser, J. E. AX3 63 Safety
Blum, J. O. AT1 18, 19 Crew 4 JEZ
Bochenek, T. ADR2 69 Power Plants
Boston, J. E. AN 56 Mail Clerk
Bowen, W. M. ADR3 12, 13 Crew 1 P/C
Boyer, R. L. AMS3 74 Airframes
Boyer, R. L. AMSAN 26, 27 Crew 8 2nd Mech
Braner, B. D. SN 54 Personnel
Brinkley, J. R. AX2 22, 23 Crew 6 Jul
Bristol, C. D. 58 X Division
Brockman, H. A. AN 71 Power Plants
Brosky, W. J. AE1 83 Electric Shop
Broughton, J. B. AMS1 73 Airframes
Brownell, J. B. CS1 87 Galley
Buchnat, R. AM3 76 Check Crew
Bucklew, M. ADJ3 86 Special Services
Buckner, G. W. ADR2 32, 33 Crew 11 P/C
Burbage, T. A. SN 54 Personnel
Burdick, D. L. AN 86 Post Office
Bush, T. E. ADR2 70 Power Plants
Calas, A. N. AK2 88 Material
Camden, N. R. AZ3 78 P.C.T.S.
Campbell, J. M. AX3 65 Communications
Chandler, J. R. ATWAN 32, 33 Crew 11 Radio
Chavez, D. P. AN 63 Safety
Cheek, S. D. ATR3 81 Avionics
Church, K. C. AE1 55 Education & PIO
Cleveland, W. D. ADR1 79 Ground Support
Clouthier, R. E. ADRAN 71 Power Plants
Cogan, M. E. ADJ3 68 Maintenance Control
Coleman, J. W. ADR2 70 Power Plants
Comier, J. A. ADR3 76 Check Crew
Cooke, D. H. ADRAN 12, 13 Crew 1 2nd Mech
Cordeiro, J. D. HM3 57 Medical
Costigan, J. D. AN 76 Check Crew
Cowhick, A. R. AX3 32, 33 Crew 11 Jul
Coyne, R. A. AX3 81 Avionics
Crane Jr., E. J. AN 87 Galley
Davidson, C. A. AMH2 73 Airframes
Day, R. E. AE3 20, 21 Crew 5 ECM
Demel, L. L. AE2 83 Electric Shop
Dick, L. P. AMS3 22, 23 Crew 6 Bow
Diehl, A. B. AN 56 Coffee Mess
Douglas, G. L. ADR3 24, 25 Crew 7 P/C
Dupont Jr., L. B. AMH3 74 Airframes
Dupre, R. L. AX3 20, 21 Crew 5 JEZ
Duvall, J. E. AN 58 X Division
Ealy, C. A. CS2 87 Galley
Eastes, D. B. AOAN 24, 25 Crew 7 Ord
Eastman, D. B. HM2 57 Medical
Edwards ATW3 35 Crew 12 Jul
Edwards, J. F. ADR3 71 Power Plants
Edwards, L. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Eiseman, C. D. ATN3 65 Communications
Elliot, J. M. ATW2 26, 27 Crew 8 Radio
Ellis, J. R. ADR2 14, 15 Crew 2 P/C
Evans, P. C. SD3 56 Coffee Mess
Ewing, D. E. AE3 76 Check Crew
Fabrizious, R. L. AN 58 X Division
Faverty, R. W. AX2 32, 33 Crew 11 JEZ
Fay, R. L. AMSAN 74 Airframes
Fenner, L. H. AX1 80 Avionics
Field, R. A. AA 58 X Division
Finch, E. J. AE3 76 Check Crew
Finley, J. W. AMH1 75 Check Crew
Ford, W. P. ADR1 77 P.C.T.S.
Fotheringham, R. J. AE3 30, 31 Crew 10 ECM
Foye, P. E. AE3 14, 15 Crew 2 ECM
Frazier Jr., T. E. AA 53 Mail Yeoman
Galarde, T. J. AN 59 Duty Driver
Gibson, F. G. ADR3 70 Power Plants
Glenn, P. H. PN1 54 Personnel
Grandpre, S. J. ADR3 20, 21 Crew 5 Bow
Green, L. L. ATN3 30, 31 Crew 10 JEZ
Grubb, R. A. ADJ3 30, 31 Crew 10 2nd Mech
Gulliksen, G. J. ADRAN 59 Duty Driver
Haase, R. W. AX3 16, 17 Crew 3 JEZ
Halliburton, G. W. ATN3 24, 25 Crew 7 Jul
Hardesty, J. R. ADR2 59 ASDO
Harrin, B. H. AOAN 85 Weapons
Hasch, M. E. ATN2 80 Avionics
Haydon, N. J. SN 54 Personnel
Hinton Jr., N. G. ADJ2 77 P.C.T.S.
Holt, W. M. YN3 53 Officer Records
Hook Jr., T. S. ATN2 26, 27 Crew 8 JEZ
Howell, L. D. ATR2 80 Avionics
Hughes, A. R. AK3 88 Material
Hull, W. ATN3 24, 25 Crew 7
Hunier AT2 12, 13 Crew 1 Radio
Iselin AE2 84 Electric Shop
Jackson, R. L. ADR1 75 Check Crew
Jacobs Jr. J. J. AT1 80 Avionics
Jewett, J. C. AX3 78 P.C.T.S.
Jones, R. L. AX3 81 Avionics
Jose, R. P. TA 57 BOQ
Juan, P. C. AK1 88 Material
Kau, D. F. AE3 28, 29 Crew 9 ECM
Keith, S. R. AT1 62 ASW Instructor
Kelly, P. B. ATW3 34, 35 Crew 12 Radio
Kern, T. J. AT2 81 Avionics
Key, R. E. AE2 26, 27 Crew 8 ECM
Kier, R. R. AN 63 Safety
Killion, F. S. ADJ3 32, 33 Crew 11 Bow
King Jr., R. P. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Kissel, D. ATR3 81 Avionics
Klemin, J. W. AOAN 12, 13 Crew 1 Ord
Kline, R. W. AN 65 Communications
Koehler, W. J. AA 87 Galley
Kraft, R. L. AN 74 Airframes
Kress, L. R. AZ3 65 Communications
Ladwig, G. G. ADRAN 59 Duty Driver
Lamarre, Jr., A. H. AXAN 82 Avionics
Lambert, V. J. ATN3 64 AIO
Lavsa, R. C. ADRAN 79 Ground Support
Lee, J. C. ADR3 68 Maintenance Control
Leitner Jr., J. A. AN 87 Galley
Leonard AE3 35 Crew 12 ECM
Leonard, C. H. AO3 28, 29 Crew 9 Ord
Lester, P. A. AX2 22, 23 Crew 6 JEZ
Levesque, R. D. ATNAN 14, 15 Crew 2 Radio
Levitsky, J. A. ADR3 26, 27 Crew 8 Bow
Long, C. ATN2 30, 31 Crew 10 Radio
Loudermilk, C. A. AN 71 Power Plants
Lowe, B. E. AE3 12, 13 Crew 1 ECM
Lundy, T. H. AMEAN 78 P.C.T.S.
Luther, J. D. ATN3 82 Avionics
Mallard, T. A. ATN3 16, 17 Crew 3 Radio
McKenny, C. T. PR3 72 Aviation Equipment
McKnight, C. W. ATR3 82 Avionics
Mead, S. W. ADR3 22, 23 Crew 6 P/C
Meisner, D. W. AN 79 Ground Support
Metcalf, L. D. ATW3 26, 27 Crew 8 Jul
Meyer, K. E. PN3 55 Education & PIO
Milam, T. H. AX3 81 Avionics
Miller, T. H. ATNAN 87 Galley
Miyazawa, A. K. AMS3 74 Airframes
Montsinger, P. T. AT3 82 Avionics
Moore, C. D. AX3 28, 29 Crew 9 Radio
Moore, R. C. SN 53 POD Yeoman
Moore, R. L. AE2 83 Electric Shop
Morrison, S. W AE3 84 Electric Shop
Mosher, F. J. AE1 83 Electric Shop
Mosley, L. W. ADR3 24, 25 Crew 7 Bow
Mougay Jr., R. A. ATN2 81 Avionics
Moulder, R. A. PH1 86 Photo Lab
Mullen, F. J. PHAN 64 AIO
Nagrampa, V. B. SD1 57 BOQ
Neveu, R. A. AE3 34, 35 Crew 12
Newborn, A. E. AXAN 28, 29 Crew 9 Jul
Niezwaag, D. L. AMH3 76 Check Crew
Niro, T. N. SD3 88 Material
Numbers, W. J. ATN2 12, 13 Crew 1 JEZ
Nystrom, T. C. AA 71 Power Plants
O’Brien, D. J. ATN3 14, 15 Crew 2 Jul
O’Lenick, N. T. AX2 81 Avionics
Oliva, M. A. AE3 18, 19 Crew 4 ECM
Olofson, E. A. ADR2 18, 19 Crew 4 P/C
Ortiz, R. B. ADR2 30, 31 Crew 10 P/C
Owings, W. C. SN 65 Communications
Oxner, R. H. ADR3 16 Crew 3 2nd Mech
Paul, D. C. AX3 82 Avionics
Payne, T. G. AY3 82 Avionics
Petersen, K. C. AO3 34, 35 Crew 12 Ord
Petersen, W. B. ADJ3 28, 29 Crew 9 Bow
Pillar, R. L. AE2 83 Electric Shop
Pizzo, A. A. ADRAN 79 Ground Support
Powers, C. L. AT1 34, 35 Crew 12 JEZ
Price, J. F. AMS3 14, 15 Crew 2 Bow
Price, L. O. PT2 64 AIO
Priest, T. R. ADJ2 69 Power Plants
Prokop, J. A. ADR2 20, 21 Crew 5 P/C
Rainville, F. J. SK3 88 Material
Ramey, H. R. ADJ1 26, 27 Crew 8 P/C
Redicker, D. E. ADRAN 79 Ground Support
Redwine, J. M. ATR2 14, 15 Crew 2 JEZ
Reeves, T. N ADR3 70 Power Plants
Reicker, C. C. ADR3 16, 17 Crew 3 P/C
Richards, J. R. ATN3 24, 25 Crew 7 JEZ
Rickard, W. H. AX3 82 Avionics
Roach, W. B. ADR1 69 Power Plants
Robinson, E. K. AX2 34, 35, 59 Crew 12
Robinson, J. E. AE1 83 Electric Shop
Robinson, O. D. ATW2 20, 21 Crew 5 Radio
Robinson, R. W. AE1 75 Check Crew
Rose, L. E. AX1 80 Avionics
Ross, M. A. ADR3 71 Power Plants
Rushing, T. C. AO1 85 Weapons
Ryan, P. L. AK3 88 Material
Salazar, R. E. TA 57 BOQ
Salecki, A. E. ADR1 75 Check Crew
San Born, H. K. AX3 82 Avionics
San Felipe, G. AN 86 Special Services
Sanders, T. B. ATN2 18, 19 Crew 4 Radio
Scotton, T. M. ADRAN 76 Check Crew
Self, L. B. AMH3 30, 31 Crew 10 Bow
Selmyher, A. V. AO3 30, 31 Crew 10 Ord
Sims Jr., L. G. ADR2 75 Check Crew
Smith, E. A. ADJ3 77 P.C.T.S.
Smith, N. L. ADR1 69 Power Plants
Soto, M. A. AN 58 X Division
Spillenkothen, R. W. ATR3 82 Avionics
Spohn, P. L. ATR3 30, 31 Crew 10 Jul
Springer, C. E. AMS3 75 Check Crew
St Amour, W. F. AX3 76 Check Crew
Stallings, C. C. AMS1 73 Airframes
Staples, J. M. AO2 32, 33 Crew 11 Ord
Stratton, R. C. ADR2 70 Power Plants
Strode, R. E. AE2 59 ASDO
Tantlinger, W. A. ATR3 28, 29 Crew 9 JEZ
Taylor, D. E. AMH3 74 Airframes
Thayer, R. T. ABH1 58 X Division
Thomasen, W. K. AX3 18, 19 Crew 4 Jul
Thompson, C. A. ADR1 69 Power Plants
Thompson, H. L. W. AE3 16, 17 Crew 3 ECM
Thompson, J. M. ADRAN 79 Ground Support
Thompson, M. D. ATN3 20, 21 Crew 5 Jul
Tietze, K. D. AN 22, 23 Crew 6 Ord
Tucker, J. L. AO1 85 Weapons
Tullar, B. G. AE3 32, 33 Crew 11 ECM
Ulrich, J. C. AO3 18, 19 Crew 4 Ord
Undset, J. AO2 26, 27 Crew 8 Ord
Unich, M. A. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Van Dusen, E. C. ADR3 34, 35 Crew 12 P/C
Van Slyke, T. S. ADRAN 63 Nav
Veale, M. L. ADR3 70 Power Plants
Walker, G. L. AN 79 Ground Support
Ward, J. C. AMS2 73 Airframes
Ware, G. L. ADR2 28, 29 Crew 9 P/C
Watkins, K. W. AO3 16, 17 Crew 3 Ord
Weninger, A. J. AN 79 Ground Support
West, D. L. AO2 85 Weapons
Williams, C. ADR3 70 Power Plants
Williams, D. P. PR1 72 Aviation Equipment
Williams, R. M. AMS2 75 Check Crew
Williams, W. A. SA 53 CM Yeoman
Wilson, P. M. ADR3 70 Power Plants
Winkler, C. J. AMS3 18, 19 Crew 4 Bow
Wisniewski, W. A. PR2 72 Aviation Equipment
Wojciechowski, D. S. AME3 64 AIO
Woodhead, L. W. AMH3 76 Check Crew
Worsham, R. E. AT1 80 Avionics
Wyatt III, T. C. AT3 63 Safety
Wyatt, AX3 25 Crew 7 Radio
Wyeth, F. W. AN 58 X Division
Youmans, L. H. AE3 84 Electric Shop
Young, J. W. AMS3 34, 35 Crew 12 Bow
Zeiner, J. L. AX2 81 Avionics
Zimmerman, C. R. ABF2 79 Ground Support

Comments are closed.