1968 – 1969 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1968-69

Commanding Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
1 Vosseler, Warren P. CDR 8, 9 C. O. Nov 1967 – Dec 1968
2 Whorton, William R CDR 5, 9, 53 C. O. Dec 1968 – Oct 1969
3 Emerson, John R. CDR 7, 9, 55 X. O. – C.O. Oct 1969 – Oct 1970
Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
4 Allyn, Clair W. LT 18 Asst Admin
5 Armstrong, Kenneth W. LT 69 Crew 8 C/P
6 Babineau, David W. LTJG 30, 56 Communications, Crew 3 TACCO
7 Barnes, James A. LCDR 26, 56 Operations, Crew 3 PPC
8 Barr, R. L. LCDR 73 Crew 10 PPC
9 Bartolini, Bruce F. LT 28, 63 Tactics, Crew 6 C/P
10 Black, Evan J. LTJG 28, 77 Navigation, Crew 12 NAV
11 Bohrer, Theodore A. LTJG 30, 75 Communications, Crew 11 NAV
12 Brown, Richard A.
13 Chessman, Gary A. LTJG 23 1ST LT
14 Cox, Duane A. LCDR 18, 60 Admin, Crew 5 PPC
15 Cramer, Charles R. LTJG 69, 73 Crew 8 NAV, Crew 10 NAV
16 Delcour, Charles P. LTJG 70 Crew 9 NAV
17 Ditzler, Kirk J. LTJG 20, 60 Public Affairs Off, Crew 5 NAV
18 Dougherty, Lester S. LTJG 35, 74 Data Analysis, Crew 11 TACCO
19 Garvin, Robert G. LTJG 29, 54 Air Intel, Crew 2 NAV
20 Gerard, W. Joseph
21 Gibson, Michael L. LT 27, 38, 59 Training, Crew 4 C/P
22 Goddard, Roy D. LT 26, 61 Operations, Crew 5 C/P
23 Graham, Hal K. LTJG 29 Air Intel
24 Gurley, Ronald K. LTJG 57 Crew 3 NAV
25 Gustafson, Jack E. LTJG 28, 55 Tactics, Crew 2 TACCO
26 Hardy, Philip J LTJG 77 Crew 12 C/P
27 Harper, Frank D. CWO 32, 81 Asst Maintenance
28 Hayden, Daniel F. LTJG 21, 67 Class. Mat. Ctrl, Crew 7 NAV
29 Hilty, D. A. LT 35, 70 Quality Assurance, Crew 9 PPC
30 Hollis, Robert E. LT 32, 74 Aircraft Div, Crew 11 PPC
31 Inman, Rex W. LT 70 Crew 9 TACCO
32 Jersey, Ronald W. LTJG 19, 73 Asst Personnel Off, Crew 10 C/P
33 Kaiser, John M. LT 63 Crew 6 NAV
34 Knutz, James E. LCDR 32 Maintenance Control
35 Landon, John L LT 26, 59 Operations, Crew 4 PPC
36 Lauder, Robert J. LT 28, 59 Tactics, Crew 4 NAV
37 Lawrence, Paul L. LCDR 30, 66 Safety/NATOPS, Crew 7 PPC
38 Lightsey, James L. LCDR 32 Maintenance
39 Lindsey, William E. LT 52 Crew 1 Nav
40 Lyon, Hylan B. Jr. LCDR 26, 62 Operations, Crew 6 PPC
41 Mc Cauley, John E. LCDR 30, 68 Safety/NATOPS, CREW 8 PPC
42 Mc Creedy, William H. LT 20, 9 GMT Off, Crew 8 C/P
43 Mc Daniel, Howard R. LT 27, 77 Training, Crew 12 PPC
44 Njos, James D. LT 26, 52 Operations, Crew 1 Nav
45 Norris, Lewis H. LT 30, 77 Safety/NATOPS, Crew 12 TACCO
46 Oborne, Lawrence E. LT 27, 60 Training, Crew 5 TACCO
47 Pagnillo, Richard J. LCDR 28, 69 Tactics, Crew 7 TACCO
48 Pence, Donald E. LT 19, 71 Personnel Off, Crew 9 C/P
49 Perry, William E. LT 26, 56 Operations, Crew 3 C/P
50 Preato, T. J. LT 29 Air Intel
51 Ritchey, Glen W. Jr. LT 32, 73 Line Div, Crew 10 PPC
52 Sexton, Michael B. LT 29, 55, 66 ECM, Crew 2 C/P, Crew 7 C/P
53 Smith, Ralph J. LT 28 Navigation
54 Stowell, Ralph
55 Stucki, Lawrence V. LT 32, 66 Av/Arm Div, Crew 7 TACCO
56 Taylor, Randolph W. LT 30,52 Communications, Crew 1 C/P
57 Ulmer, David E. LCDR 24 Medical Officer
58 Urban, Raymond W. LT 74 Crew 11 C/P
59 Waring, John R. LT 27, 58, 77 Training, Crew 4, Crew 12 TACCO
60 Wells, Gary A. LCDR 29, 52 Air Intel, Crew 1 TACCO
61 Wood, John M. LT 28, 63 Tactics, Crew 6 TACCO
62 Wyvill, Samuel A. LT 21, 73 Legal Officer, Crew 10 TACCO
Chiefs
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
63 Barber, Carl L. III ATC 39 Avionics
64 Bortz, David G. AWC
65 Brigance, Donald R. AEC 33 Maintenance Control
66 Butram, Franklin D. AWC 39 Avionics
67 Carter, Paul E. PRC 42 Aviation Equipment
68 Cass, Donald C. YNC 18 Admin
69 Castle, Wayne H. AFCM 23 Leading Chief
70 Collins, Wesley A. AMSC 33 Maintenance Control
71 Dixon, Edward J. Jr. ATC 33 Maintenance Control
72 Driver, John M. ATC 33 Maintenance Control
73 Garren, Ronnie V. AXCS 36 Material
74 Grove, Loyad W. AMSC 26 Operations
75 Hugenroth, Norbert J. AZC 35 Data Analysis
76 Kirby, Richard D. AMSC 37 Airframes
77 May, Robert E. L. AMHC 35 Quality Assurance
78 Mc Clellan, Arthur A. ADJC 20 Career Counselor
79 Meagher, James W. ADJC 46 Line Division
80 Moore, Roger L. AEC 35 Quality Assurance
81 Oberloh, Donald E. AWC 40, 92 Electrical
82 Roddy, Robert W. ADCS 33 Maintenance Control
83 Wiebe, Raymond E. AEC 40 Electrical
Enlisted
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
84 Abelon, Nestor O. TA 24 BOQ Steward
85 Ackermann, George R. AX3 69 Crew 8 JEZ
86 Acklin, Randy C. ADJ3 38 Power Plants
87 Adame, Richard C. AN 49 TAD to Supply
88 Adams, Charles C. AZ2 35 Data Analysis
89 Aldrich, William M. AO1 43 Ordnance
90 Allard, Gene R. AME3 45 Check Crew
91 Allen, Gary D. AX1 35 Quality Assurance
92 Antrim, Charles B. AE2 40 Electrical
93 Armstrong, Kenneth S. ATN3 77 Crew 12 RADIO
94 Atchley, Ronald E.
95 Aukland, Stanley R. ADJ3 72 Crew 10 2ND MECH
96 Bailey, Mark Jr. AZ2 33 Maintenance Control
97 Bain, Donald PH2 49 TAD to Photo Lab
98 Baluta, Albert A.
99 Barger, John W. AXAN 39 Avionics
100 Bassell, William E. AMH3 37 Airframes
101 Baumbartner, John D. HM3 24 Medical
102 Bayles, Scott W. ATN2 53 Crew 1 Radio
103 Bedard, William A.
104 Berry, William S. Jr. ADJ3 45 Check Crew
105 Binder, Harry E AX3 55 Crew 2 JEZ
106 Blackford, Robert W. ATNAN 70 Crew 9 JU/ECM
107 Blain, Kenneth A. AN 34 Maintenance Control
108 Boardway, Jay C. PR3 42 Aviation Equipment
109 Bodine, Ira K. AE2 77 Crew 12 2ND MECH
110 Bolivar, Loreto R. SD2 24 BOQ Steward
111 Bonner, David A.
112 Boss, Jimmy R. ATR2 70 Crew 9 JEZ
113 Bounds, Thomas R. AMS3 43 Troubleshooter
114 Bowers, Larry D. ADJ2 63 Crew 6 FE/PC
115 Boyer, Russel L. AMS2 53 Crew 1 FE/PC
116 Bozeman, Charles A. AMS1 43 Troubleshooter
117 Bradley, Robert H. AE3 44 Check Crew
118 Browning, James B. ATRAN 73 Crew 10 RAD/MAD
119 Bruner, Clarence T. AME2 60 Crew 5 FE/PC
120 Bryan, Willie 0. ADJ3 34 Maintenance Control
121 Bryant, William R. YN2 21 Classified Material Control
122 Buldak, Lawrence M. PN3 19 Personnel
123 Campbell, Allen L. AE3 41 Electrical
124 Campbell, Jerry N. ADJ2 52 Crew 1 2nd Mech
125 Canham, Rodney W. ATR3 74 Crew 11 RAD/MAD
126 Cantano, Artemio G. SD1 24 BOQ Steward
127 Capps, George W. AX2 60 Crew 5 RAD/MAD
128 Case, Charles E. ATR3 40 Avionics
129 Casillas, Eugene C. AN 73 Crew 10 RADIO
130 Cavazos, Rene D. AN 22 Duty Driver
131 Cawthon, Roy L. AMS1 37 Airframes
132 Chartier, Louis N. ADJ2 61 Crew 5 2ND MECH
133 Chess, Timothy N.
134 Childers, Paul M. ADJ3 56 Crew 3 2ND MECH
135 Cliff, Lloyd ADJ3 38 Power Plants
136 Cochran, David B. AK3 36 Material
137 Cole, Johnny A.
138 Corder, Barry A. AMS2 37 Airframes
139 Daniels, R. L. PN1 19 Personnel
140 Day, Ronald E.
141 De Brocke, Robert W. AW3 62 Crew 6 RAD/MAD
142 Delaney, John W. Jr. AO2 74 Crew 11 ORD
143 Demott, Harry A. ADR3 22 ASDO
144 Dickey, James M. SN 19 Personnel
145 Dingman, Ruby B. ADJ2 73 Crew 10 FE/PC
146 Dinterman, Stephen L. AE2 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
147 Disque, Robert M. Jr. AX3 63 Crew 6 JEZ
148 Donovan, John L.
149 Dooley, Danny R. AE2 40 Electrical
150 Doty, Edward E. Jr. AMH1
151 Downing, Glen A.
152 Doyle, Daniel N. Jr. AX2 39 Avionics
153 Drury, Robert W. AA 22 Duty Driver
154 Edwards, Raymond L.
155 Elgas, James A. PH2 29 Air Intel
156 Evans, Frederick W. ATN2 46 Line Division
157 Few, Jerry L. AW3 55 Crew 2 JU/ECM
158 Fleming, Thomas H. ADJ3 70 Crew 9 2ND MECH
159 Fleury, Lawrence W. AE2 69 Crew 8 FE/PC
160 Folmsbee, George A. II AMS3 44 Check Crew
161 Forrester, Christopher W.
162 Foss, Richard P.
163 Fournier, Louis G. AMS3 44 Check Crew
164 Foye, Dennis M. AO3 56 Crew 3 ORD
165 Francis, Lee A. ATR3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
166 Fratzke, Merle D.
167 Frazer, Raymond E. AT1 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
168 Frick, David B. ATR3 39 Avionics
169 Fuchs, Brian A. ADJ3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
170 Galloway, Bobby L. ADJ3 22 Duty Driver
171 Garrison, Gary L.
172 Gillenwater, Larry PNSN 19 Personnel
173 Giza, D. E. ATRAN 50 TAD to Galley
174 Glenn, Foster D. CYN3 30 Communications
175 Gollmyer, Robert E. AO2 52 Crew 1 ORD
176 Gork, William J. AO2 54 Crew 2 ORD
177 Green, Lyle L. ADJ1 38 Power Plants
178 Gregory, Henry A.
179 Griffin, Jerry E. AW1 56 Crew 3 RAD/MAD
180 Griffith, Richard C. ABH2 46 Line Division
181 Guild, Frederic M. AE3 41 Electrical
182 Gustner, Charles F. AX# 67 Crew 7 JEZ
183 Hall, Harmon C. AA 50 TAD to Galley
184 Harle, Ward C. ATN3
185 Harris, Calvin B. AW1 67 Crew 7 JU/ECM
186 Hathaway, Lester W. AT1 58 Crew 4 JEZ
187 Hawkins, Charles E. AXAN 56 Crew 3 JEZ
188 Hayden, Alan J. AX3 73 Crew 10 JU/ECM
189 Heath, Barry L. AX1 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
190 Helsel, J. A. AX2 63 Crew 6 JU/ECM
191 Herzog, Douglas J. ATN3
192 Hess, Raymond K. AX2 77 Crew 12 RAD/MAD
193 Hickman, Lewis C. AX2 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
194 Higgins, Robert G. AW1 69 Crew 8 RAD/MAD
195 Hobbs, Edwin L. ATN3
196 Hodges, Willle J. AX2 71 Crew 9 RAD/MAD
197 Hoebelheinrich, Gary B. AE2 67 Crew 7 FE/PC
198 Hoffman, Thomas J. PH3 29 Air Intel
199 Holmes, Oliver W. AX1 39 Avionics
200 Housman, Robert L. ATR2
201 Huizinga, George E.
202 Hunsucker, Robert J. AE1 40 Electrical
203 Hunter, Ronald A. YN3 27 Training
204 Hussey, Paul T. YN3 26 Operations
205 Jackson, Hubert N. Jr. AN 47 Line Division
206 Jacobs, George P. Jr.
207 James, George R. ADJ1 38 Power Plants
208 Jenkins, James R. AN 30 Communications
209 Johnson, Craig E. AMS3
210 Johnson, Terrence, L. AW3
211 Jones, A. R. YNSN 18 Admin
212 Jose, Rodrigo R. TA 24 BOQ Steward
213 Jost, James M. AE2 59 Crew 4 2ND MECH
214 Kawana, Frank AXAN 49 TAD to Barracks
215 Keenan, Robert L. AA 23 Leading Chiefs Office
216 Kelly, Eugene J. ADJ3 59 Crew 4 FE/PC
217 Kidd, Eugene L. ADR1 44 Check Crew
218 Kimmel, John J. Jr. AT2 73 Crew 10 JEZ
219 Kitchens, James D. ATAN 69 Crew 8 RADIO
220 Kitts, Robert K.
221 Knott, William M. Jr. AMS3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
222 Krieger, Ronald A. ADJ3 38 Power Plants
223 Kueker, Alvin N. AN 56 Crew 3 JU/ECM
224 Kunke, Timothy K. ADJ3 44 Check Crew
225 Kunkel, J. E. AMEAN 42 Aviation Equipment
226 Laba, Charles P. AMH2 44 Check Crew
227 Latterner, Steven L. AMS2 77 Crew 12 FE/PC
228 Leach, Terry L.
229 Leonhardt, William J. AMH3 44 Check Crew
230 Lincoln, Howard R. ADJ1 55 Crew 2 FE/PC
231 Livingstone, Jeffery B. AN 56 Crew 3 RADIO
232 Loughary, Michael J. ATR3 69 Crew 8 RADIO
233 Lovelace, Kenneth W. ATR3 40 Avionics
234 Maas, Stephen C. AXAN 77 Crew 12 RAD/MAD
235 Madrid, Carlos R. AXAN 74 Crew 11 JU/ECM
236 Malo, Avapouli F. AE3 41 Electrical
237 Marks, James F. AMS1 57 Crew 3 FE/PC
238 Marshall, Richard L. TN 24 BOQ Steward
239 Martin, Curtis AN 50 TAD to Post Office
240 Maslowski, Alex S. B. AX2 40 Avionics
241 Mc Abee, Douglas L. AE3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
242 Mc Learen, Roger L. AE3 46 Line Division
243 Mc Carty AA 49 TAD to Barracks
244 Mc Cready, James L. ADJ2 75 Crew 11 FE/PC
245 Mc Gilvray, Richard D. AO2 43 Ordnance
246 Mc Nally, James W. YN2 18 Admin
247 Meads, James R. ADJ3 60 Crew 5 RADIO
248 Medeiros, N. J. AZAN 34 Maintenance Control
249 Meilinger, Richard J. YN3 21 Legal
250 Mello, James C. AMS3 37 Airframes
251 Melnick, Stephen AO2 60 Crew 5 ORD
252 Melton, James T. AA 34 Maintenance Control
253 Miller, Leroy D. AN 47 Line Division
254 Mills, Bernard M. DMSN 23 Leading Chiefs Office
255 Mochel, Harold C. Jr. PN2
256 Moore, Larry R. AT1 74 Crew 11 RADIO
257 Moses, Wilfred L. Iii AE3 62 Crew 6 2ND MECH
258 Mougey, Raymond C. 52 Crew 1 RAD/MAD
259 Muchow, Henry J. ADJ2 43 Troubleshooter
260 Muenz, Thomas M. AN 47 Line Division
261 Nawrocki, Stanley W. Jr. AN 69 Crew 8 ORD
262 Nelson, Gary A.
263 Nelson, William D. AN 47 Line Division
264 Nicholson, James L. ABH2 46 Line Division
265 Niederle, Francis W. CS3
266 Normand, Alvin L. AN 41 Electrical
267 Olegario, L. G. Jr. TN 24 BOQ Steward
268 Oliver, David E. YN3 20 GMT
269 Olson, Gale A. YN2 19 Personnel
270 Omahne, Robert E. AME3 42 Aviation Equipment
271 O'quinn, Arthur E. YN2 30 Communications
272 O'rourke, Donald M. AX2 59 Crew 4 RADIO
273 Owens, Jack D. ATN2 54 Crew 2 RAD/MAD
274 Oyler, Daniel D. AE2 55 Crew 2 2ND MECH
275 Paul, Fred J. AX3 74 Crew 11 JEZ
276 Pawlowski, Alfred J. Jr. YN3 26 Operations
277 Pegg, William H. ATR2
278 Perrigo, Lawrence L. AO1 43 Ordnance
279 Perry, Larry L. ATN3 67 Crew 7 RADIO
280 Pierce, Steven J. ATN2 55 Crew 2 RADIO
281 Pinney, Albert D. Jr. 34 Maintenance Control
282 Pitts, Roy A. AX3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
283 Plummer, Leland F. PT1 29 Air Intel
284 Poczontek, John ATR3 67 Crew 7 RAD/MAD
285 Price, Donald G. ADJ3 44 Check Crew
286 Price, Robert M. AXAN 50 TAD to Disbursing
287 Ramsey, Donald R. AMS3 37 Airframes
288 Regulacion, Romulo, L. SD2 24 BOQ Steward
289 Resh, Jack R.
290 Rhoades, Terry L. SA 19 Personnel
291 Rice, Benjamin C. AMS3 37 Airframes
292 Rice, William E. AX3 39, 67 Avionics, Crew 7 JEZ
293 Riedel, Donald L. ADJ1 38 Power Plants
294 Rimer, Daniel S. AMEAN 42 Aviation Equipment
295 Ritter, Stephen S. ATR2 Avionics
296 Robertson, Jerry F. ADJ2 35 Quality Assurance
297 Rodrigue, Leo T. Jr. AXAN 36 Material
298 Rogers, William W. ADJ3 69 Crew 8 2ND MECH
299 Rosenstrom, Holger N. AO3 76 Crew 12 ORD
300 Rutt, Donald G. AN 47 Line Division
301 Ryan, Denis C. AN 49 TAD to Fuel Farm
302 Saathoff, Michael J. AN 52 Crew 1 JU/ECM
303 Salkow, Steven P. AE2 41 Electrical
304 Sanchez, Jesse M. Jr. ADJ3 45, 75 Check Crew, Crew 11 2ND MECH
305 Sandahl, Michael M. PH3 49 TAD to Photo Lab
306 Savage, James B. SN 20 Public Affairs Office
307 Scanlon, John E. AK2 36 Material
308 Schupp, Bruce B. AW2 29, 69 ECM, Crew 8 JU/ECM
309 Shrimplin, Timothy M. ADJ2 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
310 Simpson, Roger D. AE3 58 Crew 4 JU/ECM
311 Sinsel, L. L. AO2 45 Check Crew
312 Smith, David E. AX2 77 Crew 12 JEZ
313 Smith, John W. YN3 29 Air Intel
314 Smith, Robert L. J. AMH2 37 Airframes
315 Smith, Robert R.
316 Smither, Michael L. AMEAN 42 Aviation Equipment
317 Smitson, Robert D. AO3 73 Crew 10 ORD
318 Snyder, Stephen M. AO3 59 Crew 4 ORD
319 Soliz, Juan M. AA 47 Line Division
320 Soriano, Daniel R. TN 24 BOQ Steward
321 Stocker, Larry L. AE3 41 Electrical
322 Strang, Gordon L. AKAN 49 TAD to Supply
323 Stroud, Carlton D. AMS3 44 Check Crew
324 Stuerat, Henry W. III AN 49 TAD to Barracks
325 Tait, Ronald N. AMS3 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
326 Taylor, Robert M. AX3 61 Crew 5 JU/ECM
327 Teel, Ronald C. AX3 45 Check Crew
328 Teetz, Doral H.
329 Templeton, Tommy J. Jr. AE1 71 Crew 9 FE/PC
330 Tenney, Mayford AO1 22 ASDO
331 Thaut, Ronald A. ADJ1 35 Quality Assurance
332 Thoman, Chris G. AN 49 TAD to Barracks
333 Thomanson AN 49 TAD to Barracks
334 Tinker, Lavelle Jr. ADJ2 67 Crew 7 2ND MECH
335 Toves, Edward A. ADJ1 38 Power Plants
336 Tranilla, Thomas YN2 18 Admin
337 Trazig, J. ATN3 39 Avionics
338 Trimble, Raymond D. AE1 48 TAD to Naval Air Support Unit
339 Tucker, Lewis E. AMS2 37 Airframes
340 Ulrich, John C. AO2 70 Crew 9 ORD
341 Vaden, Norman C. Jr. AMH3 46 Line Division
342 Van Slyke, Kenneth E. Jr. AME1 23 1ST Lieutenant
343 Vonfeldt, Thomas R. AMS3 37 Airframes
344 Voogd, Ben AX2 58, 61 Crew 4, Crew 5 JEZ
345 Waddell, John D. AME3 70 Crew 9 RADIO
346 Waddell, William A. ADJ2 45 Check Crew
347 Walker, Michael A. AE1 40 Electrical
348 Walker, Robert L. AXAN 50 TAD to Post Office
349 Walters, A. H. DK3 50 TAD to Disbursing
350 Warner, Dean E. AO3 63 Crew 6 ORD
351 Watson, Lynn R. ADJ3 22 ASDO
352 Weaver, Thomas R. AK2 36 Material
353 Webster, Daniel L. ADJ2 45 Check Crew
354 Webster, David A. AA 50 TAD to Galley
355 Webster, Michael W. AME1 42 Aviation Equipment
356 White, Walter W. AE3 46 Line Division
357 Wholaver, Charles R. ABH1 23 1ST Lieutenant
358 Wicks, William E.
359 Wilhelm, Charles A. AZ2 34 Maintenance Control
360 Winkler, Lee A.
361 Witcazk, Thomas A. AMH1 37 Airframes
362 Wojick, Thomas A. AZAN Maintenance Control
363 Wolford, D. R. PN3 19 Personnel
364 Wolter, Dennis S. AMH1 37 Airframes
365 Wood, David M. AK3 36 Material
366 Woodruff, Leon C. AO2 66 Crew 7 ORD
367 Woods, Robert E.
368 Yates, Robert D. HM2 24 Medical
369 Zehner, Robert E. ATN3 63 Crew 6 RADIO
370 Zwanziger, Robert D. AE3 41 Electrical

Comments are closed.