1969 – 1970 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1969-70

Commanding Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Emerson, John R. CDR 2, 28, 29 C. O. Oct 1969 – Oct 1970
Vaughan, Evan J. CDR 4, 32, 33 X. O. – C. O. Oct 1970 – Sep 1971
Officers
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Andridge, Phillip C. LCDR 46, 47 NATOPS, Crew 7
Atwood, Roger E. LTJG AST AV/ARM
Babineau, David W. LT 34, 35 AST NATOPS, Crew 3
Barnes, James A. CDR 34, 35 AST XO, Crew 3
Bartolini, Bruce F. LT 42, 43 ASW TACT Attack, Crew 6
Black, Evan J. LT 48, 49, 66 AST Material Control, Crew 8
Blomquist, James H. LTJG 32, 33 AST TACT Local, Crew 2
Bohrer, Theodore A. LT 28, 29 Avionics/Weapons, Crew 1
Brown, Richard A. CWO2 AST Aircraft Division
Burkholder, James B. Jr. LTJG 56, 57 Leadership/Retention, Crew 11
Campbell, Geoffrey H. LTJG 40, 41 RPS Custodian, Crew 5
Chessman, Gary A. LT 56, 57 Flight Training, Crew 11
Cox, D. A. LCDR 40, 41 Crew 5
Cramer, Charles R. LT 58, 59 ASW Intelligence, Crew 12
Cutler, Sidney S. LTJG 28, 29 First Lieutenant, Crew 1
Delcour, Charles P. LT 38, 39 Electric/Instrument, Crew 4
Desserich, Russell W. Jr. LTJG Maintenance Control/Logs
Ditzler, Kirk J. LT 40, 41 Schedules, Crew 5
Doub, Thomas A., LT 46, 47 Class. Material Control, Crew 7
Gaedecke, Walter R. LCDR 50, 51 Material Control, Crew 9
Ganun, James V. Jr. LT 56, 57 Tactical, Crew 11
Garvin, Robert G. LT 58, 59 AST Schedules, Crew 12
Gibson, Michael L. LT 54, 55 Aircraft Division, Crew 10
Goddard, Roy D. LT 56, 57 Education, Crew 11
Golladay, E. Stevers LT (MC) Flight Surgeon
Gurley, Ronald K. LT 54, 55 Line Division, Crew 10
Gustafson, Jack E. LT 28, 29 Personnel, Crew 1
Hayden, Daniel F. LT 32, 33 Aviators Equipment, Crew 2
Hinckly, Frank B. LTJG 34, 35 Weapons Branch, Crew 3
Hoffert, Michael G. LTJG 28, 29 Logs and Records, Crew 1
Johnson, Ronald L LCDR AST Operations
Kaiser, John M. LT 34, 35 Flight, Crew 3
Kovarik, Joseph P. LTJG AST Personnel
Knutz, James E. LCDR Aircraft Maintenance
Kuehn Leo S. LTJG 42, 43 Survival Training, Crew 6
Lauder, Robert J. LT 46, 47 AST Administration, Crew 7
Lawrence, Paul L. LCDR 46, 47, 64 Aircraft Maintenance, Crew 7
Lightsey, James L. CDR 38, 39 Operations, Crew 4
Lindsey, William E. LT 42, 43 Communication, Crew 6
Marzetta, Dante R.. LTJG 48, 49 AST Flight Training, Crew 8
Massey, Calvin L. Jr. LTJG 54, 55 Power Plants Branch, Crew 10
Mc Creedy, William H. LCDR 58, 59 Safety, Crew 12
Mckim, Gerry C. LTJG 42, 43 Ground Training, Crew 6
Namtvedt, Roland F. LT AST Aircraft Maintenance
Ney, Kenneth L. LCDR 54, 55 Administration, Crew 10
Njos, James D. LT 48, 49 Airframes, Crew 8
Old, Thomas R. LTJG Aerial Mine Warfare
Orr, Richard J LT 50, 51 Navigation, Crew 9
Pagnillo, Richard J. LCDR 26, 38, 39 Training, Crew 4
Perkins, David R. Ill LTJG 32, 33 AST Communication, Crew 2
Perry, William E. LT 50, 51 Quality Assurance, Crew 9
Quinn, John H. LTJG
Redlin, William A. LTJG AST ASW Intelligence
Sawin, James L. LTJG 38, 39 AST Education and PAO, Crew 4
Schwartz, Jay B. LTJG 50, 51 Electronic Warfare, Crew 9
Townsend, Barry B LTJG 58, 59 Electronic Branch, Crew 12
Valentine, Paul M. LT 48, 49 Data Analysis, Crew 8
Vehling, Edward L. LTJG Legal
Welch, Michael D. LTJG 40, 41 AST Tact Search, Crew 5
Wyvill, Samuel A. LT 40, 41 Crew 5
Chiefs
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Beaton, Donald R. AEC Quality Assurance
Bloedorn, Sheldon B. AMEC 58, 59 Av Equip, Crew 12
Bortz, David G. AWC 56, 57 Crew 11
Bracken, William K. AWC 48, 49 Crew 8
Brown, George W. AEC 75 Electric/Instrument
Butram, Franklin D. AWC 40, 41 Crew 5
Carter, Paul E. PRC 13 Career Counseling
Cass, Donald C. YNCS 10 Admin
Castle, Wayne H. AFCM Production Control
Collins, Wesley A. AMCS 14 1ST Lieutenant
Davis, Edward L. ADJC Power Plants
Driver, John M. ATCS Production Control
Evans, Estle R. AWC
Ferro, Angel L. AMSC 66 Material Control
Griffin, Jerry E. AWC 34, 35 Crew 3
Grove, Loyad W. AMSC Production Control
Jones, James F. AXCS Production Control
Kirby, Richard D. AMSC Air Frames
Oberloh, Donald E. AWC 27 Schedules
Roberson, Felix J. AOC 72 Weapons
Roddy, Robert W. ADCS 84, 85 Line Division
Schnardthorst, James E. AXC 70 Avionics
Schacht, Donald R. ADJC Production Control
Thaut, Ronald A. ADJC 42, 43 Crew 6
Walker, Michael A. AEC Check Crew
Wiebe, Raymond E. AEC Electric/Instrument
Wilson, Donald E. AOC 56, 57 Weapons , Crew 11
Wolter, Dennis S. AMHC Quality Assurance
Enlisted
Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Abelon, Nestor O. TN BOQ Steward
Acklin, Randy C. ADJ3
Allard, Gene R. AMEAN
Armstrong, Kenneth S. ATN2 42, 43 Avionics, Crew 6
Aukland, Stanley R. ADJ3 58, 59 Power Plants , Crew 12
Avery, Kenneth R. AW1 58, 59 Crew 12
Azevedo, David F. AMH2
Bain, Donald PH2 TAD to PHOTO LAB
Barnum, Robert E. AZ3 65 Production Control
Baroni, Michael AMS2 50, 51 Air Frames , Crew 9
Baumbartner, John D. HM3 TAD to Medical
Barrus, George A. ATN3 Avionics
Beatty, John G. ATNAN TAD to Galley
Benner, Larry L. ADJAN Power Plants
Berghof, William J. ADJ3 Power Plants
Berry, William S. Jr. ADJ2 46, 47 Power Plants , Crew 7
Binder, Harry E AW2 28, 29 Crew 1
Bissell, Thomas H. AME2 87 Av Equip
Blackford, Robert W. ATN3 Avionics
Blain, Kenneth A. AZAA Production Control
Boardway, Jay C. PR3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Bolivar, Loreto R. SD2 BOQ Steward
Boss, Jimmy R. ATR2 54, 55 Avionics, Crew 10
Bost, Kenneth B. PNSN 1ST Lieutenant
Bounds, Thomas R. AMS3
Bozeman, Charles A. AMS1 50, 51 Crew 9
Bracken, David K. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Bradley, Robert H. AE3 Electric/Instrument
Brekke, Bruce N. ATN3 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Bressler, Richard H. AO3 34, 35 Weapons , Crew 3
Bridges, Arthur C. AO2 Weapons
Brown, David N. AMH3 Air Frames
Brown, John K. AMS3 Air Frames
Browning, James B. ATR3 Check Crew
Bundy, Thomas AK1 Material Control
Buse, Gary L. AOAN TAD to Galley
Campbell, Allen L. AE2 Electric/Instrument
Canham, Rodney W. AW2 40, 41 Crew 5
Cantano, Artemio G. SD1 BOQ Steward
Carson, Robert M. AE3
Case, Charles E. ATR2
Casillas, Eugene C. ATNAN 54, 55 Avionics, Crew 10
Cavazos, Rene D. AN Check Crew
Cawthon, Roy L. AMS1 Air Frames
Chartier, Louis N. ADJ2 Power Plants
Cieremans, Kees C. Jr. ADJAN Material Control
Cochran, David B. AK3 Material Control
Cole, Johnny A. AMS3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Conduff, Donald C. CYN3 Comm
Corder, Barry A. AMS2 38, 39 Air Frames , Crew 4
Crabtree, Duane M. AZ1 68 Data Analysis
Crabtree, Neil L. AME2 54, 55, 87 Av Equip, Crew 10
Dansie, Stephen C. AW3 32, 33 Crew 2
Davis, Larry W. AZ2 Maintenance Admin
Davis, Philip M. AW3 38, 39 Crew 4
De Brocke, Robert W. AW2 42, 43 Crew 6
Dedoes, Adrian L. AW3 46, 47 Crew 7
Dickey, James M. YN3 10 Admin
Dinterman, Stephen L. AE2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Disque, Robert M. Jr. AX3 42, 43 Crew 6
Doty, Edward E. Jr. AMH1 56, 57 Air Frames , Crew 11
Doyle, Daniel N. Jr. ATR2 Avionics
Drury, Robert W. AN 1ST Lieutenant
Eckert, Kenneth H. AA TAD to Supply
Edwards, Emery L. AX3 Avionics
Elgas, James A. PH2
Erard, David E. PNSN 12 P. A. O.
Ericksen, Christian K. ATN3 48, 49 Avionics, Crew 8
Eugenio, Rodolfo A. DK1 TAD to Disbursing
Evans, Bruce S. ADJ3 Check Crew
Evans, Frederick W. ATN1 50, 51 Avionics, Crew 9
Fergus, Lowell F. AME2 87 Av Equip
Few, Jerry L. AW3 28, 29 Crew 1
Flynn, Gary M. ATR2 Avionics
Fletcher, Thomas C. AW2 54, 55 Crew 10
Foley, Donald C. AMS3 Air Frames
Folmsbee, George A. II AMS3 Check Crew
Fournier, Louis G. AMS3 Check Crew
Foye, Dennis M. AO3
Francis, Lee A. ATR2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Frazier, Larry W. CS2 TAD to Galley
Freeman, William A. AZ2 68 Data Analysis
Frick, David B. ATN2 14 A. S. D. O.
Furuta, Arthur K. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Garcia, Russell AW2 38, 39 Crew 4
Garrison, Gary L. AN Check Crew
Giza, Daniel E. ATR2
Gorringe, Curtis E. ATN3 32, 33 Check Crew , Crew 2
Graham, Joseph F. ATNAN Avionics
Guild, Frederic M. AE3 Electric/Instrument
Gustner, Charles F. AW2
Hall, Eddie C. AO1 Weapons
Hallberg, Jack D. SN A. I. O.
Handley, James G. AMHAN TAD to Galley
Hanks, Naymond J. SN Ops Admin
Hanneman, Robert W. ADJAN 1ST Lieutenant
Hamill, Theodore H. ADJ3
Hargrove, William D. ADJAN 1ST Lieutenant
Harle, Ward C. ATN3 38, 39 Avionics, Crew 4
Handley, James G. AMHAN
Harrigan, Michael P. SA 1ST Lieutenant
Harrington, Robert AT1 40, 41 Avionics, Crew 5
Harris, Calvin B. AW1 46, 47 Crew 7
Hathaway, Lester W. AW1 38, 39 Crew 4
Hawkins, Charles E. AWAN 1ST Lieutenant
Hayes, Charles D. AO3 Weapons
Hebert, Leo C. AA 1ST Lieutenant
Helper, Scott L. AE2 Electric/Instrument
Hensley, Robert L. AN TAD to Galley
Herje, Kenneth R. AE3 Electric/Instrument
Herzog, Douglas J. ATN3 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Hess, Raymond K. AX2 Quality Assurance
Hickman, Lewis C. AX2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Higdon, Wallace R. ADJ1 Power Plants
Hightower, Alan F. ADJ2 54, 55 Power Plants , Crew 10
Hindenach, Lee J. AW2 40, 41 Crew 5
Hirschauer, Gerry J. AE2 1ST Lieutenant
Hoard, James E. ASH2 84, 85 Line Division
Hobbs, Edwin L. ATN3 Avionics
Hodges, Willle J. AW2 50, 51 Crew 9
Hoebelheinrich, Gary B. AE2 46, 47 Electric/Instrument , Crew 7
Hoerig, James E. AW3 58, 59 Crew 12
Holandez, Pablito C. TN BOQ Steward
Hoffman, Thomas J. PH3 A. I. O.
Holt, John A. AE2 Electric/Instrument
Horn, Gary J. YNSN 10 Admin
Housman, Robert L. ATR2 42, 43 Avionics, Crew 6
Hughes, Thomas E. PR3 Quality Assurance
Hunsberger, Jerome A. AW3 48, 49 Crew 8
Hunter, Ronald A. YN2 Ops Admin
Jackson, Clifford N. J. PTAA A. I. O.
Jackson, Hubert N. Jr. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Jarvis, John R. AW1 50, 51 Crew 9
Jenc, Larry F. ADJ3 1ST Lieutenant
Jenkins, James R. AN Material Control
Jenkins, Raymond J. AW2
Jenkins, Robert P. AO1 32, 33 Weapons, Crew 2
Johannsen, Roger A. ATN2 20 to 23 Avionics, TAD to A. M. D.
Johnson, Craig E. AMS3 Air Frames
Johnson, Lawrence R. ADJ1 28, 29 Power Plants , Crew 1
Johnson, Terrence, L. AW3 56, 57 Crew 11
Jose, Rodrigo R. TN BOQ Steward
Jost, James M. AE2 Electric/Instrument
Kahn, Douglas B. AW3 42, 43 Crew 6
Kawana, Frank AW2 48, 49 Crew 8
Keenan, Robert L. AO3 50, 51 Weapons , Crew 9
Kelly, Eugene J. ADJ2 38, 39 Power Plants , Crew 4
Kendall, Robert E. AMHAN TAD to Galley
Kern, Glenn A. AW3 34, 35 Crew 3
Kerr, Donald L. AX2
Knott, William M. Jr. AMS3
Krieger, Ronald A. ADJ2
Kueker, Alvin N. ATN3 Avionics
Kunke, Timothy K. ADJ2 28, 29 Power Plants , Crew 1
Kunkel, Jack L. AME3 Check Crew
Kurkowitz, Frank D. ATN2
Laba, Charles P. AMH2 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Land, Tony M. AW1 32, 33 Crew 2
Lanpher, Donald E. Jr. HM3 TAD to Medical
Larson, Richard C. AE3 Check Crew
Laughlin, Raymond M. PNSN 10 Personnel
Lewis, Mitchell A. AMHAN TAD to Galley
Llamas, Dionisio H. SD3 TAD to Galley
Loughary, Michael J. ATR3 38, 39 Avionics, Crew 4
Lovelace, Kenneth W. ATR3 28, 29 Avionics, Crew 1
Lowe, Larry D. AMS2 Air Frames
Maas, Stephen C. AW2 58, 59 Crew 12
Malo, Avapouli F. AE3 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Marks, James F. AMS1 34, 35 Air Frames , Crew 3
Marshall, Richard L. TN BOQ Steward
Martin, Curtis AN
Mathisen, Richard A. AMS3 1ST Lieutenant
Mata, Teddoro, M. PN1 10 Personnel
Mc Abee, Douglas L. AE2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Mccaleb, Clyde H. AO1 28, 29 Weapons , Crew 1
Mccarty, Richard D. AN Production Control
Mccarthy, Timothy C. AW3 32, 33 Crew 2
Mcdermott, John T. AW3 50, 51 Crew 9
Mcewen, Donald E. Jr. AMS2 TAD to Galley
Mclearen, Roger L. AEAN TAD to Galley
Meads, James R. ADJ2 34, 35 Power Plants , Crew 3
Meinz, Rodger I. PNSN Comm
Meis, Kenneth G. AW3 46, 47 Crew 7
Mello, James C. AMS3 40, 41 Crew 5
Melnick, Stephen AO2 40, 41 Weapons , Crew 5
Melone, Jerry C. ADJ2 Power Plants
Melton, James T. AN TAD to Galley
Meyer, Douglas R. SN 1ST Lieutenant
Meyer, Gregory R. PR3 87 Av Equip
Miller, Rudy D. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Miranda, Antonio C. CS1 TAD to Galley
Mitchell, Earl C. AMHAN TAD to Galley
Mochel, Harold C. Jr. PN2 12 G.M.T.
Montgomery, Philip B. AE2 Electric/Instrument
Moore, Larry R. AT1 Avionics
Moses, Wilfred L. III AE2 42, 43 Electric/Instrument , Crew 6
Moss, William W. ABH1 84, 85 Line Division
Muenz, Thomas M. AN TAD to Supply
Murray, Craig M. AX3 58, 59 Avionics, Crew 12
Nawrocki, Stanley W. Jr. AO2 48, 49 Weapons , Crew 8
Nelson, William D. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Neufeld, John A. ATN3 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Nicholson, James L. ABH2 84, 85 Line Division
Niederle, Francis W. CS3 TAD to Galley
Normand, Alvin L. AN Check Crew
Olegario, Gerino L. PNSN 10 Personnel
Olson, James W. AO2 Weapons
Omahne, Robert E. AME2 87 Av Equip
Orschell, Keith ADJ3 Check Crew
Owens, Jack D. AW2 28, 29 Crew 1
Palmer, Leslie L. PH2 A. I. O.
Parris, Valentine C. AN Production Control
Pascual, Eusebio A. SD2 BOQ Steward
Pedersen, Errol G. AT1 Avionics
Pegg, William H. ATR2 46, 47 Avionics, Crew 7
Pennington, Billy G. AT1 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Perry, Larry L. ATR3 46, 47 Crew 7
Pettis, Pleas Jr. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Pierce, Steven J. ATN2 32, 33 Avionics, Crew 2
Pirtle. Rosendo T. ABH3 84, 85 Line Division
Pittman, Timothy C. ADJ1 Power Plants
Poczontek, John ATR2 Avionics
Pop, Robert J. AN Maintenance Admin
Porter, John G. AA 84, 85 Line Division
Price, Donald G. ADJ2 32, 33 Power Plants, Crew 2
Price, Robert M. AW3 48, 49 Crew 8
Quadros, Gerald A. ATN2 Avionics
Ramsey, Donald R. AMS3 Air Frames
Rapoza. Joseph R. AW3 34, 35 Crew 3
Recht, Paul J. AMEAN TAD to Galley
Regester, John D. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Rhoades, Terry L. PN3 10 Personnel
Rice, Benjamin C. AMS2 Air Frames
Ridall, Van L. ADJ3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Riedel, Donald L. ADJ1 Power Plants
Ritchie, Bruce A. AEAN 1ST Lieutenant
Ritter, Stephen S. ATR2 Avionics
Robertson, Jerry F. ADJ1 48, 49 Quality Assurance , Crew 8
Rodgers, Peter W. ADJ3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Rosenstrom, Holger N. AO3 58, 59 Weapons , Crew 12
Rutt, Donald G. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Saathoff, Michael J. AN 54, 55 Crew 10
Sablan, Charlie P. ABH1 84, 85 Line Division
Salkow, Steven P. AE2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Salvador, Jaime M. TN 1ST Lieutenant
Sanchez, Jesse M. Jr. ADJAN 56, 57 Power Plants , Crew 11
Sandahl, Michael M. PH2 TAD to Photo Lab
Sanders, David N. AMH2 Air Frames
Sanders, Gary D. AW2 56, 57 Crew 11
Sather, Charles B. AW1 40, 41 Crew 5
Savage, James B. YN3 C. M. C. O.
Schuck, Ronald G. AW3 56, 57 Crew 11
Segal, Ronald M. ATR3 56, 57 Avionics, Crew 11
Shrimplin, Timothy M. ADJ2 TAD to A. M. D.
Serl, Glenn O. AME1
Shadley, Robert J. YNSN 13 Legal
Sheppard, Glen W. AW2 34, 35 Crew 3
Shodahl, Steven M. AW3 28, 29 Crew 1
Simpson, Roger D. AE3 48, 49 Electric/Instrument , Crew 8
Skiby, Gerald J. AN 32, 33 Power Plants, Crew 2
Slade, James M. AO3 Check Crew
Smith, David E. AW2 58, 59 Crew 12
Smith, John W. YN3 26 Training
Smith, Robert L. J. AMH2 Check Crew
Smither, Michael L. AME3 87 Av Equip
Smitson, Robert D. AO2 54, 55 Weapons , Crew 10
Snyder, Stephen M. AO3 Weapons
Sobiesiak, Eugene S. Jr. ADJ3 Check Crew
Stark, Herman W. AO2 Weapons
Soliz, Juan M. AN
Soriano, Daniel R. TN BOQ Steward
Steinmann, Gary L. ADJ3
Stewart, Carl T. AX3 Avionics
Stocker, Larry L. AE2 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Stroud, Carlton D. AMS3 Air Frames
Swank, Lowell D. AX3 34, 35 Avionics, Crew 3
Tait, Ronald N. AMS3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Taylor, Robert M. ATR3 Avionics
Teague, David W. AX2 Avionics
Thoman, Christopher G. AN Material Control
Thompson, Robert H. AO1 46, 47 Weapons , Crew 7
Thorndike, Max V. SN
Tinker, Lavelle Jr. ADJ2 40, 41 Power Plants , Crew 5
Toves, Edward A. ADJ1 Power Plants
Tranilla, Thomas YN2
Tuper, Gerald T. PR3 20 TAD to A. M. D.
Ulatan, Juanito M. SD1 17 BOQ Steward
Vandendolder, William J. AE3 Electric/Instrument
Vaneps, Larry W. ADJ1 Power Plants
Vansteenburg, Howard A. AN TAD to Galley
Vaughan, Kenneth G. ADJ2 Check Crew
Vickery, Robert J. AW3 50, 51 Crew 9
Villanueva, Angeles E. SD3 17 BOQ Steward
Vincent, Charles B. AO3 38, 39 Weapons , Crew 4
Waddell, William A. ADJ2
Walker, Robert L. ATR3 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Waltner, Richard C. AMH2 Air Frames
Warner, Dean E. AO2 42, 43 Weapons , Crew 6
Weaver, Thomas R. AK2
Webster, Daniel L. ADJ2 Check Crew
Webster, David A. AN 84, 85 Line Division
Webster, Michael W. AME1
Wedding, Gary M. AW3 54, 55 Crew 10
Weinke, Steven, C. ADJ3 Check Crew
White, James H. ADJAN TAD to Galley
White, Walter W. AE3 84, 85 Line Division
Wholaver, Charles R. ABH1 TAD to Support
Williams, Ed L. AT1 20 to 23 TAD to A. M. D.
Wilson, Richard R. ADJAN TAD to Galley
Wojick, Thomas A. AZ3 Production Control
Wulff, Louis P. PN2 10 Personnel
Youenes, Mark AEAN 1ST Lieutenant
Zehner, Robert E. ATN3 Avionics
Zwanziger, Robert D. AE2

Comments are closed.