1971 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1971

Commanding Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
1 Vaughan, Evan J. Jr. CDR 1, 4, 13 C.O. Oct 1970 – Sep 1971
2 Barnes, James A. CDR 2, 4, 15 X.O. – C.O Sep 1971 – Sep 1972

Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
3 Adams, Michael E. LTJG 29, 54 Crew 7 Tacco, Data Analysis
4 Andridge, Phillip C. LCDR 4 Safety
5 Atwood, Roger E. LT 31 Crew 8 C/P
6 Babineau, David W. LT
7 Bass, James W. LTJG 39 Crew 11 Tacco (T)
8 Bethune, Gordon M. CWO-2 53 Asst Maint Material Control
9 Binder, David A. LTJG 17 Crew 3 Nav
10 Blomquist, James H. LT 13, 49 Education, Crew 1 Tacco
11 Burkholder, James B. Jr. LT 23 Crew 5 C/P
12 Campbell, Geoffrey H. LT 10, 40 Reg Pubs Custodian, Crew 11 C/P
13 Charder, Jeffrey J. LTJG 15, 45 P. A. O., Crew 2 Nav (T)
14 Chessman, Gary A. LT 6, 17 Flight, Crew 3 PPC
15 Christian, Solomon B. V LT 33, 45 Legal, Crew 9 Nav
16 Coll, Rafael LTJG First LT
17 Cramer, Charles R. LT 9, 40 ASW Tacco, Crew 11 Tacco
18 Crowder, William R. LTJG 9, 13 Survival Training, Crew 1 Nav
19 Cutler, Sidney S. LT 38 Crew 10 PPC
20 Desserich, Russell W. Jr. LTJG 31, 57 Crew 8 Tacco, Asst Mat’l Control
21 Dale, Louis B. LT 38, 45 Asst Admin, Crew 10 C/P
22 Ditzler, Kirk J. LT 41, 57 Crew 12 PPC, Material Control
23 Duffy, Timothy W. LTJG 21, 49 Asst Education, Crew 4 Nav
24 Duke, Russell A. LTJG 33 Crew 9 Nav (T)
25 Eggleston, Lyman A. LTJG 9, 38 Asst Navigation, Crew 10 Nav
26 Erickson, Sidney L. LTJG 24 Crew 5 Tacco
27 Gaedecke, Walter R. LCDR 22 Crew 4 Tacco
28 Ganun, James V. Jr. LCDR 54
29 Garvin, Robert G. LT
30 Golladay, E. Stevers LT (MC) 4 Flight Surgeon
31 Gurley, Ronald K. LT 25 Crew 6 PPC
32 Henry, Jack R. LT 14 Crew 1 Nav
33 Hermann, Herbert E. LCDR 25, 53 Crew 6 Tacco, Maint Mat Ctrl
34 Hillard, John R. LTJG 24 Crew 5 Nav
35 Hinckley, Frank B. LT 7, 15 Ground Training, Crew 2 C/P
36 Hoefer, John F. LTJG 41, 49 Ldrship /Retention, Crew 12 NAV
37 Hoffert, Michael G. LT 7, 41 Logs and Records, Crew 12 C/P
38 Johnson, Ronald L LCDR 9 Former OPS
39 Jorgensen, Alfred C. LTJG 8, 26 ASW Search, Crew 6 Nav (T)
40 Kaiser, John M. LT 6, 33 Training, Crew 9 PPC
41 Kennedy, Michael S. LTJG 24, 49 Special Services, Crew 5 Nav (T)
42 Kipp, Gary D. LTJG 16, 47 Asst Personnel, Crew 2 Nav
43 Kovarik, Joseph P. LTJG 8, 15 Navigation, Crew 2 Tacco
44 Kuehn, Leo S. LTJG 4, 33 Natops, Crew 9 Tacco
45 Lammers, Roger A. LTJG 31 Crew 8 Nav (T)
46 Lindsey, William E. LT 4, 40 Natops, Crew 11 PPC
47 Love, Michael E. LTJG 17 Crew 3 Nav (T)
48 Marzetta, Dante R.. LT 8, 22 Schedules, Crew 4 C/P
49 Massey, Calvin L. Jr. LT 8, 17 Flight Training, Crew 3 C/P
50 Mathison, David P. LTJG 26 Crew 6 Nav
51 Mckim, Gerry C. LT 14, 70 Crew 1 C/P, Line Division
52 Messegee, James A. LCDR 6, 24 Operations, Crew 5 PPC
53 Mock, Jesse I. LTJG 23 Crew 5 Nav (T)
54 Montgomery, Herbert E. LCDR 53 Maintenance Officer
55 Moore, David K. LCDR 6, 30 Asst Operations, Crew 7 PPC
56 Namtvedt, Roland F. LT 53 Maintenance Administration
57 Natale, Joseph LTJG 16, 54 Crew 2 Nav (T), Maint Training
58 Old, Thomas R. LTJG 8, 17 Mine Warfare, Crew 3 Tacco
59 Orr, Richard J LT 31 Crew 8 PPC
60 Perkins, David R. III LT 10, 26 Asst Comm, Crew 6 C/P
61 Poliakon, Joseph P. Jr. LT 8, 29 ASW Localization, Crew 7 Nav
62 Powell, William B. LCDR 22, 45 Admin, Crew 4 PPC
63 Quinn, John H. LT 40 Crew 11 Nav
64 Redlin, William A. LTJG 11 Air Intelligence
65 Roberts, Charles G. LTJG 7, 31 Weapons Training, Crew 8 Nav
66 Rosel, Deryl C. LTJG 11, 22 Asst Air Intel, Crew 4 Nav(T)
67 Sawin, James L. LT 29, 47 Personnel, Crew 7 C/P
68 Schwartz, Jay B. LT 10 Communications
69 Traut, Davis E. LTJG 8,39 ASW Attack, Nav (T)
70 Valentine, Paul M. LT 37 Crew 10 Tacco
71 Vehling, Edward L. LT
72 Walters, Thomas L. LTJG 7, 30 Asst Weps Train, Crew 7 Nav
73 Welch, Michael D. LTJG 42 Crew 12 Tacco
74 Widhalm, Kenneth C. LTJG 37 Crew 10 Nav (T)
75 Wyvill, Samuel A. LT
76 Zafran, Robert LT
77 Staats Ward A. Civilian Lockheed Representative

Chiefs
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
78 Beaton, Donald R. AEC 15 Crew 2 FE
79 Bloedorn, Sheldon B. AMEC 40 Crew 11 FE
80 Bracken, William K. AWC
81 Brown, George W. AEC 55 Maintenance Control
82 Butram, Franklin D. AWC ECM Evaluator
83 Chambers, Cecil R. ADJC 56 Maintenance Control
84 Collins, Wesley A. AFCM 50 Leading Chief / 1ST LT Div
85 Crabtree, Duane M. AZC 54 Maintenance Admin
86 Davis, Edward L. ADJC 61 Check Crew
87 Deloach, Lester A. ADRC 70, 71 Line Division
88 Dixon, Edward J. ATC
89 Evans, Estle R. AWC 49 Career Counselor
90 Ferro, Angel L. AMSC 59 Airframes
91 Griffin, Jerry E. AWC 7 Operations Admin
92 Hathaway, Lester W. AWC
93 Miranda, Antonio C. CSC
94 Nichols, Richard W. AMHC
95 Noyes , Robert J ADCS 55 Maintenance Control
96 Oberloh, Donald E. AWCS 7 Operations Admin
97 0 ‘Connor, Thomas J. YNC 45 Admin
98 Penningion, Billy G. ATC 65 Avionics
99 Roberson, Felix J. AOC 40, 69 Ordnance, Crew 11 Ordnance
100 Robbins, Howell W. AOC 15 Crew 2 Ordnance
101 Shrock, Kenneth R. AXCS 55 Maintenance Control
102 Sims, Dan W. AMSC 31 Crew 8 FE
103 Wiebe, Raymond E. AEC 68 Electric Shop

Enlisted
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
104 Abbott, Rodney J. ADJ3 33 Crew 9 2ND Mech
105 Abelon, Nestor O. TN 46 Captain’s Steward
106 Ambrose, Kent A. AW3 26 Crew 6 Jezebel
107 Andrews, William R. ADR2 39 Crew 11 FE
108 Armstrong, Kenneth S. AT2 33 Crew 9 Radio
109 Auge, James R. AA
110 Avery, Kenneth R. AW1 40 Crew 11 Jezebel
111 Barnhart, Roger D. AW1 40 Crew 11 Jezebel (T)
112 Barrus, George A. ATN3
113 Bauer, Walter L. ATAN 29 Crew 7 Radio
114 Beatty, John G. AT3 42 Crew 12 Radio
115 Behnke, Donald L. AN 37 Crew 10 Ordnance
116 Belt, John AA
117 Bennett, Stephen R. AZAA
118 Berghof, William J. ADJ2 63 Power Plants
119 Bissell, Thomas H. AME2 26 Crew 6 Observer
120 Bolivar, Loreto R. SD2 50 1ST LT Div
121 Bowen, Robert E. AME1 38 Crew 10 FE
122 Bozeman, Charles A. AMS1 22 Crew 4 FE
123 Brandoff, James A. ADJAN
124 Braxton, Levi E. III AN
125 Brown, David N. AMH3 72 TAD to NASU Airframes
126 Browning, James B. AT2
127 Bryant, Mark L. ADJ2 25 Crew 6 FE
128 Bullers, John R. AME2 64 Aviation Survival Equip
129 Bundy, Thomas AK1
130 Cannan, William J. YN2 46 Admin
131 Carranza, Venancio S. AT2 73 TAD to NASU Avionics
132 Carson, Robert M. AE3 29 Crew 7 2ND Mech
133 Castro, Albert A. AO3 17, 69 Ordnance, Crew 3 Ordnance
134 Chapo, William L. AMS3 59 Airframes
135 Cieremans, Kees C. Jr. ADJ3 61, 62 Check Crew
136 Clarke, Richard G. YN2 46 Admin
137 Cleveland, Roy L. ADJ1 63 Power Plants
138 Coalson, Jerry T. ADJ1
139 Cole, Michael B. ADJAN
140 Cooper, David N. AW3 31 Crew 8 Julie
141 Crabtree, Neil L. AME2 16 Crew 2 FE
142 Cronkhite, James L. AMS1 59 Airframes
143 Dalton, Danny W. AMEAN 64 Aviation Survival Equip
144 Dansie, Stephen C. AW3 14 Crew 1 Julie
145 Darbonne, Leonard D. AEAN 51 1ST LT Div
146 Davis, Philip M. AW2 26 Crew 6 Radar
147 Debolt, Peter A. AE2 68 Electric Shop
148 Dedoes, Adrian L. AW2 31 Crew 8 Radar
149 Donnellon, Robert D. ADJAN 63 Power Plants
150 Doty, Edward E. Jr. AMH1 24 Crew 5 FE
151 Drechsler, Richard A. ADJ3 70 Line Division
152 Edwards, Emery L. III AX3
153 Elgas, James A. PH2
154 Erard, David E. PN3 47 Personnel
155 Ericksen, Christian K. AT3 37 Crew 10 Radio
156 Fell, Michael D. AMEAN 50 1ST LT Div
157 Fergus, Lowell F. AME2 26 Crew 6 2ND Mech
158 Ferguson, Michael P. AW3 42 Crew 12 Radar
159 Few, Jerry L. AW2 7 Operations Admin
160 Fletcher, Thomas C. AW2 17 Crew 3 Jezebel
161 Flynn, Gary M. AT2 66 Avionics
162 Foley, Donald C. AMS3 15 Crew 2 Observer
163 Foster, William J. ATAN 21 Crew 4 Radio
164 Francis, Lee A. AT2 73 TAD to NASU Avionics
165 Franke, Leroy J. III AA 50 1ST LT Div
166 Freeman, William A. AZ1 54 Maintenance Admin
167 Garcia, Russell AW2 22 Crew 4 Radar
168 Giza, Daniel E. AT2
169 Glaser, Joel P. ATAN 17 Crew 3 Radio
170 Gonzales, Vincent M. ADJAN 63 Power Plants
171 Goosetree, James D. ASE3 71 Line Division
172 Gorringe, Curtis E. AT2 13 Crew 1 Radio
173 Grady, Jack W. AW3 29 Crew 7 Julie
174 Gray, Carl M. YN3
175 Green, Kenneth R. AXAN 66 Avionics
176 Griffin, Clarence G. CYN3 10 Communications
177 Hallberg, Jack D. SN 11 AIO
178 Hamel, Louis R. AMS2 14 Crew 1 FE
179 Handley, James G. AMH2
180 Hanks, Naymond J. SN 7 Operations Admin
181 Hanneman, Robert W. ADJ3 61, 62 Check Crew
182 Hardenburger, Duane J. AW3 16 Crew 2 Radar
183 Hargrove, William D. ADJ3 73 TAD to NASU Power Plants
184 Harkins, Michael F. AEAN 68 Electric Shop
185 Harle, Ward C. AT2 26 Crew 6 Radio
186 Harrington, Robert L. AT1 15 Crew 2 Radio
187 Harris, James S. ADJ3 71 Line Division
188 Henne, Ronald D. AMS3 51 1ST LT Div
189 Henry, Phillip M. AZ3 56 Maintenance Control
190 Herje, Kenneth R. AE2 68 Electric Shop
191 Hernandez, Herminio B. DK1 73 TAD to MCAS Disbursing
192 Herzog, Douglas J. AT2 73 TAD to NASU Avionics
193 Higdon, Wallace R. ADJ1 63 Power Plants
194 Hill, James A. AMS2 59 Airframes
195 Hindenach, Lee J. AW2 42 Crew 12 Jezebel
196 Hoard, James E. ASH2 70 Line Division
197 Hodge, Henry C. AMS3 60 Airframes
198 Hoerig, James E. AW2 40 Crew 11 Radar
199 Holandez, Pablito C. TN
200 Holmes, Oliver W. AX1 65 Avionics
201 Horn, Gary YN3 46 Admin
202 Housman, Robert L. AW2 34 Crew 9 Julie
203 Hughes, Jonny S. AEAN 68 Electric Shop
204 Hughes, Thomas E. PR2
205 Hurst, John L AMSAN 60 Airframes
206 Hurst, John L. AZ3 54 Maintenance Admin
207 Jackson, Clifford N. J. PTAN 11 AIO
208 Jackson, James W. AW1 38 Crew 10 Julie
209 Jaeger, Thomas K. ATAN 66 Avionics
210 Jarvis, John R. AW1 41 Crew 12 Observer
211 Jenc, Larry F. ADJ3
212 Jenkins, James L. AO1 42, 69 Ordnance, Crew 12 Ordnance
213 Jenkins, Raymond J. AW2 23 Crew 5 Radar
214 Jenkins, Robert P. AO1 13 Crew 1 Ordnance
215 Johannsen, Roger A. AT1 72 TAD to NASU Avionics
216 Johnson, Lawrence R. ADJ1 29 Crew 7 FE
217 Johnson, Terrence, L. AT3 67 Avionics
218 Jordan, Larry P. AW1 22 Crew 4 Observer
219 Jose, Rodrigo R. TN 50 1ST LT Div
220 Jost, James M. AE3 38 Crew 10 2ND Mech
221 Juneau, Sherald A. ADR1 17 Crew 3 FE
222 Kahn, Douglas B. AW2 39 Crew 11 Julie
223 Kawana, Frank M. AW2 38 Crew 10 Radar
224 Keeland, Randy J. AT3 61, 62 Check Crew
225 Keenan, Robert L. AO3 22, 69 Ordnance, Crew 4 Ordnance
226 Kendall, Robert E. AMHAN 70 Line Division
227 Kern, Glenn A. AW3 15 Crew 2 Julie
228 Kerr, Donald L. AX2 73 TAD to NASU Avionics
229 Klocko, Edward R. AX3 67 Avionics
230 Klucas, Ronald L. PNSA 47 Personnel
231 Krautbauer, Larry E. AW3 18 Crew 3 Observer
232 Kueker, Alvin N. AT3
233 Kunkel, J. E. AME3
234 Laba, Charles P. AMH1 61, 62 Check Crew
235 Lamere, Richard M. ADJ3 70 Line Division
236 Lamica, George E. AN
237 Land, Tony M. AW2 13 Crew 1 Radar
238 Landry, Edward T. ATAN
239 Lanpher, Donald E. Jr. HM2 49 Medical
240 Larson, Richard C. AE2
241 Laughlin, Raymond M. PN3 47 Personnel
242 Lewin, James R. ADJ3 32 Crew 8 Observer
243 Lewis, Mitchell A. AMH3 59, 61 Airframes, Check Crew
244 Lewno, Ronald F. AW1 23 Crew 5 Jezebel
245 Liddell, Larry R. AK2 57 Material Control
246 Lind, Steven J. ADJAN
247 Llamas, Dionisio H. CS3
248 Lopez, Manuel M. AME3 64 Aviation Survival Equip
249 Loughary, Michael J. AT2 65 Avionics
250 Malmquist, Robert L. ADJ2 22 Crew 4 2ND Mech
251 Mangum, Robert A. CYNSN 11 AIO
252 Manin, Virgil AS1
253 Manners, Robert A. YNSA
254 Manriquez, Samuel M. AKAN 57 Material Control
255 Maradie, Dennis P. AE2
256 Mata, Teodoro, M. PN1 47 Personnel
257 Mauga, Faulelei "F" HM1
258 Maye, William G. AO2 26 Crew 6 Ordnance
259 Mccarthy, Timothy C. AW2 14 Crew 1 Jezebel
260 Mcclain, Banon A. AMSAN
261 Mcclure, Lee A. AOAN
262 Mccoy, Robert M. AO1 24 Crew 5 Ordnance
263 Mcdermott, John T. AW2 22 Crew 4 Jezebel
264 Mcdermott, Terrence J. ADJ2 63 Power Plants
265 Meinecke, Russell S. ADJ3 24 Crew 5 Observer
266 Meinz, Rodger I. PN3
267 Meis, Kenneth G. AW3 32 Crew 8 Jezebel
268 Melone, Jerry C. ADJ1 18 Crew 3 2ND Mech
269 Meyer, Gregory R. PR2 29, 64 Av Surv Equip, Crew 7 Obs
270 Miller, Mack C. AW3 13 Crew 1 Observer
271 Miller, Rudy D. AN 70, 71 Line Division
272 Mitchell, Earl C. AMH3 61, 62 Check Crew
273 Montgomery, Philip B. AE2
274 Moore, John W. AMS3 61, 62 Check Crew
275 Moore, Larry R. AT1 40 Crew 11 Radio
276 Morgan, Michael T. AE3
277 Murphy, John H. CYN3 10 Communications
278 Muzzall, James H. Jr. AEAN 61, 62, 68 Check Crew, Electric Shop
279 Natoli, Michael J. AO3 69 Ordnance
280 Neufeld, John A. AT3 65, 67 Avionics
281 Niemeier, William C. AA
282 Nihart, John R. AMH1
283 Olofson, Edwin A. ADR2 24 Crew 5 2ND Mech
284 Olson, Michael S. AA
285 Orschell, Keith ADJ2 63 Power Plants
286 Orton, Gregory A. AW3 42 Crew 12 Julie
287 Owens, Jack D. AW1 29 Crew 7 Radar
288 Palmer, Leslie L. PH2 72 TAD to MCAS Photo Lab
289 Pantig, Danilo C. TN 51 1ST LT Div
290 Parris, Valentine C. AN 55 Maintenance Control
291 Pascual, Eusebio A. SD2
292 Paul, Russell G. AW3 18 Crew 3 Julie
293 Pearson, David A. PRAN 56 Maintenance Control
294 Pegg, William H. AT2 66, 67 Avionics
295 Pellerin, James R. AN 71 Line Division
296 Perry, Larry L. AT2 66 Avionics
297 Pilarski, Jel'frey A. AA 50 1ST LT Div
298 Pitts, Larry E. AN
299 Pop, Robert J. AN 56 Maintenance Control
300 Porter, John G. AA
301 Price, Robert M. AW2 38 Crew 10 Jezebel
302 Rapoza. Joseph R. AW3 29 Crew 7 Jezebel
303 Recht, Paul J. AME3 64 Aviation Survival Equip
304 Rhem, Thomas AA
305 Rhoades, “Dusty” PN3 47 Personnel
306 Ritchie, Bruce A. AE3 68 Electric Shop
307 Rivera, Lawrence R. AMHA
308 Rodgers, Peter W. ADJ2 73 TAD to NASU Power Plants
309 Rodriguez, Gabriel W. AA
310 Ross, Samuel T. AE2 72 TAD to NASU Electric Shop
311 Royal, Larry W. AA
312 Rustad, William H. AMHAA 38 Crew 10 Observer
313 Rutledge, David L. AWAN 24 Crew 5 Julie
314 Salvador, Jaime M. TN
315 Sanders, Gary D. AW2 23 Crew 5 Radio
316 Sather, Charles B. AW1 34 Crew 9 Jezebel
317 Scaggs, Malcolm G. AOAN 34, 69 Ordnance, Crew 9 Ordnance
318 Schuch, William L. ADJ1 13 Crew 1 FE
319 Schuck, Ronald G. AW2 26 Crew 6 Julie
320 Segal, Ronald M. AT2 67 Avionics
321 Simpson, Leonard W. AW2 16 Crew 2 Jezebel
322 Smith, Frederick T. PHAN 11 AIO
323 Smith, Lauriston K. AMEAN
324 Smith, Michael A. AO3 69 Ordnance
325 Smith, Richard C. AMSAN 40 Crew 11 Observer
326 Smitson, Robert D. AO2
327 Sobiesiak, Eugene S. Jr. ADJ3
328 Soriano, Daniel R. TN 51 1ST LT Div
329 Staggs, Bobby C. AMS1 60 Airframes
330 Stark, Herman W. AO2 29 Crew 7 Ordnance
331 Stevens, John K. AMS3
332 Stewart, Carl T. AX2 67 Avionics
333 Stone, Jack H. AO3 69 Ordnance
334 Strawzell, Steven O. ADJAN
335 Stuntz, Douglas E. AW3
336 Taylor, John D. AE3 31 Crew 8 FE
337 Teem, Victor AO3 32 Crew 8 Ordnance
338 Thoman, Christopher G. AK3
339 Tinker, Lavelle Jr. ADJ2 28, 42 Crew 12 FE
340 Tuper, Gerald T. PR2 64 Aviation Survival Equip
341 Ulatan, Juanito M. SD1
342 Vandendolder, William J. AE2
343 Vaughan, Kenneth G. ADJ2 41 Crew 12 2ND Mech
344 Vickery, Robert J. AW3 21 Crew 4 Julie
345 Villanueva, Angeles E. SD3
346 Walker, Robert L. AT2 72 TAD to NASU Avionics
347 Ward, David L. AMS2
348 Watson, Charles T. AW3 33 Crew 9 Observer
349 Wedding, Gary M. AW2 17 Crew 3 Radar
350 Weinke, Steven, C. ADJ3 61 Check Crew
351 White, James W. ADJ3
352 White, Robert A. PNSA
353 Wiggins, James H. PR1
354 Williams, Ed L. AT1
355 Wilson, Richard R. ADJ3
356 Wollum, Daniel L. AA
357 Wulff, Louis P. Iv PN2 47 Personnel
358 Youenes, Mark AEAN 71 Line Division
359 Young, Howard J. ATAN 67 Avionics
360 Ziebarth, John F. AX3 31, 67 Avionics, Crew 8 Radio
361 Ziggas, John J. ADR1 34 Crew 9 FE

Comments are closed.