1972 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1972

Commanding Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
1 Barnes, James A. CDR 5, 8, 14, 18 C. O. Sep 1971 – Sep 1972
2 White , Richard F. CDR 6, 8, 18 X. O. – C. O Sep 1972 – Sep 1973
3 Parker, Ronald H. CDR 72 X. O. Sep 1972 – Sep 1973

Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
4 Adams LT 14, 23 Task Group, Crew 12 TACCO
5 Arneson LT 15, 19 Operations, Crew 4 3P
6 Atwood LT 17, 19 NATOPS, Crew 4 PPC/2P
7 Barnhill LCDR 20, 25 Maint. Off., Crew 5 PPC
8 Bartleson LT 9, 23 Admin, Crew 12 2P
9 Bass LT 13, 23 Class. Mat. Control, Crew 11 NAV
10 Bethune, Gordon LTJG 27 Production Control
11 Beyatte LTJG 13, 20 Legal & Public Affairs, Crew 6 NAV
12 Binder LT 15, 18 Operations, Crew 2 PPC/2P
13 Blomquist LT 12, 23 Education, Crew 11 TACCO
14 Charder LT 13, 18 Legal & PAO, Crew 2 PPC/3P
15 Coll, Rafael LTJG 11, 20, 80 First LT, Crew 5 2P
16 Dale LT 10, 22 Personnel, Crew 10 PPC
17 Danforth LCDR 14, 17 Task Group, Training Off
18 Desserich LT 19, 25 Aircraft Div., Crew 4 TACCO
19 Dietz, G. C. LCDR 8, 21 Crew 8 PPC
20 Duffy LT 20 Crew 6 PPC
21 Duke, Russell A. LT 17, 20 Search, Crew 5 TACCO
22 Duva, Alfred N. LT 24 Special Projects
23 Edmonds, Carl H. LT 17, 21 Mining, Crew 7 3P
24 Edwards, James LT 20, 25 Asst. Maint., Crew 6 2P
25 Eggleston LT 20, 30 Electric, Crew 5 2P
26 Erickson, Sidney L. LT 17, 19 Attack, Crew 3 TACCO
27 Fessenden, R. E. LT 8, 41 Medical
28 Gemmill ENS 23 Crew 12 NAV
29 Hall LT 22, 38 Line Div., Crew 10 NAV
30 Heard, Chester A. LTJG 23 Crew 12 3P
31 Henry LT 17, 21 Ground, Crew 7 PPC
32 Hermann, Herbert E. LCDR 21, 25 Asst. Maint., Crew 7 TACCO
33 Hillard LT 17, 19 Pilot, Crew 3 PPC
34 Hoffert LT 22 Crew 9 PPC
35 Hoke LTJG 15, 22 Operations, Crew 9 NAV
36 Hume, Robert L. LTJG 10, 20 Personnel, Crew 6 3P
37 Hutchison, Charles R. LT 12, 19 Education, Crew 3 3P
38 Johnson LT 22, 29 Aviation Survival Equip.,Crew 9 3P
39 Jorgensen, Thomas W. LTJG 21, 28 Ordnance, Crew 7 NAV
40 Joyner, Thomas W. LCDR 24 Special Projects
41 Kane, John LT 17, 19 ESM, Crew 4 NAV
42 Kennedy, Michael S. LT 12, 22 Special Services, Crew 10 2P
43 Kipp LTJG 17, 18 Localization, Crew 1NAV
44 Kovarik, Joseph P. LT 17, 18 NFO, Crew 1 TACCO
45 Krall, John LCDR 15 Operations
46 Kuehn, Leo S. LT 22 Crew 9 TACCO
47 Lammers, Roger A. LT 17, 21 Ground, Crew 8 3P
48 Mackey, Jeffrey A. LTJG 15, 20 Operations, Crew 5 NAV
49 Marzetta, Dante LT 23, 25 Quality Assurance, Crew 11 PPC
50 Mathison LT 18 Crew 1 PPC/2P
51 McStay, James W. LT 16, 18 Reg Pubs, Crew 1 3P
52 Messegee, James A LCDR 42 Utapao O in C
53 Mock, Jesse I. LT 19, 37 Airframes, Crew 3 NAV
54 Moore LCDR 25 Maint. Off.
55 Moyle LCDR 9, 19 Admin, Crew 3 2P
56 Namvedt, Roland LT 25 Maint. Admin.
57 Natale, Joe LT 22, 34 Power Plants, Crew 9 2P
58 Nevels LT 17, 23 Aircrew, Crew 11 3P
59 Old, Thomas R. LT 16, 22 Reg Pubs, Crew 10 TACCO
60 Poliakon, Joseph LT 18, 32 Electronics, Crew 2 NAV
61 Powell, William Brant LCDR 14, 19 Task Group, Crew 4 PPC
62 Priscilla, Ronald LT 13, 23, 80 Legal & Public Affairs, Crew 11 2P
63 Roberts, Charles G. LT 21, 31 Material, Crew 8 2P
64 Russell LTJG 14, 42 Task Group, Utapao Det
65 Sawin LT 17, 23 Aircrew, Crew 12 PPC
66 Schultz, Henry F. LCDR 24 Special Projects
67 Shaylor LT 15, 21 Operations, Crew 7 2P
68 Smith LTJG 17, 21 Weapons, Crew 8 NAV
69 Sprague LT 17, 22 Survival, Crew 10 3P
70 Stepp, William E. LCDR 42 Utapao O in C
71 Welch LTJG 20, 26 Quality Assurance, Crew 6 TACCO
72 Widhalm, Kenneth C. LTJG 17, 21 Readiness, Crew 8 TACCO
73 Zafran, Robert LT 14, 17, 18 Task Group, Tactics, Crew 2 TACCO

Chiefs
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
74 Black AFCM 12 Senior Enlisted Advisor
75 Bloedorn, Sheldon AMEC 20, 26 Quality Assurance, Crew 5 F/E
76 Bracken AWC 22 Crew 9 SS1
77 Braunlich AEC 30 Electric Shop
78 Crabtree AZC 31 Material
79 Cranston ATC 24 Special Projects
80 Doty AMHC 20, 38 Line Div., Crew 6 F/E
81 Ellis AEC 19, 26 Quality Assurance, Crew 4 F/E
82 Evans AWCS 11 Leading Chief
83 Flinn AXC 32 Electronics
84 Foster AWC 21 Crew 7 SS2
85 Garriot AWC 20 Crew 6 SS2
86 Gray ATC 24 Special Projects
87 Harbs ADJC 35 Check Crew
88 Ishler ATC 24 Special Projects
89 Mathews ADJC 26 Quality Assurance
90 Matott ATC 19, 26 Quality Assurance, Crew 4 COMM
91 McCarthy, John T. ADJC 18 Crew 1 F/E
92 McMillan ATCS 27 Production Control
93 Moore ADCS 27, 34 Production Control, Power Plants
94 Moore AMSC 27 Production Control
95 Nihart AMSC 27 Production Control
96 O’Connor YNC 9 Admin
97 Oberloh AWCS 15 Operations
98 Robbins AOCS 18, 28 Ordnance, Crew 1 ORD
99 Roberson AOCS 18 Crew 2 ORD
100 Schrock AVCM 27 Production Control
101 Sims AMSC Operations
102 Staggs AMSC 37 Airframes
103 Thomas ATC 12 Career Counselor
104 Vanway ADJC 34 Power Plants

Enlisted
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
105 Abelon TN 11 First LT
106 Abott ADJ2 20 Crew 6 2nd Mech
107 Adams AW1 18 Crew 2 SS2
108 Adams AT2 33 Electronics
109 Allen AN 31 Material
110 Ambrose AW2 21 Crew 7 SS1
111 Andrews ADR2 22 Crew 10 2nd Mech
112 Angermeir AN 26 Quality Assurance
113 Arbuckle ADJ3 39 Line
114 Auge 23, 26 Quality Assurance, Crew 11 COMM
115 Baron AT2 18 Crew 2 Comm
116 Battin, Larry AW3 23 Crew 11 SS2
117 Bauer AT3 23 Crew 12 COMM
118 Beatty AT2 20 Crew 6 COMM
119 Beaty AX2 33 Electronics
120 Behnke AO3 23, 28 Ordnance, Crew 12 ORD
121 Bender AT3 19 Crew 3 COMM
122 Blanquies AW2 23 Crew 11 SS1
123 Bogdanich AE2 30 Electric Shop
124 Bolland AMH1 21 Crew 8 F/E
125 Bomberger AMH3 37 Airframes
126 Boucher PN2 10 Personnel
127 Bowen AME1 23 Crew 12 F/E
128 Brashears AM2 35 Check Crew
129 Brashears AOAN 39 Line
130 Brashers AMH2 37 Airframes
131 Brown ADJAN 20 Crew 5 2nd Mech
132 Brown AW3 Crew 10 SS3
133 Brown AT1 24 Special Projects
134 Brown AMH1 37 Airframes
135 Bryant ADJ1 21 Crew 7 F/E
136 Busby AT2 33 Electronics
137 Byrne AMS2 18 Crew 2 2nd Mech
138 Cabigas ADJAN 39 Line
139 Carothers ADJ3 34 Power Plants
140 Castro, Albert A. AO2 22, 28 Ordnance, Crew 10 ORD
141 Cerchio ADJAN 35 Check Crew
142 Cerniga, Edwin AT3 21 Crew 8 COMM
143 Clark YN2 9 Admin
144 Clinton YN3 9 Admin
145 Cole PN3 10 Personnel
146 Cole ADJ3 34 Power Plants
147 Cooper AW2 19 Crew 4 SS3
148 Cronkhite AMS1 26 Quality Assurance
149 Darbonne AE3 30 Electric Shop
150 Del Rio AE1 30 Electric Shop
151 Delezinski AMH2 37 Airframes
152 Dolce AMSAN 37 Airframes
153 Dudgeon ADJ3 35 Check Crew
154 Durborrow AT3 21 Crew 7 COMM
155 Durham AT1 33 Electronics
156 Edwards AE2 30 Electric Shop
157 Elsasser AO2 28 Ordnance
158 Emmons ABH1 11 First LT
159 Fairfield AO3 19, 28 Ordnance, Crew 4 ORD
160 Fell AME3 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
161 Fergus AME2 21 Crew 7 2nd Mech
162 Ferguson AW2 20 Crew 6 SS3
163 Flores AOAN 20 Crew 6 ORD
164 Flournoy AT2 33 Electronics
165 Flynn AW3 19 Crew 4 SS2
166 Fogliano PR3 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
167 Foster AT3 20 Crew 5 COMM
168 Franke SN 9 Admin
169 Friske AE3 30 Electric Shop
170 Friske AZ3 35 Check Crew
171 Garcia AW1 22 Crew 9 SS3
172 Gates AME1 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
173 Gillis AW3 18 Crew 2 SS1
174 Glaser AT3 22 Crew 10 COMM
175 Gonzales ADJ3 34 Power Plants
176 Grady AW2 22 Crew 10 SS2
177 Gray YN2 13 Classified Material Control
178 Green AX3 33 Electronics
179 Green AMSAN 37 Airframes
180 Hallberg SN 16 Reg Pubs
181 Hampton, W. PH1 24, 80 Special Projects, Cruise Book Staff
182 Hand ADJ2 34 Power Plants
183 Hanks SN 17 Training Yeoman
184 Hardenbarger AW2 18 Crew 1 SS1
185 Hargrove HM1 41 Medical
186 Hasson AN 37 Airframes
187 Heard AT3 33 Electronics
188 Henderson AW3 20 Crew 5 SS3
189 Hernandez DK1 40 Disbursing
190 Hill AMS2 37 Airframes
191 Hills AX3 31 Material
192 Hodge AMS3 37 Airframes
193 Hodnet AT2 33 Electronics
194 Hoerig AW2 23 Crew 11 SS3
195 Holmes, Oliver W. AX1 32 Electronics
196 Hughes AE3 30 Electric Shop
197 Inman AT1 24 Special Projects
198 Jackson YNSN 9 Admin
199 Jackson AW1 20 Crew 6 SS1
200 Jackson YN2 42 Utapao Det
201 Jacobsen ADJ1 34 Power Plants
202 Jaeger AT3 33 Electronics
203 Jenkins AW2 19 Crew 3 SS3
204 Johnson PNSA 10 Personnel
205 Johnson AT2 18 Crew 1 Comm
206 Juneau ADJ1 22 Crew 10 F/E
207 Keeland AT3 33 Electronics
208 Kennedy AK1 31 Material
209 Kern AW3 18 Crew 1 SS2
210 Kerr AT2 33 Electronics
211 Kimmey AA 11 First LT
212 Klagues CTRSN 16 Reg Pubs
213 Klocko AX3 33 Electronics
214 Klucas PN3 10 Personnel
215 Kohn AT2 33 Electronics
216 Komula AMHAN 35 Check Crew
217 Komula AMHAN 37 Airframes
218 Krautbauer AW2 22 Crew 10 SS1
219 Lambert AT2 33 Electronics
220 Lamere ADJAN 34 Power Plants
221 Lancaster AXAN 33 Electronics
222 Landry AT3 33 Electronics
223 Levesque AW3 23 Crew 12 SS3
224 Lewno AW1 19 Crew 3 SS1
225 Lind ADJAN 35 Check Crew
226 Low AOAN 28 Ordnance
227 Luck ADJ3 35 Check Crew
228 Mangum CYN3 16 Reg Pubs
229 Manners YNSN 15 Operations
230 Manriquez AK3 31 Material
231 Marshall AME3 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
232 Martin AT3 33 Electronics
233 Mattern HM3 41 Medical
234 Maye AO2 21, 28 Ordnance, Crew 7 ORD
235 McBride AW3 21 Crew 7 SS3
236 McCarthy AW3 20 Crew 5 SS2
237 McClain AMH3 37 Airframes
238 McClure AO3 28 Ordnance
239 McCoy AO1 19 Crew 3 ORD
240 McDermott ADJ1 19 Crew 3 F/E
241 McKinney AO3 28 Ordnance
242 Michalic PR2 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
243 Mick ADJ3 23 Crew 12 2nd Mech
244 Miller AW2 18 Crew 2 SS3
245 Miller AMS3 39 Line
246 Milstead AT2 33 Electronics
247 Mitchell, Rans AW1 21 Crew 8 SS3
248 Monfort AK3 31 Material
249 Murphy YN2 15 Operations
250 Mussall AE2 30 Electric Shop
251 Niemieir AN 39 Line
252 Niestrath AW1 21 Crew 8 SS1
253 Norman AO3 21 Crew 8 ORD
254 O’Donnell AE2 30 Electric Shop
255 Olofson ADR2 18 Crew 1 2nd Mech
256 Olson AN 31 Material
257 Olson AMAN 35 Check Crew
258 Pantoja AMS3 37 Airframes
259 Paugh ATAN 11 First LT
260 Paul AW3 22 Crew 9 SS2
261 Peach AE2 30 Electric Shop
262 Pellerin AMS3 39 Line
263 Pellham, Carl AX3 33 Electronics
264 Pensy AT3 33 Electronics
265 Porter AA 11 First LT
266 Reynolds AA 39 Line
267 Ritchie AE3 30 Electric Shop
268 Riveira AMHAN 37 Airframes
269 Rivera AM3 35 Check Crew
270 Roberts PR3 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
271 Rodrigues AN 31 Material
272 Royal AR 39 Line
273 Rudd ADJAN 19 Crew 4 2nd Mech
274 Rustad AMH3 19 Crew 3 2nd Mech
275 Rutledge AW3 19 Crew 3 SS2
276 Salazar AW3 23 Crew 12 SS1
277 Salvador DKSN 40 Disbursing
278 Schuck ADJ1 18 Crew 2 F/E
279 Shank ABH1 38 Line
280 Shealy ADR1 34, 38 Power Plants, Line
281 Sheffer AOAN 23, 28 Ordnance, Crew 11 ORD
282 Simpson AW1 18 Crew 1 SS3
283 Sims AT1 32 Electronics
284 Smith AMH2 23 Crew 11 2nd Mech
285 Smith AE2 30 Electric Shop
286 Smith AT3 37 Airframes
287 Smith AMSAN 37 Airframes
288 Sousa ADJ2 21 Crew 8 2nd Mech
289 Stanley PN3 13 Legal & Public Affairs
290 Stevens AMS2 37 Airframes
291 Szydlowski AT3 33 Electronics
292 Teem AO2 22 Crew 9 ORD
293 Terrell AT2 33 Electronics
294 Thomas AEAN 30 Electric Shop
295 Tinker, Lavelle ADR1 23 Crew 11 F/E
296 Vaughn AWAN 19 Crew 4 SS1
297 Veach ADJ1 34 Power Plants
298 Vincent ADJ3 35 Check Crew
299 Westacott ADJ2 22 Crew 9 2nd Mech
300 Wiggins PR1 29 Aviation Survival Equipment
301 Williams AO3 20 Crew 5 ORD
302 Williams AT1 33 Electronics
303 Wilson AMS3 37 Airframes
304 Wolf AW3 20 Crew 5 SS1
305 Wollum AA 39 Line
306 Wood PN1 10 Personnel
307 Young AT3 33 Electronics
308 Ziebarth AX2 22 Crew 9 COMM
309 Ziggas ADR1 22 Crew 9 F/E

Comments are closed.