1974 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1974

Commanding Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
1 Parker, Ronald H. CDR 4, 17 C. O. 21 Sep 73 – 26 Jul 74, Crew 1
2 Messegee, James Allen CDR 5, 18 X. O. , Crew 2

Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
3 Arneson LT 8 Educational Services
4 Baluta, Mike LTJG 11, 17 Asst Comm Off, Crew 1
5 Barnhill, Hugh K. LCDR 29 Maintenance Off
6 Bartleson, George LT 19, 30 Maint Matl Ctrl Off, Crew 3
7 Bernier, Robert A. LTG 26, 31 Maint Training Off, Crew 10
8 Beyatte LTJG 12, 26 STAB Off, Crew 10
9 Boardman, Geoff LTJG 13 Asst Plans Off, Crew 10
10 Brossett, Jim LT 12, 27 Readiness Off, Crew 11
11 Bryan, Timothy R. LTJG 7, 27 Asst Legal Off, Crew 11
12 Butler, Sean LTJG 13, 21 Local/Attack/Mining, Crew 5
13 Climer LTJG 11 Navigation Off, Crew 2
14 Coll, Rafael LT 19, 37 Elect/Inst Br Off, Crew 3
15 Dale, Louis LT 12 Plans Off
16 Danforth, Bill LCDR 21, 29 Maintenance Off, Crew 5
17 Degolian, William ENS 9, 19 Information Services, Crew 3
18 Dietz, Gary LCDR 6, 24 Admin Officer, Crew 8
19 Edmonds, Carl H. LT 17, 34 Avionics/Weps Div Off, Crew 1
20 Edwards, B. LCDR 10 Current Operations Off, Crew 1
21 Edwards, James LCDR 12 NATOPS Off
22 Franze, Charles R. ENS 9, 27 Asst Ed Services, Crew 11
23 Freeman, James D. LT 23, 39 Aircraft Div Off, Crew 7
24 Gemmill LTJG 13, 18 Asst Ground Training Off, Crew 2
25 Gray ENS 9, 22 PSO, Crew 6
26 Gryde, Stan LTJG 7, 24 Legal Off, Crew 8
27 Hall LTJG 14, 25 Search Off, Crew 9
28 Heard, Chester A. LTJG 14, 21 AW Training Off, Crew 5
29 Hoke LTJG 14, 22 NFO Training Off, Crew 6
30 Hume, Robert L. LT 22, 45 Weapons Br Off, Crew 6
31 Hutchison, Charles R. LT 11, 20 Flight Off, Crew 4
32 Ill, Fredrick E. ENS 7, 23 Class Matl Crtl Off, Crew 7
33 Johnson LT 9, 23 Drug Awareness, Crew 7
34 Joyner, Thomas W. LCDR 28 Special Projects Off
35 Kane, John LTJG 19, 34 Electronics Branch Off, Crew 3
36 Kennedy, Michael S. LT 13, 25 Pilot Training Off, Crew 9
37 Kirkman, David C. LCDR 12, 27 Training Off, Crew 11
38 Knoblock, Robert Civ 28 NAESU Rep
39 Kohout, Chris E. LTJG 19, 24, 50 Asst Aviation Safety Off, Crew 3, Crew 8
40 Krall, John LCDR 6 Executive Asst, Crew 6
41 Lammers, Roger A. LT 6 Asst Admin Off
42 Larkins, James M. LT 12 Plans Off, Crew 3
43 Ledoux, Lawrence J. LCDR 8, 27 Personal Services, Crew 11
44 Mackey LTJG 13 Search Off, Crew 4
45 Marlowe, Gilbert LCDR 28 Special Projects Admin Off
46 Masters LTJG 9, 18 Asst Personnel, Crew 2
47 Matheson LT 22, 50 Aviation Safety Off, Crew 6
48 McStay, James W. LT 23, 42 Power Plants Br Off, Crew 7
49 Moyle LCDR 10, 26 Operations Off, Crew 10
50 Nevels LT 24 Crew 8
51 Poliakon, Joseph LT 8 PSO
52 Priscilla, Ronald LT 13, 20 Ground Training Off, Crew 4
53 Ptacek, John ENS 10, 26 Asst AIO, Crew 10
54 Quattlebaum, James H. LT 14, 25 Weapons Training, Crew 9
55 Recker, Paul R. ENS 14, 24 Training Asst, Crew 8
56 Rightmire Jr., James LTJG 9, 22 PSO, Crew 6
57 Rodeffer, Ron LTJG 29 Asst Maintenance Off
58 Ross, Jane LT 6 Admin Asst
59 Russell LTJG 10 AIO
60 Sakraida, Mike LTJG 25, 31 Maint Admin Off, Crew 9
61 Sanderson, Tom LT 9, 25 Personnel Off, Crew 9
62 Schoulda, Craig LTJG 20, 33 Data Analysis Off, Crew 4
63 Shaylor LCDR 21, 33 Quality Assurance Off, Crew 5
64 Smith LT 6, 17 Asst Admin Off, Crew 1
65 Smith, C. LTJG 11, 24 Schedules Off, Crew 8
66 Smith, Doug LTJG 13, 20 Asst Training Off, Crew 4
67 Smith, Rob LCDR 28 Asst Special Projects Off
68 Sprague, Bill LT 8, 26 Human Relations, Crew 10
69 Stepp, William E. LCDR 12, 23 Training Off, Crew 7
70 Stow LT 21, 39 A/F Branch Off, Crew 5
71 Underkofler, Quentin LT 12, 18 Aircrew Training Off, Crew 2
72 Vetter, Rodney E. LTJG 17, 48 Av Equip Br Off, Crew 1
73 Voymas, Charles LTJG 11, 21 Logs & Records Off, Crew 5
74 Weatherington, Michael W. LTJG 49 1st LT, Crew 2
75 Widhalm, Kenneth C. LT 29 Maintenance
76 Wunder, Bernard A. LTJG 30 Maint Ctrl Off
77 Zafran, Robert LT 6, 18 Executive Asst, Crew 2

Chiefs
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
78 Bloedorn, Sheldon AMEC 30 Maintenance Control
79 Bowen AMEC 30 Maintenance Control
80 Bracken, William K. AWCS 14, 23 AW Training, Crew 7
81 Braunlich AEC 37 Electric Shop CPO
82 Cranston ATC 28 Special Projects
83 Davenport AMHC 39 Airframes
84 Ellis AEC 14, 22 Training CPO, Crew 6
85 Evans, Estele Roy AWCS 14, 21 AW Training CPO, Crew 5
86 Foster AWC 15, 22 Crew 6
87 Garriott, Jerry AWC 14, 25 AW Training CPO, Crew 9
88 Gray, William ATC 28 Special Projects
89 Harbs, Robert ADJC 50 Leading Chief
90 Harlan, Charles ATC 30 Maintenance Control
91 Holmes, Oliver W. AXC 34 Avionics
92 Hoosier, Don AWC 15, 26 Crew 10
93 Ishler ATC 28 Special Projects
94 Juneau ADRC 42 Power Plants
95 Matott, William ATC 22, 27, 33 Quality Assurance, Crew 6, Crew 11
96 McDaniel AVCM 30 Senior Enlisted Advisor
97 Moore ADCS 33 Quality Assurance
98 Moore, C. AMCS 30 Maintenance Control
99 Moore, Thomas E. ADCS 30 Maintenance Control
100 Phillips, Pat ATC 28 Special Projects
101 Roberson, Charles AOCS 11 Schedules
102 Stubbs, Don ATCS 28 Special Projects
103 Vanordsdal, Rip NCC 8 PSO

Enlisted
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
104 Abelon SDSN 49 Captain’s Steward
105 Adams, Charles “Dave” AT2 19, 34 Avionics, Crew 3
106 Adams, Michael B. AW1 14, 18 Crew 2
107 Albert, Jeff AW3 15 Crew 5
108 Allen AN 32 Material
109 Anderson, “Andy Ord” AOAN 26, 45 Ordnance, Crew 10
110 Anderson, Robert L. YN2 6 Admin
111 Anderson, Warren AME1 48 Aviation Equipment
112 Andrews ADR2 43 Power Plants
113 Angermeier, Barry AMS3 39 Airframes
114 Arbuckle, Robert P. ADJ3 26, 43 Power Plants, Crew 10
115 Audaine, Kevin AEAN 37 Electric
116 Auge, James R. AMH2 23, 33 Quality Assurance, Crew 7
117 August, Dan SA 10 Asst Comm YN
118 Barker, Kent AA 31 Maint Admin
119 Barnes, Dave ATAN 34 Avionics, Crew 6
120 Basse, Jim AW2 15, 19 Crew 3
121 Battin, Larry AW2 15, 17 Crew 1
122 Bauer, David ATAN 18, 34 Avionics, Crew 2
123 Bender AT3 34 Avionics
124 Bennett, Treacel AO2 20, 45 Ordnance, Crew 4
125 Bogdanich AE2 51 TAD AIMD
126 Bomberger AMS2 41 Airframes
127 Boucher PN2 9 Personnel
128 Brawner, Steve AZAA 31 Maint Admin
129 Breshears, Charley M. AE1 17, 38 Electric, Crew 1
130 Brooks, Steve AWAN 15, 26 Crew 10
131 Brown ADJ3 49 1st LT
132 Brown, Charlie AT1 23, 35 Avionics, Crew 7
133 Brown, Tom AWAN 15, 20 Crew 4
134 Bunting, Alford ATAN 25, 34 Avionics, Crew 9
135 Busby AT2 35 Avionics
136 Butler, Thomas PR3 48 Aviation Equipment
137 Byrne AMS2 24, 39 Airframes, Crew 8
138 Byrne AMSAN 51 TAD AIMD
139 Cabigas AN 44 Power Plants
140 Cameron ADJ3 51 TAD AIMD
141 Campfield AO1 45 Ordnance
142 Carlstedt AME3 48 Aviation Equipment
143 Carothers ADJ2 43 Power Plants
144 Carter, Jeffrey ADJAN 43 Power Plants
145 Castro, Albert A. AO2 18, 45 Ordnance, Crew 2
146 Cerniga, Edward M. A. AT3 24, 35 Avionics, Crew 8
147 Chamberlain, Daryl AW3 15, 25 Crew 9
148 Chambers AMS3 39 Airframes
149 Chapman AN 43 Power Plants
150 Charf, Gary ADJ3 43 Power Plants
151 Clay ADJ3 43 Power Plants
152 Clinton, Phil YN2 7 Classified Matterial
153 Cole ADJ2 43 Power Plants
154 Cole, Terry PN2 9 Personnel
155 Combs, Dee AT1 25, 35 Avionics, Crew 9
156 Concio, Catalino SD1 53 TAD BOQ
157 Connelly, Frank ADJ3 49 1st LT
158 Cottingham AA 47 Line
159 Coughlin ADJAN 44 Power Plants
160 Danao, Joseph AT3 Avionics
161 Daniel, Chuck AA 49 1st LT
162 Daniel, Mike AA 49 1st LT
163 Darbonne AE2 37 Electric
164 Delezynski AMH2 39 Airframes
165 Delrio AE1 33 Quality Assurance
166 Denson, James AZAN 31 Logs & Records
167 Dionisio SDSN 53 TAD Wardroom
168 Dobson, Roland YNSN 10 Comm YN
169 Dolce AMS3 39 Airframes
170 Donnellon ADJ2 43 Power Plants
171 Druskis, Ronald J. ATAN 20, 35 Avionics, Crew 4
172 Dudgeon ADJ2 43 Power Plants
173 Durborow AT3 21, 35 Avionics, Crew 5
174 Durham AT1 24, 35 Avionics, Crew 8
175 Dutton, William AO1 24, 45 Ordnance, Crew 8
176 Edwards AE2 38 Electric
177 Eichenberger AZ2 31 Maint Admin
178 Emmons, “Boats” ABH1 47 Line
179 Emmons, Danny AOAA 47 Line
180 Engstrom ADJAN Power Plants
181 Fairchild, Robert AO1 31 Maint Admin
182 Farol, Efren DK2 53 TAD Disbursing
183 Fell AME2 48 Aviation Equipment
184 Ferguson, Michael AW2 15, 27 Crew 11
185 Fleming, Tim AA 49 1st LT
186 Fluchel, Frederick AMH1 39 Airframes
187 Fogliano, Ray PR3 52 TAD AIMD
188 Ford, Ken AMS1 18, 39 Airframes, Crew 2
189 Fox, David AT2 17 Crew 1
190 Fredricks AX1 8 PSO
191 Friske AE2 37 Electric
192 Futter ADJ3 43 Power Plants
193 Gallos, Scott AX2 35 Avionics
194 Garcia AN 31 Maint Admin
195 Gathright, Gordon ATAN 19, 35 Avionics, Crew 3
196 Gaynor AMEAN 48 Aviation Equipment
197 Geslani, Rodrigo SD3 53 TAD BOQ
198 Gonzalez, Rodrigo YNSA 13 Training YN
199 Gordley PNSN 49 1st LT
200 Green, Leonard AMS3 39 Airframes
201 Green, William AA 47 Line
202 Guinan, James ATAN 26, 36 Avionics, Crew 10
203 Hammers, Rod AWAN 15, 17 Crew 1
204 Hampton PH2 53 TAD Photo Lab
205 Harbs, David AN 43 Power Plants
206 Harlow AOAN 27, 46 Ordnance, Crew 11
207 Harris, Lamont AA 47 Line
208 Hasson, Fred 40 Airframes
209 Hasson, Parker 40 Airframes
210 Heard, Wally AT3 36 Avionics
211 Henderson, Wayne “Pat” AW2 15, 20 Crew 4
212 Henne AMS3 40 Airframes
213 Hill, James AMS1 33 Quality Assurance
214 Hills AX2 51 TAD AIMD
215 Holman AX1 35 Avionics
216 Inman, Stanley K. AT1 28 Special Projects
217 Jacobs, Bob ADJAN 25, 43 Power Plants, Crew 9
218 Jacobsen ADJ1 43 Power Plants
219 Jaeger, Tom AT2 34 Avionics
220 Johnson PNSN 8 PSO
221 Jordan AW3 14, 23 Crew 7
222 Keeland AT3 36 Avionics
223 Kennedy, Chris AWAN 15, 22 Crew 6
224 Kerr, Greg AT2 35 Avionics
225 Kimmey, Dale AA 47 Line
226 Kizer, Glenn AXAN 36 Avionics
227 Klagues YN3 10 Comm YN
228 Klocko AX3 36 Avionics
229 Klucas PN2 8 PSO
230 Knight AN 40 Airframes
231 Knowles AE2 37 Electric
232 Koenig, Tom AW3 15, 26 Crew 10
233 Komula, David AMH3 41 Airframes
234 Ku, Ernest SN 7 Legal
235 Lambert AT2 51 TAD AIMD
236 Lamere ADJ3 44 Power Plants
237 Lancaster AX3 27, 36 Avionics, Crew 11
238 LaPlante AA 49 1st LT
239 Lawton ADJAA 47 Line
240 Lay AE2 20, 37 Electric, Crew 4
241 Levesque AW2 16 Crew 3
242 Lewno, Ronald F. AW1 15, 17 Crew 1
243 Lind ADJAN 52 TAD AIMD
244 Linder AME3 48 Aviation Equipment
245 Lindquist AMSAN 40 Airframes
246 Lombard, Thomas AME3 48 Aviation Equipment
247 Lopez, Geraldo AZAN 31 Maint Admin
248 Low AO3 19, 46 Ordnance, Crew 3
249 Lowe, James AE2 18, 37 Electric, Crew 2
250 Luck ADJ2 43 Power Plants
251 Lumpkin, Joseph AN 41 Airframes
252 Lundy, James AO3 22, 46 Ordnance, Crew 6
253 Mallory AA 47 Line
254 Manfredi, Mark AA 52 TAD AIMD
255 Manriquez AK3 32 Material
256 Martin AT2 36 Avionics
257 Mattern HM2 53 TAD Medical
258 Maye AO2 46 Ordnance, Crew 11
259 McCarthy AW2 15 Crew 5
260 McClain, John AZ1 31 Maint Admin
261 McClure AO2 51 TAD AIMD
262 McConnell AN 47 Line
263 McDermott ADJ1 19, 44 Power Plants, Crew 3
264 McFate AWAN 15, 18 Crew 2
265 McKinney, Bob AO3 25, 46 Ordnance, Crew 9
266 Menet, Tom AEAN 38 Electric
267 Meyers, Richard AT3 36 Avionics, Crew 4
268 Mick ADJ2 17, 44 Power Plants, Crew 1
269 Miller, Mack C. AW2 16, 18 Crew 2
270 Milstead AT3 52 TAD AIMD
271 Mitchell, Rans AW1 16, 19 Crew 3
272 Moore, Terry AA 27, 47 Line, Crew 11
273 Muller, Mark AEAN 38 Electric
274 Neidhamer AA 50 Aviation Safety
275 Nelson, Jim AW1 16, 27 Crew 11
276 Nicholson AE2 51 TAD AIMD
277 Niestrath, Harry AW1 16, 24 Crew 8
278 Norquist PH3 53 TAD Photo Lab
279 O’Donnell AE2 38 Electric
280 O’Rourke AA 47 Line
281 Oka, John AA 49 1st LT
282 Oliva AZ2 31 Maint Admin
283 Olofson ADR1 21, 33 Quality Assurance, Crew 5
284 Olson AN 32 Material
285 Pacheco, Chris AWAN 16, 27 Crew 11
286 Palmer, Marty PNSN 9 Personnel
287 Pardi AN 44 Power Plants
288 Partridge, Lindley AWAN 16
289 Patton, Gary AA 49 1st LT
290 Peach AE2 38 Electric
291 Pellerin, James R. AMS3 40 Airframes
292 Pellham, Carl AX3 52 TAD AIMD
293 Piper AA 32 Material
294 Pleasant AN 44 Power Plants
295 Pulichene, Bob YN2 6 Admin
296 Raether, Galen AW2 16, 24 Crew 8
297 Ramiriz, Bob DKSA 53 TAD Disbursing
298 Rhoads ADJ2 25, 43 Power Plants, Crew 9
299 Richardson, Steve AWAN 16, 23 Crew 7
300 Robinson, Gerald AA 50 Aviation Safety
301 Rodriquez, Michael AN 52 TAD AIMD
302 Rosholt, Jacob AEAN 38 Electric
303 Ruark, Richard AEAN 38 Electric
304 Rudd, Gene ADJ3 23, 44 Power Plants, Crew 7
305 Runnalls, Scott AN 46 Ordnance
306 Rustad, William H. AMH3 19, 40 Airframes, Crew 3
307 Salsman PRAN 48 Aviation Equipment
308 Saunders, Sandy AW3 16, 22 Crew 6
309 Schisel, Ronald AZ2 31 Maint Admin
310 Schlehuser, Glen AO3 21, 46 Ordnance, Crew 5
311 Schmidt AN 40 Airframes
312 Schmidt, Richard AT2 18, 34 Avionics, Crew 2
313 Shaner, Wendell ABH2 47 Line
314 Shank ABH1 47 Line
315 Shealy ADR1 44 Power Plants
316 Sheffer, Lawrence AO3 23, 46 Ordnance, Crew 7
317 Sheldon AWAN 16, 24 Crew 8
318 Shell, Joseph AOAN 17, 45 Ordnance, Crew 1
319 Shelley AT2 36 Avionics
320 Shoemaker, Floyd AA 52 TAD AIMD
321 Simmons, Glenn AA 50 Aviation Safety
322 Sims AT1 17, 36 Avionics, Crew 1
323 Sims AMH3 51 TAD AIMD
324 Slater CSSA 53 TAD Galley
325 Smith AX3 36 Avionics
326 Smith, Douglas AMS3 41 Airframes
327 Smith, P. AE2 51 TAD AIMD
328 Smith, R. AT2 51 TAD AIMD
329 Souza ADJ2 24, 44 Power Plants, Crew 8
330 Squires AMEAN 52 TAD AIMD
331 Stanley PN3 9 Personnel
332 Staples, Arthur AMHAN 40 Airframes
333 Stromsky, John ADJ2 44 Power Plants
334 Tarrant, Danny HM2 53 TAD Medical
335 Teem, Victor AO2 46 Ordnance
336 Terrell AT2 36 Avionics
337 Thomas, Carthal AE2 51 TAD AIMD
338 Tinker, Lavelle ADJ1 26, 44 Power Plants, Crew 10
339 Tomas CS2 53 TAD Galley
340 Trujillo, Christopher AN 38 Electric
341 Tucker, Calvin AME2 48 Aviation Equipment
342 Tucker, James AK1 32 Material
343 Unterbrunner, Rex AKAN 32 Material
344 Vanalstyne, Gordon AK2 32 Material
345 Vanosdal AN 32 Material
346 Veach ADJ1 32 Tool Room Supv
347 Vega, Hector CSSA 53 TAD Galley
348 Walgren, “Red” AMH3 20, 40 Airframes, Crew 4
349 Walker, Burr ADJ2 22, 44 Power Plants, Crew 6
350 Walls AOAN 46 Ordnance
351 Waters, Charles AX2 36 Avionics
352 Webster, Franklin ADJ3 44 Power Plants
353 Westacott ADJ2 27, 44 Power Plants, Crew 11
354 Weston, Richard AE1 38 Electric
355 Wiggins PR1 48 Aviation Equipment
356 Wiley, William AE1 38 Electric
357 Wilson PT2 10 AIO
358 Wilson AMS2 41 Airframes
359 Winkler, Jim AE3 21, 38 Electric, Crew 5
360 Wolf AW2 16, 20 Crew 4
361 Wood PN1 9, 17 Personnel
362 Wright, Roy AA 47 Line
363 Young, George AMS1 41 Airframes
364 Youngs, John AMS3 41 Airframes
365 Ziggas ADR1 23, 44 Power Plants, Crew 7

Comments are closed.