1975 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1975

Commanding Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
1 Messegee, James Allen CDR 3, 63 C.O. Jul 1974 – Jul 1975
2 Powell, William Brant CDR 3, 60, 63 X.O. – C.O. Jul 1975 – Jul 1976
3 Broadwell, William Russell CDR 3, 38 X.O. – C.O. Jul 1976 – Jul 1977

Officers
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
4 Baluta, Mike LTJG 11, 41 Flight Off Crew 5
5 Barnes, “Junior” ENS 48 Study Group
6 Bernhardt, Tom LTJG 6, 45, 84 Human Relations Off Crew 9
7 Bernier, Bob LTJG 12, 17, 47 Training Safety Crew 11
8 Boardman, Geoff LT 12, 39 Pilot Instr Crew 3
9 Brossett, Jim LT 30 Line Div
10 Bryan, Tim LTJG 12, 43 Localization Crew 7
11 Butler, Sean LT 17, 40 Asst Aviation Safety Crew 4
12 Corley, Rolan ENS 9, 23, 39 Asst A/C Div Crew 3
13 Degolian, Bill LTJG 6, 47 Legal Officer Crew 11
14 Dollahon, Winston LTJG 7, 46 Information Services Crew 10
15 Dougherty, Mike LTJG 11, 41 Navigation Off Crew 5
16 Dozier, Steve LTJG 12, 40, 44 Readiness Crew 4 Crew 8
17 Edwards, Bo LCDR 19 Maintenance Off
18 Fausner, Craig LTJG 11, 43 ASW Intel Crew 7
19 Fleming, Jim ENS 44, 48 Study Group Crew 8
20 Franze, Charlie LTJG 31, 43 Line Div Off Crew 7
21 Freeman, Dale LT 5, 37 Asst Admin Officer Crew 1
22 Gift, Paul LTJG 6, 38 Asst Legal Officer Crew 2
23 Gompper, Jim LCDR 12 Training
24 Goode, Randy LTJG 8, 38 1st Lieutenant Crew 2
25 Gray, Dave LTJG 13, 43 Localization Crew 7
26 Griswold, Dave LTJG 11, 46 Schedules Off Crew 10
27 Gruber, Bruce LTJG 31, 44 Asst Line Div Crew 8
28 Gryde, Stan LT 12, 42 Training Records Crew 6
29 Harkins, Steve ENS 48 Study Group
30 Higgins, Ed LCDR 12 Asst Training
31 Hoff, Norm LT 18 Asst Special Projects
32 Hopkins, Jim LTJG 11, 37 Logs & Records Crew 1
33 Howard, Hal LT 18 Asst Special Projects
34 Hubbard, Van CWO2 22 Maint Admin
35 Huggins, Tom ENS 22 Maint Admin
36 Hutchison, “Hutch” LT 10, 40 Asst Operations Crew 4
37 Ill, Fred LTJG 6, 42 Drug Exemption Off Crew 6
38 Kohout, Chris LT 17, 45 Aviation Safety Crew 9
39 Kaiser, Jack LCDR 10, 41 Operations Off Crew 5
40 Kennedy, John LTJG 43, 48 Study Group Crew 7
41 Kirkman, David LCDR 16 Safety Off
42 Knoblock, Bob CIV 18 NAESU Rep
43 Larkins, Jim LCDR 19, 44 Asst Maintenance Crew 8
44 Larson, John LTJG 12 Schools
45 Ledoux, Larry LCDR 12 Training Off
46 Malinowski, Vince LTJG 42, 48 Study Group Crew 6
47 Marlowe, Gil LCDR 5, 46 Admin Officer Crew 10
48 Matheson, Pete LT 46, 48 Study Group Crew 10
49 Matteson, Bob LTJG 48 Study Group
50 Michelsen, Joe LT 11, 45 Comm Off Crew 9
51 Olson, Mark LTJG 13, 40 PQS Crew 4
52 Ptacek, John LTJG 13, 39 Tacco Instructor Crew 3
53 Quattlebaum, James LT 7, 47 Personnel Off Crew 11
54 Recker, Paul LTJG 28, 44 Av/Arm Div Crew 8
55 Reid, Denny LTJG 13, 46 Search Crew 10
56 Reline, Bill LTJG 43 Crew 7
57 Rightmire, Bill LTJG 6, 40 Human Relations Off Crew 4
58 Rodeffer, Ron LT 20 Maint/Material
59 Rose, Jim LTJG 11, 45 CMS Custodian Crew 9
60 Ross, Jane ENS 11, 96 ASW Intel
61 Sakraida, Mike LTJG 12, 37 Asst Plans Crew 1
62 Sanderson, Tom LT 37 Crew 1
63 Schoulda, Craig LTJG 23, 38 A/C Div Crew 2
64 Smith, Doug LT 12, 41 Tactics Crew 5
65 Smith, Rob LCDR 17 Special Projects
66 Smith, Steve LT 10, 42 Asst Operations Crew 6
67 Stack, Gary ENS 7, 42 Drug Exemption Off Crew 6
68 Stow, Rick LT 23 Asst A/C Div
69 Timmerman, Claude LTJG 7, 37 Asst Personnel Off Crew 1
70 Underkofler, Quentin “Butch” LTJG 16, 47 Natops Off Crew 11
71 Vetter, Rod LTJG 5, 38 Security Manager Crew 2
72 Virus, Terry LT 28, 46 Av/Arm Div Crew 10
73 Voymas, Charles LTJG 7, 39 Asst Personnel Off Crew 3
74 Wadkins, Jim ENS 48 Study Group
75 Waterhouse, Fred ENS 48 Study Group
76 Weatherington, Mike LT 20, 38 Quality Assurance Crew 2
77 Winstead, Tony LTJG 6, 47 Educational Service Crew 11

Chiefs
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
78 Blackwell, Jimmy AOC 29, 69 Armament
79 Brunelle, Normand AMSC 27 Check Crew
80 Clark, Monte AXC 21 Maint Control
81 Clevenger, Charles AWCS 11 Operations
82 Flores, Francisco AECS 29, 69 Av/Arm Div
83 Garriott, Jerry AWC 13 AW Shop
84 Gray, William ATC 18 Special Projects
85 Hames, Lawrence ATC 35,45 Aircrew Crew 9
86 Harlan, Charles ATC 21 Maint Control
87 Hill, Charles AMSC 21 Maint Control
88 Hoosier, Don AWCS 12 Training
89 Kavaky, Al AXC 28 Av/Arm Div
90 Keefer, Jack YNC 5 Admin Supervisor
91 Matott, William ATC 17 Safety/Natops
92 McCarthy, John T. ADCS 32, 69 Aircrew
93 Phillips, Pat ATC 18 Special Projects
94 Quidachay, “Q” PNC 7, 69 Personnel Chief
95 Roberson, Charles AOCS 8, 96 Leading Chief
96 Smith, Tullie AFCM 21, 69 Maint Control
97 Stubbs, Don ATCS 9 Duty Office
98 Swartz, Charles AEC 20 Quality Assurance
99 Woody, Don AWC 13 AW Shop
100 Worley, David ATC 18 Special Projects

Enlisted
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
101 Adams, Charles “Dave” AT2 35 Aircrew Crew 11
102 Adams, Mike AW1 10 Operations
103 Albert, Jeff AW2 14 AW Shop
104 Amboy, Robert AA 31 Line Div
105 Anderson, “Andy Ord” AO2 36, 39 Aircrew Crew 3
106 Anderson, Warren AME1 26 Aviation Equipment
107 Angermeir, Barry AMH2 25 Airframes
108 Audaine, Kevin AE3 29 Av/Arm Div
109 August, Dan YN3 10 Operations
110 Barker, Kent AKAN 22 Material Control
111 Barnes, Dave AT3 34 Aircrew
112 Barnett, Tom AW3 14, 44 AW Shop Crew 8
113 Basse, Jim AW1 13 AW Shop
114 Battaglia, Tim AT3 34, 46 Aircrew Crew 10
115 Battin, Larry AW2 14, 46 AW Shop Crew 10
116 Bauer, David AT3 34, 38 Aircrew Crew 2
117 Beaube, James AT2 18 Special Projects
118 Beauchamp, Myron AT2 35, 38 Aircrew Crew 2
119 Beeman, Tom ADJ1 32, 40 Aircrew Crew 4
120 Belcher, Richard AME3 26 Aviation Equipment
121 Bell, Dale AW3 15, 38 AW Shop Crew 2
122 Bennett, Treacel AO2 36, 40 Aircrew Crew 4
123 Berry, Doug AW2 14, 41, 42 AW Shop Crew 5 Crew 6
124 Bishop, William AA 31 Line Div
125 Bonilla, Joe ATAA 50 TAD AIMD
126 Brady, Chuck ADJ1 43 Crew 7
127 Brawner, Steve AZ3 22 Maint Admin
128 Breshears, Charlie AE1 9, 32, 45 Aircrew Crew 9
129 Brooks, Steve AW2 14, 40 AW Shop Crew 4
130 Brown, Charlie AX1 17, 46 Safety/Natops Crew 10
131 Brown, Tom AW3 15 AW Shop
132 Brun, Mike AT1 28 Av/Arm Div
133 Bruns, Darcy ADJ3 27 Check Crew
134 Bunting, Alford AT3 34 Aircrew
135 Butler, Bill AT3 28 Av/Arm Div
136 Butler, Thomas PR2 26 Aviation Equipment
137 Cabigas, Manual ADJAN 24 Power Plants
138 Callison, Mike AW3 15, 47 AW Shop Crew 11
139 Cantu, Rick YN3 6 Legal
140 Carlson, Paul AT2 35, 41 Aircrew Crew 5
141 Carothers, George ADJ2 24 Power Plants
142 Carson, Kit AT1 18 Special Projects
143 Carter, Jeffrey ADJ3 24 Power Plants
144 Carver, David AT3 34, 45 Aircrew Crew 9
145 Cassity, Rod YN2 5 Admin
146 Castro, Albert AO1 17, 38 Safety/Natops Crew 2
147 Cerniga, Edward M. A. AT2 34, 44 Aircrew Crew 8
148 Chamberlain, Daryl AW2 14 AW Shop
149 Charf, Gary ADJ2 24 Power Plants
150 Clark, Barry AW3 15, 40 AW Shop Crew 4
151 Clingerman, David AT1 35 Aircrew
152 Clinton, Phil YN2 10 Operations
153 Cole, Terry PN2 7 Personnel
154 Combs, Dee AX1 7, 37 Career Counselor Crew 1
155 Comstock, Richard ADJ1 27 Check Crew
156 Concio, Catalino MS1 51 TAD Galley
157 Connelly, Frank ADJ2 27 Check Crew
158 Cook, Glen AWAN 16, 46 AW Shop Crew 10
159 Curtis, Jim AW2 14, 37 AW Shop Crew 1
160 Cutshaw, James AN 36 Aircrew
161 Dalida, Joeriz HM1 51 TAD Medical
162 Danao, Joe AT2 40 Crew 4
163 Daniel, Chuck AA 22 Material Control
164 Daniel, Mike AN 9
165 Davis, Calvin AO2 29 Armament
166 Denson, James AZ3 21 Maint Control
167 Dobson, Roland YN2 11 Operations
168 Domenico, Jim AW3 15, 40 AW Shop Crew 4
169 Druskis, Ronald AT3 34, 40 Aircrew Crew 4
170 Dutton, William AO1 36, 45 Aircrew Crew 9
171 Eaton, David ADJ3 24 Power Plants
172 Emmons, “Boats” ABH1 30 Line Supervisor
173 Emmons, Danny AO3 36, 46 Aircrew Crew 10
174 Espinueva, Eddi ADJAN TAD AIMD
175 Fairchild, Robert AO1 52 TAD Customs
176 Farol, Efren DK1 52 TAD Disbursing
177 Fetterman, Jack AE2 33, 40 Aircrew Crew 4
178 Finulair, Cesar ASM3 49 TAD AIMD
179 Fleming, Tim ABH3 31 Line Div
180 Fluchel, Frederick AMH1 25 Airframes
181 Fogliano, Ray PR3 50 TAD AIMD
182 Folsom, David AZ3 21 Maint Control
183 Ford, Ken AMS1 32, 38 Aircrew Crew 2
184 Forker, Mike AEAN 33, 39 Aircrew Crew 3
185 Foster, John AMH2 33, 46 Aircrew Crew 10
186 Fountain, Ken AE1 29 Av/Arm Div
187 Fox, David AT2 35, 39 Aircrew Crew 3
188 Francisco, Vicente MS2 TAD
189 Gallagher, Rodney AT2 34, 39, 47 Aircrew Crew 3 Crew 11
190 Gallinger, Warren AW2 14, 39 AW Shop Crew 3
191 Gallos, Scott AX2 29 Av/Arm Div
192 Gathright, Gordon AT3 34,41 Aircrew Crew 5
193 Geslani, Rodrigo MS3 51 TAD Galley
194 Gibbs, Kelly AMHAA 25 Airframes
195 Gilbreth, Larry AO3 36, 44 Aircrew Crew 8
196 Gipe, Gerald AMSAN 25 Airframes
197 Glymph, Ivan AXAN 29 Av/Arm Div
198 Gonzalez, Rodrigo YN2 5 Admin
199 Good, Loell AMHAA 25 Airframes
200 Gray, Mike AW3 16, 39 AW Shop Crew 3
201 Green, Leonard AMS2 25 Airframes
202 Green, William AN 31 Line Div
203 Guinan, James ATAN 9
204 Hager, Marshall PR3 26 Aviation Equipment
205 Hakey, David AE1 17 Safety/Natops
206 Hammers, Rod AW3 15 AW Shop
207 Hankins, Bob SN 10 Operations
208 Harbs, David ADJ3 27 Check Crew
209 Harris, Lamont AA 31 Line Div
210 Hasley, Ricky AE3 49 TAD AIMD
211 Hayden, Webster P. AE3 33, 42 Aircrew Crew 6
212 Hayter, John ASM3 49 TAD AIMD
213 Heard, Wally AT2 49 TAD AIMD
214 Hedrick, Wendell PNSN 7, 8 Personnel
215 Henigan, William AT2 34, 43 Aircrew Crew 7
216 Hill, James AMS1 20 Quality Assurance
217 Humphrey, Robert AN 22 Material Control
218 Hundtoft, Jerald AR 31 Line Div
219 Hutto, Earl AN 9
220 Jacobs, Bob ADJ3 24 Power Plants
221 Jaeger, Tom AT2 49 TAD AIMD
222 Johnson, Jesse AN 31 Line Div
223 Kama, Peter ADJAN 27 Check Crew
224 Kane, Richard AMS2 25 Airframes
225 Kellinghaus, Tom AT3 50 TAD AIMD
226 Kennedy, Chris AW3 15, 43 AW Shop Crew 7
227 Kerr, Greg AX1 20, 28 Quality Assurance Av/Arm Div
228 Kimmey, Dale ABH3 30 Line Div
229 Kitsch, Barry ADJ1 20 Quality Assurance
230 Kizer, Glenn AX2 28 Av/Arm Div
231 Klawe, Adam YNSA 5 Postal Orderly
232 Knight, David AA 50 TAD AIMD
233 Knutson, Terry PT3 11 Operations
234 Koenig, Tom AW2 14 AW Shop
235 Komula, David AMH2 27 Check Crew
236 Kopulos, Dennis AT2 49 TAD AIMD
237 Korsak, Daniel AT3 35, 43 Aircrew Crew 7
238 Ku, Ernest YN3 5 Admin
239 Lacy, Tim PNSN 8 Personnel
240 LaFlamme, Brian AW3 16, 41 AW Shop Crew 5
241 Lawley, Bob AW2 14, 37 AW Shop Crew 1
242 Lawley, Michael AA 21 Maint Control
243 LaPlante, Greg ABH3 31 Line Div
244 Legoncion, Sisto AT3 49 TAD AIMD
245 Linis, Delfin MS3 51 TAD Galley
246 Lombard, Thomas AME2 26 Aviation Equipment
247 Lopez, Geraldo AZ3 20 Quality Assurance
248 Lowe, Jim AE2 33, 42 Aircrew Crew 6
249 Lumpkin, Joseph AN 25 Airframes
250 Lundy, James AO3 36, 42 Aircrew Crew 6
251 Manfredi, Mark ABHAN 31 Line Div
252 McCaskill, James ABH3 TAD Shore Patrol
253 McClain, John AZ1 22 Maint Admin
254 McCloud, William AKAN 51 TAD Galley
255 McKinney, Bob AO2 36, 47 Aircrew Crew 11
256 Menet, Tom AE2 33, 43 Aircrew Crew 7
257 Meyers, Richard AT2 28 Av/Arm Div
258 Miller, Richard AT3 28 Av/Arm Div
259 Mitchell, Rans AW1 14, 45 AW Shop Crew 9
260 Moore, Terry ADJ3 50 TAD AIMD
261 Morgenroth, Jeff YN2 6 Legal
262 Muller, Mark AE3 29 Av/Arm Div
263 Murphy, James AT2 28 Av/Arm Div
264 Nelson, George AT1 18 Special Projects
265 Nelson, Jim AW1 14 AW Shop
266 Nichol, George AW3 15, 46 AW Shop Crew 10
267 Niedhammer, Michael AN 30 Line Div
268 Niestrath, Harry AW1 13, 42 AW Shop Crew 6
269 Oka, John ADJAN 50 TAD AIMD
270 Owens, Chris AA 30 Line Div
271 Pacheco, Chris AW3 15, 43 AW Shop Crew 7
272 Palmer, Marty PN3 8 Personnel
273 Panis, Eduardo MS3 TAD AIMD
274 Partridge, Lindley AWAN 16, 42 AW Shop Crew 6
275 Patton, Gary ABH3 31 Line Div
276 Pellham, Carl AX2 49 TAD AIMD
277 Pennington, Douglas PHAN 9
278 Phillipon, David AMSAN 27 Check Crew
279 Pulichene, Bob YN2 5 Admin
280 Pylant, Pat AW3 16, 44 AW Shop Crew 8
281 Raether, Galen AW2 14, 44 AW Shop Crew 8
282 Ramirez, Bob DK3 52 TAD Disbursing
283 Rector, Dale PNSN 8 Personnel
284 Reese, James AMS1 32, 46 Aircrew Crew 10
285 Reyes, Ruben PRAA 26 Aviation Equipment
286 Rhoads, “Dusty” ADJ1 32, 37 Aircrew Crew 1
287 Richardson, Steve AW3 15, 38 AW Shop Crew 2
288 Robinson, Gerald AN 21 Maint Control
289 Rodriquez, Michael ADJ3 24 Power Plants
290 Rosholt, Jacob AE3 29 Av/Arm Div
291 Rowley, Tim AXAA 28 Av/Arm Div
292 Ruark, Richard AE2 49 TAD AIMD
293 Rudd, Gene ADJ2 33 Aircrew
294 Runnalls, Scott AO3 50 TAD AIMD
295 Rush, Kenneth AA 51 TAD Galley
296 Saas, George ADJ2 27 Check Crew
297 Sample, John ADJ2 24 Power Plants
298 Saunders, Sandy AW2 14, 45 AW Shop Crew 9
299 Schisel, Ronald AZ2 23 Data Analysis
300 Schlehuser, Glen AO2 36, 41 Aircrew Crew 5
301 Schmidka, Raymond ADJ1 32, 45 Aircrew Crew 9
302 Schmidt, Richard AT2 27 Check Crew
303 Schnell, Scott ADJAN 24 Power Plants
304 Schultz, Mike AW3 15, 37 AW Shop Crew 1
305 Shafer, Duane AT1 28 Av/Arm Div
306 Shaner, Wendell ABH2 52 TAD Customs
307 Sheffer, Lawrence AO2 36, 37 Aircrew Crew 1
308 Shell, Joseph AO3 36, 43 Aircrew Crew 7
309 Shoemaker, Floyd AN 25 Airframes
310 Simmons, Glenn ABHAN 30 Line Div
311 Six, Charles AE1 44 Crew 8
312 Smith, Douglas AMS3 25 Airframes
313 Smith, Leon AWAN 16, 45 AW Shop Crew 9
314 Sorenson, Frank AOAA 36 Aircrew Crew 11
315 Sotelo, Robert ADJAN 24 Power Plants
316 Staples, Arthur AMH3 27 Check Crew
317 Stiegler, Wayne AN 25 Airframes
318 Stivers, Charles ADJ2 33, 47 Aircrew Crew 11
319 Stromsky, John ADJ1 24 Power Plants
320 Stucker, William AKAN 22 Material Control
321 Tarrant, Danny HM2 51 TAD Medical
322 Thielepape, Larry AEAN 50 TAD AIMD
323 Thomas, Carthal AE2 49 TAD AIMD
324 Thomson, Drew AO1 21 Maint Control
325 Tinker, Lavelle ADJ1 32, 39 Aircrew Crew 3
326 Townsend, George AE2 29 Av/Arm Div
327 Trujillo, Christopher AE2 29 Av/Arm Div
328 Tucker, Calvin AME2 26 Aviation Equipment
329 Tucker, James AK1 22 Material Control
330 Unterbrunner, Rex AK3 22 Material Control
331 Vanalstyne, Gordon AK2 52 TAD Customs
332 Vance, William AE2 29 Av/Arm Div
333 Vega, Hector CSSN 51 TAD Galley
334 Walgren, “Red” AMH2 33, 37 Aircrew Crew 1
335 Walker, Burr ADJ2 33, 47 Aircrew Crew 11
336 Waters, Charles AX2 49 TAD AIMD
337 Webster, Franklin ADJ3 24 Power Plants
338 Weintraub, Roy AT2 35, 44 Aircrew Crew 8
339 Weston, Richard AE1 52 TAD Shore Patrol
340 White, Alvin ABHAA 50 TAD AIMD
341 Wiley, William AE1 32, 44 Aircrew Crew 8
342 Williams, Gary PR3 50 TAD AIMD
343 Williams, Paul AE1 32, 38 Aircrew Crew 2
344 Winkler, Jim AE2 33, 41 Aircrew Crew 5
345 Wright, Roy AE3 27 Check Crew
346 Yamamoto, Miles AW3 15, 47 AW Shop Crew 11
347 Young, George AMS1 25 Airframes
348 Youngs, John AMS3 25 Airframes

Comments are closed.