1977 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1977

Roster
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Commanding Officers
1 Broadwell, William Russell CDR 2 C.O. Jul 1976 – Jul 1977
2 Rogers, Theodore Fleming CDR 3, 43 X.O. – C.O. Jul 1977 – Jul 1978
3 Stark, John Wayne CDR 4 X.O. – C.O. Jul 1978 – Jul 1979
Officers
4 Barclay LT 15, 54 Special Projects Crew 10
5 Barnes, 'Junior' LTJG 11, 45 Security Crew 1
6 Barrett LTJG 25, 54 Mine Warfare Crew 10
7 Bernhardt, Tom LT 13, 50 Ops Plans Crew 6
8 Bernier, Bob LT 45 Crew 1
9 Bolger LTJG 51 Crew 7
10 Bowser ENS 22 Maintenance Control
11 Burns, Tom LT 9, 55 1st Lieutenant Crew 11
12 Bushong LCDR 53 Crew 9
13 Bussone LTJG 23, 48 A/C Div Crew 4
14 Carlson LCDR 24, 51 Tactics Officer Crew 7
15 Carpenter LTJG 11, 55 PAO Crew 11
16 Carpentier LT 34, 49 NFO Training Crew 5
17 Carver LTJG 34, 56 Training Scheds Crew 12
18 Chambers ENS 13 AIO
19 Corley, Rolan LTJG 10, 56 Human Relations Crew 12
20 Coyle LTJG 10, 49 Legal Crew 5
21 Cress LCDR 11, 14, 52 Training Officer OCR Crew 8
22 Dannecker LT 15, 48 Special Projects Crew 4
23 Dibala, Anne LT 42, 77, 96 Medical – Flight Surgeon
24 Dollahon, Winston E. LTJG 34, 54 Readiness Crew 10
25 Dougherty, Mike LT 25, 49 NATOPS Crew 5
26 Filanowicz LT 24, 55 Acoustics Crew 11
27 Fleming, Jim LTJG 25, 52 Tac D & E Crew 8
28 Fowler LTJG 29 Material Control
29 Francisco, LT 35, 46 AW Shop Crew 2
30 Gift, Paul LT 25, 48 Aviation Safety Crew 4
31 Gompper, Jim LCDR 6, 21, 48 Maintenance Officer Crew 4
32 Goode, Randall LT 34, 45, 95 Training Plans Crew 1
33 Griswold, Dave LT 34 Flight Crew Training
34 Gruber LTJG 28, 51 Asst QA Crew 7
35 Hambrock LTJG 13, 51 Navigation Crew 7
36 Hamilton LTJG 25, 48 Non-Acoustic Crew 4
37 Hargrave LTJG 36, 51 Asst Av/Arm Div Crew 7
38 Harkins, Steve LT 9, 49 Personnel Off Crew 5
39 Higgins LT 29, 52 Training Off Crew 8
40 Hoff, Norm LT 15 Special Projects
41 Hopkins, Jim LT 34, 47 Training Scheds Crew 3
42 Hudson LCDR 22 Maintenance Control
43 Jackson LTJG 13, 45 AIO Crew 1
44 Jahnke, Larry LTJG 9, 53 Asst Personnel Off Crew 9
45 Jennings LTJG 10, 56 Retention Crew 12
46 Kaser LTJG 13, 54 Schedules Crew 10
47 Kennedy, John LTJG 24, 29, 46 Maintenance Admin Crew 2
48 Kimmerle LTJG 13, 50 Schedules Crew 6
49 Knoblock, Bob CIV 15 NAESU Tech Rep Special Projects
50 Kohli LT 15 Special Projects
51 Larson, John LT 6, 12, 47 Asst Operations Crew 3
52 Leoffler LTJG 10, 56 Education Crew 12
53 Lucio LT 52 Crew 8
54 Malinowski, Vincent LTJG 56 Crew 12
55 Marguth, Jerry LTJG 34, 46 Ground Training Crew 2
56 Marusa LTJG 12, 47 CMS Crew 3
57 Matteson, Bob LT 6, 12, 47 Communications Crew 3
58 Matthews LT 15 Special Projects
59 Mc Cully LT 15, 53 Special Projects Crew 9
60 Mc Daniel LCDR 12, 49 Operations Officer Crew 5
61 Moffitt LT 25, 55 NATOPS Crew 11
62 Reline, Bill LT 12, 52, 96 Flight Officer Crew 8
63 Repicky LT 28, 54 QA Officer Crew 10
64 Rose, Jim LTJG 34, 76, 87 Training Plans
65 Schenzel LTJG 24, 47 Maintenance Admin Crew 3
66 Short LT 54 Crew 10
67 Simon LTJG 25, 50, 53 Ground Safety Crew 6 Crew 9
68 Skonberg LTJG 38, 48 Line Crew 4
69 Smoot LT 18, 34, 50 Readiness Crew 6
70 Spangler LCDR 8, 56 Admin Off Crew 12
71 Stack, Gary LTJG 12, 50 Communications Crew 6
72 Stocks ENS 10, 46 Legal Crew 2
73 Timmerman, Claude LT 34, 46 Pilot Training Crew 2
74 Wadkins, Jim LTJG 36, 53 Av/Arm Div Crew 9
75 Winstead, Anthony LTJG 23, 55 A/C Div Crew 11
76 Zumstein LTJG 38, 45 Line Crew 1
Chiefs
77 Basse, Jim AWC 35, 49 AW Shop Crew 5
78 Bell ADCS 23 A/C Div
79 Blue, Al AWC 35, 54 AW Shop Crew 10
80 Braley AWC 24 Acoustics
81 Brown ADRC 38, 39 Line
82 Brun, Mike ATC 27 Avionics
83 Burger AMHC 16 Special Projects
84 Cargal, Jack E. AVCM 28, 77, 96
85 Clark, Monte AXCS 36 Maint Control Av/Arm Div
86 Depuy, Gordon AZC 22 Maintenance Control
87 Duckworth, Gary AMSC 28 Quality Assurance
88 Flores, Francisco AECS 33 Aircrew
89 Hames, Lawrence ATC 33, 46 Aircrew Crew 2
90 Janssen ATC 16 Special Projects
91 Johnson ADC 22 Maintenance Control
92 Keefer, Jack YNCS 8 Admin Supervisor
93 Kitsch, Barry ADC 28 Quality Assurance
94 Lewis AWCS 13 Schedules
95 Marino AEC 28 Quality Assurance
96 McCarthy, John T. ADCS 14 OCR
97 Prince AOC 28 Quality Assurance
98 Reese, James AMSC 25, 54 NATOPS Crew 10
99 Rushing, Gay ADC 30 Power Plants
100 Scanlan AKC 29 Material Control
101 Sheriff AMSC 22 Maintenance Control
102 Six, Charles AEC 33 Aircrew
103 Sloan, Frank AWC 21, 53 AW Shop Crew 9
104 Smith, Tullie AFCM 22 Maintenance Control
105 Stodolski AFCM 9, 73, 81, 96
106 Strack AXC 22 Maintenance Control
107 Walsh, Michael ATC 16 Special Projects
108 Wilson AOC 36 Ordnance
109 Woody, Don ATC 22 Maintenance Control
110 Worley, David ATCS 16
Enlisted
111 Abihai, Larry AK3 16 Special Projects
112 Abraham AMH2 23, 26 Airframes
113 Acab MS2 40 TAD Galley
114 Agosta AMEAN 23 Aviation Equipment
115 Ako AOAN 37 Ordnance
116 Alden AA 38 Line
117 Allgood AD3 30 Power Plants
118 Amboy, Robert AD3 30 Power Plants
119 Anderson, 'Andy Ord' AO2 36, 37 Ordnance
120 Arnett AMH2 16 Special Projects
121 Autry, Les AW3 20, 55 AW Shop Crew 11
122 Baker AR 41 Special Services
123 Ball, AZ1 22 Maintenance Control
124 Barrera AMSAN 31 Corrosion
125 Barry IS2 10
126 Beaube AT2 16 Special Projects
127 Beck YN3 10 Legal
128 Beeman, Tom AD1 32 Aircrew
129 Beichler AWAA 20, 54 AW Shop Crew 10
130 Belcher, Richard AME2 23 Aviation Equipment
131 Bell, Dale AW2 35 AW Shop
132 Benton AE2 32, 48 Aircrew Crew 4
133 Bernier AWAA 20, 46 AW Shop Crew 2
134 Berry AW1 35, 50 AW Shop Crew 6
135 Bisa MS1 41 TAD Galley
136 Bishop, William AZ3 22 Maintenance Control
137 Boenig AT3 16 Special Projects
138 Bonilla, Joe AT3 40 TAD AIMD
139 Bowman, Bill AE1 26 Electric Shop
140 Brawner, Steve AZ2 22 Maintenance Control
141 Brown AMSAA 31 Corrosion
142 Bruns, Darcy AD2 32 Aircrew
143 Burgos AR 38 Line
144 Caddell PR2 23 Aviation Equipment
145 Cahill AD2 30 Power Plants
146 Cain AX3 41 Customs
147 Cantu, Rick YN2 12 Communications
148 Carlson, Paul AT2 32 Aircrew
149 Carman, Larry AW2 16, 35, 46 Special Projects AW Shop Crew 2
150 Carroll AE1 32, 45 Aircrew Crew 1
151 Carter AZ3 41 AFP
152 Chandler AR 38 Line
153 Charpentier AW2 35, 48 AW Shop Crew 4
154 Cheromiah AX3 27 Avionics
155 Chicvara, Michael AMS1 32, 50 Aircrew Crew 6
156 Clark, Barry AW2 35, 53 AW Shop Crew 9
157 Clement, Joel AX3 55 Crew 11
158 Cole, Terry PN1 9 Personnel
159 Collins AMH3 33 Aircrew
160 Cook, Glen AW3 20 AW Shop
161 Cook, Tim ATAN 33, 44, 55 Aircrew Crew 11
162 Cox AE2 40 TAD AIMD
163 Cuffe AA 38, 39 Line
164 Curry PH3 11 PAO
165 Dalida, Joeriz HM1 42 Medical
166 Danao, Joe AT2 32 Aircrew
167 Davidson AW3 20, 56 AW Shop Crew 12
168 Davis, Ray AT1 32, 56 Aircrew Crew 12
169 Delvecchia AX3 27 Avionics
170 Delrosario MS1 40 TAD Galley
171 Dillon, Ken AT2 32, 53 Aircrew Crew 9
172 Dirkson AT2 27 Avionics
173 Downing, Anthony AT1 32, 52, 55 Aircrew Crew 8 Crew 11
174 Dyer AT1 16, 32, 55 Special Projects Aircrew Crew 11
175 Eaton, David AD2 7, 32 Aircrew
176 Edgecomb AW3 20, 53 AW Shop Crew 9
177 Erway AW3 20, 50 AW Shop Crew 6
178 Espinueva, Eddi AD3 30 IMP
179 Eubanks, Stephen AX3 33, 56 Aircrew Crew 12
180 Fairchild AW3 20, 51 AW Shop Crew 7
181 Faulkner AA 26 Airframes
182 Fetterman, Jack AE1 32, 52 Aircrew Crew 8
183 Fillipucci, Ernie AO1 37 Ordnance
184 Finuliar, Cesar ASM3 40 TAD AIMD
185 Folsom, David AZ2 29 Quality Assurance
186 Forker, Mike AE2 27 Avionics
187 Foster AMHAA 31 Corrosion
188 Foster, John AMH2 32, 51 Aircrew Crew 7
189 Foubert DK2 16 Disbursing
190 Fox, Dave AT1 15 Special Projects
191 Franklin YN3 11, 12 Communications
192 Franklin AA 38 Line
193 Funkhouser PRAN 23 Aviation Equipment
194 Gallagher AW3 20, 52 AW Shop Crew 8
195 Gallagher, Rodney AT1 25, 53 NATOPS Crew 9
196 Gallinger, Warren L. AW1 35, 56 AW Shop Crew 12
197 George AE2 32 Aircrew
198 Gilbreth, Larry AO2 37 Ordnance
199 Gipe, Gerald AMSAN 31 Corrosion
200 Gomez AWAN 20, 49 AW Shop Crew 5
201 Gonzalez PN2 9 Personnel
202 Graves SA 13 Schedules
203 Gray AEAN 40 TAD AIMD
204 Green, William AD3 30 Power Plants
205 Griffin AZAR 22 Maintenance Control
206 Griffin AO2 37 Ordnance
207 Grimes AMH2 26 Airframes
208 Grimm ASHAN 40 TAD AIMD
209 Guerrero AMS3 26 Airframes
210 Hager PR2 41 AFP
211 Hamblin AD2 40 TAD AIMD
212 Harbs, David AD2 30 Power Plants
213 Hardbarger AWAN 20, 48 AW Shop Crew 4
214 Harding PR1 23 Aviation Equipment
215 Harmon YN2 8 Admin
216 Hartzell AZ1 22 Maintenance Control
217 Harvey AE2 32, 50 Aircrew Crew 6
218 Harwell AZ3 22 Maintenance Control
219 Hayden, Webster AE2 32, 49 Aircrew Crew 5
220 Haynes, Burl AMH1 32, 55 Aircrew Crew 11
221 Helm MS3 41 TAD Galley
222 Hermosilla PN2 10 Personnel
223 Himmelein AW2 35, 50 AW Shop Crew 6
224 Hipp, George AX2 27 Avionics
225 Hofer AD2 16 Special Projects
226 Holmes AO2 37 Ordnance
227 Holt AD1 30 Power Plants
228 Houston, Anthony AT1 32, 45 Aircrew Crew 1
229 Hughes AOAN 37 Ordnance
230 Humphrey, Robert AK3 29 Material Control
231 Hundtoft, Jerald AMS3 40 TAD AIMD
232 Hutto, Earl AD3 40 TAD AIMD
233 Issac PH2 41 TAD Photo Lab
234 Jackson AD2 30 Power Plants
235 Johnson ABH1 39 Line
236 Jones, Kendall AT3 33, 56 Aircrew Crew 12
237 Kama AD3 30 Power Plants
238 Kane, Richard AMS2 26 Airframes
239 Kelley, Don AMS1 26 Airframes
240 Kellinghouse, Tom AT2 40 TAD AIMD
241 King AWAN 20, 56 AW Shop Crew 12
242 Klawe, Adam YN3 8 Admin
243 Klockow AX3 50 Crew 6
244 Knoepfler AT3 33, 51 Aircrew Crew 7
245 Koenig, Tom AW1 35, 46 Crew 2
246 Koon AMS1 31 Corrosion
247 Kopulos, Dennis AT1 40 TAD AIMD
248 Korsak, Daniel AT2 32, 54 Aircrew Crew 10
249 Kruse AW3 20, 47 AW Shop Crew 3
250 Kurpjuweit, A.J. AX3 33, 45 Aircrew Crew 1
251 Lacy, Tim PN3 9 Personnel
252 LaFlamme, Brian AW3 20 AW Shop
253 LaFountain AMSAN 31 Corrosion
254 Laplante AO2 37 Ordnance
255 Lawley, Pete AW2 35, 52 AW Shop Crew 8
256 Leach AX3 27 Avionics
257 Legoncion, Sisto AT2 40 TAD AIMD
258 Lemerond AOAN 37 Ordnance
259 Lessig AW3 20, 47 AW Shop Crew 3
260 Lillis, Scott AX3 33, 47 Aircrew Crew 3
261 Luna AO2 37 Ordnance
262 Lundy, James AO2 37 Ordnance
263 Macias AMHAA 31 Corrosion
264 Mahiya AD1 16 Special Projects
265 Manuel, Brice AX2 40 TAD AIMD
266 Maple AW3 20, 47 AW Shop Crew 3
267 Marbly AMS2 31 Corrosion
268 Martin AT1 16 Special Projects
269 Martin AX2 27 Avionics
270 McCaskill, James ABH2 41 AFP
271 McKean ABH3 38 Line
272 McNamara AEAN 41 Security
273 Meek AME2 23 Aviation Equipment
274 Merrill AWAA 21 AW Shop
275 Millan ABH3 38 Line
276 Miller, Richard AT2 40 TAD AIMD
277 Miller HM2 42 Medical
278 Moffett AO2 37 Ordnance
279 Montayne AN 22 Maintenance Control
280 Moore, Terry AD2 40 TAD AIMD
281 Morano YN1 8 Admin
282 More AT2 32, 47 Aircrew Crew 3
283 Moritz AD3 30 Power Plants
284 Morrow AT2 32 Aircrew
285 Murphy, James AT2 27 Avionics
286 Murray AZAN 29 Material Control
287 Nelson, George AT1 16 Special Projects
288 Nicklay, Tom AX2 32, 44, 51 Aircrew Crew 7
289 Norgord AWAA 21 AW Shop
290 Odom, Ruel AT2 40 TAD AIMD
291 O'Neill AE2 40 TAD AIMD
292 Palmer, Marty PN2 10 Personnel
293 Parker AT2 32 Aircrew
294 Parsons AX3 40 TAD AIMD
295 Partridge, Lindley AW2 7, 20, 51 AW Shop Crew 7
296 Perrin AR 31 Corrosion
297 Philbrick AT3 40 TAD AIMD
298 Philippon, David AMS2 33, 56 Aircrew Crew 12
299 Pocklington, Dale AX2 33, 46 Aircrew Crew 2
300 Puni YN3 8 Admin
301 Rauer AO1 37,45 Ordnance Crew 1
302 Razey, Jeff AT3 33, 49 Aircrew Crew 5
303 Reeves PR3 40 TAD AIMD
304 Reif AW3 20, 45 AW Shop Crew 1
305 Respicio AD3 31 Corrosion
306 Reyes, Sam AX2 33, 49 Aircrew Crew 5
307 Reyes, Ruben PR3 40 TAD AIMD
308 Roggensees, Keith AT3 33, 44, 54 Aircrew Crew 10
309 Rothman AW3 20, 55 AW Shop Crew 11
310 Rowley, Tim AX3 27 Avionics
311 Rush, Kenneth MS3 41 TAD Galley
312 Saas, George AD2 30 Power Plants
313 Santos DK2 16 Disbursing
314 Saunders, Sandy AW2 13 Schedules
315 Scantlin AD2 41 Customs
316 Scheid AW3 20, 52 AW Shop Crew 8
317 Schelin AN 31 Corrosion
318 Scheve AD3 41 Customs
319 Schmidt AT2 33, 50 Aircrew Crew 6
320 Schmidtka, Raymond AD1 32, 53 Aircrew Crew 9
321 Schultz, Mike AW2 20, 48 AW Shop Crew 4
322 Scruggs AA 38, 39 Line
323 Sevillano AR 39 Line
324 Shafer, Duane AT1 27 Avionics
325 Sheppard AMS2 30 IMP
326 Shoberg AX2 27 Avionics
327 Smith AK3 29 Material Control
328 Snow AD1 16, 30 Special Projects IMP
329 Sorenson, Frank AO3 36, 37, 46 Ordnance Crew 2
330 Sotelo, Robert AD3 33, 46, 52 Aircrew Crew 2 Crew 8
331 Sparks AE3 26 Electric Shop
332 Spencer AW3 20, 49 AW Shop Crew 5
333 Spreter, Robert AX1 40 TAD AIMD
334 Stiegler, Wayne AMH3 30 IMP
335 Stivers, Charles AD1 32, 47 Aircrew Crew 3
336 Stockwell AE3 26 Electric Shop
337 Strode AX2 33, 50 Aircrew Crew 6
338 Stucker AK2 29 Material Control
339 Sullivan AME2 23 Aviation Equipment
340 Tapp AMS2 26 Airframes
341 Taylor AA 27 Avionics
342 Tejada AMH2 40 TAD AIMD
343 Terry, Michael AX2 33, 52 Aircrew Crew 8
344 Thinnes, Patrick AD2 33, 56 Aircrew Crew 12
345 Townsend AE2 33, 54 Aircrew Crew 10
346 Uhrlaub AE2 26 Electric Shop
347 Urick PN2 10 Personnel
348 Valenza AX1 28 Quality Assurance
349 Vance, William AE2 26 Electric Shop
350 Vasquez MS2 9
351 Wakefield AD2 33, 47 Aircrew Crew 3
352 Walgren, 'Red' AMH1 32, 49 Aircrew Crew 5
353 Wallace AO3 37 Ordnance
354 Wallette AMSAN 40 TAD AIMD
355 Watson AMSAA 31 Corrosion
356 Weeks AW2 20, 45 AW Shop Crew 1
357 Weston, Richard AE1 40 TAD AIMD
358 White, Alvin ABH3 39 Line
359 Wilde, Rex AX3 33, 46 Aircrew Crew 2
360 Wildermuth AT2 40 TAD AIMD
361 Williams, Paul AE1 32, 46 Aircrew Crew 2
362 Wilson AO2 37 Ordnance
363 Winkler AMS3 26 Airframes
364 Wiseman AD1 18 ASDO
365 Wolters AO2 33 Aircrew
366 Womble AD3 30 Power Plants
367 Workman AO2 40 TAD AIMD
368 Wright AE3 26 Electric Shop
369 Yamamoto, Miles AW2 20, 44, 54 AW Shop Crew 10
370 Zimmer AWAA 21, 45 AW Shop Crew 1

Comments are closed.