1988 VP-4 Squadron Roster

VP-4 SQUADRON ROSTER FOR 1988

Roster
No Name Rank Photos on Page(s) Position
Commanding Officers
1 Bryan, Timothy R. CDR 2 C.O. 9 May 1987 – 18 May 1988
2 Schmidt, Charles R. CDR 4 X.O. C.O. 18 May 1988 – 27 Apr 1989
Officers
1 Acalin, Steven LT 16, 41 Crew 4 PPC/MC SAFETY/NATOPS
2 All, William LT 14, 35, 40 Crew 3 PPC/MC Admin Legal
3 Avila, Mark LT 28 Crew 10 PPC
4 Barnette, David LCDR 39 Medical
5 Bolen, Keith LTJG 30, 33, 40 Crew 11 NC Duty Office Training
6 Brobst, Ted LTJG 14, 43 Crew 3 PPC OPS/SCHEDS
7 Brueck, David LCDR 26 Crew 9 TC/MC
8 Caldwell, Robert LTJG 52 Quality Assurance
9 Cole, Jeffrey LTJG 24, 45 Crew 8 NC NAV
10 Corrigan, Dennis LCDR 22, 34 Crew 7 PPC/MC Admin
11 Crabtree, Gregory LT 24, 46 Crew 8 TC/MC AW’s
12 Currie,Iain LT 12, 36 Crew 2 PPC/MC Personnel
13 Denham, Tom LCDR 28 Crew 10 PPC/MC
14 Dillenbeck LT 28 Crew 10 PPC
15 Donevant, Carlyle LTJG 28, 41 Crew 10 NP SAFETY/NATOPS
16 Donoher, Paul LT 26 Crew 9 PPC/MC
17 Dukes, Curtis LT 10, 34, 40 Crew 1 PPC Admin Legal
18 Dyer, Daniel LTJG 20 Crew 6 NC
19 Eguchi, David LT 30, 43 Crew 11 TC OPS/SCHEDS
20 Evans, Kenneth LT 22, 37 Crew 7 2P Human Services
21 Fink LCDR 14, 43 Crew 3 TC/MC OPS/SCHEDS
22 Foldy, Mark LTJG 12, 44 Crew 2 NC TACTICS
23 Fox, Sheila LT 50 Maintenance Admin
24 Glaeser, Karl LTJG 12, 37, 95 Crew 2 TC Public Affairs
25 Goodwin, Joseph LT 10 Crew 1 PPC/MC
26 Goodwin, Raymond LTJG 10 Crew 1 3P
27 Grace, Alan LT 30, 40 Crew 11 PPC/MC Training
28 Hugh, Ernest LTJG 16, 22, 45 Crew 4 Crew 7 NC COMM/CMS
29 Humble, Jeffrey LT 22, 26, 45 Crew 7 Crew 9 PPC/MC COMM/CMS
30 Johnson LT 24 Crew 8 TC/MC
31 Keating, Michael LT 28, 44 Crew 10 TC/MC TACTICS
32 Keilty, Kevin LT 26, 51, 53 Crew 9 PPC Maintenance Training Line
33 Kuenhle, Donald LCDR 20, 50 Crew 6 PPC/MC Maintenance Admin
34 Laning, James LTJG 28, 38 Crew 10 NC PRT/REC
35 Lauer, Michael LT 20, 40, 44 Crew 6 TC/MC Training TACTICS
36 Lawler, Gregory LT 26, 51 Crew 9 TC/MC Maintenance Training
37 Lopez, Pete LTJG 10, 54 Crew1 NC Phase/Corrosion
38 Luhrman LCDR 16 Crew 4 TC/MC
39 Makovitch, Victor LT 14 Crew 3 TC/MC
40 McMaken, Glen LT 28, 45 Crew 10 TC/MC SMO
41 Merriman, Richard LTJG 16, 38 Crew 4 3P Sponsor Officer
42 Moore, Beth Ann LT 44 AIO
43 Mullins, Paul LTJG 18, 45 Crew 5 NC NAV
44 Murray, K.P. LT 50 Maintenance Admin
45 Newnham, Joe LTJG 26, 51 Crew 9 PPC Maintenance Training
46 Nichols, Jeffrey LT 18, 41 Crew 5 TC/MC SAFETY/NATOPS
47 Oakes, Michael LT 30 Crew 11 PPC
48 Olson, Eric LTJG 22 Crew 7 NC
49 Ortiz LT 16 Crew 4 TC
50 Osborn, Brian LTJG 18 Crew 5 3P
51 Perez, Arnold CWO2
52 Perry, Douglas LTJG 24 Crew 8 3P
53 Pierce, Randall LT 12 Crew 2 PPC
54 Platamone, Stephen LT 24, 52 Crew 8 PPC/MC Quality Assurance
55 Pytel, Dennis LTJG 26, 40 Crew 9 NC Training
56 Reid, Randall LTJG 20 Crew 6 3P
57 Rieck, Dan LTJG 20, 56 Crew 6 NP Power Plants
58 Rogers, Michael LT 22 Crew 7 TC/MC
59 Roof, Robert LTJG 14, 43 Crew 3 NC OPS/SCHEDS
60 Sanderson, Alfred LT 10, 43, 44 Crew1 TC OPS/SCHEDS TACTICS
61 Schulte, Steven LT 18, 41 Crew 5 PPC/MC SAFETY/NATOPS
62 Tappan, William LTJG 14, 59 Crew 3 3P 1st LT
63 Tarquinio, Thomas LT 20, 51 Crew 6 PPC/MC Maintenance Training
64 Tatomer, William LTJG 30 Crew 11 3P
65 Thackaberry, Brian LTJG 22 Crew 7 3P
66 Waldrip, Randall LCDR 18, 41 Crew 5 PPC/MC SAFETY/NATOPS
67 Wagner, Wayne LCDR 10, 44 Crew1 TC/MC TACTICS
68 Wolf, John LTJG 16 Crew 4 PPC
69 Yates, John LCDR 24, 37 Crew 8 PPC/MC Human Services
70 Young, Gregory LCDR 16, 35 Crew 4 TC Admin
71 Zumstein, Edward LCDR 13, 40 Crew 2 PPC/MC Training
Chiefs
1 Amerman, James AWC 12, 44 Crew 2 SS2 TACTICS
2 Best, John ADC 26, 53 Crew 9 FE Line
3 Bomberger, Gary AMHC 49 Maintenance Control
4 Bruns ADC 47 FE’s
5 Cheyney, David ADC 49 Maintenance Control
6 Fields, Nicholas AWC 43 OPS/SCHEDS
7 Givens, Sammie ADC 49 Maintenance Control
8 Groves, Janet AECS 52 Quality Assurance
9 Harnish, James ADCS 16, 51 Crew 4 FE
10 Haynes, Burl AMCS 10, 47 Crew1 FE FE’s Maintenance Training
11 Hough, Gilbert PCCM 6 Command Master Chief
12 Lauser, Paul AFCM 26, 47, 49 Crew 9 FE FE’s Maintenance Control
13 Mossor, Howard AMSC 49 Maintenance Control
14 Murdoch, Lynn AMCS 37 Human Services
15 Perrett, Robert AWC 26, 46 Crew 9 SS1 AW’s
16 Russell, Arthur AWC 14, 46 Crew 3 SS2 AW’s
17 Sanchez, Manuel ATC
18 Shaw, Gary AXC 62 AT’s
19 Smith, Paula YNC 34, 35 Admin
20 Spencer, Standlee ATC 51 Maintenance Training
Enlisted
1 Agnew, John AO2 30 Crew 11 ORD
2 Albright, Tony AN 64 Ordnance
3 Alston, Kelyn AN 53 Line
4 Amano, Jonathon AO2 64 Ordnance
5 Arbelo, Antonio AO2 59 1st LT
6 Archer, Rusty AK2 57 Material
7 Armstrong, Dennis AZ2 49 Maintenance Control
8 Arnold, Myron PR1 58 PR’s/AME’s
9 Atkinson, Patrick AT1 24 Crew 8 IFT
10 Baldado, Bimanthony AN 63 Tool Room
11 Baldwin, Anthony YN2 34, 35 Admin
12 Barkow, Raymond AWAN 10, 46 Crew1 SS2 AW’s
13 Barnes, Edwin AKAN
14 Baugh, Stephen PRAA 58 PR’s/AME’s
15 Beatty, Russell AD1 28, 47 Crew 10 FE FE’s
16 Berry, Elisa AME3 59 1st LT
17 Bigham AW2 28 Crew 10 SS3
18 Bitzelberger, Michael AW2 14, 46 Crew 3 SS3 AW’s
19 Bodnar, Dennis AWAN 30, 46 Crew 11 SS2 AW’s
20 Boggs, Robert AT2
21 Bomil, Victor AN
22 Bomkamp, Robert AKAN
23 Bracciodieta, Randy AT2 60 AIMD
24 Branch, Yolanda PN3 36 Personnel
25 Brandau, Dennis AW3 20, 46 Crew 6 SS2 AW’s
26 Brazell, Marilyn AD1 56 Power Plants
27 Breha, George AMS2 12 Crew 2 FE
28 Briggs, Robert AO2 12, 64 Crew 2 ORD Ordnance
29 Brillman, James AMS2 66 Airframes
30 Brink, John AMS3 66 Airframes
31 Browm, Charles NC1 38 Career Counselor
32 Bromn, Michael AZ2 52 Quality Assurance
33 Brunner, John AW3 12, 46 Crew 2 SS3 AW’s
34 Buchanan. Charles AW1 26, 44, 46 Crew 9 SS3 TACTICS AW’s
35 Buckley, Kenneth AX1 62 AT’s
36 Burkett, Brian AE2 60 AIMD
37 Burns, Gregory AWAN
38 Bush, Gary MSSN 59 1st LT
39 Camba, Robert AE2 61 AIMD
40 Cameron, Rod PN1 36 Personnel
41 Campbell, Daniel AW1 18. 43 Crew 5 SS2 OPS/SCHEDS
42 Cappella, William AD2 56 Power Plants
43 Carden, Michael AMS3 54 Phase/Corrosion
44 Carr, Susan AMS2 54 Phase/Corrosion
45 Carter, Timothy AE3 54 Phase/Corrosion
46 Cavanaugh, Scott AW2 12, 43 Crew 2 SS1 OPS/SCHEDS
47 Chapman, Ray AMH2
48 Chapman, Sara AMS2
49 Chavez, Daniel AME1 45 COMM/CMS
50 Chepko, James MS3
51 Chiado, Rocco AO3 22, 64 Crew 7 ORD Ordnance
52 Clark, Bryan AW2 18, 40, 46 Crew 5 SS1 Training AW’s
53 Clayton, Craig AT1 60 AIMD
54 Coffee, Paul AOAN 28, 64 Crew 10 ORD Ordnance
55 Cook, Neal AMS3
56 Cook, Robert AT1 10 Crew1 IFT
57 Corson, Benjamin AT1 52 Quality Assurance
58 Craig, John AOAN 18, 64 Crew 5 ORD Ordnance
59 Crook, Thomas AE1 14 Crew 3 FE
60 Cunningham, Michael AD3
61 Cusher, Jon AWAN 22, 46 Crew 7 SS2 AW’s
62 Cusick, Michael ISSA 44 AIO
63 Davis, Brent AMS2
64 Davis, Bruce AT1 45 COMM/CMS
65 Davis, Raymond AO3 64 Ordnance
66 Dean, Mark PR3 58 PR’s/AME’s
67 Despopoulos, Stephen AT2 62 AT’s
68 Dietrich, Bobby AME1 58 PR’s/AME’s
69 Diorio, Hoseph MS1 59 1st LT
70 Downs, Nicole ABH1
71 Doyle, Shawn AX2 62 AT’s
72 Duncan, David AD1 22, 47 Crew 7 FE FE’s
73 Durante, Kenneth AWAN 18, 46 Crew 5 SS2 AW’s
74 Eatmon-Ponciano, Lita AO2 59 1st LT
75 Edgington, Judith AKAN 57 Material
76 Fair, Charles AMS2 66 Airframes
77 Farnick, William AOAN 26, 64 Crew 9 ORD Ordnance
78 Feldman, Kenneth AWAN 16 Crew 4 SS2
79 Feuchtwanger, James AMEAN 58 PR’s/AME’s
80 Fidler, Shari AZ3 53 Line
81 Flinn, Brian AO2 10, 41 Crew1 ORD SAFETY/NATOPS
82 Foxx, Tsresha AZ3 50 Maintenance Admin
83 Frankiewicz, Edward AMS1
84 Friedeck, Daniel AMSAN 66 Airframes
85 Gari, Gilbert AN 33 Duty Office
86 Garrison, Sondra MS2 59 1st LT
87 Gascon, Richard AD1 56 Power Plants
88 Gaydos, William AW3 28 Crew 10 SS2
89 Gonsalves, Anthony AO2 16 Crew 4 ORD
90 Gooden, Angelique YNSA 35 Admin
91 Graham, William AO3
92 Grandas, Ronald AME3 58 PR’s/AME’s
93 Graves, John AK2 57 Material
94 Grayum, Ronald AW1 28, 46 Crew 10 SS1 AW’s
95 Green, Gail PN1 36 Personnel
96 Griffin, William AS1 53 Line
97 Grizzard, Monica PC3 59 1st LT
98 Gruwell, Denny AD1
99 Haleamau, Karl AO3 24, 64 Crew 8 ORD Ordnance
100 Hall, William AO1 64 Ordnance
101 Halsell, Johnnie AT3
102 Harrell, Sean AT2 60 AIMD
103 Heath, Cecil AD1 20, 47 Crew 6 FE FE’s
104 Heck, John PR1 58 PR’s/AME’s
105 Henderson, Paul ATAN 60 AIMD
106 Hermann, Brian AMS2 66 Airframes
107 Hicks, Michael AN 33 Duty Office
108 Hogan, Shaun AO2 20, 64 Crew 6 ORD Ordnance
109 Holley, Karen AT3
110 Homier, David AW2 16, 41, 46 SS3 Crew 4 SAFETY/NATOPS AW’s
111 Horst, James PH1 33, 37, 44, 95 Duty Office Public Affairs AIO
112 Hoyer, Melinda AZ2 49 Maintenance Control
113 Hudson, Rock AT3 IFT Crew 3
114 Hunter, Leonard YN2
115 Ignacio AD1 63 Tool Room
116 Jackson, Duane AE1 52 Quality Assurance
117 Jackson AMS3 66 Airframes
118 Javier, Samuel AD2 54 Phase/Corrosion
119 Jennings, Kevin AN 53 Line
120 Jensen, Brian PRAN
121 Jewell, Kevin AW3 20 Crew 6 SS3
122 Johnson, George AN 63 Tool Room
123 Johnson, Richard AW3 24, 46 Crew 8 SS2 AW’s
124 Jones, Cedric ATAN
125 Jones, Dana YN3 45 SMO
126 Jones, Richard AMS1 66 Airframes
127 Jordan, Redric AWAN 16, 46 Crew 4 SS3 AW’s
128 Kertiss, Kelley HN 39 Medical
129 Kieffer, Michael AW2 22, 43, 46 Crew 7 SS3 OPS/SCHEDS AW’s
130 Kinzer, Richard AD1 54 Phase/Corrosion
131 Kirchoff, Christopher AW3 16 Crew 4 SS2
132 Kish, Kevin AD1 30 Crew 11 FE
133 Kissel, Michael AMH2 14, 47 Crew 3 FE FE’s
134 Laguitan, Sunity AS1 53, 63 Line Tool Room
135 Lambdin AT2 22, 41 Crew 7 IFT SAFETY/NATOPS
136 Lamothe, Eric AD1 56 Power Plants
137 Lance, Lester AWAN 12, 46 Crew 2 SS2 AW’s
138 Land, Richard AX1 60 AIMD
139 Laslo, Keith AT3 30 Crew 11 IFT
140 Lawrence, Daniel AW3 30 Crew 11 SS3
141 Ledbetter, Michael AT3 60 AIMD
142 Lee, Creva AZ1 50 Maintenance Admin
143 Lee, Thomas AD2 56 Power Plants
144 Leece, Mark IS2 44 AIO
145 Letsch, Daniel AT2 54 Phase/Corrosion
146 Lewis, Donald AD2 54 Phase/Corrosion
147 Lewis, Roy AW2 10, 43, 46 Crew1 SS3 OPS/SCHEDS AW’s
148 Lohnes, Guy AT3 60 AIMD
149 Lopez, Ysela AE3
150 Lyons, Brian AE2 62 AE’s
151 Magtanong, Rodrigo AD1 52 Quality Assurance
152 Maham, Russell PR1 41, 45 SAFETY/NATOPS COMM/CMS
153 Manley, Doug AMH3 66 Airframes
154 Margetta, Kevin AO2
155 Mariage, James AWAN 18, 46 Crew 5 SS3 AW’s
156 Martinez, Anthony AT3 62 AT’s
157 Martinez, Carlos MS2 59 1st LT
158 Martinez, Guadalupe AMH3
159 Marty, Bradley AWAN 10, 46 Crew1 SS2 AW’s
160 Masecar, Brent AW2 22 Crew 7 SS3
161 Mayville, John AN
162 McGill, Charles AW1 24, 46 Crew 8 SS1 AW’s
163 McLean, Frank AMH1 54 Phase/Corrosion
164 McLean, Mark AR
165 McNeil, Marvin AMH3 66 Airframes
166 Melkonian, Michael AD2
167 Meraglio, Robert AW2 30, 46 Crew 11 SS1 AW’s
168 Miles, Terrence AO1 64 Ordnance
169 Miley, Andrew AMS3
170 Mitchell, Tracy AX3 62 AT’s
171 Moore, Jerry AX2 26, 62 Crew 9 IFT AT’s
172 Moore, William AWAN 26, 46 Crew 9 SS2 AW’s
173 Morgan, Robert AT3 62 AT’s
174 Morrill, James AME2 58 PR’s/AME’s
175 Moses, Issac HM3 39 Medical
176 Moulen, Rita AK1 57 Material
177 Nagel, Stephen AD3 53, 54 Line Phase/Corrosion
178 Nast, Bruce AME1 20, 41,47 Crew 6 FE SAFETY/NATOPS FE’s
179 Nendze, Joseph AN 59 1st LT
180 Nuemiller, Glenn AKAN 57 Material
181 Newton, Andrew AE1 62 AE’s
182 Newton, Kennetk AW1 16, 41 Crew 4 SS1 SAFETY/NATOPS
183 Noles, Janet AN 53 Line
184 Noonan, Ruth DK1 34 Admin
185 Norbeck, Maria PN2 36 Personnel
186 Norquist, Ernie PH2
187 Oldenberg, Rodney AD1 22, 52 Crew 7 FE Quality Assurance
188 Olson, Gary AW1 10, 46 Crew1 SS1 AW’s
189 Orcutt, James AT1 62 AT’s
190 Ortiz, Carmen AMH3 61 AIMD
191 Osborne, Mark AT2 62 AT’s
192 Padilla, Jose AN 59 1st LT
193 Pearson YN2 34 Admin
194 Pebsworth, Rodney AKAN
195 Penfold, David AW3 26 Crew 9 SS2
196 Peralta, Raleigh AD3 56 Power Plants
197 Perez, Benito AE1 10, 47, 62 Crew1 FE FE’s AE’s
198 Pierce, Carrie YN3 35 Admin
199 Pineda, Michael AD1 30, 47 Crew 11 FE FE’s
200 Plummer, Guy AMS1
201 Punciano, Patrick AO2
202 Price, James ADAN 63 Tool Room
203 Prince, Robert AWAN 28, 46 Crew 10 SS3 AW’s
204 Quiroga, Luis AE3 62 AE’s
205 Radomski, Craig AX2 12 Crew 2 IFT
206 Rawley, Juanita AD2 56 Power Plants
207 Redden, Van AT2 60 AIMD
208 Reeves, Mitchell AMS3 54 Phase/Corrosion
209 Reimer, Dennis AT3 28 Crew 10 IFT
210 Reyes, Noemi MS2 59 1st LT
211 Rezek AN 63 Tool Room
212 Rice, Ronald AW2 18, 43, 46 Crew 5 SS3 OPS/SCHEDS AW’s
213 Richardson, Michael AD2 56 Power Plants
214 Roberson, Darrell YNSN 43 OPS/SCHEDS
215 Rooker, Christopher ADAN
216 Rooney, Jon AX2 16 Crew 4 IFT
217 Ross, John AZ1 52 Quality Assurance
218 Rubert, Ryan AN
219 Salyer, Jeffrey AOAN 64 Ordnance
220 Santana, John AD3 54 Phase/Corrosion
221 Sattesahn, Kevin AN 53 Line
222 Schifsky, Anne AMS2 66 Airframes
223 Schoellkopf, Steven AME2 28, 47 Crew 10 FE FE’s
224 Schultz, Brian AN 59 1st LT
225 Schultz, Rickt AW2 14, 46 Crew 3 SS1 AW’s
226 Schultz, Robert YNSN 34, 45 Admin COMM/CMS
227 Schumm, Robert AT2 18 Crew 5 IFT
228 Scott AMS1 18 Crew 5 FE
229 Scott, Harvey AW1 24, 46 Crew 8 SS3 AW’s
230 Seeley, Dennis ADAN
231 Serrano, Edward AE3
232 Shoemaker PR3 58 PR’s/AME’s
233 Smith, Joel AT2 20 Crew 6 IFT
234 Smith, Wayne ADAN 56 Power Plants
235 South AW3 28, 46 Crew 10 SS2 AW’s
236 Stringer, Timothy AE1 12 Crew 2 FE
237 Struckman, Michael AW2 22, 44, 46 Crew 7 SS1 TACTICS AW’s
238 Swaby, Maurice AD3 56 Power Plants
239 Tabieros, Daniel AD2
240 Taylor, David AN 53 Line
241 Taylor, Jerry AE2
242 Taylor, Robert AMH1 24, 47 Crew 8 FE FE’s
243 Thaxton, Darrell AD2
244 Thomas, Bennie AE1 62 AE’s
245 Tilliach, Thomas AO1 14, 64 Crew 3 ORD Ordnance
246 Tillman, Terry AE1 18, 40, 47 Crew 5 FE Training FE’s
247 Tilson, Daniel AE1 16, 47 Crew 4 FE FE’s
248 Tran, John AE2
249 Tyskewicz, Donald MSSN
250 Urquhart, Benjamin AMEAN 58 PR’s/AME’s
251 Van Redden, Erskin AT2
252 Vazquez, Wanda AE3
253 Velasquez, Richard PNSN 36 Personnel
254 Vella, Charles AN
255 Visaya, Jaime DK3 34 Admin
256 Walker, Cheryl AN 49 Maintenance Control
257 Wallace, Orlando AMS3 61 AIMD
258 Walsh, Edward AD2 24, 47 Crew 8 FE FE’s
259 Walters, Keith AX2 60 AIMD
260 Weaver, Bonnie AK2 57 Material
261 Weaver, Christopher AD3 54 Phase/Corrosion
262 Weidman, Randall PH2 33, 44 Duty Office AIO
263 West, Floyd AZ1 49 Maintenance Control
264 Westling, Carol AMS3 54 Phase/Corrosion
265 White, Charles AEAN 54 Phase/Corrosion
266 Wilkinson, Keith PN2 36 Personnel
267 Williams, Daron ADAN
268 Williams, Frederick AW2 20, 46 Crew 6 SS1 AW’s
269 Williams, Linda AMS1 52 Quality Assurance
270 Wood, Steven AT3 62 AT’s
271 Wunder, Keith AWAN 14, 46 Crew 3 SS2 AW’s
272 Wyman, Jeffrey AO3 53, 64 Line Ordnance
273 Yaskovic, Joseph AN 53 Line
274 Zettek, James AMH2 18, 47 Crew 5 FE FE’s
275 Zewinski, Christopher AN
276 Zorn, Francis AW3 14, 46 Crew 3 SS3 AW’s